Change Your Image
nadrojh
My Rating System
10=Great
9=Very Good
8=Really Good
7=Good
5=Ok (Not Good Not Bad)
1=Bad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Magnolia (1999)
Great Drama
Magnolia is a great drama. Paul Thomas Anderson did an incredible job writing and directing. It has a brilliant script that takes multiple story lines and weaves them together flawlessly. It has a wonderful opening and ending. It is well shot, I like the use of narration and music. It has a great cast with many wonderful performances. Especially Tom Cruise, Philip Baker Hall, William H Macy, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Julianne Moore, Jeremy Blackman, and a incredible performance by John C Reilly. Magnolia is a brilliant movie. It is Paul Thomas Anderson best movie, and one of the best movies of the 1990's. It is not a movie everyone will like, however it is one of my favorite movies. I have seen it multiple times and enjoy it more each time. It is a great movie.
Schindler's List (1993)
Great Drama
Schindler's List is a great drama about the holocaust. It is both well written and directed. I haven't read the book or done much research. However it does tell a touching story of a man trying to save life in a very dark time in history. Steven Spielberg did an incredible job directing. There was so much detail in each scene. I liked the use of black and white it gave this sad tragic story a dark and gloomy tone. It also has a wonderful ending. It has a large wonderful cast with incredible performances by Liam Neeson, Ben Kingsley, and Ralph Fiennes. I was surprised by the amount of negative user reviews I seen. Schindler's List is a great drama about a tragic time in history. It isn't a movie you can watch over and over, but it is a movie that should be seen. It ties with Saving Private Ryan as Steven Spielberg's best work. It is also one of the best movies from 1990's. It is a great movie.
Se7en (1995)
Very Good Thriller
Seven is a very good crime thriller. It has a wonderful script. It doesn't focus on the brutality and violence of the crime, but focuses on the investigation. It also looks at the relationship between a veteran cop who has seen it all and the rookie who is naive and wants to save the world. David Fincher did a wonderful directing with the use of darkness and continuous rain. Also all the detail in the incredible title sequences and crime scenes. The cast was very good with incredible performances by Brad Pitt, Morgan Freeman, Kevin Spacey, and Gwyneth Paltrow. Seven is a very good movie. It is one of the best thrillers to come out of the 1990's. It is also one of David Fincher best movie. It is very good thriller.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Great War Movie
Saving Private Ryan is a Great War movie. It is an intense drama that shows the honor, bravery, and horror of war. It is a great story about a heroic journey drawing upon many different characters. Steven Spielberg did a great job directing so beautifully shot and so much detail. It has a incredible cast with great performances by Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Seizemore, Jeremy Davis, Giovanni Ribis, Vin Disel, and many others. Saving Private Ryan is a film that really got me interested in movies I still remember watching it in the theater when I was 15. It is one of the best war movies. It also ties with Schindler's List as Steven Spielberg best movies. It is a great movie.
12 Angry Men (1957)
Great Movie
12 Angry Men is a great movie. It is an incredible legal drama that really explores the concept of guilty beyond reasonable doubt. It has a great script using many different individual characters with different personalities and backgrounds. Sidney Lumet did a great job directing. The use of having characters sitting, getting up, pacing, reenact into, and other movement. The use of camera angles and light. It has a great ensemble cast that all did equally great job. 12 Angry Men is one of the all time great movies. It ties with Network as Sidney Lumets greatest work. It also is one of Henry Fonda's best performances. It is one of my favorite movies of all time. It is absolutely brilliant. A true classic everyone should see.
Network (1976)
Great Movie
Network is a great movie about the news industry. The script is brilliant it uses humor, satire, drama, and action to show how the news moved from information to entertainment in the quest for ratings. It uses many different characters showing the different views of the industry. Sidney Lumet did a great job directing. It was well shot and fast paced. It has a great cast with incredible performances by Faye Dunaway, Robert Duvall, William Holden, and a brilliant performance by Peter Finch. Network is a great movie that was really ahead of its time as far as it portrayed the news industry. It is one of Sidney Lumet's best movies, and is one of the all time great movies. I have seen it many times and enjoy it every time. It is a mus see for anyone interested in movies. It is great.
Boyz n the Hood (1991)
Very Good Drama
Boyz N the Hood is a very good drama about surviving a bad environment and choices we make. Now I have no personal connection to the movie as far as where or how I was raised. However I did find it to be a very well directed and written story. The movie comes off authentic. John Singleton did a wonderful job on the script showing the many different elements, characters, and story lines. I also like that he spent time showing the characters young growing up in the environment and older growing up in the environment. It has wonderful cast with wonderful performances by Cuba Gooding Jr., Ice Cube, Angela Bassett, Morris Chestnut, and incredible performance by Lawrence Fishburn. I have seen Boyz N the Hood several times over the years and find it to be very deep and meaningful each time. John Singleton said in the commentary of the movie that this was the most personal movie, and it shows. It is one of his best movies. It is a very good drama.
