Change Your Image
Strikeguy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Escaping the NXIVM Cult: A Mother's Fight to Save Her Daughter (2019)
That man should be chopped into little pieces
I liked the end of this film but of all the crap that happened, everyone should be living in a group home. That man shouldn't be living the rest of his life in prison, no, he should be chopped into little pieces & fed to stray dogs on the streets or in the prison cell!
Miss Virginia (2019)
This is an amazing true story to watch
When I read the article, the description about "Miss Virginia" blew me away. I can't believe, of what this incredible woman did for all those children for The Bored of Education in Washington, D. C. It was just, just outstanding, amazing, unbelievable!
The Way Back (2010)
I can believe it.
This film was outstanding! It was a great true story for 2 out of 6 people that walked 4000 miles from Siberia to China/India location areas AND LIVED. I wish we would see these people now & telling us the REAL story for there own words
I'll Remember April (1999)
This was a great based upon true events
The actors in this film were all perfect for this roll. I came across the movie from Pat Morita (watching his last Karate Kid film). When I saw his name on "I'll Remember April", I checked out of who all was on it. WOW,what a cast and the story I saw today. Those Four kids were outstanding plus of all they did to that wounded Japanese solider. I saw this movie earlier this morning. I was blown away! So 1-10 I couldn't go for a perfect 10 but 8 is very good.
If you have not seen this movie you should, if you have the tubi movie sight, it is free but just a few ads during the movie....but there is no cut outs for the movie
Cobra Kai (2018)
If you have saw season 3 you can read this, if not you shouldn't
I can't wait until October!!!!!! But I'm glad that Johnny & Daniel are good. But it was hard as hell for the seasons for those guys to finally come together to fight Kreese. But the only thing is, Jonny's son is with Kreese....my mouth dropped &I had to hold my mouth before I yelled at the end. I have to wait for 9 MONTHS for the next season!!!!
Safety (2020)
Safety was a touching film
I watched this film yesterday, and it almost broke down & cried. That man taking so much time off for his brother, that means that his heart is bigger than any football players I've heard. Plus this film is NOT AT ALL like"Remember The Titans". I was reading more about "Safety" & finding out that this was more than just football. Ray-Ray went the distences for his family (including his teammates as well). Re-watch this film &you will really understand of how much one young man can go farther than just school & football. I respect Ray McElrathbey.
Misery (1990)
Outstanding cast
This movie is one of my favorite from the novel 'Misery' by Stephen King (the best horror novelist that I have ever read). This movie is a very upbeat movie that can keep you away. If you haven't saw this you should, at least once..,trust me I was 12 the first time I saw it in '93....
The Drowning (2016)
It wasn't THAT bad
That was another odd ending but at least it was a movie that you can get along with it. That's why I gave it a 6 instead of a 4 (that I was thinking to put in before even watching it!). Good actors though. I hope I wanted adding any spoilers.....
Flight 7500 (2014)
This was a movie that made me pass out
Well the movie had a plot & a real reason, but the movie was an easy "what is going to have next'" type of film. Don't waste your money for your DVD/Blu-Ray.
All American (2018)
Unbelievable!
I just saw the first season of "All American" and I was blown away of these outstanding YOUNG actors. The first 16 episodes, there is only one word.....WOW. I can't believe that is happened. 😮😮😮
The Car: Road to Revenge (2019)
Horrible
Christine is much better than this movie......96 minutes of BS. LOL
My Dad Is Scrooge (2014)
That was good
For a cute-sy type movie, that would be outstanding for children. I'm 38 & I saw that film just me saying out loud to myself, 'This is a great children/family' but I first thought it would be a lame movie like 'Scrooged'. I was wrong, it was a watchable Christmas movie filmed in Canada, well done!
Bird Box (2018)
I just saw this film on Netflix WHAT A FILM!
I enjoyed the cast and the story, that was one kick ass film. But about the children, during the whole movie, calling them Boy and Girl....WTF is wrong with that issue? I understood at the end by naming them after the dead mother & of Melanie's B/F until he killed himself. But still naming them Boy and Girl, that was a little bit off. Other than that the whole movie kicked ass, I would love to find that movie and to buy it, maybe you should too!
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
After watching "Driving Miss Daisy".......
