Change Your Image
snivlem138
Reviews
Halloween II (2009)
The 1st one was AMAZING, this one is AWFUL
Rob Zombie's first Halloween film is awesome. I like it even better than the original and it's my favorite Halloween film. Rob Zombie's Halloween II however is awful. I really looked forward to this and it was a huge letdown. The story is awful. The characters are awful. It's awful all around.
The most obnoxious thing about this film is that the whole thing is just an excuse for Rob Zombie to stick his wife in a movie. Her role is pointless, intrusive and dumb.
On the plus side some of the kills in this are really great. Lots of gore and violence whenever Michael dispatches someone. However not even that can save the film. It's just bad.
I wish this was never made.
Halloween (1978)
boring!
Halloween is pretty boring and uninteresting. I have respect for Carpenter and all involved for making it with what little they had, but it still doesn't change the fact that it's just not good! Some parts are so lame that I had to laugh. The rest of it just makes you want to pass out. Bland and not worth your time.
Perdita Durango (1997)
great great film
peredita durango is a great movie. it's violent, funny and sexy. not to mention a really cool story and great acting. did critics really dislike this film? i find that so hard to believe considering this has to be one of the greatest flicks i've ever seen. don't miss it and be sure to see the UNRATED version.
Akira (1988)
this is the greatest anime film i've ever seen
Akira is great. Great story, great animation... great everything! It's a shame that people would dismiss this film just because it's an animated movie. It's one of the greatest sci-fi films out there. It's right up there with 2001, Alien, Blade Runner, and The Matrix. Though the film can be extremely violent at times I wouldn't refer to it as a "gore" anime or whatever it is I've seen other user comments call it. It's a great futuristic tale about a boy driven mad with power and psychic abilities. Actually there is sooo much more involved in the story and so much depth that is involved that I might as well not even bother to try to describe it. Friendship is also a big theme throughout. It's just a great great great movie, if you haven't seen it you must. You won't be disapointed.
*SPOILERS AHEAD!* One thing I wish the movie did have would be a battle between Tetsuo and Yamagata. In the comics they both have a really cool motorcycle battle with one another and Tetsuo causes Yamagata's head to explode. In the movie Tetsuo just knocks over a large object on Yamagata, which pins him down. We don't even get to see Tetsuo deliver the killing blow. Also, it would've been nice to have seen more of Lady Miyako who I think is actually supossed to be a man in the film! She isn't even #19 in the movie!
Adieu l'ami (1968)
One's of Bronson's best performances!
Bronson shines in this great film. This is clearly one his his best pics yet. The movie is great. The story, the acting... Everything. The chemstry between Bronson and co-star Alain Delon works well.
One quesion though... why is Bronson billed so low? Look at how the cast is listed on imdb page... Bronson WAS the star of this, along side Alain Delon.
I've heard that new DVD versions of this film are terrible in quality. I have an OLD vhs of this that is pretty good. The quality isn't great, but it is surely watchable. I guess I'm lucky.
Anyway- go see this movie now!
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
The Vampire Chronicles
This is a good movie, it would've been better if it used a lot more elements from the novel that didn't make it to the film. Tom Cruise as Lestat is suprisingly great! All the actors in this film are wonderful in the portrayal of their characters. Antonio Banderas, who dosen't even come close to fitting the novel's portrayal or Armand, does a good job.
This a really enjoyable movie, don't pass it up.
Death Wish II (1982)
My favorite Death Wish film
Death Wish 2 is my favorite of the series. It's dark and brutal. And it's the only one of the sequels to really have any strong connection to the first Death Wish and it's also, believe it or not, believable.
This film is extremely blunt and brutal. Charles Bronson's acting is great, and he portrays a character that you can't help but cheer for. I find Death Wish 2 as being the best of the series. It's great.
Telefon (1977)
interesting concept
Telefon was an interesting film. Bronson's character and the unique position which he is put in I thought was original. Telefon is a good movie, but sometimes you feel as if it just can't keep a decent pace. It felt to me as if the movie were just dragging sometimes.
Also, Bronson never once speaks with a Russian accent, not even when he was in Russia! I mean c'mon, that was kind of lame. The film has a lot of good things going for it, like a great plot. Overall I found it to be a good, non-typical Bronson flick.
Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994)
Charles "Street Justice" Bronson!
Death Wish 5 is my least favorite of the series. I enjoyed watching it though, but if I weren't a big fan of Bronson movies where he "plays by his own rules" or is dishing out some brutal "street justice" perhaps I wouldn't like it as much.
The villains in it were really sleazy and evil, so you enjoy watching them die. But then again, isn't that the same for every one of the Death Wish films?