Hidden Figures (2016)
Really Good Movie
Hidden Figures is a really good movie. I never read Margot Lee Shetterly's book, but I might now. This is a wonderful movie about civil rights, space travel, and new technology. It pulls in many different characters and personalities. Theodore Melt did a wonderful job directing. The story focus on the technical aspects. However the movie is never slow, it keeps moving and keeps you interested. The casting was good. Octavia Spencer, Taraji Henson, Janelle Mona, and Kevin Costner did an incredible job. There was also wonderful performances by Jim Parsons and Kirsten Dunst. Hidden Figures is a fun and exciting movie about advancement in ideas and technology. Its is also a very uplifting movie about bravery and taking chances. It is really good. I enjoyed it.
Adaptation. (2002)
Brilliant Movie
Adaptation is a brilliant movie about a passionate man, a book, and a script. Spike Jonze and Charlie Kaufman did an incredible job directing and writing. The script is a masterpiece flawlessly layering one story on top of another. I also likes the use of voice over. It is well shot, especially the scenes in the swamp. I also like the use of scenes of the Being John Malkovich set. It has a wonderful cast with incredible performances by Meryl Streep, Chris Cooper, Brian Cox, and Nicholas Cage who plays dual roles. Adaptation is a brilliant movie. It is a fun adventure in the art of storytelling. It is one of the best movies to come out of the 2000's. It is one of my favorite movies, I can watch it over and over. It is a movie anybody interested in movies should see.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Brilliant Movie
Being John Malkovich is a brilliant movie. Spike Jonz and Charlie Kaufman did an amazing job directing and writing. The movie flawlessly weaves multiple bizarre stories and characters together. The movie was very well shot from the opening scene with the puppets all the way through to the end mixing reality with fantasy. It has a wonderful cast, with great performances by John Cusack, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Keener, Orson Bean, and John Malkovich. Being John Malkovich is one of the many movies that got me interested in movies. It is one of the best movies from the 1990's. It is a complex movie that is fun to watch. Every time I see it I catch something new. It is absolutely brilliant, any body really interested in movies should see it.
The Fugitive (1993)
Very Good Thriller
I have never seen the TV show, but as a thriller The Fugitive is very good. It has a wonderful script, fast paced and pulls in many different characters. I also like that it covers the investigation, trial, escape, the chase, and all the other elements of the story. Andrew Davis did a very good job directing. It is very well shot, especially the chase scenes and the flashback scenes. It has a wonderful cast, especially the flawless performances of Tommy Lee Jones and Harrison Ford. The Fugitive is an incredible thriller. I have seen the movie many times, and enjoyed it every time. I watch it every now and then just to be reminded how good a thriller can be without relying on special effect, loud noises, and bright lights. Andrew Davis has made many good movies, but this is one of his best. It is one of the best thrillers from 1990's. It is a must see thriller. It is very good
Kids (1995)
Great Experimental Movie
Kids is a great movie about how kids behave away from their parents and in a group. the movie makes no judgments it just observes a group of kids as they go about their day. Larry Clark (Director) and Harmony Korine (Writer) did a great job keeping the movie simple. The movie was well shot it has a dark and gritty look. The language was vulgar but seemed authentic. I though the scenes of the boys and girls discussing sex was well done the cutting back and forth between the two discussions. I also thought the park scene was done well as well, especially the use of music in the fight scene. The cast was good. It was made up of mostly non actors or unknown actors. There was wonderful performances by the four main actors Leo Fitzpatrick, Justin Pierce, Chloe Sevigny, and Rosario Dawson. Kids is not a movie for everyone it is dark and at times uncomfortable to watch especially the opening scene and the last scene. It does however tackle some tough subjects, and shows behavior when you don't think through the consequences. It is a great experimental movie anyone interested in movies should see it. I have seen it a few times and find it more interesting each time. It is Larry Clarks greatest work.
Boogie Nights (1997)
Very Good Drama
Boogie Nights is a very good drama about the porn industry. Paul Thomas Anderson did a very good job directing and writing. It is very well shot, particularly the costumes and music. It is fast moving the story never lags. It has wonderful script. It uses multiple characters with different personalities and motivations. It shows the industry from many points of view. I like that he didn't hold back on the drug and sex scenes it gave it a raw authentic look. It has excellent performances by Mark Wahlberg, Burt Reynolds, and Julianne Moore. It also has a wonderful supporting cast with wonderful performances by John C Reilly, William H Macy, Don Cheadle, Heather Graham, Philip Seymour Hoffman, and many others. Boogie Nights is not a movie for everyone do to the rough nature and content. However it is one of Paul Thomas Andersons best movies, and one of the best dramas from the 1990's. I have seen it several times over the years, and I enjoy it and get more impressed with it each time. It is very good.