Directed by
Mike Nichols |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Joe Klein | ... | (novel) (as Anonymous) |
Elaine May | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Michael Haley | ... | associate producer |
Michele Imperato | ... | co-producer |
Jonathan D. Krane | ... | executive producer |
Neil A. Machlis | ... | executive producer (as Neil Machlis) |
Mike Nichols | ... | producer |
Sandy E. Scott | ... | producer |
Music by
Ry Cooder |
Cinematography by
Michael Ballhaus | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Arthur Schmidt |
Casting By
Juel Bestrop | ||
Ellen Lewis | ||
Greg McKay | ||
Juliet Taylor |
Production Design by
Bo Welch |
Art Direction by
Tom Duffield |
Set Decoration by
Cheryl Carasik |
Costume Design by
Gary Jones | ... | co-costume designer |
Ann Roth |
Makeup Department
Rose Procopio Barondess | ... | makeup artist |
Michelle Bühler | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Travolta (as Michelle Buhler) |
Lynne K. Eagan | ... | key makeup artist (as Lynne Eagan) |
Mindy Hall | ... | makeup artist |
J. Roy Helland | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Susan V. Kalinowski | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Travolta (as Sue Kalinowski) |
Jasen Joseph Sica | ... | key hair stylist (as Jasen Sica) |
Anthony Wilson | ... | hair stylist |
Vera Yurtchuk | ... | makeup department head |
Teresa M. Austin | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Stacy Kelly | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Shaun Smith | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Michele Imperato | ... | unit production manager |
Paul A. Levin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Denise Pinckley | ... | second unit manager: New York (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Hilbert Hakim | ... | second assistant director: reshoots |
Michael Haley | ... | first assistant director |
Liz Radley | ... | second unit director |
Brent Stanton | ... | dga trainee |
Daniel M. Stillman | ... | second assistant director (as Dan Stillman) |
Mark Tobey | ... | second assistant director |
Roger M. Bobb | ... | dga trainee (uncredited) |
Ann C. Salzer | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Timothy D. Ackers | ... | stand-by painter (as Tim Ackers) |
Steven Lee Baer | ... | drapery foreman (as Steven Baer) |
Carlo Basail | ... | greensman |
Jack Blanchard | ... | set dresser |
Christopher Casey | ... | set dresser |
Tony Chavez | ... | propmaker |
Michael Diersing | ... | construction coordinator |
Bryan Duff | ... | props |
Chris Fix | ... | propmaker gangboss |
Beauchamp Fontaine | ... | buyer (as Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb) |
Emily Godson | ... | Set Dec Assistant |
Randy Gunter | ... | assistant property master |
William G. Hall | ... | labor foreman |
Sean Haworth | ... | set designer |
Michael Hendrick | ... | laborer |
Tegan Jones | ... | art department coordinator |
John Kelso | ... | metal foreman |
Jamie Maheu | ... | prop assistant |
David Manhan | ... | lead man |
Dave Margolin | ... | painter |
Brent Regan | ... | construction foreman |
Bruce Richter | ... | carpenter |
Bob Skemp | ... | greensman |
Michael Thurman | ... | set dresser |
Mark Wade | ... | property master |
Hap Weaver | ... | stand-by greensman |
Larry J. White II | ... | set dresser |
Clyde Zimmerman | ... | paint supervisor |
Craig Zimmerman | ... | set dresser |
François Audouy | ... | illustrator (uncredited) |
Randall S. Coe | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) |
Ryan Handt | ... | construction propmaker (uncredited) |
Scott E. Handt | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) |
Michael A. Johnson | ... | leadman: New Orleans (uncredited) |
Frank McEldowney | ... | greensperson (uncredited) |
Roxanne Reaver | ... | construction accountant (uncredited) |
Mark D. Rodriguez | ... | staging supervisor (uncredited) |
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Michael Barry | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ron Bochar | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
David Boulton | ... | adr recordist |
Kam Chan | ... | foley editor |
Benjamin Cheah | ... | foley editor (as Ben Cheah) |
Ted Clark | ... | sound re-recordist |
Marko A. Costanzo | ... | foley artist (as Marko Costanza) |
Kay Denmark | ... | adr boom operator |
Lee Dichter | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kenna Doeringer | ... | assistant adr editor |
Chris Fielder | ... | assistant sound editor |
Lewis Goldstein | ... | sound effects editor |
Gregg Harris | ... | boom operator |
Tom Hartig | ... | boom operator: additional photography |
Harry Higgins | ... | sound re-recordist |
