Change Your Image
garrielines
Reviews
Wrong Turn (2003)
Could Have Been So Good
This film started off well and i thought i was in for some really good viewing but it sadly went downhill very quickly.
Absolutely no purpose or meaning and a really crap ending, very disappointing stuff!
May (2002)
Boring
I thought i was in for a real treat when i picked up this flick, returned home and saw it had 7/10 on the IMDB votes, boy was i stupid!
I was hoping for a nice gory, horror flick but ended up with a slow (50 minutes before anything happens) and boring movie. The acting is very good but the film is just so dull and pointless, nothing in it to recommend really, it could have been so much better.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
Gripping And Intriguing
How can you go wrong with the brilliant casting that includes Kate Winslet and Kevin Spacey?
What starts off rather slowly ends up as a gripping and intriguing tale about the controversial subject of the Death Penalty.
Highly recommended viewing!
The Last House on the Left (1972)
Perhaps The Last House Best Left???
I noticed this DVD on the shelves at the local Blockbuster Store, the title first grabbed my attention (funny really when you watch the bonus features on the discs and realise how the title came about), and when i looked at the sleeve and noticed Wes Craven's name on it i thought "ahhh, must be worth look!"
** POSSIBLE SPOILERS - TRYING NOT TO REVEAL TOO MUCH *** The story is pretty basic, some convicts escape from prison and take two teenage girls hostage and subject them to sexual and brutal torture, later the convicts stumble on the home of the parents of one of the girls, parents then realising what has happened attempt to take revenge.
The film is disturbing despite some 30 years passing since it's original release. Even now the UK Censors will not give the film it's original uncut release and to be honest it may be just as well as it's pretty nasty stuff.
The film has similarities with the likes of I Spit On Your Grave and Straw Dogs so you can imagine the sort of atmosphere you're in for.
It's hard to comment on the acting skills of the amateurs that starred in this movie, it all seemed very real so i guess they pulled it off!
Irréversible (2002)
Hmm, What Can I Say?
*** Possible Spoilers Ahead ***
Now Baise-Moi was a bit of a shocker for us English folk but this film is the most brutal I've ever seen.
Most talked about by other IMDB users, the scene in which a man is repeatedly hit over the head with a fire extinguisher, very gut-wrenching and disturbing.
The movie also features scenes of graphic sexual acts, rape and other violence and i doubt that anyone would enjoy watching it although it is quite compelling.
It does make me wonder, after seeing Baise-Moi and now this film, where the movie industry is heading in terms of censorship.
By no means is irreversible a crap film, far from it! Good performances and direction as well as interesting camera work, it's just hard to stomach.
Baise-moi (2000)
Disturbing Viewing
Two women raped go on a rampage of sex and violence in this quite disturbing French movie.
A controversial movie and no surprises as to why, for the first time, British Censors have passed a movie with such violence and graphic sex scenes - a milestone in movie history perhaps?
The movie itself is not that bad though long enough at 1hour and 15 minutes and also quite repulsive at times.
View it at your own discretion but be warned, it's probably unlike anything you've rented before.
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth (2000)
Absolutely Diabolical
This has got to be one of the worst movies i have ever seen.
Thank heavens there was Scary Movie to boost my confidence in spoofs, this movie is so dire it goes beyond belief.
Every single one-liner and visual gag falls flat on it's feet, there is absolutely nothing in this movie to make you laugh - avoid at all costs.
Super Troopers (2001)
Very Disappointing
After watching the trailer for this movie i thought i'd be watching the funniest movie of the year but i was very wrong.
The only funny parts in this movie are the ones that the trailer showed and the movie would have been best left to run at the 1 minute or however long the trailer was.
The movies laughter scale goes up and down like a heart monitor, the laughs go from humerous to ludicrous and there really isn't much originality.
If the swearing and nude scene were cut, the movie would probably reach the market for which it would be best intended. On the whole, very disappointing!
Jason X (2001)
Actually, Not Bad!
I was extremely unsure about seeing this latest offering in the Friday 13th Series, Jason in space - ludicrous or what!?
This movie does offer the usual gore so Friday 13th fans won't be disappointed there. The special effects are okay and the unknown cast do a good job. I couldn't help but notice David Cronenberg in the credit list, is this the David Cronenberg who brought us "The Fly"?
On the whole this movie isn't bad, try not to think about the fact that this is 80's serial killer Jason Vorhees in space though. It's certainly not the worst of the series and perhaps the change of setting was not as silly as it sounds.
Blood Work (2002)
Poor Offering
Being a big fan of Clint Eastwood, I couldn't help but feel disappointed with this latest offering.
Okay, I know Clint's not getting any younger but this movie seriously lacks script and action!
Clint plays a retired FBI Agent who has had heart surgery, he gets involved in a murder that may be linked to a case he worked on some years previously.
The whole movie sees Clint's character holding his chest as though he were about to have a heart attack and die, by the end of the movie it may have been more exciting if he had.
Now why couldn't Clint be Dirty Harry coming out of retirement, just a few blasts of the 44 Magnum would have done the job, this movie is boring.