Change Your Image
winstonaugusta
Reviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Walked out after 30 minutes
Worst movie Ive ever seen. First movie I walked out of after 30 minutes since I Spy several years ago.
Out of the 20 or so people in theater, Id say all were at least 60-75 years old. One lady left before us but several followed our lead.
I'm always first onboard for Brad Pitt movies but this one stunk. Must have been 40 brutal. Bloody murders in first 10 minutes not to mention 800 F Bombs in first 5 minutes. This is worse than the Kill Bill movies.
Gonna pay more attention to trailers before I go see a Brad Pitt movie again.
I guess when you have a lack of good movies ideas you revert to the old stand byes, violence and F Bombs.
Bullitt (1968)
Its okay
Other than the famous chase scene, this movie is nothing special. If released today it would flop.
Honest Thief (2020)
Worked for me
What can I say. I'm a Liam fan. I never miss his or Gerard Butler new movies. Would love to see one with both of them. Wouldn't that be worth a rental and a good take n bake pizza.
I'm in!
Falling Down (1993)
Older it gets the more timeless it becomes
The movie is from 1993. If you watched it at the box office, or on VHS, it likely had an impact for average hard working Americans. Because the story could be told over hundreds of years in the past, and now 27 years later still applies.
The story is tragic, but still applies to many families today, and unfortunately will unfold in many families this year and beyond.
One of Michael Douglas best performances
Take Shelter (2011)
Different
Pretty much on a dark note, but good prevails.
Man of the house does what he thinks is the best way to protect his family.
A time tested reality.
Nothing wrong with that
Greyhound (2020)
Tom Hanks couldnt save
Not even Tom can make a bad movie good. Not enough time giving background and history. Elizabeth Shue was stunning but what was the point? They dropped the ball on her character. What could have been a great war movie was just mediocre to me. Bummed. Signed up for apple tv just for movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Wow. This was just bad
Im still trying to process how bad this movie was. Love Brad and Tommy Lee, but this movie is a stain on their career. Neither one of these guys belong in outer space.
Go back to your roots. War movies, fbi, cops, manly stuff. Wow. Im still in shock how bad this movie is
Grant (2020)
Learned some new things
I appreciate not making this an overtly political mini series, but more of a way to humanize an American hero. History should be remembered and memorialized as it actually happened. Since i wasn't there, i dont know the whole story.
My gut feeling is this was an effort to portray the truth of U.S. Grant as he should be remembered in American history.
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)
Captured the moment
For a war movie that was produced while the war was still raging, and without the benefit of instant facts or modern technology, this is an Exceptional film. In retrospect, look at the facts and history of the Doolittle raid and you will agree.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
History
If this story wasnt o hollywood-ized, it is a great story worthy of producing.
Valor is defined in many ways. Valor in war is rewarded on the highest level.
Thanks for this movie
American Graffiti (1973)
One of the best of all time
This was the first movie i ever watched multiple times. The only way to do that in 1973 was to watch it at the theater. With my paper route money i went to the local theater 16 times to see it. As a fifteen year old it captured my spirit. I brought the double album soundtrack and tried to live the spirit of the story. How many acting, and producer, director, and spin offs came from American Graffiti?
American Graffiti is American Gold
Richard Jewell (2019)
Hero
Richard Jewell truly is a hero. Shameful how he was treated by the FBI and the media. My guess is he never dis get an apology from either. Looks like neither one has changed their ways. If anything rhey have for worse.
Great job bringing this story to the screen. God bless Richard Jewell
Dark Waters (2019)
Not Erin Brockovich
Good story about the evils of DuPont regarding PFOA but story and movie nowhere near as compelling as Julia Roberts and Albert Finney in Erin Brockovich.
Stone (2010)
A slow drone
Was difficult to stay interested. Just droned on and on. Norton came across more as an actor than believable. Maybe it was the writing or story. Not a memorable movie
Project Blue Book (2019)
Like it a lot
Dont tey to compare it to other series, just judge it on its own, its great.
Knives Out (2019)
Delightful
Worked for me.
Classic type of mystery, who done it flicks in a tasteful way with very good actors.
If you like mysteries, this is a good watch.
The Town (2010)
Mediocre
Mediocre says it all... but i have to say more to write a review. Okay, had big hopes after the first 15 minutes then had to deal with the lull of a developing romance. Its just a blend of the same old stuff.
Midway (2019)
A real dud
This poorly done bersion of the epic battle is a discrace to the men and women that fought in the Pacific. The old version from the 1970's with a blockbuster cast was way, way better. Quaid, Woody and the rest should be embarrassed to be a part of this joke. Are they that hard up for money to work on this?
The graphics are more gross than DeNiro in the Irishman.
It was a waste of $1.80 at Redbox
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Painfully boring
Slow, slow, slow. This movie was painful to watch it was soooo slooooow.
So slow that it gave my tv and blue ray a power surge. When i got everything turned back on i opened the blue ray, put the movie in the Redbox sleeve and went to bed. Maybe I missed some excitement missing the end of the movie but no way it could have made up for the first hour or more of boredom. Worse than the Impeachment trial..
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Superb.
Tarantino scores. Brad and Leo are at the top of their game.
Thank you For not slaughtering Sharon Tate in the flick. Much better story watching the Mansfield morons get munched on and fried
Gemini Man (2019)
What happened to Will Smith
Remember when Will Smith made good movies? Gemini Man was simply a "Dud".
Just bofre Gemini Man I watched Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. What a contrast
Joker (2019)
Dark as expected
Fitting the theme for Gotham, Arthur is a very, very disturbed person. Joaquin was outstanding. Personally I dont like Bob DeNiro so the highlight of movie for me was watching Arthur splatter his brains all over in one of the final scenes
Long Shot (2019)
Lowered rating
The first half the movie had me rate it 7, but the second half rose to a typical leftist slant.
Was a fun romantic had the liberal views of the producers geared it baxk a few notches
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Worked for me
Did not disappoint. Lots of action and best special effects yet for a Terminator movie. Linda Hamilton rocked it and Arnie played his role perfectly. This is the best episode in the series since Terminator 2
Glass (2019)
Didn't get it
McAvoy was outstanding but I just didn't get it. Guess I need to read more comics.