Frank Kern | ... | foley editor |
Todd Milner | ... | assistant sound editor |
Christopher Newman | ... | production sound mixer (as Chris Newman) |
Mike Poppleton | ... | apprentice sound editor (as Michael Poppleton) |
Bruce Pross | ... | foley supervisor |
Will Ralston | ... | foley editor (as Jennifer Ralston) |
Nicholas Renbeck | ... | dialogue editor (as Nicholas Rebeck) |
Wyatt Sprague | ... | assistant sound editor |
Marc-Jon Sullivan | ... | boom operator |
Magdaline Volaitis | ... | dialogue editor |
Deborah Wallach | ... | adr editor |
Bob Bass | ... | adr mixer: Florida (uncredited) |
Tim J. Carroll | ... | consultant: Dolby Digital (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Alan E. Lorimer | ... | special effects coordinator (as Alan Lorimer) |
James Lorimer | ... | special effects |
Byron K. Lovelace | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ivy Agregan | ... | digital effects coordinator |
Carol Ashley | ... | composite supervisor |
Randall Bahnsen | ... | data technician |
James Blevins | ... | data operations manager |
Kristen D. Chidel | ... | visual effects production manager (as Kristen Niederholzer) |
Kevin Clark | ... | visual effects editor (as Kevin C. Clark) |
Carole Cowley | ... | visual effects associate producer |
Erin M. Cullen | ... | roto artist |
Joe Dubs | ... | digital paint supervisor |
Bob Fernley | ... | digital scanning supervisor / split recording supervisor |
Mike Frevert | ... | digital artist |
Gil Gagnon | ... | executive producer: Cinesite |
Tim Gibbons | ... | digital artist |
Mark Girard | ... | engineering manager (as Mark A. Girard) |
Karen Klein | ... | rotoscope supervisor (as Karen D. Klein) |
Brad Kuehn | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Anthony Lanni | ... | digital artist |
Vincent Lavares | ... | tape operator: Cinesite Hollywood |
Dan Levitan | ... | digital artist |
Mark Tait Lewis | ... | digital artist (as Mark Lewis) |
Bob Lyss | ... | lead compositor |
Anthony Mabin | ... | lead compositor |
Tom May | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Valerie McMahon | ... | compositor (as Valerie V. McMahon) |
George Oliver | ... | digital artist (as George Edwin Oliver Jr.) |
Lisa L. Pollaro | ... | compositor |
Liz Radley | ... | video & computer graphics supervisor |
Tony Sgueglia | ... | data operations supervisor |
Ruth Vasquez | ... | data technician |
Chris Wood | ... | digital artist |
Ken Dackermann | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Charles Darby | ... | digital matte supervisor (uncredited) |
Cristin Pescosolido | ... | match move supervisor (uncredited) |
Jay Riddle | ... | visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Keifus Mathews | ... | stunt double |
Mark Riccardi | ... | stunt coordinator |
Chad Rose | ... | precision driver |
Kenny Searle | ... | utility stunts |
Mitch Toles | ... | utility stunts |
Victoria Vanderkloot | ... | stunt double |
Tom Bahr | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Austin B. Church | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Antar Abderrahman Jr. | ... | lighting technician |
Amy H. Abrams | ... | key film loader |
Jason Adams | ... | digital imaging technician |
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. | ... | video playback operator (as Alfie Ainsworth) |
Ismael Araujo Jr. | ... | grip |
Craig Asato | ... | first assistant camera |
Floyd Burks | ... | digital imaging technician (as Floyd A. Burks) |
Larry Cottrill | ... | electrician |
J. Patrick Daily | ... | key grip (as Patrick Daily) |
François Duhamel | ... | still photographer (as Francois Duhamel) |
Matt Floyd | ... | rigging grip |
Anthony Gaudioz | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Tony Gaudioz) |
Daniel C. Gold | ... | camera operator: "a" camera (as Dan Gold) |
Peter Hutchison | ... | camera operator |
Steve Irwin | ... | 24 frame video engineer / 24 frame video/computer engineer / computer/video engineer |
Allan Scott Jackson | ... | rigging grip |
Scott Johnson | ... | camera technician: Wescam camera |
Craig Kohlhoff | ... | second assistant camera (as Craig Kolhoff) |
Dwight Joseph Lavers | ... | dolly grip (as Dwight Lavers) |
Gregory Lundsgaard | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Michael McGuire | ... | rigging grip |
Charlie McIntyre | ... | rigging gaffer (as Charles H. McIntyre III) |
Mark Emery Moore | ... | steadicam operator (as Mark E. Moore) |
Matthew Nelson | ... | second assistant camera |
David Norris | ... | camera operator: Wescam camera |
Ben Pekkanen | ... | grip (as John B. Pekkanen) |
Ronald J. Pure Jr. | ... | electrician |
Bradford Ralston | ... | video assist operator (as Brad Ralston) |
