Change Your Image
pensacolacomputer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Humane (2024)
O....M....G....
Oh.....my......God... first I do not have the words to describe how I feel about this movie...but I'll try. The amount of cringy moments in this movie is off the charts. This is probably what would happen if one political party got control for too long. If you've been paying attention, a lot of people want to depopulate the planet and have openly said so. And, people are being euthanized today with the help of their government.
Also, If you are on the up and up with current movies and see the way they are trending, you can probably guess what happens in this movie before it even happens. You can also probably guess WHO survives. Yes, It's that predictable.
2/10 - A movie for a modern audience 🙄
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor (2023)
By far the worst
Wow, where do I begin. First off let me say that I am a huge horror fan. It is by far my favorite genre and I watch them all of the time. But this movie was such a letdown, especially given the high grade. At the time of writing this review it is at a 6.2 with over 6000 reviews. That would suggest that this is a very well done horror movie. Sadly it is not.
I have seen every movie in the series and this is by far the worst one of them. You can tell the others did not have a big budget at all, but they were entertaining and scary. This one does neither. At no point was I scared and most of the actors do a horrible job.
2/10 Do yourself a favor and skip this one.
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
The "top" reviews are crazy
The top reviewers that said that this was just an OK film are crazy. This is the best action movie I've seen in a few years. Probably because it was made eight years ago now. They don't make action movies like this today, not exactly sure why but movies are not nearly as good today as they were several years ago.
This movie was basically nonstop action for 80% of the movie, The other 20% my story which was great. The action scenes are very well done. Most of the actors do a great job, there were a couple of soft spots though. I'll let you decide who that was. The main villain was extremely well done. I haven't seen him in a movie since this one and not sure why because he was great.
8/10 - don't listen to the top reviewer's, this is a great action film!
Wonka (2023)
Why?
What was the point in remaking the classic? And, if you're going to remake one of the most beloved movies of all time, you better make sure you're doing it REALLY well.
Well, that's where this movie easily fails. The original movie was a lot of fun for both adults and kids. This one is more for children. The songs are forgettable, the lead actor is OK but most of the other actors were not. The cast is completely forgettable. I could not tell you one of the actors names, or the real names besides the lead. They were that uninteresting.
All in all of this is an easy pass. Go watch the original instead .
Remember studios, if you're going to remake a movie, it better be BETTER than the original!
3/10 - poor remake.
Finale (2018)
Hidden gem
From someone who has literally seen thousands and thousands of horror movies this is a little hidden gem. It does start out a little slow, but once the action and gore kick in it's hard to take your eyes off of it. And the gore is done really well which should a delight any horror fan. Some of it was even too gruesome for me to look at sometimes, that's how intense it was. Then right when you think you know what's going to happen next, it surprises you and takes a totally different turn.
So if you are in the mood for something a little different and love horror you should really like this one!
7/10 - A hidden gem.
A Score to Settle (2019)
The worst revenge movie of all time
This has to be the worst revenge movie I have ever seen in my entire life. Revenge movies are one of my favorite genre. It's always great to see someone getting their revenge on people who have wronged them. This movie however is more like a drama. I'm over an hour into the movie and there has been probably five minutes of action total. One of the people he was seeking revenge against he had the opportunity to take him out completely but never did and let him run away after the guy beat him up. How in the world did someone think that that was a good idea to put in a movie?
Once again save an hour and 45 minutes of your life by not watching this garbage. You'll thank me later.
Arthur Christmas (2011)
A masterpiece of a movie
This without a doubt was the best Christmas movie I've seen all season, and one of the best animated features of all time in my opinion.
Every holiday season I always watch the Christmas Classics. Home alone, a Christmas story, Die Hard, Rudolph, frosty, etc... but I think this movie even tops all of those. I have not laughed this much at any movie in years and years. It was actually kind of hard keeping up with all of the jokes. But it was done in a brilliant way. This movie will definitely be added to my holiday season movie list. I will watch it every year from here on out.
10/10 A masterpiece, hilarious.
The Divide (2011)
Excellent movie
This movie is currently rated a 5.8. That is absolutely criminally underrated. At a bare minimum this movie is an eight out of 10, but I liked it so much I rated at a 10 out of 10.
There is hardly a moment that is not tension filled in this movie. And The tension slowly builds and slowly builds until the last half an hour of the movie is pure chaos. All of the actors do a really great job. But I have to give a special nod to Michael Eklund whose performance should have won him the best actor award of 2011. He does an absolutely phenomenal job.
So when you get a chance I highly recommend watching this film, I think you would love it to!
There's Something in the Barn (2023)
One of the worst Christmas movies ever?
This is one of the worst movies I've seen all year. And that's not an easy thing to say because I've seen a lot about movies this year. But this one just might be one of the worst.
First off whoever wrote this should go back to school. This is extremely poorly written. I think this is supposed to be a comedy? I never laughed one time. I think I've seen the dad in a comedy movie before though? Well he was the dumbest one in this movie, and the unfunniest by far.
