Change Your Image
solsikkegh
I am learning English.
I would like to write my impressions in English.
I'm going to do a few and learn the words.
Reviews
Awakenings (1990)
intractable diseases
It is my favorite film.
If I were asked to recommend a movie, I would definitely recommend this one.
I would like to see Robert De Niro act in more films like this, not in comedies full of funny undertones, but in films where he can "charm" the audience with his eyes and facial expressions.
I bought the original story, but it was not what I was expecting.
I've only read the preface and afterword....
The Reader (2008)
shottacon
I wrote "shota-kon" in the title, but it is not a romantic comedy but a sad story about war.
I loved the movie, watched it three times on Amazon, and bought the original.
The original story and the movie are slightly different, but the main plot is almost the same.
I am the same age as Hannah, so I felt for her.
If it were me, I would have called the main character "boy"...well, "boy".
I would have asked him to keep telling me what he knows, and I would have listened beside him and said, "Mm-hmm".
I don't know much about the Nazis, so it was hard to understand everything, but I'm glad I watched it.
Scent of a Woman (1992)
blind
This is my favorite film.
My hat is off to Al Pacino for his performance.
I also like the music.
There is no sex in this movie, so I recommend watching it with your family or lovers.
The highlight of the film may be Al Pacino's long line at the end in the high school.
But I cried even before that, in the hotel scene where he tries to commit suicide, or even in the first scene where he appears.
I was surprised to find out that the actor could act with such depth....
I will never forget the dance scene and the scene where he drives his Ferrari around the town at high speed.
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
lgbt
After watching this film, you will feel a heavy impact.
If you are tired or want to be healed, this is not the kind of film you should watch.
But you should watch it at least once.
There was a time in America, just 30 years ago, when women who wanted to be men were raped.
It's really sad to watch.
I think Hilary Swank gave a great performance in this movie.
American Sniper (2014)
IraqWar.
The U. S. has started another war with no cause.
It was painful to see innocent civilians being killed.
It's a heavy story, but you should watch it at least once.
Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
War in the Pacific
I was surprised that there were not as many battle scenes as I had imagined.
I felt that it was more about racism within the US (Native Americans being oppressed).
This is not a reverse version of Letters from Iwo Jima, but this is an independent story.
The whole movie is dark, so I recommend watching it alone.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
the Battle of Okinawa, Pacific War
This film depicts the Battle of Okinawa from the American perspective.
I was surprised at the muscular Japanese.
I wish they would have hired staff who could have done a little more research on the Showa era.
It's inevitable that the film would portray the US as righteous and Japan as evil, but I wish they had pursued a more realistic approach.
Se7en (1995)
A mystery with a twist
I saw this movie because it was recommended for people who want to see something with a twist.
The end of the movie is predictable, but it's always a surprise.
It's been aired on TV, but no matter how many times I watch it, it always gives me a chill.
Inception (2010)
Ken Watanabe
My honest impression is that it is too difficult to understand.
It uses CG to recreate the dream world, but I don't understand what's going on, and it's too long because of the promised gunfights.
I think people who like it will like it.
The director is the same person who produced "Interstellar", so those who understand it will understand it, and those who don't will not understand it.
I could tell that Ken Watanabe was putting his body on the line.
Meet Joe Black (1998)
BRAPI
Is Brad Pitt handsome? If you can't decide, watch this movie first.
I think this is probably the best film in the history of Brad Pitt that shows off his looks.
It's two and a half hours long, and it does get a little dull, but Brad Pitt is so beautiful that it's bearable.
An innocent BRAPI sipping peanut butter.
He is so cute.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Vietnam War
It is almost 30 years old, but it doesn't feel old at all.
I didn't know much about the Vietnam War, so I learned a lot.
I was surprised by the U. S. Marines who mercilessly killed even civilians.
I felt the end was a bit anticlimactic.
Unfaithful (2002)
Adultery
This is a work that adds infidelity and mystery elements.
It may be liked or disliked.
But I think it's okay because it's an entertainment film.
The way the Frenchman invites the main character to his room is so natural that I felt the French are very flirtatious.
Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
War in the Pacific
Although the film is somewhat depicted from the American perspective, the battle scenes are very powerful as it was made before the advent of computer graphics.
In addition, the events leading up to the attack on Pearl Harbor are carefully depicted so that the film does not give the impression that Japan unilaterally and cowardly attacked first (although I would have liked to have seen a little more detail).
War movies seem to be very few and far between nowadays due to the high cost, but I wish more powerful movies like this could be released to the public.
Paper Moon (1973)
scam
Hmmm... I guess this is not honestly enjoyable from a Japanese sensibility...
