Change Your Image
anya_mascouri
Reviews
Catwoman (2004)
Pleasantly Unpurrfect
The reputation of this movie is well-known. In brief: it wasn't what anyone expected.
So let's focus on the good points.
Halle Berry puts 110% effort into the role; Benjamin Bratt is a very sexy love interest; Sharon Stone is - not surprisingly - a great baddie & Frances Conroy is a pleasure to watch as always.
There's some great stunts. The cinematography is colourful & creative. The soundtrack is a sexy, upbeat, urban affair.
Is it an entirely bad movie? Certainly not.... but best viewed as.... "Catwoman from an alternate universe" or something along those lines.
The Mummy Rebirth (2019)
Don't Rebirth This Mummy....
Did my best to accept it for what it was: a cheap version of the 1999 movie but.... even Tom Cruise's 2017 effort was better than this.
Could only manage three stars for the film's positives: hot lead actor, good credits sequence & suitable music.
Negatives: whoever played Daniella - the clueless archaeologist (& Sandra Bullock lookalike) gets the Worst Acting Award. At first she was unintentionally funny but that quickly turned into just.... annoying.
The cave/tomb scene really drags.... at first you think they're trying to build tension but then you realise they're just trying to fill in time.
The CGI effects are shoddy, the Mummy is better viewed from further away.... the non-CGI effects are okay though.
Watched bout 50 minutes' worth then called it quits.
Dracula (2020)
Drac Is Back!
When it's created/written by Moffat & Gatiss, you know it's gonna great.
First episode: yes it's the usual story.... but with more than one twist (& none of those monotonous "diary reading" scenes.
Second episode: the story of Dracula's ship voyage to England is expanded & told in a new way with interesting new characters.
Third episode: what would Count Dracula think of 2020....& what would he do?
Wonderfully, refreshingly original re-vamping (pun intended) of a horror classic.
Archer (2009)
Archer: What's Not To Like?
Loved it; watched all 10 seasons; so many LOL moments.... superb writing & brilliant banter from the cast - all excellent in their roles.
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
Pity It Got Terminated....
Was sort-of interested when watching Season 1, got hooked watching Season 2: stronger, more interesting storylines. Great cliffhanger setup for Season 3 but.... was not to be.
The Flash (2014)
Fast Just Isn't Enough
Like all the other Arrowverse shows, the scripts are corny.
Unlike the others - & not in a good way - it's repetitive: the "big baddie" of most seasons is an evil speedster. Why? Yes, Barry can run fast so.... does that mean the main villain has to be someone who runs fast?
The show has its' intentionally amusing moments. Unfortunately there aren't many stand-out or majorly exciting storylines.
I enjoyed the show more in its' early days but yeh: it's got repetitive.
The Parent Trap (1998)
Perfect Parent Trap
I've never seen the original, only this version - that's enough for me....cause I love it. One of my favourite movies.
Lindsay Lohan did superbly - gave it her all & is convincing & believable in the dual roles. The whole cast is great. The soundtrack is lovely.
Jumanji (1995)
Jumanji: Worth a Revisit
The world misses Robin Williams. What a talent. He's not quite as manic in this role but still very watchable, as is Kirsten Dunst in an early role.
The special effects look dated (particularly the monkeys) but only cause of age.
The story's engaging enough for something to watch on a lazy afternoon.
Rocketman (2019)
Taron's Rocketing Performance
I've never liked Elton John. Told lots of people I didn't like him & yet.... I was intrigued bout this movie, was keen to watch it....& glad I did.
Taron Egerton is brilliant - deserves an Oscar. Have always liked Bryce Dallas Howard & was again impressed by her acting (& English accent).
More importantly I now have something I didn't feel for Elton before. Empathy & respect. Still don't like him though.
Robin Hood (2018)
Robin "robbed" by disappointing script
Is it set in the past, present or an apocalyptic future? Possibly a hybrid of all three which is a fresh new approach for a Robin Hood flick.
Decent cast, great stunts but let down by not the best of scripts.... some actors - particularly the older cast members - were clearly given better lines than others; while the main young cast's lines are corny & cringeworthy.