Change Your Image
justinenyman
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Scream VI (2023)
We all scream for Scream 6
We are on the 6th installment and it should not stop there. One of the few horror movies with amazing sequels. Even though the storyline has been going for decades, it does not get old. It's always fun trying to guess the killer and be shocked at the end of who it is. It is never an easy guess. They pulled Kirby back into the mix which was great to see another familiar face. It was disappointed to not see Sydney return as this is her franchise, and of course the killing of Dewey in 5 marked no return for him but the lead cast hold it together and blend right in. The way the film ends always leaves room for another installment, and can also open the door for Sydney's return.
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
Drew Barrymores Most Iconic Film
Drew Barrymore has starred in some amazing films where her acting memorable. This film really promotes Barrymores acting ability. All the cast presented their roles with dedication and stardom.
I'm quite suprised about the low ratings because this film was fantastic. Barrymore and Murphy's characters are believable, and it's safe to say that you don't know whether to love or hate Beverly. She really does love her son, but has a hard time showing it throughout the film. But I felt true empathy and love in very few scenes including "the pool scene and Jason's birthday party. Other than those, it's difficult to perceive. The film had me crying, not for Barrymore but for her son due to his upbringing. A MUST SEE
Beyond the Blackboard (2011)
Your Heart and A Child's Wilingness Change The Outcome
All I can say is what a beautiful inspirational story. It brought tears to my eyes to see such a caring individual change the lives of so many homeless children and their parents. It really shows the love that Stacy has for her students, to further their education when the resources were not provided. She went out of her way to provide the children with a learning environment, purchasing cleaning supplies, changing the classroom, providing education to their parents, and tons of supplies provided by her without the means of pay. Every teacher out there should watch this film for inspiration. It is you, combined with the child's willpower that changes the outcome.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
You Hold The City in Your Hand
One of the few Disney films I can watch over and over. The voice talents are fabulous, the songs are written and sound spectacular. A very dark/ thrilling children's film with so much sexual attraction that you may not notice as a child, but as an adult watching you catch some of the inappropriateness that this film has. And that's okay. Aside from Jane and Megara, Esmeralda is drawn with so much beauty. She looks so real as opposed to the various characters we see in these films that look unrealistic.
Charmed: Brain Drain (2001)
Got Milk, I Dont Think So
One of the best episodes of Charmed. Alyssa, Rose, and Holly do a fantastic job as portraying mentally ill patients. Episode is both suspenseful and comedic. It shows what mentally ill patients go through with their distorted thinking and the voice that controls their behaviors. That voice pushes them to the deep end ( suicidal behaviors, self-harm, substances) and in Pipers case to almost relinquishing her powers. She is able to push through and not let that voice control her by finding a break through where she finds herself being controlled cognitively and how that isn't reality.
A must see for all Charmed fans
Charmed: Thank You for Not Morphing (1998)
Jacinda, We Have Guests
Very decent episode. Not one of the strongest episodes. The actor that plays Victor Halliwell does not provide much to the character. Very glad he was replaced in future episodes by a better suiting actor. Love that morphing was introduced in this episode. You really see the family dynamic between Prue and her father and how their relationship will progress in future episodes.
Charmed: I've Got You Under My Skin (1998)
Decent Episode, but a Bit Slow Moving
Charmed had a few very weak episodes and this one was one of them. Besides the ending when Javna almost murders Phoebe to gain his youth, the episode was a bit slow. Still an amazing episode because Javna was scary/creepy, but slow moving throughout most of the episode.
Charmed: Something Wicca This Way Comes (1998)
The Start of The Greatest Show On The Planet
The first episode of the greatest show ever created. The cast is amazing and they really show the identity of their characters. It's really interesting to watch the relationship between phoebe and prue enfold from the first episode through prues death in All Hell Breaks Loose. Such character development from this episode through Forever Charmed by Alyssa and Holly. Amazing first episode
Charmed: Unaired Pilot (1998)
Lori Rom and Phoebe Halliwell Don't Click
Lori Rom is no comparison to Alyssa Milano. Not saying that the unaired is terrible, but if they never replaced Lori with Alyssa, the show probably would have never took the triumph/success that it did. And not to mention the actor that plays Andy has nothing on T.W. King. Having Rom and the unaired actor of Andy would surely make you take a nap. Otherwise besides the casting for the unaired, the episode was the same as Something Wicca This Way Comes
Dirty Teacher (2013)
Loved it
Anything with Jodie Davis on Lifetime is amazing. She does wonders playing the crazy girlfriend, deranged killer, and obsessed lover. Her role in this defines histrionic personality disorder too a T.
Acrimony (2018)
Phenomenal
I was expecting a cheesy lifetime like movie, but all I can say is phenomenal. Taraji deserves an Oscar for her performance. Well done Tyler Perry, well done.