Eric L. Roberts | ... | video playback operator (as Eric Roberts) |
Eric Sagot | ... | rigging electrician |
John 'Fest' Sandau | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as John Fester Sandau) |
Todd Schlopy | ... | first assistant camera: steadicam |
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne | ... | rigging electrician |
Randy Shanofsky | ... | first assistant camera "c" camera |
Cricket Sloat | ... | dimmer board operator |
Monte Swann | ... | video engineer |
James R. Tynes | ... | chief lighting technician (as Jim Tynes) |
Johnny Walker | ... | first assistant camera |
Tom West | ... | second company grip |
Eric Whitehead | ... | grip |
Phil Abraham | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, New York (uncredited) |
George M. Chappell | ... | rigging foreman (uncredited) |
Jennifer Galvez | ... | set lighting technician (uncredited) |
Lamarr Gray | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Michael Kelem | ... | aerial camera operator (uncredited) |
Colin Mayo | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Kevin McNeil | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Charles 'Chaz' Norcross | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Michele Bancroft | ... | extras casting associate |
Amy Jo Berman | ... | casting assistant: Los Angeles |
Patricia DiCerto | ... | casting associate: New York (as Patricia Kerrigan) |
Vivian Hasbrouk | ... | casting associate: New York (as Vivian Lynn Hasbrouk) |
Sondra James | ... | adr casting / voice casting |
Barbara Klein | ... | additional extras casting |
John Laccetti | ... | additional extras casting |
Jennifer Madeloff | ... | extras casting associate |
Marshall Peck | ... | extras casting |
José María Álvarez | ... | extras casting assistant (as Jose-Maria Alvarez) |
Michele Bancroft | ... | location casting associate (uncredited) |
Joe Grisaffi | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Rocco Salata | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell | ... | costume supervisor |
Sabrina Calley | ... | wardrobe |
James P. Cullen | ... | costumer: Mr. Travolta (as Jim Cullen) |
Bruce Ericksen | ... | costume supervisor |
Janet E Jensen | ... | additional costumer / day player costumes |
Steffani Lincecum | ... | costume cutter and fitter |
Michelle Matland | ... | assistant costume designer |
Tim Wegman | ... | set costumer |
Nigel Boyd | ... | additional costumer (uncredited) |
Donna Chance | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Tim Wilson | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter: Kona Cutting |
Kris Cole | ... | associate editor |
Angelo Corrao | ... | additional editor |
Amnon David | ... | editor: avid |
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Dennis McNeill | ... | color timer (as Denny McNeill) |
Jeremiah O'Driscoll | ... | first assistant editor |
Warren Paeff | ... | apprentice editor |
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. | ... | assistant editor |
Jeffrey M. Rose | ... | post-production coordinator |
Richard J. Rossi | ... | assistant editor (as Richard Rossi) |
Jim Sevin | ... | editor: video |
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV | ... | assistant editor: re-shoot (uncredited) |
Location Management
Becky Brake | ... | assistant location manager |
Robbie Goldstein | ... | location manager |
David Kaufman | ... | assistant location manager |
Christopher Lee | ... | assistant location manager |
David Ross McCarty | ... | assistant location manager (as David McCarty) |
Carlos Moore | ... | location manager |
Stephen Price | ... | assistant location manager |
Robin F. Samson | ... | location scout |
Sam Tedesco | ... | location manager |
Daniel Vellucci | ... | airport location manager |
Douglas Dresser | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nancy Allen | ... | assistant music editor |
Bunny Andrews | ... | music editor |
Julian Bratolyubov | ... | music preparation (as Julian Bratolubov) |
Joachim Cooder | ... | composer: additional music |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Steve Goldstein | ... | music coordinator (as Steven Goldstein) |
Harry Gregson-Williams | ... | executive charge of music |
Christopher Guardino | ... | arranger: marching band |
Sean M. Hickey | ... | music preparation |
James Horner | ... | oreschtrator |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician: bass |
Leslie Morris | ... | music contractor |
John Moses | ... | musician |
Thomas Pasatieri | ... | conductor (as Tom Pasatieri) / orchestrator (as Tom Pasatieri) |
Suzana Peric | ... | music editor |
Nic Ratner | ... | music editor |
Marc Shaiman | ... | executive charge of music |
Allen Sides | ... | scoring mixer |
