Change Your Image
Jdmaxgaming
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Man of Steel (2013)
Decent Film
Like most people, I think Zack Snyder is a flawed director. His films tend to have weak characters, and messy story lines. However, his visuals are fantastic. In fact, he might be one of the best visual directors working today. All his films are beautifully shot, and are a treat to look at. Man Of Steel is no exception. Watching Superman take off from the ground, soaring through the sky, and cracking the earths sound barrier is as epic as it sounds.
I don't think Henry Cavil's Superman is as good as Chrisopher Reeve's portrayal of the character, but he certainly gives an exceptional performance. The rest of the cast is also decent.
My main problems with the film are mostly due to the villain, General Zod. His story arc, and motivations are incredibly cliché, and sometimes ridiculous. And his fight scenes with Superman are FAR too destructive. I'm almost positive that Superman kills more than he actually saves in this film.
But regardless of the films flaws, I do think Man Of Steel is one of Snyder's most underrated films. The visuals are fantastic, the acting is decent, the story is interesting and the score is beautiful. Definitely give this one a watch if you're a fan of the character.
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (2017)
An enjoyable, but VERY flawed game
I was never personally a HUGE fan of the Resident Evil series. I played some of them, and enjoyed some of them, but they're definitely not masterpieces. At least in my opinion. Resident Evil: Biohazard is the seventh entry in the Resident Evil series. Is it good? Kind of. The game is certainly flawed.
Pros:
- It runs smoothly - The voice acting is decent - VERY atmospheric - A variety of weapons, which makes the game pretty fun at times - Some cool moments, that I'm avoiding to talk about due to spoilers - Interesting story
Cons:
- The graphics are painfully average for a game made in 2017 - VERY repetitive, and sometimes annoying enemies - Nearly ever moment in this game is scripted - Though it's a fictional game, some moments are logically ridiculous - Every scare in this game is extremely predictable - Offer's nothing new to the survival/horror genre
So yes, the game has a fair amount of pro's and cons, however, I still enjoyed it. If you're a fan of Resident Evil, definitely check this one out. If you're a fan of Survival/Horror, you might enjoy this. But if you were someone expecting something more than just your typical horror game, you won't find it here. This is a very by the numbers horror game, that has some cool things in it, but offers nothing new to it's genre.
8/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
My FAVORITE Movie.
Okay, I'll start off by saying that I'm a bit bias. I LOVE Spidey. He's been my favorite fictional character since birth, so understandably, I would love this film. But I don't love this film, because I love the character in it. I love this film simply because it is a great film.
Nearly every character in Spider-Man 2 is completely fleshed out. Even the villain has a motivation, and a reason behind his actions. That's something that I've always appreciated in a film. When you can emphasize and get behind each character. ESPECIALLY Spider-Man. You really feel his struggle through out the film. Him trying to be there for his Aunt, trying to keep a friendship, trying to be a super-hero, and trying to be there for his girlfriend all gets extremely overwhelming for the viewer. And that, to me, is fantastic writing. Sam Raimi really understood Spider-Man so well, which makes so many memorable scenes in this film like, the train fight sequence, the "Spider-Man No More" scene, and Peter walking down the street, eating a hot dog, while "Raindrops keep falling on my head" plays in the background.
Sure, there are a couple of flaws In this film like Kirsten Dunsts acting, but that's really just a nit-pick, because nearly every one else does a fantastic job portraying their characters. Tobey Maguire is an excellent Spider-Man/Peter Parker, Alfred Molina is a VERY menacing and interesting Doctor Octopus, and J.K Simmons as J. Jonah Jameson is easily one of the best casting decisions ever made.
Everything I just talked about, is why Spider-Man 2 is such a great movie, and why it's my favorite movie of all time. I can go on talking about how good this film is, but I think you get the point. If you haven't seen this film yet, please do so. It's really that good.
Finding Dory (2016)
Not as good as it should have been.