The horror in it is bad but I'm still giving it two stars instead of one because I do like horror movies and this did have a few good scenes, I guess.
2/10 One of the worst this year.
A Wounded Fawn (2022)
Really really bad
How in the world is this rated a 5.5 out of 10 stars? Even the top review is a 3 out of 10. This was one of the weirdest, stupidest, non-horror horror movie I have ever seen. How in the world did this script get green lit? How did a studio look at the words on the screen and say, yeah this sounds great!
The first 20 seconds of the trailer makes it seem like it might be a decent movie. But don't be fooled. That's about the only good scene in the entire movie. When will people wake up and quit making garbage like this? I feel dumber just by watching it.
2 out of 10 - One of the worst movies I have ever seen on AMC/shudder.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
The WORST of the series
As a huge Transformers fan, this film was a huge disappointment.... This.....by FAR.....was the weakest movie in the series. You can easily tell Bay was not the director in the film.....And while I do agree that Bay has lost some of his zest in the Transformers franchise, hes still the best person for the job because at least he knows how to make a competent movie. Whoever the director was for this film did not know what he or she was doing.
BTW, When are we going to get back to the real Transformers??......you know, G1??? All of this garbage is just silly....
Anyway, Horrible movie...VERY disappointing
2/10 - Please just STOP.
Halloween II (2009)
One of the best
First off, I felt compelled to leave a review because there are currently 666 reviews for this movie (you can see the current number by the "review this title" on this page). So now my review will be the 667th which is a much better number lol.
Next, I am shocked at the low score. It currently sits at a 4.8 grade out of 10. That is absolutely ridiculous! This is what a Halloween movie should be. It's brutal. Gory. Full of rage. This is how you do Michael Myers. The kills in this movie are very brutal, but after all this is a horror movie. I am glad to see the top reviews have a much higher score than a 4.8, because this is one of the best Halloween movies of all time.
Rob Zombie, you outdid yourself with this one. Excellent job.
8/10 highly recommend it for any true horror fan.
Police State (2023)
Must see TV
No matter which side of the aisle you are on, this is a MUST SEE documentary. It is so sad that our country has come to this. I am almost 50 years old and never thought in million years our country would be in the situation that its in today. Growing up, you learned in History class that these types of things happened all over the world in other countries. And I felt so sorry for the people living in those countries. To have to be careful of what you say in your own country is not something I ever dreamed the United States of America would have to go through.
Well, sadly those days are over. We should come together as a UNITED country and not let these things happen. I hope we can. The USA is the greatest country in the world, but our freedoms are under attack.
9/10 - One of the best docs I have seen in a long time.
Night of the Hunted (2023)
Really bad
I thought I had seen it all until I saw this movie. Where does one begin with a movie like this? The horrific writing? The blatant political message? The writer of this movie, which lives in California (huge shocker), thinks that their worldview is what everyone else's worldview is. And they think that they know what people on the right are like.
The story is absolutely absurd. At any time the main sniper could've gone inside the store and this movie would've been about five minutes long. But instead it's drug out for 90 excruciating painful minutes.
There is a decent movie in here somewhere, but the writer and director obviously didn't know that. When will Hollywood learn? I am getting rid of shudder.
2/10. So bad.
Saw X (2023)
The worst one by Mile, who wrote this?
I don't even know where to begin with this so called Saw movie. If you like a lot of drama with your Saw movies then this one is right up your alley!! It's like they forgot what made Saw so great. It was the unique devices, the unique things people had to go through in order to try to survive. I am currently 45 minutes in to the movie and not one person has died yet. Let me repeat, I am 45 minutes in and no one has died yet. Do you ever remember hey Saw movie being like that? What a complete letdown. Just shows you where Hollywood is right now. The last saw movie Spiral was a complete joke and thought it couldn't get any worse than that. They have outdone themselves with this one, the worst in the series!
2/10 - The worst one yet.
V/H/S/85 (2023)
A let down, again
The VHS series WAS one of my favorites. The first two movies were really well done. The third movie was ok....but it's been all downhill from there. The last two movies, 99 and 94 were absolutely terrible, and I think this one might be just as bad or possibly even worse.
The beginning segment is OK, but still leaves you hanging even though the second part to it is in segment four. The next one was in Spanish, it was OK, but it ended kinda dumb. The third one was absolute trash. The fourth one continues were the first one left off. The last few segments were kind of a blur to be honest, they were kind of a mess. And the ending was absolutely terrible.
So if I average out all the segments it comes to a 3.5 out of 10. I rounded down for my score.
When will we make horror movies great again?
3/10.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Better years later
I just got finished watching the original version for the second time. It is now 2023 so I first saw it seven years ago. I remember seven years ago I thought it was just OK/good and gave it a 7 out of 10, although I didn't like several things about it.
