Change Your Image
gary_sites
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Perfect Strangers (2020)
Terrible ending
The film had plenty of potential, and it was pretty good for about 45 minutes. The ending stunk up the whole thing. I watch Christmas movies to gather a little Christmas cheer, and as an escape from the otherwise depressing world around us. This film was nothing but a depress fest.
Even though Jen did a couple of things that seemed a bit crazy, I think too many reviewers condemned her unjustly. She's the only one I really cared about. She actually did try to help others, even if he methods may have seemed crazy to some. Give her a break, people--she had a genuine Christmas spirit to share, and she tried.
A Sister's Obsession (2018)
No more Lifetime movies for me
I wonder, do the people who make these awful films, ever go back to watch them before they're released? How could anyone think there's anything entertaining here? Well, I did a lot of laughing, and shouting at the dumb-as -rocks characters doing totally unrealistic things, that I guess it could go out as a comedy. The writing is awful. The story is unbelievable. Casting was terrible. Has the general population been dumbed down so far as to like this sort of rot? I would guess, yes, they have. Try watching some films from the '40s and '50s, and you'll see what crap gets passed off as good today.
I wasted 90 minutes. Don't do the same.
The Light of Western Stars (1940)
Poor take on a great book.
About the only thing resembling Zane Grey's wonderful novel is the names of the lead characters. This thing's plot was never clear--just a choppy mess. Don't waste your time.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Worst Blood. So very bad.
This thing was so awful in all respects, I'm at a loss as to how to describe it. Maybe by just saying that the best part was the end credits which showed stills from "First Blood". That should have been the last one. It was near perfect, and a classic. "Last Blood" is just terrible writing and movie making. Don't waste your time.
Hot Lead (1951)
Entertaining in a laughable kind of way
The only good thing about this one is the Holt and Martin interactions. The rest of it is just unbelievably silly. The sheriff and bad guys are so so stupid.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Wish I could give it a zero rating
Ever wonder what it would be like if a mentally ill, psycho on LSD wrote a screen play and made it into a film. Well, we now know. I've seen a lot of bad films in my 6 decades of life, but none worse than this piece of garbage. I checked the over-all rating here before I watched it. It was a 7 out of 10 with over a 100k ratings. That tells me never to trust the ratings, or that most of my fellow watchers are psychotic zombies. Could be a little of both. Don't watch this film, for any reason.
Out of Death (2021)
Stupid and awful
Easily one of the worst films I've ever seen. I knew it was going to be bad about 30 seconds in, but I kept watching because I wanted to see how bad it would get. It didn't let me down. It was so so bad. I kept thinking, this couldn't get any worse, but oh, it certainly could, and did. The writers, director, and producers should be ashamed and embarrassed to even release this piece of garbage. They're not, of course, because they don't have enough brain power between them to know how bad it sucks. I was gonna say it looked like a sixth grader wrote it, but I don't want to bad mouth a sixth grader, who wouldn't put his name on such crap.
Suburbicon (2017)
George Clooney's Wokeness Garbage
White people = bad. Black people = good. Just another terrible PC hollywood film to help divide the country. Total garbage. Don't waste your time.
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Way over-rated.
Nice sets and cool lighting, but the story was a complete sleeper.
Cold Creek Manor (2003)
Did a sixth-grader write this?
This film is so unbelievably stupid, you can't even laugh it. It makes me want to wretch. I gave it a 2 because I enjoy looking at Sharon Stone. Acting, writing, and directing was atrocious.
The Doorman (2020)
You've got to be kidding?
Tiny woman whips up on the bad guys, yet again. Please stop making these stupid films. Worthless.
The Last Stand (2013)
Low-brow fun
Is this comedy or drama? It succeeded at being neither. What a waste of talent. Did Jethro Bodine write the script? It was fun, but oh, so stupid. More unbelievable plot holes than Aunt Mildred's pantyhose. Come on Arnold, can't you find a better script? The car chase in the corn field was fairly good.
Time Trap (2017)
How dreadfully awful!
We used to watch the old B movies from the 50s and 60s because they made us laugh. This modern-day B is so bad, we can't even laugh at it. We thought we'd give it a try because the average rating here was 6.3. Now, finally, we've learned not to trust the general consensus. It seems that quite a bit of the population has been so dumbed down in recent times, (Public Education?) folks don't recognize crap when they see it. The dialogue in this film is idiotic. The acting atrocious. The plot has more holes than a gypsy's ears. How anyone could think this thing was good is beyond us. So sad.
Kate (2021)
Give me some Boom Boom Lemon
If you like lots of blood and gore, and a totally predictable plot, you might like this one. Movies like this are what make all those mediocre films look like award winners. When your main character, the trained assassin is constantly thirsting for a Boom Boom Lemon between kills, you know you're watching a piece of crap.
The English Game (2020)
Fellows has done it again!
Excellent show for anyone who needs a little uplifting. There is no downside to this production. The only reason I didn't rate it a 10 is because I reserve 9 and 10 for the perfect shows for my taste. I seldom find one that comes this close.
I Care a Lot (2020)
What the *#*!?
A writer with too much time on his hands. Waste of acting talent.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Do the people who write this garbage ever watch the final product?
Build up, build up, to.... NOTHING!
Don't waste your time. The ending will just piss you off. Total garbage. Maybe that's why it's on Netflix.
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955)
Unbelievably bad
I can hardly believe the overall rating of 7 this film has as of this writing. This film was so unbelievably stupid, i feel like my rating of three is too high. I give it that for its laugh factor. It was fun to see how how ludicrous it would get as it went along. They did a good job with that, at least.
Father of the Bride (1950)
A real sleeper
Although I wasn't sleepy while I tried to watch this film, I could have nodded off quite easily. It was soooo boring. Joan Bennett seemed to be reading her lines off of cue cards. No emotion. Nothing really was happening, and it should have been. I honestly don't understand all the good reviews. Just because it had three stars acting in it doesn't make it a classic. Perhaps if they actually did some acting...
Colorado Territory (1949)
Don't waste your time.
Not a bad film until the last quarter with a plot hole that screws the entire film because it isn't believable. Big let down.
Big Jake (1971)
Bruce Cabot as an Indian?!
As with any John Wayne film, I enjoyed it, but there were some problems with this one that are hard to overlook. Bruce Cabot playing an Indian just does not work for me. Sometimes his English is choppy, and sometimes he sounds like Hamlet. Good grief. Did not care for the machete hacking at all. That was gratuitous violence. Most of the acting was horrible. But, despite these things, it's a John Wayne film. Gotta love it anyway.
Mile 22 (2018)
Great action. Nothing else.
If you like aciton, this is a good one. It's the only thing good about it. A lot of ridiculous stuff going on that just doesn't belong.
High Society (1956)
What a waste of talent
You've got Kelly, Crosby, Sinatra, Armstrong, and Porter. You could have made a great film. This thing was atrocious. A real sleeper. I've watched three quarters of it, and not sure I can finish it. Been wanting to see it for years, excited that I finally got the chance. Talk about a huge letdown. The songs were stupid. Acting was horrible. The one bright spot was Armstrong's number. What a terrible waste of talent. Could have been something special.
D.O.A. (1949)
Decent film
The lighting and camera work were excellent. Superb job by O'Brien. One of the few films where the remake (1988) was better.
The Unsuspected (1947)
Poor Matilda
Very well done film except for the female lead character. Matilda was dumb as a rock. The writers had to make us believe she was that dumb for the plot to work. They couldn't quite do it. Great camera work, sound, and lighting. Raines turns in his usual fine performance. Decent supporting cast.