Finding Nemo was ground breaking. Not only was it considered one of the best animated films ever made, but it was universally loved by kids and adults alike. For years people begged and begged for a sequel, and now, here it is. Finding Dory. *sigh* I want to be able to tell you that this move hit the high expectation I held for it. I want to be able to tell you that this is a worthy successor to Finding Nemo, but it just isn't. What Finding Dory is, is an over-hyped mess. Granted, there are some pretty funny moments, and Ellen As Dory holds her own as the main actor of the film. But it really feels like Pixar didn't really care about making a good movie. I feel like, because this was such a long awaited film, Pixar knew whatever the outcome of the film, they were still going to make the cash. And at the end of the day, that's what it's really about. The characters are fine, and decently voiced. The story is okay, but drags after a while. the animation is definitely one of the better aspects of the film, but to wrap this up, overall Finding Dory is an average family film. It doesn't carry any of the magic that the first film had. There is nothing here to make me recommend this film, and I'm sad that this movie is getting such high praise when it truly isn't that great of a film.
The Flash: Flash of Two Worlds (2015)
And so it continues.
With a disappointing last episode, I came in hoping for that magic that was in season 1, and while I still feel like the second season is not off to a solid start, this episode was better then the last. The references are on point in these last two episodes, with that Batman reference in episode 1 and Cisco's VIBE reference in this episode. It's so cool, especially for a comic book nerd. Zoom looks pretty cool, and the story about Jay Garrick is a little slow, but promising. Most of all, I'm excited to see Dr. Wells back. I think it's awesome they're still making room for him to be in the show. Barry's trust issues was just such a mood downer, and I'm happy they got rid of that fast! Overall, I'm happy this was a step up from the last disappointing episode. Hopefully, it only gets better. Until next time! - JDMAX
The Flash: The Man Who Saved Central City (2015)
Not a solid start.
Let's get one thing straight, I love The Flash, I think it's one of the best super-hero shows on right now, but I was severely disappointed with this episode. I understand it's the first episode and will most likely get better, but I think as a producer and director, you wanna start a show off with a bang right? This episode felt unnecessarily rushed, the action scenes were brief and the villain was uninteresting. Somehow, this episode managed to hit every cliché line in the book to the point where I was cringing, like Firestorms line before he dies " I have to try!" Ugh, why? This wasn't a factor in the first season! The only thing that kept this episode alive for me was, as usual, Cisco and Barry, other then that, this was straight boring, and you're not missing much if you skip this one. I'm also upset at the fact that they totally skipped that big tornado story at the end of Season 1, that seemed so interesting and they blew over it in a way so frustrating. Instead of showing you what happens (minus a minute of that one scene) they nearly try to force down your throat what happened while reminding you every ten seconds! The Batman reference was pretty cool, and the ending definitely made me smile. But other then a few good things, this episode was very disappointing. But, like I said, it is the first episode, and will hopefully get better in the next to come. Until next time! - JDMAX
Batman Forever (1995)
Campy, Boring And Just Strange.
Batman: Forever, directed by what's his face, and staring what's his face. Now, let's get one thing straight, this is not as bad as most people made it out to be. The acting is pretty good, and overall dialogue is decent. What really fails here is it's campy-ness, holy crap. Gotham is a futuristic, totally different cyber city, which doesn't look anything like the previous films at all. In fact, this whole film is nothing like the original films by Tim Burton, even though strangely enough Tim Burton produced it. The actual plot is pretty bland, two villains, your hero, and the cliché love interest. Nothing new here. The CGI in this film is actually horrible, considering this was done in the 90's. The characters are also just not developed right, you never actually care what's going to happen to these characters. If Batman himself died I probably wouldn't give a crap, it's that bad. However, Val Kimmer as Batman is not bad, not at all. Jim Carry is well...Jim Carry. Tommy Lee Jones is a complete idiot. Not resembling Two-Face at all, and Nicole Kidman is just your cliché woman in a super-hero movie. Overall, this movie is bearable, and it's know where near the mess that was Batman and Robin, but at the end, this movie just isn't worth your time.
Batman: Arkham Knight (2015)
Incredible!