Now that years have passed I think this was a really good movie. I'm not even talking about the ultimate edition which I just found out about by reading some of the reviews. I am really looking forward to watching that one. But as others have said I think this version was ahead of its time. This came out when the MCU was at its height and knocking every movie out of the park, those days are long gone now though.
So if you watched this film years ago and didn't like it, give it another chance, and watch the ultimate version as well because it's supposed to be even better.
8/10 -ahead of its time.(original version)
Ultimate version?- Going to watch it soon.
The Hallow (2015)
One of the best horror movies I've seen in a while
I am what one would call a horror fanatic. I watched at least five horror movies a week. This is one of the best horror movies I have seen in quite some time. This one was something really special.
It starts off a little slow, not bad or anything, just a little slow. But it's just setting up the story and atmosphere for something truly fantastic. This is not one of those horror movies that relies on a lot of cheap jump scares to frighten you. There are a couple.... but this relies on atmosphere, tension... and once it gets going it's pretty much nonstop until the end.
8/10 I highly recommend this movie to anyone who enjoys horror or suspense movies.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Good news/bad news
Well, there is some good news and bad news with this movie.
The good news ...it's very competently acted, the effects are very good, and it keeps you engaged.
The bad news...you are left wondering what in the hell did I just watch?
Well, I think I figured it out from the first five minutes of the movie. The main girl is crazy. She sees things all the time in her mind that is not there. She also probably killed her BFF, and got away with it, and that's why everyone in the town looks at her like she's crazy.... Including the police when she goes and visits them seeking help.
But again, the effects are great, the acting is fine, and it's still an intriguing movie, but From the get go I thought she was crazy and seeing things, and in the end I think I was right.
6/10.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Weird
This was a fairly weird movie, but not in a good way. Is it watchable? Yes it's watchable. Especially if you are in the mood for something really different and weird.
People make some really stupid decisions in this movie and it's one of those that you'll be yelling at your TV. It seems they make these decisions just to move the plot along.
Another fairly annoying thing was that only one person lives in this movie. All other people around him perish, including all animals, trees, wildlife, plants, everything.... everyone except this one out of place character.
3/10 - could've been so much better.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Not quite
It had potential....but yet again, Hollywood lets us down with another mediocre movie.
Why is it in every movie that comes out today that the young kids are in charge? Every. Single. Movie. Its getting really really old. Kids under 18 should not be running the family.
And the Dad does nothing but apologize all movie long and thinks everything is always his fault. The older daughter treats him like crap and says its all his fault. What kind of message is that sending to kids today? And we wonder why they rebel more today than every before. Gee, I wonder why?
Another gripe is you could barely see the monster in the movie it was so dark.
3/10 Could have been so much better.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Shockingly bad
Wow.... This was shockingly bad.... The trailer made this movie look like it was going to be a lot of fun... but I have learned lately that you cannot trust trailers and to wait for some reviews to come out from people that you trust before going and seeing it in the theater.... I'm so glad I did that with this movie..
It's almost like they had two different directors for the movie..... The first half of the movie was actually OK.... Not great, not bad, just OK..... but then something happened..... it's like another Director took over or something..... it tried to become a comedy..... and it failed miserably at it...
Also, Not sure who wrote this movie but they should not write another
2/10 - really REALLY bad.
Cobweb (2023)
Produced by Seth Rogen
The first thing of note people should know is that this was produced by Seth Rogan. If you are not familiar with Seth Rogen's work he used to act in some great movies in the 90s and 2000s. But lately things haven't been going so well. His latest venture was the new teenage mutant ninja turtles movie that has not been doing so great at the box office. And this one you can tell from the get go that it has Seth Rogen's fingerprints all over it.
The minute the teacher is introduced you can tell who the savior of the movie is going to be. Once again, here is Seth Rogen's fingerprints. I could go on and on but why? This movie is not worth it.
3/10 another Seth Rogen movie.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
A new Halloween classic
Well....this was a very, very nice surprise.... It will now be one of the movies I watch every year around Halloween.....so, As long as you know what this movie is all about before going in, you should love it.....First, you have to like horror movies......Especially goofy, over the top horror movies with tons of gore, violence, goofiness, and more gore..... but this isn't one of those types of horror movies that is very scary.... This is one of those that you laugh out loud during the kills because they're so absurd...
So kick back and enjoy this overly long, loads of fun, tons of gore horror movie that you will not forget anytime soon
8/10.
Butchers (2020)
Highly underrated
People today wouldn't know a good horror movie if it slapped them in the face. This was one of the better horror movies I've seen in the past five years and it's at a 4.7 out of 10? Are you kidding me? This movie was brutal at times....creepy.....terrifying... everything a great horror movie should be. It started out a little slow but stay with it, you won't be disappointed if you are a true horror fan like myself.
The unknown actors did a great job for the most part. The gore was great. It didn't use a lot of jump scares to be scary like a lot of modern movies do today.
8/10 Check out this hidden gem when you get a chance.