Change Your Image
MrsOrange
Reviews
Deadtectives (2018)
Awesome Horror Comedy
I love horror comedies! Especially ones this smart and effective. Deadtectives perfectly balances jokes with scares. The characters were all extremely charming and relatable. I could have done with another female lead but that's just nitpicking. Fans of Ghostbusters and Beetlejuice NEED to watch this gem.
Slay Belles (2018)
A Goofy Good Time
We get literally one hundred new cheesy Hallmark Christmas movies each year and I think us horror fans deserve at least a couple annual cheesy Christmas horror movies at least! Sure, this movie isn't "good" but it's totally fun and good-hearted. You could do way worse when celebrating the holiday season.
Director's Cut (2016)
Whoa! Wasn't Expecting This
With this premise and the paring of Penn and Adam Rifkin, I was expecting this film to be hilarious but I didn't expect it to be so nasty! I really liked the way that they used this wild way of making a movie but part of me was left wanting more strong female characters. I get that it's from the perspective of the lead character who is a horrible man but I still think they could have found a way to make the female characters feel more than one note. That being said, this movie is wild, it's hilarious and it's very weird. Will watch again.
Sweetheart (2019)
Beautiful Survival Thriller
I loved everything about Sweetheart!! The lead performance was terrific - Kiersey Clemmons is a STAR, I couldn't take my eyes off of her during this incredibly tense film. The pacing and direction were very assured and I was constantly entertained during the film. It's like Cast Away meets Predator. If that gets you juiced up, then you NEED to check out this film.
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
Not as Good as the First but Still Fun
I really love the first Charlies Angels movie but this one never really did it for me. Maybe it's because Bill Murray isn't in it but it just doesn't feel as fun as the first. Mind you, I'd take a million of these over any more Marvel movies. It's got great unforced Girl Power vibes and the leads all seem to be having so much fun in these roles. The stunts are pretty cool too!
Teeth (2007)
Teeth Has Bite!
Whoa! I was sold on the premise alone but was not expecting this to be so funny. My girl Jess Wexler delivers a great lead performance and the effects are excellent! I wish the director made more movies like this. It's really one of a kind!!
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
Kirsten Dunst is a National Treasure!!
I love movies about good people committing bad deeds. This film checks a lot of boxes for me; solid jokes, my fav actresses and excellent use of color & costumes. I am really happy that people are finally starting to come around to this modern masterpiece. The mockumentary-style is an under appreciated artform and I would love to see more of these types of movies getting made today.
The Pool (2018)
Better Than Crawl?
THIS MOVIE WAS SO MUCH FUN!
I was fully committed during the entire movie and found it to be extremely thrilling. Some very ruthless deaths and plenty of exciting twists and turns. The CGI of the 'gator wasn't the best at times but it didn't both me one bit. Who knew you could do so much with such a simple concept. Highly recommended!!!
Bao gao lao shi! Guai guai guai guai wu (2017)
Another Winner on Shudder!
From the title and poster, I thought this was going to be a cute monster movie with cute boys but it was actually quite depressing (in a good way!) Proving that bullying is the REAL monster!!
Side note - I have really enjoyed a majority of the International films released on Shudder. Movies like this one are totally worth the subscription price alone!! -not a paid endorsement-
The Thing (1982)
A BONAFIDE CLASSIC
This movie is perfect. Can you believe there was a time when it was hated by critics and John Carpenter was thinking of giving it all up after pouring his heart and soul into this?! Time has proved them all wrong. Plus, Kurt Russell in this movie can get it. That's a good looking man, right there.
The Final Girls (2015)
Meta-cuteness
Fantastic concept that would have been better served with an R-rating. What's an 80s slasher throwback without the cool and creative deaths?!
I was very amused during the entire film and there is some great female representation on screen. However, I thought this could have been funnier and more violent. I actually found the director's other film Isn't It Romantic to be much funnier.
The Beach Bum (2019)
Drugs Without the Actual Drugs
When I first watched this, I didn't love it. I actually found it pretty annoying. But I love my dear Harmony so have watched it a couple more times on Amazon Prime and I have finally come around to this movie.
It is still a little annoying but in a cute and fun way... I personally don't know anyone who would sleep with Moon Dog as he looks like he smells like a bottle depot but good for him. The camera work is very beautiful and everyone is having a good time. Sometimes that's all I need to see to enjoy myself.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
More of the Same (For Better and Worse)
I like that they are still making movies like these in Hollywood. Big gory and goofy flicks with a huge budget. However, this one feels like it was made over a decade ago.
Emma Stone and Rosario Dawson steal the show and make this worth watching. Plus, some cool zombie kills. But did they seriously need to resort to so many dumb blonde and hippy jokes? Mostly not very funny but I did have a great time when Luke Wilson showed up.