Batman: Arkham Knight is the definition of Best Game Ever! First things first: Gotham. Gotham is beautiful, it's wet/dark look gives the Dark Knight a huge vast open world to explore, with tons of side missions, and trophy's to discover! Riddler's race tracks are very well done, and give you a reason to explore. Gotham is Gotham. If you read the comics, this is the city you're getting. It's rich and amazing. Once you get a bit through the game (SPOILER) The Joker becomes Batman's hallucination. When exploring Gotham, you'll often find him on buildings talking to you about "How much he missed Gotham." It's awesome. The Dark Knight himself is Buff and powerful, the fighting has only improved much more then the previous games, and the graphics are superb! ScareCrow is creepy and eerie. But the villain who shines the most throughout the game is Arkham Knight. The voice actor is AMAZING. Although the twist was nothing special, I love how he studies your moves, which forces you to change up your style in each battle. Overall, Batman Arkham Knight is the Batman game we've wanted. Explore Gotham, take down villains, and watch Arkham Asylum and Arkham City gloom in the background. It's perfect. I recommend you get this, NOW!
Dying Light (2015)
Most intense game I've ever played.
Techlands brand new First Person/Open World game Dying Light is zombies at it's best! Intense isn't even the word I would use to describe how I felt playing through this game. Every second has you at the edge of your seat, and once you hear your partner Jade call you on your phone and tell you "It's getting dark, find a safe house" your in a consent panic. Night Hunters are ruthless foes that stop at nothing to kill you, and by the time one of them find you, you know your dead. It's a zombie experience like no other. Also, they do an excellent job at making you feel immersed into an infected world. Zombies are as scariest as they can be. The world feels real and the voice actors give an amazing experience. Overall, Dead Island doesn't even touch how good this game is, and Dying Light is easily my favorite game at the moment. If you do end up getting this game, and get immersed into this thrilling zombie experience...all I can say is Good Night, and Good Luck.
The Flash: Power Outage (2014)
Best Episode Yet!
"Power Outage" delivers to be the best episode of The Flash we've ever had! Bravo! It's action packed all the way through, causing me to be at the edge of my seat the entire time! It definitively had a mid-season finale feel to it which was pretty great in my opinion. But wow! What an intense episode. I actually felt for these characters more than I ever had in the previous episodes! My heart was racing when Blackout came through the door. The new villain Black out is really great, but I also felt that it was a major copy off of Spider- Man's electro. They could've picked a more unique villain, but all is good! This episode delivers in every aspect! The Flash team out does themselves big with this episode! I also love the hostage scene with that clock guy! I was so scared for Iris in these couple of scenes! As much as I don't like her, I still had a little worry for her! Overall, amazing episode! Let's keep it up! Here's to another amazing episode next week! - Jdmax
The Flash: Flash vs. Arrow (2014)
The Flash Continues To Surprise!
Flash VS Arrow was a well awaited episode for all us fans, I was very excited to see Flash go up with Arrow! And this episode was AWESOME! They made a bold move by putting two of DC most famous heroes in one episode, but it was definitely worth it! Great action! And I absolutely love the chemistry between Barry and Oliver. I also, love the way the story was written. The new villain seems to be pretty cool, and when Barry got mad at Oliver at the end of the episode, I was at the edge of my seat! It was intense for sure! Fantastic episode! Was it better than last weeks? No. But it was definitely right up there in the awesome meter! I'm gonna keep this review short and just say, this was a great episode, Flash is getting better and better and I'm so pumped for next weeks episode! - Jdmax P.S count how many times I said Episode ;)
The Flash: The Flash Is Born (2014)
Great Episode!
The Flash redeems itself from last weeks episode. This weeks episode is really good, not better than episode 1 or 4 but definitely good. I love the new villain Tony. The conflict is probably the best we had so far, the final scene is also incredible! The background to Tony's story about him being a bully to Barry is genius and really stands up to bully's globally! Flash learns how strong he really is on this episode which made extremely enjoyable to watch. Villain is superb! Iris chasing after "The streak" is now starting to annoy me as well as there love triangle as I said last week. I liked Iris at some point, but she's beginning to look like some mindless idiot looking for a red streak. I don't like her as much as I did before which makes me sad. I might be the only one to say this but I really ship Barry and Caitlin. Just saying. Overall, fantastic episode. Not the best, but definitely not the worst! Here's to another great episode! - Jdmax
The Flash: Going Rogue (2014)
Major Improvements!