Larry Campbell | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Rick Fleishman | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
Christopher Guardino | ... | additional music arranger (uncredited) |
Owen Slade | ... | musican: tuba (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mary Bailey | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Michael W. Broomer | ... | driver |
Robert aaron Brown | ... | driver: insert car |
Mitch Friedman | ... | driver |
Robert K. Johnson | ... | transportation captain (as Robert Johnson) |
Payton J. Kirkpatrick | ... | driver: Mr. Nichols (as Peyton Kirkpatrick) |
Kenny Searle | ... | transportation coordinator |
William Hogue | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Geoff Abadee | ... | logistics |
Diana Aldrich | ... | political consultant |
John Alfred | ... | assistant accountant |
Craig Bankey | ... | unit publicist |
Richard Bellos | ... | stand-in (as Richard Bellows) |
Lori Berhon | ... | adr loop group / miscellaneous crew: adr voices |
Lars Bjornlund | ... | executive assistant: Mr. Nichols |
Tony Brazas | ... | assistant: Mr. Travolta |
Marla Brodsky | ... | assistant: Mr. Machlis |
Angie Cervantes | ... | production assistant |
Lyn Clinton | ... | production assistant |
Lisa Cofini | ... | post-production accountant |
Jacqueline Cohen | ... | subtitles: French dubbed version |
Michael Connor | ... | assistant: Ms. Thompson |
Joseph Dalu | ... | security: Mr. Travolta (as Joe Dalu) |
George Davis | ... | production secretary: pre-production |
Eddie De Verna | ... | stand-in (as Eddie Deverna) |
Joyce Deep | ... | political consultant |
Nancy Eddo | ... | computer consultant |
Mary Frances Eglin | ... | production assistant |
Georgia Evangelatos | ... | craft service |
Peter Evangelatos | ... | craft service |
Mary Claude Foster | ... | news consultant |
Kelvin Garvanne | ... | stand-in: Mr. Lester |
Hannah Green | ... | production assistant |
Jeffrey Greenhut | ... | production assistant |
Kurt Greufe | ... | assistant accountant |
Barbara Gutman | ... | production accountant |
Lisa Haley | ... | production assistant |
Michael Hamilton | ... | security: Mr. Travolta |
Andrea Hand | ... | stand-in |
Cindy Hochman | ... | production coordinator (as Cindy Price) |
Teresa Jaime Drapkin | ... | payroll clerk (as Teresa Jaime) |
Mara Kerum | ... | caterer |
Tony Kerum | ... | caterer |
Meti Kusari | ... | craft service |
Brandon Lambdin | ... | production assistant |
Linda Larmon | ... | first aid |
Jane Levy | ... | assistant: Mr. Nichols |
Mark R. Lindsay | ... | sales representative (as Mark Lindsay) |
Cricky Long | ... | assistant: Mr. Nichols |
James P. Lucero Jr. | ... | assistant: Mr. Williamson (as James Lucero) |
Kelly Malone | ... | stand-in: Ms. Thompson |
Bertram McCann | ... | marine coordinator |
Joe McCrackin | ... | assistant: Mr. Thornton (as Joe McCracken) |
Robert J. Morton | ... | assistant: Mr. Travolta (as Rob Morton) |
Ruth Mussy | ... | stand-in |
Chris Palzis | ... | production assistant |
Frank Pelluchon | ... | chef |
Catherine Pittman | ... | animal coordinator |
John Pontrelli | ... | production assistant |
Fletcher Previn | ... | production assistant |
Matt Ramundo | ... | production assistant |
Brian Relyea | ... | production assistant |
Mark Riccardi | ... | stand-in: Mr. Travolta |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | video clips researcher |
Diana Roesch | ... | assistant: Ms. May |
Kenneth Roth | ... | key production assistant (as Ken Roth) |
Patrick Ryco | ... | assistant: Mr. Travolta |
Dave Schneider | ... | production assistant |
Steve Aaron Schultz | ... | production secretary (as Steve Schultz) |
Brian Shows | ... | technical director |
Betsy Sokolow Sherman | ... | unit publicist (as Betsy Sokolow) |
Susan Such | ... | executive assistant: Mr. Travolta |
Alix Taylor | ... | assistant to director |
Jean-Pierre Vincent | ... | press attache: France |
David Watkinson | ... | video computer graphics |
Linda L. Wehbi | ... | assistant: Ms. Bates (as Linda Wehbi) |
Harry Winters | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Harry Winters III) |
Michael DeSantis | ... | accounting clerk (uncredited) |
Charlie French | ... | set medic: New Orleans (uncredited) |
Destri Martino | ... | production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited) |
José Muñoz | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Judd Nissen | ... | assistant production coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Amanda Roberts | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Nina Saxon | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Bill Timoney | ... | adr voice group (uncredited) |