Who am I kidding? I'd watch another one of these in a heartbeat.
Red Letter Day (2019)
A Wild and Gory Ride
I had a blast with this film. The concept was interesting, the characters were goofy but loveable and the events unfolded in a natural but unpredictable way. It probably helped that the sibling relationship reminded me of me and my brother...
I was not expecting this film to get as gory and nasty as it did. The visual effects were awesome and I almost gagged during one moment. The filmmakers were likely working with a low budget but that didn't limit the amount of creativity on display. The camera work was always interesting, the fights were pretty cool and I was a huge fan of the old school score. I look forward to revisiting this one again with a group of friends.
The Nun (2018)
Bava Back on the Big Screen
I don't like using the world underrated but this film is UNDERRATED! Sure, the story is not great but the atmosphere is rich in gothic detail and the camera work gave me the chills that the old maestro Bava used to deliver. Combine that with charming lead performances and a lean/mean runtime and you've got yourself a solid modern horror movies.
Folks are way too hard on this movie and I've got some sneaking suspicions that it's because it's a period film with religious elements and we live in uneducated and godless times.
Belzebuth (2017)
The Devil is Reel
Maybe I just got too excited when I heard Tobin Bell's beautiful voice narrating the first scene, then saw him covered in cool tats with a metalhead beard, then an incredibly twisted opening murder scene but what followed was a little too slow and convoluted for my liking.
The performances were pretty great across the board, the cinematography was cool and there were some exciting set pieces but overall the film left me feeling quite empty and wishing for a film with tatted Tobin was the lead.
Tales of Halloween (2015)
Best Anthology Film Since V/H/S/2
I love anthology films and I love movies set during Halloween so I pretty much loved this before I even watched it. However, anthology films have let me down pretty much 9 times out of 10 but I always keep coming back for more.
Tales of Halloween is consistently stylish and entertaining. Each of the segments are tight and filled with the creative Halloween spirit. I had a goofy grin on my face the entire time and wish that I could afford the blu-ray box set. Crack some beers, order some pizza and call over a few friends for a guaranteed good time.
Ready or Not (2019)
Please Sir, May I Have Some More?
MORE MOVIES LIKE THIS PLEASE!
All elements of this film contributed to establishing the perfect tone to deliver an excellent mixture of jokes and thrills plus explore some interesting family dynamics. Samara Weaving is a goddamn star and godwilling we will see her get a bunch of work after delivering an absolutely phenomenal lead performance in Ready or Not.
Harpoon (2019)
Nasty People, Nasty Situation
Let's get this out of the way, I love films that force you to empathize with unlikable characters. We all have nasty traits that we hide from the world and it's a relief to see those traits amplified on the big screen - which Harpoon does perfectly.
Beginning with a terrifically nasty opening scene and ending with a beautifully cynical punchline, Harpoon is a one wild (boat) ride that you should certainly take.
Impossible Horror (2017)
A Riviting Mindcuss
Impossible Horror proves just how far an original story with engrossing characters can take a film. Accomplished on a micro-budget, Justin Decloux and his team have created an engrossing thriller that keeps the viewers guessing throughout the entire runtime. The two lead performances are terrific and the camera work is creative - making the most of limited resources to deliver a story that stayed with me long after viewing it. I can't wait to see what Justin and his team make next.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
I Wish this Was the End
Soulless junk. The first act promised a serious take on the nature of revenge but the movie quickly gave up on interesting thematic and became a senseless mess.
I didn't care for a single character, the action was a confusing mess and the new characters do not give me much hope in the future of these Marvel films. On the plus side, this may mean diminishing returns on future instalments in this "cinematic universe" which would be great news for original films that aren't getting screened theatrically from the many megaplex screens being eaten up by this cynical capitalist trash. But hey... maybe the kids like it?
Nightmare Beach (1989)
Spring Break 4ever
I had avoided this film for years as I am a fan of Lenzi's previous work and heard this one was no good. Well, folks are incorrect, the film is a BLAST!
It may not make much sense, it may be scatterbrained and sleazy but it is so much dang fun and super stylish. All of the actors are giving it their best and the beautiful spring break setting provides the perfect contrast for the nasty kills.
The Furies (2019)
Slashers on the Run!
The Furies delivers on a killer premise with stlyish kills, empathetic characters and stunning camerawork. The special effects work in this film is some of the finest of the year and the filmmakers were able to keep a limited location looking fresh.
All Shudder subscribers should give this film a chance. This one will stay on my Halloween reccomendation list for many years to come and I cannot wait to see what the filmmaker creates next.