"Going Rogue" is one of the greatest episodes of The Flash to date. It's action packed and full of love triangles! What a great episode! Captain Cold is a refreshing (see what I did there?) new villain introduced. Probably the best villain we've had! I love Iris and Barry's love triangle and I also like that they gave Felicity and Barry a chance! I don't ship it...not yet anyway. I still feel like Iris and Barry belong together. The ending to this episode was flat out intense, and also very funny! I also love Dr. Wells sinister side, it's dark and creepy and quite disturbing. This episode is a major improvement from the last two episodes and in my opinion, it's right there with the first episode as well! Is it better? No. But there both equally great! Hoping for that one episode that will just be AMAZING! I know it's coming, because this weeks episode was just amazing! Keep it up Flash team! Your doing great! - Jdmax
The Flash: Plastique (2014)
What Happened?
"Plastique" is I hate to say it, the worst episode of The Flash so far. The love triangle between Barry and Iris is now just getting a bit strange to me. I like the whole idea of The Flash changing his voice and meeting her pretending to be somebody else, but isn't that just a bit too cliché? I mean, Batman does it, Arrow does it and so Does Spider-Man, so why Flash had to copy them, I have no idea. The episode also feels flat, and boring. While don't get me wrong, this episode was enjoyable, it lacked in many areas. The villain "Plastique" is the worst villain we've ever had. She's not one bit believable, I mean c'mon a girl that touches you and automatically makes you a human bomb!? That's one stupid idea. The episode drags a lot too, making me lose focus at times. The love triangle was cute, but now it's getting annoying. Overall, not the best episode. Hope they can redeem themselves next week! Best of luck to the Flash team! - Jdmax
The Flash: Pilot (2014)
Lots Of Fun!
I didn't expect much out of The Flash. I already didn't like Arrow, and when I heard it was from the same creators as Arrow, I knew that this show wasn't going to be anything special. But I gave it a shot, and man am I glad I did! The show is very fast-paced, and is a bucket of fun! Cars flipping in the air, Flash doing his cool moves, and a great villain! What a way to kick off the first episode! The whole episode is extremely rushed, purposely done by the writers so that we can get to the main story. And while a lot of people seem to dislike that part of the show, I actually enjoyed it. Most shows these days bore you to death with the origin story, with out letting you get to the main point, but this show jumps right in! I LOVE IT! Acting is Superb! Grant Gustin does the best portrayal of The Flash yet! Overall, this episode was fantastic! It wasn't perfect, but if it continues like this, we might have ourselves a keeper! - Jdmax
The Flash: Fastest Man Alive (2014)
A Step Down From The Last Episode.
While The Flash does keep it's charm, this episode was a step down from the last episode. However, it wasn't a major step down. The action is still great, and acting as well. I also love the way there doing the villains! The show continues to be fast-paced and very rushed in it's own awesome way! The episode was great non the less, but I felt it was a little dragged at times, like they didn't know what to do. It does take a few notes from Arrow, which doesn't bother me all that much. I'm not gonna go into full detail for this review, let's just leave it at, the episode was good, the last episode was better, so here's me hoping for a better episode next time! Thanks for reading - Jdmax
The Flash: Things You Can't Outrun (2014)
Saves Some Characters.
This episode really did save Cisco and Caitlin's back story. The past two episodes, they were very underdeveloped, as well as a few others like Joe. But this episode took time to talk about there back story's and explore them a little deeper, which was satisfying to watch. However, the show doesn't improve from last weeks episode at all. The new villain "The Mist" felt watered down and just disposable. The humor and quirky-ness remains witch makes it all worth while for me. I really am enjoying this show, I actually enjoy it more than most shows on TV today. It's funny, it's action packed and the characters are just great. Is it a step up from last weeks episode? No. Does that make it bad? Absolutely not, this episode is still great and fun to watch just like last time was! I can't wait to see where the story is heading, so here's to The Flash! - Jdmax
The Walking Dead (2010)
STILL The Worlds Greatest Show!
