Change Your Image
pdmanning-20710
Reviews
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Close to perfection
Razor sharp script; outstanding casting; and very funny. The production design has a lush colour palette and above all the camera work is to die for
It bears many repeated viewings
Don't miss
The Young Ones (1961)
Rock n roll, Post-army-Elvis but Pre-Beatles
I saw this film aged 11 when it came out and loved it. It seemed fresh and exciting - and importantly it was in colour! It was full of possibility and aspiration to this post war lad.
Film and TV at this time seemed set upon diluting rock n roll by transforming its stars into 'all round entertainers'. Once Elvis had been neutered by his period in the army, films involving popular music involved clean cut clones like Fabian or Ricky Nelson - or a squeaky clean Elvis himself. Cliff was a UK version of this phenomenon - himself an Elvis clone initially smouldering for Jack Good on TV's 'Oh Boy!', but polished up for this film, his sexual threat now removed.
Someday someone will produce a proper study of the period 1958 to 1962, where nothing dangerous seemed to happen and rock lay fallow. Actually rock was just regrouping for the Mersey sound and more.
The film however is a UK version of a typical Hollywood musical, and by UK standards some money has been spent. Looking at it now though, you can see it was a throwback even then.
On a personal note I have a soft spot for the old long gone Finsbury Park Empire - near where used to live - which is the supposed location where 'the young ones' put on a show.
In fact this film may be the origin of the cliche 'Hey - why don't we put the show on right here?!'
Also as a small footnote - reckon the production designer of 'Absolute Beginners' in 1986, owes The Young Ones a debt
The Song Remains the Same (1976)
Good concert record of the world's first first hard rock band
The concert footage is early 1970s so what seemed quite grand then in terms of presentation is now a bit quaint. The stage is comparatively small and the band play quite close together. No video screens of course. The audience are seated amazingly and remain sitting! The fantasy sequences and visual effects are strangely 60s and frankly tiresome and a bit embarrassing.
The band are recognisably themselves - John Paul Jones with that stupid pudding bowl haircut, everyone else pre-dental remodeling. And the performances are pretty much as I recall seeing them at the time.
Page is fundamentally a pretty messy guitarist who tries to play too fast and makes lots of errors but the band certainly rocks. Today a band like Zep would have either prerecorded backing tracks or the odd session musician to supplement the band. But not here - to their credit it's all just the four guys.
The performances are pretty good - but funnily enough the reformation concert in Celebration Day to my ears is at least as good and better recorded.
Worth a look for fans despite the awful fantasy sequences
Looking for Lennon (2018)
Excellent documentary on pre-Beatles Lennon
I'm a big Beatles fan and I've seen loads of documentaries about the Beatles which rehash the same material. This isn't one of them.
There are several interviewees who dealt with Lennon at the time, who I've never seen on screen before and offer tantalizing little insights into what made him the way he was.
Don't miss it.
The Small World of Sammy Lee (1963)
Perfect evocation of 60s Soho
This is definitely worth a look if it comes your way. Tony Newly is gives an uncharacteristicly understated but perfectly judged performance in this evocation of 60s Soho low life. The cast is littered with top quality British acting talent in all the minor roles. A sleazy Robert Stephens as clubbowner; Warren Mitchell and Miriam Karlin a jewish deli owner and his wife give what might seem charicature jewish performances in 21stC but no less endearing for that. Plus Wilfred Bramble, Alfred Burke and Roy Kinnear and a host of others including a very young and delicate Julia Foster
If you knew Soho in the 60s there's a huge amount of gorgeous b&w location photography to bring a smile. Spot the landmarks including the famous '2 I's' coffee bar!
The acting great and pretty authentic for the period. The plot - seedy entertainer owes gambling debts and needs to raise cash to pay off hoods - is low key and the violence gentle by modern standards but the device keep the momentum going nicely
Don't miss it
Yield to the Night (1956)
Superior performance from Diana Dors
I came to this film with pretty superficial view of Diana Dors. I couldn't have been more wrong. She gives a career best performance. On so many levels it stands head and shoulders above mid 50s Brit cinema. Truly international standard. Great ensemble acting; strong direction; and some lovely cinematography. It was clearly a powerful piece in its time - dramatically as well as a piece of social agitprop.
It's still worthy of your attention more than 60 years on.
What a shame this part didn't lead to the acting opportunities Diana deserved.
Bitter Harvest (1963)
A little gem
I don't know how I've missed this little gem. The terrific lost talent of Janet Munro and a whole host of top notch actors of the time like the acerbic Thora Hird and the tender John Stride give great performances here. The story is a natural successor to the gritty black and white Bryanston kitchen sink dramas of the late 50s early 60s. It sits well too with pre swinging 60s films like Alfie. A perfect snapshot of the social and sexual mores of the time.
A special mention too for the beautiful colour cinematography and the evocative London locations.
I don't think you'll be disappointed