Change Your Image
oldschoolbx
Reviews
3:15 (1986)
Los Angeles During The 80's
I put this one right next to other take place in crime ridden LA 80's Grindhouse flicks such as Tuff Turf, The Principal, Savage Streets, Angel, Hollywood Vice Squad, Avenging Angel, Vice Squad, etc
The Warriors (1979)
What I Found Out About What Was Originally Set To Happen
Cochise gets beaten to death and thrown into the Hudson River by the Baseball Furies. Swan gets captured by the Dingoes but then later escapes. Vermin gets shot to death by the Lizzies. Fox, Rembrandt, Snowball, and Cowboy take out Punks. After arriving in Coney, Fox reveals to Mercy that his real name is Francis Conroy. Swan arrives in time to help the others take out the Rogues. Fox and Mercy finally fall in love.
Gone in 60 Seconds (1974)
No Remake Is Better Than an Original
The 1974 will always be way better than the 2000 remake since it has no CGI crap.
Du bei chuan wang (1972)
How I Fell In Love With This Kung Fu Grindhouse Flick
Summer 1995. I first saw this on bootleg VHS under the original title One Armed Boxer after hearing about the US releasing it in 1973 as The Chinese Professionals through National General Pictures. Later in the spring of 1996, I watched it in Mandarin which has the sample of the 1971 Shaft theme. The original English dubbed version has a different theme which is something Shout Factory and Amazon Video Prime probably seemed not to realize. On Amazon Video Prime, it has a horrendous American English dubbing with the Shaft theme while Shout Factory used the Mandarin dialogue with the theme from the original English dubbed version before they released it.
He qi dao (1972)
Information About Lady Kung Fu aka Hapkido
This movie was released in Mandarin not Cantonese. In fact the majority of Chinese Martial Arts films were released in Mandarin from 1970 to sometime in the early 80s.
Godzilla (1998)
Why I Hate This Movie
It still gets absolutely nothing but zero stars and more than two thumbs down
Tou tiao hao han (1971)
The First Corny Martial Arts Movie
Nothing but a complete insult to all Martial Arts movies playing here in USA during the 1970's Grindhouse period. End of story.
House Party 3 (1994)
One of The Worst Movies Ever
Man, I really regret seeing that crap at a movie theater. I'm glad I never saw it again.
He qi dao (1972)
Information About Lady Kung Fu aka Hapkido
This movie was released in Mandarin not Cantonese. In fact the majority of Chinese Martial Arts films were released in Mandarin from 1970 to sometime in the early 80s.
Trick or Treat (1986)
80's Metal Still Rule No Matter What
Although I love Hip Hop culture, I still find this movie to be awesomely cool to check out since Heavy Metal is also still my favorite on the side
Wild Style (1982)
One of The Best Movies In Hip Hop Culture History
When I first saw it as a VHS rental during the 80's, I thought it was wack. Later in the late 90's, I watched it again and fell in love with it.
Afro Ninja (2009)
So Outta Sight
I love this movie. In fact, I'm watching it for the third time.
Lie ri kuang feng (1973)
My Love For Early 70's Golden Harvest Kung Fu
I once saw it in English under Super Man Chu in English on VHS during the 90's. Later during the 2000's, I watched it in Mandarin on VCD. Sometimes I wish that Shout Factory should've released it on DVD in both Mandarin and English. Other than that, The Stormy Sun is a cool Golden Harvest Kung Fu movie.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
So Very Disappointing
This remake kinda reminds me of a rip off of City of The Walking Dead aka Nightmare City
Fist of the North Star (1995)
Worst Live Action Ever
I thought I was gonna like it but unfortunately, it stunk like a pile of horse manure
The Fog (2005)
Smh
Would've been better if this remake had received an R rating
Godzilla (1998)
Why I Hate This Movie
It still gets absolutely nothing but zero stars and more than two thumbs down
Body Rock (1984)
Still Gives The Hip Hop Culture a Bad Name
As a long time South Bronx native and Hip Hop culturist, I found this crap be nothing but absolute bulls---. Smh.
Prom Night (2008)
So Deeply Horrendous
Whose idea was it to remake this crap with a PG-13 rating? Smh
Prom Night (1980)
An Original That Can Never Be Topped
This 1980 original will always remain better than the wussed out 2008 PG-13 rated remake
Tou tiao hao han (1971)
The First Corny Martial Arts Movie
Nothing but a complete insult to all Martial Arts movies playing here in USA during the 1970's Grindhouse period. End of story.
Ren zhe wu di (1982)
One of The Most Best 80s Grindhouse Martial Arts Movies of All Time
Sometimes I wish I should've seen this at a movie theater on NYC's original 42nd Street but I only saw it cut and edited from 1984 to 1993. Later from 1997 to this day and age I ended up enjoying the uncut and unedited version of this movie where it has a scene with somebody fighting one of the Ninja elements with his insides hanging out from underneath him. Especially when the Ninja leader gets ripped apart at the end.
Black Belt Jones (1974)
Two Scenes I Still Love Best About This Movie
"Who the f--- hit me?!" "Batman, motherf-----" along with a fight happening as the lights go on and off every fifteen seconds. Especially when Gloria Hendry visit the Hit Pocket quoting "I'll make you look like a sick f-----" before throwing down in her pantyhosed feet against Pinky's minions. Too bad Pinky never gave those two an education afterwards.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Nothing Beats an Original
Gunnar Hansen will always remain as the best and authentic Leatherface. It was so sad that Andrew Brynianski claimed to be the better one than him.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
The Original Vs The Remake
Back in the early 2000's, some idiot tried to get me to see that this piece of crap remake makes the 1974 original look like a Disney movie. If he had said something like that at the Chiller Theater Expo in New Jersey, he'd get put in his place.