Lately all I here from the reviewers of this show is, "It used to be good" or "Seasons 1 And 2 were better than the seasons now" some people even go ahead and say "This show is past it's prime." But I disagree, actually I couldn't disagree more. The show has definitely grown up from Seasons 1 and 2, yes. Much has changed since than. Does that make it a bad show? NO! Change is good. People get that twisted. They think that the show has to stick to the comics or stay close to what the first seasons were in order to survive. That's a wrong mentality of thinking. Sure, it's always a pleasure to see scenes coming right out of the comics. But if the show is entertaining regardless if it doesn't follow the comics or not, its still a great show! The Walking Dead is still the worlds greatest television show! It's dark when it needs to be, it's funny when the time is needed, and the action is top notch along with the romance! I've never been big on TV shows, mainly because there all the same crap. Detective/Mysteries/Cop Drama. Frankley, this show makes all of them (Including Game Of Thrones, Dexter, Vikings, Breaking Bad, exc.) Look like complete crap...Sorry. It's the truth. I pray that this show has another good 3 years before it ends. "Fight The Dead, Fear The Living!"
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Not Worth The Hype.
Okay, okay. Before we begin to review this title, let's make it clear that I'm a man. Now, The Fault In Our Stars is a story about a girl name Hazel Grace who has cancer. The movie has a solid ground, and doesn't lose it's main focus. The acting was good, but what shined about the movie was the two main characters roles, they felt very natural as a couple, and when your making a love story it's very good to have natural actors (Unlike Twilight). However, the movie dragged a bit too much, I kept saying to myself "Okay, when are you going to get to the point?" But still, this wasn't a big problem once you get to the end. One of the biggest problems were that the director rushed the beginning, already three Minutes through the movie Hazel meets Augustus (Her Boyfriend) than, OH OH! There together, or are they? Wait, yeah there together, Nevermind they broke up. That's how it felt anyway. Also, one thing id like to point out is that the movie is not worth the hype! People are making such a big deal about a movie that from the first place wasn't all that great. Oh, another thing, SPOILER! The way they killed off Augustus was just HORRIBLE! We didn't even get a chance to feel bad for the guy because it was like "Oh! He died that was unexpected" Than Hazel crys for about 20 seconds than *Poof* Were at the funeral, than *Poof* were at the End credits. And than you kinda sit there like "Well, that sucked" So, anyways. This was my small review, again it's not THAT bad but it can wait until the DVD comes out.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Way Better Than The First!
After watching the previous Captain America film, I came in the theaters not expecting much. I was very surprised by the way they pulled this off, while the movie had flaws, its definitely worth giving a chance. The movies story is Steve Rogers trying to get back in the world, but there's something strange with shield. While the movie never left its main target, there was a bunch of side plots that never get answered at the end. The twist to the film however, was AMAZING! The whole S.H.E.I.L.D was a lie was excellent! It's a twist I never saw coming! At times the action sequences would drag a bit, overall the movie was WAY better than the first!
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Most Overrated Movie Of All Time!
I don't understand the praise for this film! I like it, it was a good movie with a good plot, but the praise for it is just INSANE. Yes, its a great movie. Yes, heath ledger as joker was the best part of the movie, but people come on its not that good. There were so many flaws! The point of the movie was everywhere! Batman trying to catch joker, joker messing around with batman, Batman trying to deal with his love life, Joker forming his own team to kill one guy (Batman),Harvey Dent trying to become the next hero, The cops are in a totally different plot...oh wait there is no plot, it just went around and around in circles until Batman's GF dies than its just about killing Joker. Please people, just admit the only reason why this movie is so popular is because of heath ledger. Its a good movie but doesn't deserve the attention it gets.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Not Very Good.
Captain America was one of the most disappointing films I've ever seen, I love marvel and I was certain they were going to do great on this film (Despite The Fact That I Didn't Like Captain America Very Much Anyways) Marvel has never disappointed fans...I was wrong. The movie's scenery was dull and depressing, Captain America going in the war just did not go right, believe it or not but even the action scenes were bland,the only part I liked about the film was the end. Besides that it sucked! Even if your a Captain America fan, DON'T WATCH. Just thank god that there's a Winter Soldier film, If there wasn't I probably would hate Captain America all my life. My advice, don't watch this one, start with The Winter Soldier first. YOU'LL BE GLAD YOU DID!