Change Your Image
zsur-84837
Reviews
Witches of East End (2013)
RATING GENDER GLITCH
I perused the reviews. Women generally loved this series. Men not so much.
At 7.6 this should have been good viewing. I went through two episodes for two reasons. One, I love anything with Virginia Madsen. She had a brief scene in episode one. Disappointing. Two, it had to get better with such a high rating. Right? It didn't.
Now for specifics. Madchen Amick as Wendy was good in her role. Jenna Dewan as Freya was not. The trite, repetitive dialogue hardly helped. But then I'm a guy.
So ladies enjoy. Guys stay away from this one.
Band Aid (2017)
Poignant Battle of the Sexes
What's good about this film. It deals with an old topic in a fresh and entertaining way. The acting and dialogue is really, really good. It takes place on the west coast instead of New York.The Jewishness is understated.
What's not so good. The low rating. The slow start. Give it a good half hour. I know. I know. That's practically an eternity these days. Zoe's look. I finally decided she's stunningly beautiful, but she should gain a few pounds and never wear her hair up in a bun.
American Crime Story: The Man Who Would Be Vogue (2018)
MORE DONATELLA, PLEASE!
Great film that was more about gay life than fashion. The glimpse into the business of haute couture was fascinating, if too brief. And Donatella, played by Penelope Cruz, stole the movie.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
A FEAST FOR THE EYES
I liked the film because the two kids were talented and cute, the sets were sumptuous, and the computer animation was outstanding. Netflix continues to make movies that don't look cheap or cheezy.
The story was okay. The jail episode was a highlight for me.
I agree the elves were weird.
With 400 some positive ratings it's kind of fun to scan the ones who hated the film. There must be some really angry people this time of year
Spring Breakers (2012)
Kick-ass movie from a chick's point of view
Suspect a lot of hate-filled reviewers when a film with known actors and a seasoned director rates a lot of ones and twos.
Pass it up if you want to see another vapid sexploitation teen flick.
But give it a try if you'd like to see spring break from a girl's point of view, watch chicks kick ass, and enjoy surprise endings.
I'm not Mikey but I tried it and I liked it a lot.
The Post (2017)
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN IT'S NOT
With a great director and a stellar cast I expected another film like All The President's Men.
But the script didn't do them justice and Jason Robards was a way better Bradlee.
12 Dates of Christmas (2011)
Best watched with fast forward
Miles is handsome and Amy Smart is pretty. Acting is good. The dialogue at the start is clever. Other reviewers have done a good summary of the story.Too bad the script writers lost their way and copped out for 12? replays of the same scene as a vehicle to carry the story. Mercy! I refuse to watch it again so I can count them.
Cézanne et moi (2016)
Superb film for artist and authors
If you didn't enjoy this movie you are probably neither artist nor author. That said the audience who is will love this film. The dialogue is witty, the acting superb, the dynamics between Zola and Cezanne fascinating.
The time frame is interesting. Outdoor (plein air) painting was made possible with the invention of oil colors in tubes, to vie with photography, and cheap books.
Only one mild disappointment. The film credits Cezanne's artistic genius yet does not discuss his clumsy draftsmanship of the human form. Perhaps in another film.
Master of None (2015)
Bratty kids are not funny
Reading the love fest of positive reviews I needed to dissent. Good comedy is difficult to write and the adult dialogue had its moments. Little children can be funny with their candor. Bratty children are not amusing. Several posts mentioned they did not care for the first episode but persevered. I could not get past the spoiled little brats.