Change Your Image
hunterjpetrick
Reviews
Last Christmas (2019)
Absolutely horrendous.
This was a social justice film disguised as a Christmas movie. The actual love story seemed to be somewhat secondary, with the only straight white males being an immigrant and a random guy that the main character hooks up with, and is only featured for a couple seconds. Would not recommend, unless you enjoy watching an hour and a half of paid propaganda. Emilia Clarke is much better than this horror show of a picture.
Apartment 1303 3D (2012)
Cheesy.. in a bad way
This movie was just slow and cheesy. I'd recommend watching only if you are piss drunk.
Painkillers (2018)
Different
Wasn't a horrible film. A different perspective of the vampire myth, and an interesting one at that. However, the beginning of the film was somewhat bizarre. The story begins with an unnecessary shot of an interracial hookup at some club, both of which characters you do not see for the rest of the picture. Mischa Barton made a small but noteworthy appearance; her being cast had been for nothing more than to set up the rest of the plot, she didn't affect the storyline whatsoever. The film afterwards was fairly predictable, and the ending was easy to guess. Overall, I'd recommend watching if you're bored.
Homecoming (2009)
Not horribly bad.
I'm hesitant to give this a 6, but I'll let it roll anyways. This is a typical slasher/hostage film with a psycho ex-girlfriend. Mostly everything is predictable. The most annoying part is how laxed the brother of the main character is, considering he's a cop. The main character's girlfriend is missing for half the movie and the cop doesn't want to open an investigation because: "chill bro, I'm sure she's out there". Like another review I read somewhere here, the "heroes" of this film truly are clueless. Wasn't a horrible film, wasn't great either. I'd check it out if you're bored.
Beauty and the Least: The Misadventures of Ben Banks (2012)
Not great.
The only reason this movie doesn't get 2 stars is for Mischa Barton starring in this film. That, and I recognize some of the towns featured. The movie is slow, poorly acted, and has very few entertaining scenes. That being said, I'd recommend this film if you were drunk and bored. I wouldn't even recommend this on a long plane ride, as staring out the window for 14 hours might be more appealing.
Closing the Ring (2007)
Bizarre film
Strange film that seems to heroize idiocracy. The main character (played by Mischa Barton) stays with the same man for 50 years unhappy while fantasizing about a dead guy she hooked up with once. The story was strange, and it followed three separate storylines which seemed somewhat unnecessary.
Bedtime Stories (2008)
Fun children's film
Good family film with a lot of laughs. Would recommend.
Valhalla Rising (2009)
Disturbing yet artistic
A dark and disturbing twist to a classic Viking tale, this is well worth the watch. Dialogue is scarce in this film, however actions speak louder than words. The cinematography is amazing, the acting is incredible, and the storyline is fantastic. Gives you an "apocalypto" feel at the end as well. Would highly recommend.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Great!
Good film to watch on a night in. Actually fairly scary for a remake.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Bizarre but fun
It's almost like the writer decided halfway through the script to make it a horror film when it was a killer/crime film. Strange, but I'd recommend a watch.
Walled In (2009)
7 for a "B" movie.
This movie really isn't terrible. It's a little weird, but it's well shot and the acting is decent. I'd watch if again if I were drunk or bored- or both.
Offline (2012)
Wasn't terrible.
I'm giving this 6 stars and even that's a little bit of a stretch. For a lifetime flick it had some bigger ticket actors and actresses. Wasn't the worst film of all time. I'd recommend if you have a lazy day and you're bored.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
I'd rate higher if it weren't for the people.
Too much dialogue and not enough action. Although I do criticize films for not having enough dialogue, this is definitely the flip side of that coin.
Jumper (2008)
Good film
This was a well done action flick. I've seen it 3 times? And it doesn't cease to entertain. Make the decision for yourself if this is a good film or not, ignore the negative reviews.
Little Italy (2018)
Horrible
The film takes place in Toronto but all the actors and actresses have really bad New Jersey accents. And the dialogue is just bad and cringeworthy. Really bad flick.
Midsommar (2019)
Horrendously bad movie
The only good thing about this film was the cinematography. Random misplaced gore, sub-par acting on (some) of the actors parts, and just all around dumb film. Wouldn't recommend.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Amazing film
Great film with even better dialogue. Definitely a masterpiece that will be engraved in Hollywood history.
American Made (2017)
Saw this in the theaters
It was an alright film. Definitely a movie you'd watch if you were bored on an airplane, but I wouldn't view it a second time.
American Mary (2012)
Amazing female-led slasher
This is an incredible story of revenge with a lot of gore mixed in. Would watch again.
The Fountain (2006)
Deep meaning
This is a unique film with a much deeper symbolic meaning than what's shown surface-level. It's also one of the few films that feature conquistadors, and very well done shots at that. Would recommend watching.
The Wedding Singer (1998)
Funny time piece
Funny time piece involving the music scene of the 1980s, would recommend.
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
Good film
Pretty laid back and not too raunchy. Decent movie to watch on a date night.
The Dirt (2019)
Awesome film
This film is a ride the entire way. I was flying out to LA when the film premiered hung out at the whiskey shortly after the actors had touched base there. Makes you wish you lived back in the 80s, highly recommend.
Palo Alto (2013)
Decent film
Bizarrely inspired by Franco growing up, this film isn't a movie I'd highly recommend nor recommend against. Worth the watch, at least.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Very well done
Longer flick, but well worth the watch. The cinematography, acting, dialogue, and women were amazing. There's even a few cameos from prior Tarantino films such as "reservoir dogs". Overall great movie, would watch again.