A con man who soaks into people's conscience and deceives them into selling Bibles, and a girl who cheats adults out of their conscience and takes their cash in change....
This is a work that you may like or dislike.
With all due respect to the black-and-white direction, I found it difficult to watch.
I heard that this was done to hide the blonde hair, but I wonder if it was necessary.
Gran Torino (2008)
racism
This one is going to get mixed reviews.
I guess the theme is friendship over racism....
At any rate, I was able to watch it because Clint Eastwood was the star, but it was a little boring.
The English Patient (1996)
adultery
This is a film that you may like or dislike.
It takes place during the war, but the content is about the love between a man and a woman who are having an "affair" in a very ordinary way.
I told myself that it was okay to watch a movie because it was entertainment, and I chanted, "It's because it's entertainment that we can depict adultery."
But somehow, I was not satisfied with this movie.
After all, a major character dies because of the main character....
It's a retrospective, so I didn't know what was going on for the first half hour or so, which also didn't suit me (at the same time, the love story of another man and woman is involved).
I think there are people who don't understand what's going on just by watching it once.
I watched this movie because I like Rafe Fiennes, but I can't actively recommend this movie.
Pretty Baby (1978)
Lolicon
Men are advised to be careful when viewing this movie.
I'm a woman, so I didn't feel anything even though there were a lot of naked women in the movie.
If anything, I was overwhelmed by the beauty of the main character, Brooke Shields, and watched the movie until the end.
However, I would not recommend watching this movie with couples or parents, because there are so many naked 12-year-old girls in the movie.
As for the story, it ends on a very sad note.
The main character has lived her life thinking that working as a prostitute is natural, not knowing how society works.
She was suddenly kicked out of the house, her mother abandoned her, and she managed to find a way to survive by getting married, but it didn't work out...
In Japan, many people are criticizing this film, but I would like you to watch it first without dismissing it as "child pornography".
Just knowing that there was once a time like this in the U. S. (and of course in Japan as well), I think there is a lot to be gained from it.
Phantom Thread (2017)
age difference.
I think people who work in the apparel and clothing industry would enjoy this.
I'm not sure about the story...some people might find it boring.
I came to this one because it was about an older couple, but I found it rather long-winded.
The means of getting a man to fall for her was so primitive... I thought, "So that's it?"
I was also surprised that she had a child.
I wonder if the age difference is about 50 years...
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Anne Hathaway...
I'm not a fan of Anne Hathaway, so minus 0.5 for that.
The story itself is interesting.
However, the scene where they make love starts suddenly, so be careful.
I was surprised at the timing!
If you want to see a pure love story between two men, this is the one for you.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
peaches
It's a movie that you just have to see.
I don't want to go into too much detail because it would be boring, but Timothée Chalamet is just so handsome... He plays the role of a 17-year-old boy who is in turmoil.
When I see "peaches" in the supermarket, it reminds me of Elio.
If it's about homosexuality between male lovers, this and "Maurice" are my favorites.
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
PacificWar
I think it is one of the better war movies.
Although it was produced in the U. S., it does a good job of portraying the emotional struggles of the Japanese.
The only thing I regretted was that there was not enough explanation about the battle of Iwo Jima.
*In Japan, we call that "Iwou tou" not "Iwou jima".
As many as 20,000 American and Japanese soldiers lost their lives in the battle, but the film didn't tell us that much.
"Is this still Japan?/Kokowa mada Nihon ka?" "Yes, this is Japan./Hai Nihon de arimasu."
The exchange between the two almost makes me cry.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
SchoolCaste
I watched this movie because of Logan Lerman.
Since the main character is a 16-year-old boy, I couldn't really relate to him as a person in my 30s, and the story itself is rather monotonous.
I thought that American high schools are very difficult.
I realized how lucky I am to be Japanese.
Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (2014)
homosexuality
It is my favorite work.
I think it was originally a 15-minute short film, and you can watch it on YouTube.
Anyway, the main character's childhood friend, Giovanna, is too cute.
Although it is about homosexuality between men, I think even children can enjoy it because it is unrequited love and there is no intense sexuality.
This Boy's Life (1993)
Damenzu
DiCaprio doesn't look like he's 19.
He has a baby face.
He could have been a junior high school student without looking out of place.
Robert De Niro played the role of a useless husband (what we now call a moral harasser) exquisitely, and was very powerful.
The mother who marries such a damenzu is also a mother, but I realized that boys love their mothers.
*damenzu is Japanese word. Dame means BAD and menzu means MENS.
Any Day Now (2012)
Homosexuality
It's a great piece of work.
The only regrettable thing is that the main character's singing ability is low.
There's a scene at the end where he sings, but it's a bit disappointing.
Other than that, it was very good.
#