Change Your Image
ilovemaxel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Bucket List (2007)
Laugh and cry, check!
Real good story. It's not like something totally new all and all but the way they portray this bucket list thing before dying is totally worth watching. The journey of this two characters will take you on a ride through laughter and tears, two seconds from the other. This is one of those sentimental movies meant to classics and highly under rated. The film industry might be focusing on lots of technicalities but when it comes to provoking emotions, this film is a total winner.
Besides from a great story and some great photography, you can expect excellent great acting from this two big actors. What else can I say? If you're not so much into all the technicality of things and you'd rather watch something really emotional from laughter to tears, this is a great choice.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Outstanding!
This one is a fabulous film with a great storyline. I love when I see something different on film and love the fact that it all happens in one place, different settings but the same place through all the movie. This is really a great lesson to all the big producers who need thousands of locations and budget to justify a good work. Anyhow, this movie is really entertaining.
Photography, acting and all that stuff are OK, but what this comedy really good are the characters. Each and every single character is deep and yet simple. They are all adorable, specially the geek guy. And yes, this is not the expected or tacky kind of humor, this is a good one indeed. Totally recommended.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Totally worth it!
This movie is great from beginning to end. The plot and the storyline are awesome. The photography is very good. The rhythm of the scenes and the editing are totally on the spot. The acting is really good as well, I almost cried for a second there at the end, and the protagonist is amazing to the point where I want to watch some more of him.
There's something else to it, this is not the kind of movies where it finishes and you've got it all figured out. You have to stop and think about some things, what do they meant and stuff. I even had to watch it 3 times to try to catch all the details, 'cause everything is meaningful. What I also like about this movie is that there is so much more around it, it's not just a film, there's a book, there are/were hidden clues on the Internet that get you even deeper into the story and that's really something. Love it!!
Les Misérables (2012)
Beautiful yet long
Beautiful photography, very dark and gloomy as you would expect. There's nothing left to say about the storyline, I mean, it's a classic. Acting is good, specially Anne Hathaway's she was impressive! Who would have thought the girl could act like that!!? She might win the Oscar for that. Hugh Jackman makes a great job as well.
Editing is beautiful and art is amazing, from the makeup to the sceneries. They do have a power cast, of course, but they also introduce some new faces that are worth watching, specially Samantha Barks in the role of Eponine. Finally, one of the most important aspects, the music was incredible. I do not believe for a minute all those actors sing that good but music editing is surreal.
The movie is pretty much amazing, a little bit too long, which was expected but pretty much worth the time.
Mean Girls 2 (2011)
Good attempt
This is clearly a very good attempt to make a sequel for Mean Girls. They had the right ingredients. Bunch of pretty girls and guys, losers fighting back the status quo, a main character who starts from 0, goes to 10, loses everything to go way back to -10 and then goes back to... 9 'cause she shouldn't have it all, it would be too cliché right?
Anyway, it's not all that bad, but of course it fails to deliver compared to Tina Fey's script for the original Mean Girls. For a comedy, I only laughed a couple of times, so I guess what was missing were some more over the top scenes, everything else is just plain alright.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
John Malkovich propaganda
It seems to me that John Malkovich needed his name out there 'cause no one really knew who he was, even after winning two Oscars, so he wrote a pretty good storyline around his stage persona. Of course, he wouldn't say it was his idea so they said someone else wrote it thinking about him. Yeah, right!
The storyline is pretty good, though. Lots of turns you won't expect. The acting, photography and editing are great. I'm not sure the writers where really heading somewhere , or where just toying with the idea of being in someone else's mind (ego, superego, id) while trying to be as outrageous as possible. My bet is they where doing the second one. Anyway, this is a must see and John Malkovich did achieve what he wanted, now everyone knows his name.
Office Space (1999)
Pretty good
Storyline is pretty shady, feels more like the writers focused more on making a parody of stuff that happens in offices, instead of really focusing on inventing a good story. It tends to be very random at times. Photography is OK, acting is pretty good and direction is nice as well as editing.
There's lots of funny moments, specially when the soundtrack comes in. You really have to pay attention to the music selection, it's hilarious. Jennifer Aniston is a plus, but make sure to be in the right place at work when you watch this, or you might end up quitting tomorrow morning.
Saved! (2004)
Gotta see it
Very well written script. The plot is very well constructed and the characters are amazing. The storyline is really interesting and the different points of view that are portrayed might get you thinking for a while. Acting is very good and I think the direction is very good as well.
The only problem with this movie is the opinionated point of view against Christians, picturing them as irrational people. The cool guys, of course, are the ones who do not believe in Jesus or still question him. And of course, the whole movies makes you jump to the conclusion that believing in God is not only irrational but somehow bad.
That's why I would suggest taking your precautions when letting children watch this, or at least make them think about it after watching it. Do not drink the Cool-Aid!
Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
What you might expect
Storyline is pretty lame of course, there's not a very good photography nor artistic breakthroughs throughout the film. Anyway, there's some pretty good acting, a little bit over the top of course but very well suited for the tone of it all. At first it's a little bit slow but it starts to catch up pretty soon. If you're into artistic, intellectual or beautiful movies, this is not one of them.
This movie has some funny "really?!" moments, and I tell ya' it's pretty hard to make me laugh. It's like a nasty vulgar kinda humor but if you're into just laying back and have a laugh, this might be the movie for you.
Brick (2005)
Amazing!!
Wonderful story, beautifully portrayed in this movie. Excellent photography and dialogs. Acting is very good as well, I can't wait to see more movies from this director... he's done a pretty neat job with this one.
Couple things are not crystal clear in the movie, so you have to research them after watching it or read the book to find out about them, specially a small part at the end. However, it's not one of the movies where you end up wondering wth just happened. It's really entertaining and I'm pretty sure it was overlooked. It has a great rhythm to it and very good editing so you better check it out.