Change Your Image
albig-43105
Reviews
A Cinderella Story (2004)
My most favourite modern Cinderella Story ever!
Rewatching this after 15 years and still enjoying it lol..What a beautiful nostalgic feeling :D
Twilight (2008)
Weak Movie
Just re-watched Twilight after so many years (can't figure out WHY :P). And yeap, still a weak movie LOL. I'd give it 1 star, but just because of the books being somehow better than the movies, I'm giving it 3 :P
Bird Box (2018)
Good movie
The ending was a little bit awkward but in general it was okay. I wish it had the same suspense and thrill like the rest of the movie had
The Protector (2018)
You can probably enjoy it despite its flaws
This rating is only because it is the first Netflix turkish series lol :P
The story has a slow pace and sometimes it gets even boring. It kinda gets interesting somewhere in middle episodes. The other part feels like one long movie separated unnecessarily into 10 parts lol. You don't really have that feeling of impatience to find out what's gonna happen next because the mystery at the end of each episode is not that big.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Not a bad romance. The music was amazing!
This was like a hollywood version of "Aashiqui 2" Lol. Anyway it was a good love story with a couple of amazing songs! Absolutely love Lady Gaga's voice and Bradly's was quite a surprise too!!
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (2018)
THIS MOVIE WAS SUCH A BAD JOKE!!!
I can't believe I just wasted 90 minutes of my life. I wish there was a "0" rating!
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
ENTERTAINING!!!
Have seen this movie few times through the years. Watching it again now made me realize I had skipped few details, but it is still an entertaining movie. I enjoyed a lot the 2 pleasant hours I spent to watch it and it also gave me nostalgic feelings. There are so many bad movies nowadays that made me rate this one even higher :D
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Am I the only one who finds it entertaining?
Have seen many comments call it cheap, and I agree at one point that it was predictable and had no suspense at all, but I found it entertaining anyway :D
It is a nice lemonade movie if you are not looking for something too serious LOL
Can Feda (2018)
RIDICULOUSLY BORING MOVIE
Burak Özçivit boring AF! Probably this is his most "Epic Fail"!!! The plot is also a failure.
Ayla: The Daughter of War (2017)
Very Emotional Movie!
The film has some flaws and I felt like the second part had some disconnections with the first one, but anyway it is worth to watch it! And the fact that is based on a true story makes it even more emotional and touching! I recommend watching it :)
Dip (2018)
I loved it
A totally different series from what we've used to watch from turkish productions, with some great acting performances!
Ilk Öpücük (2017)
You will see the same movie with different actors
Actually the movie is not bad and is kind of funny but I wonder is it so difficult for Turkish Cinematography to make an authentic movie? They remake all the movies that we have already seen :/ I can't decide yet if it was a waste of time or not LOL
Siyah Beyaz Ask (2017)
Great potential, highly recommended !!! WATCH IT!
TOTALLY WORTH IT!
Until now it is not like cliche love stories that we have seen in other turkish series. The main couple has such an amazing chemistry and Ibrahim Çelikkol, the actor that plays the male lead portrays his role so well. He has given life to the character in a way that every single move and body language screams "Ferhat Aslan".
The production is not the best and the most professional you have seen and it has been facing several problems since the beginning like changing the writers and directors. Also, maybe better actors could be found for some of the supportive roles, but I guess it comes as a result of not-enough-budget by the production company. Anyway this series has a great potential and it is still highly recommended!
Despite all the difficulties mentioned above, the plot is still interesting and the love between Asli and Ferhat will keep you hooked up behind the screen!