I know that this movie was after Driving Miss Daisy I really can't balance THAT movie and to balance Fried Green Tomatoes. But I have to say that Friend Green Tomatoes IS Jessica Tandy's best 90's movie every before she passed in '94. I must say that F.G.T. is my all time favorite movie with Jessica Tandy staring (next by Driving Miss Daisy and also *batteries not included*) and many, many more. But still for staring Friend Green Tomatoes with Kathy Bates, Mary Stuart Masterson, Mary-Louise Parker, Stan Shaw & several other faces I knew; I must say that THIS movie has to overcome "Driving Miss Daisy" but it's still 10 stars for this movie and 10 stars for Driving Miss Daisy because Jessica Tandy was always the best actress for all time; she was always wonderful, caring, loving, and funny. Driving Miss Daisy was my favorite because Morgan Freeman Is ALSO and still is also an all time favorite actor. But all and all Friend Green Tomatoes, I need to buy that movie (I can't believe that I don't have it yet).
The Time Machine (1960)
Very Good Film
H.G. Wells is a very very good writer. Of course I have never read any of his books but I have seen several of the movies based upon THE novels. But I must say this "The Time Machine" was indeed a very good film. I couldn't put down time from the movie I just saw because of a few minor errors from other "Time Machine" movies of what I have seen before. Some good and some bad but I have to say that this movie was the best one I have ever seen before. So if I have voted from OTHER "Time Machine" films they would of been lower than 8. From the end of this 1960's version, I think it made a good impression of why he left again from 1900. I don't think he would go back to the 800000 century but he probably went back close by with those three books so he can meet everyone else before the Eloies took control of the people "mind". He probably wanted to go back in time to teach all of the "future" wise people; the ones that never age, never had rules, never had laws, etc. George probably went back in time to show and TEACH (once again of saying that) them about the history of mankind's Reality.....Of where he lived in the 20th century. But all and all I think that this movie was very well played out.
War of the Worlds (2005)
War of the worlds (2005) VS. War of the Worlds (1953)
This movie was very well done but I still have to say about the 1953 movie. I have to say that the '53 one was much better than the new one that was first out in '05. Great actors the story was good but I still have to say that 1953 War of the Worlds was much better because remake movies some times screw up movies from years ago and re-releasing movies into the 21st century. So I just have to say about War of the Worlds 2005, Tom Cruse was great for the picture but this movie wouldn't of been his BEST film in '05. So that's why I voted for 7 not 10. Steven Spielberg, (WS) is a great director but he should of done a better plot from the beginning to the end of W.O.T.W's. Steven don't' stop being a director or producer, you have been the best so don't' stop :) Strikeguy
The Skeleton Key (2005)
Good movie!
You know what.....? I have a friend of mine was talking about this film and he said that is was very bad. Well I just saw this movie and from my words and eyes, from the beginning to the end, I'd say that this movie "The Skeleton Key" was very good. Not excellent or poor, I would say that this movie was VERY good. So now I think I should go out and buy this movie ASAP because I really enjoyed myself watching this movie....If you haven't seen this movie, you should. All of the actors in that movie played wonderfully and the story plot was good, not bad. The actor who played "Ben" he is a 100% best actor (except for being a non-speakable part throughout this movie). I was thinking that of the story and THE plot was 100% good.
Schindler's List (1993)
Stories and when I was in school
For over (about)10 or 12 years of schooling before, during and after junior and High School including now, I have had so much understanding about of what happened in the 1930's and 1940's during the WW's, I came about that this film told me more than anything EVEN the behinds the Scenes. I do understood everything of what happened about Hitler's BS reasons and of the sacrifices from the Jews in that era of all of the killing for no reason for killing Jews. Nowadays we all know that Jews and other religions, we are all equal from our rights. But of talking about that movie, that gave away everything (because Spielberg was living through those years as well). He was very smart and wise for filming that movie.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
What's next?
This film was a "I know what's going to happen" type of thing; you know? I mean the first movie made more sense than this one was except from the end of the movie....talking about the story from Ben's history from his wife and children. All I am confused is that IF there will be another movie like this, what would the title be? It's been almost 10 years now and nothing has happened yet. SO either A. There is no more "I know what you did last summer" films or B. From the end of the second one, Jennifer falling down and seeing the man with a hook pulling her under the bed...would that be JUST dream or could that be someone else. Ben Willis IS dead but what about Will. Sure, he was hooked from his own father but of course movies like that, stupid things happens. I've been waiting for 8 years now but nothing has been happening from another story, so I guess that's it from the second one.... Strikeguy@hotmail.com