Change Your Image
FloralSunglasses
I mostly watch LGBT+ films and assorted dramas.
Typically, instead of actually rating films anymore I just add them to my "Technically I watched these" list to know that I've seen them without committing to a rating.
I try to write reviews for films lacking in them as long as I feel that I could contribute something either unique or accurate to the movie.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Travis Turner (2021)
bruh.
Bruhhhhh what da fff is this bruuhhhhhhh
first? Homophobic. Second transphobic. How d i know? Im both gay AND transgener B-). Yes fr.
This party was like, the weirdest most low energy awkward white straight kids suburban summer blowout sale which like, accurate. But also, terrible.
We dont need to talk about this kids parents house has like, one couch and no decor. We dont need to talk about the offensive shtuff. We dont need to talk about how the shots in this movie were taken from 60 miles away with approxiately 10 things in front of the person in the shot every time.
Stream Take Me Higher by A. C. E for better queer representation in film. Or captain underpants. Fr. Please stop giving men money to make films im tired please.
Zzzz😴 -.-zzzzz.
The only person allowed to make movies is Jonni Phillips. Im still waiting on that garfield reboot.
High School Musical 2 (2007)
Very iconic, very camp.
The music was better than the first one (Fabulous, Work this out, I don't dance, Gotta go my own way, Bet on it) like c'mon. This is camp classique and everything just goes so much harder than the first. Ryan was our unexpected redemption character and so that just really elevates him more as an icon. Sharpay's fabulousness was boosted approximately 1000% and she shows up in iconic outfit after outfit. I would wear 90% of her wardrobe im not kidding. Sis wore a tiara to play sports. cmon, queen.
Corbin Bleu (Chad) is a str8 hottie. He's great and is one half of the best song in this movie (I don't dance) yes you cannot argue with this. His dancing is amazing.
The subtext in this movie about being a class traitor was also very nice and very needed in our current day, as well as back in 2007. Very intriguing.
Cinderela Pop (2019)
Next Cinematic Masterpiece?
Probably not, but I watched this with a group of about 10 other teenage girls to laugh at it and it was entertaining. The drama is pretty fun to watch as the evil step-mom is just the most evil chick ever and there are puppies! Also Rafa is a sweet baby.
In a bit of a twist, one of the step sisters gets a redemption arch and Cinderela's Still better than the main couple, where were pretty average and unoffensive if you don't count when the dude got mad at the main girl (you can tell I'm bad with names) for no reason toward the end and then almost immediately had to apologize. Also on a similar note, the main chick's aunt was pretty misandrist for no reason and her slam poetry was hilarious garbage, although I'm certain that was the intention. Still, it was funny.
I see other people here complaining about the dubs, probably not realizing that this was originally in Brazilian Portuguese so... yeah the dub is not going to match their lips. The dub is actually fine though, but keep in mind that on Netflix if you turn on the subtitles and the dub at the same time, they'll be similar but not the same due to how those things are made.
As a person who just loves to sit down and watch some teen drama trash, it was fun, especially with a crowd. Or if you're here wondering about if your kid should watch it (the target audience) then sure why not. Yeah my review is 2 stars, but low quality doesn't always mean low entertainment, especially if you're just trying to entertain some kids for an evening.
Goodbye Forever Party (2017)
Thoughtful, Halarious, Beautiful.
This is part of the Wasteland Saga from Jonni Phillips, with it centering around Lillith. This short touches me forever on so many different levels, from the sharp comedy of the Scrumbos (a teletubby ripoff) to the long scribbly sequences of Lillith descending further into a depression. There is an abundance of thought and intention with every single piece of the plot and the commentary about art's place in capitalism moves in step with those. I also personally adore the soundtrack and the use of sound in the animation (lots of tuba-esc noises with motions and zooms).
If you want an animation that is truly "adult" in that it is willing to give you those more in depth and complex experiences, please check this out. I cannot express enough that this is one of, if not, my favorite animated pieces ever.
Giant Little Ones (2018)
Lowkey not very good
As a teen writing this review, the kids in this film felt very off and the topics that were brought up was handled so poorly.
Like, the girl who is questioning her gender is just pretty much the worst you can get. She pretty much always made the main character uncomfortable in these not-funny, unrealistic situations and it was just very cringe. yay! Another teen movie to represent trans/gnc people poorly!!
The football dude is an absolute trope and yayyy he's a negative stereotype with just about as much depth as this trope typically gets yay!!! He only really starts to redeem himself at the end, but for me this trash aspect of his character wasn't that i felt he never got redeemed, but rather that the logic and nuance to his character wasn't there to ever really get us to see into why he would do all this crap to his friend and only feel bad at the end.
spoiler\/
The female love interest had a traumatic past with a bf (if i remember correctly) and even though anything she did with the main character was consensual and framed as her getting past her trauma, it still felt uncomfortable and their relationship didn't really seem to go beyond "lets laugh, ride bicycles, and look at the scenery :)".
--end of spoiler--
Beyond that, technical aspects were okay and performances were okay and the main actors did look like teens (surprising rare!) but if you actually look at the characters presented, they're not well written and quite frankly insulting at times.
Party Monster (2003)
Wildest experience watching a movie.
This movie is the wildest thing ever. There's a bunch of big stars who all both over-act and under-act simultaneously. Ive seen a lot of bizarre films but this is really one to confuse and make you feel uncomfortable (not necessarily by the subject matters, but rather by just the general way that the film is.)
It felt uncanny the whole time and I was discomforted the whole entire watch, which is kinda awesome if you think about it. I mean, who wants to watch a film that will just bore you? Sometimes I just broke out in laughter by the delivery and the whole "trying to be suave" dialogue is just straight up embarrassing at times. Anyways, this is not a well-made film and here you're not going to find any subtle and gripping messages but I can recommend it if you just want to be utterly confused and uncomfortable for a while. And sometimes, that's how art is meant to be enjoyed: in total discomfort.
Elliot Loves (2012)
.
This movie is more of a comedy and i love that so much. Plus Elliot's actor has a real energy to his character. But so much is weighed down by everything the film isnt as far as a movie goes. Like, most of the acting and the editing is just straight up bizarre and all over the place with an animated sequence that was quirky but again was just kind of bizarrely placed.
I wish that there were more lgbt films that could really shine. Especially because I particularly like Elliot and his position with his relationships, but I felt like the presentation was just so barren and devoid of the life that his life is filled with. I also love the latino culture in this movie, but it didnt really feel entirely flesh out and included.