Change Your Image
nscoby93
God, Family, Country
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Star Wars: Tales of the Empire (2024)
Another Dave Filoni anthology series
I am very excited to see Dave Filoni do another anthology series like Tales of the Jedi only this time from the perspective of the bad a** empire!
Unfortunately, this series doesn't quite live up to Tales of the Jedi...
While it is well made and tells interesting stories as well as making interesting connections to other Star Wars shows. The stories being told just aren't as strong.
I found the second half of this 6 episode season far more enjoyable as it covers the time Barriss Offee was imprisoned and her short time as a Sith Inquistor. Her arch was well done and felt of classic Star Wars.
Then, the first half of the season while solid just wasn't as good as the latter half. Though, to be honest, that could be due to the fact I remembered very little of the character Morgan Elsbeth, who I guess was in The Mandalorian S2 and Ahsoka. But she was a character I didn't care all that much for.
Irregardless, while this was not as good as Tales of the Jedi, it was still an overall enjoyable watch. I look forward to what Dave Filoni will do next.
IMDb: 7/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched on Disney+ in 4k Dolby Vision.
Gravity (2013)
An intense sci-fi thriller
The last time I saw this film was back on the big screen in 2013, so I believe this revisit has been long overdue.
While Gravity may not be the most realistic it does offer fantastic visuals, amazing sound design, a solid script, and a phenomenal performance from Sandra Bullock and an equally fantastic performance from George Clooney in the supporting role as Matt Kowalski.
The story of Gravity is simple, but it's about the character Ryan Stone (Sandra Bullock) and her journey as she survives the endless trials and tribulations that is the unforgiving nature of space. As well as showcasing the strength and determination of the human spirit.
Gravity is a tense, entertaining, and thrilling experience that's stands next to other films like The Martian. I hate that it took me this long to come back to it, but I'm glad I came back to it all the same.
PS. How is this movie not in 4k Blu-ray?!
IMDb: 8/10
Letterboxd: 4/5
Watched on Blu-ray.
Insurgent (2015)
Slightly better than its predecessor
After getting caught up with Planet of the Apes, I figured it was time to catch up on bad movie night with The Divergent sequel Insurgent.
Like Divergent, I expected worse, and to my surprise, it's slightly better, I guess, but not by much. The action can keep one's attention, and the world being fleshed out more can do the same. But these characters continue to lack any depth or any reason to care for them.
The story is boring, and the writing is dull, but at least the film can be pretty, and it's great to see Naomi Watts she helps, though I didn't care for her character. Still its another tween flick, and I guess if you've seen one, you've seen them all.
Next, bad movie night. I will conclude this trilogy and will finally be able to move on.
IMDb: 4/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched on Blu-ray.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The Saga Begins
In celebration of its 25th Anniversary Star Wars Episode I, The Phantom Menace hits theaters.
While it's not my favorite in the prequel trilogy or Skywalker saga, it is significant to me. As it is the first Star Wars film I ever saw in theaters and my very first theater going experience.
I have fond memories of growing up on the original trilogy, and growing up with the prequels came with it a sense of ownership akin to those who probably felt the same with the original trilogy.
The Phantom Menace is nothing more and nothing less than just good Star Wars fun. Beginning this amazing story set a long time ago in galaxy far, far away.
The script is well done, though admittedly, it has its weaknesses. Everyone delivers great performances more or less in the way they were directed. Certain line deliveries can feel wooden and void of any emotion when the scene would clearly call for it.
I also wish George Lucas never relied soo much on cgi in these movies. I understand though that it was the new technology of the time and Lucas wanted to take full advantage as well as being (if my memory serves me right) among the first films to be shot entirely digital.
Nonetheless, Star Wars has been a significant part of my life since a very young age, so even though it's not perfect, The Phantom Menace will forever hold a special place in my heart.
Happy Star Wars Day!
IMDb: 8/10
Letterboxd: 4/5
Watched in Theaters.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
A fine adaption
I know I'm about ten plus years late to probably garner any opinion valid or relevant but considering I read the book as a kid and don't remember much of that reading I'm glad I'm deciding to read the books now.
Anyway, the Sorcerer's Stone is a well-done adaptation of J. K. Rowling's novel. Just finished reading the first book last night, and I was very eager to revisit the film and do a comparison viewing.
While personally I'd say I prefer the film (which admittedly is a bit unfair considering I'm more of a cineaphile than a bookworm), I did enjoy the book and film immensely.
Though I will say I think there are positives and negatives to both novel and film. The first act was fantastic in establishing the world and its characters. The film script, in way of writing and dialogue, I felt was much stronger. I found myself thinking that often the books writing was simple and dialogue at times poor. Though in defense of the novel, it is a children's book, as well as some of the films' most iconic lines are ripped directly from the book.
Also, the film unfortunately never really went deeper into Professor Snape or Professor Quirrell. They were both more prominent in the book and it was a shame neither of them had more screen time as Ian Hart (Professor Quirrell) and Alan Rickman (Professor Snape) gave fantastic performances and brought those book characters to life. Which will bring me to say the entire cast did just as good of a job. Every actor truly became their character, and they all mirrored their book counterparts fantastically.
Irregardless, most of the changes that were made I felt were for the best as it made sense when translating events from page to screen.
Overall, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone is a fine adaption and an enjoyable film.
IMDb: 7/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched on Vudu in 4k Dolby Vision.
The Fall Guy (2024)
A whole lot of stupid but also a whole lot of fun
The Fall Guy is David Leitch's love letter to action films and the unsung heroes that are the stuntman who make it all happen.
There's really not a lot to say for this film. It's simple, it's fun, and stupid (but I say that as a compliment). It's stupid in all the right ways.
A simple story, good writing, great action/stunts, and great cinematography. Emily Blunt and Ryan Gosling were great on screen, and they seemed to have a great time in their roles. But I want to see more of Ryan Gosling and Winston Duke team up again they had a fantastic buddy cop dynamic. Alongside their stunt doggy, Jean Claude, who I guess is a French speaking dog. I loved this dog, and I need more Jean Claude!
While there is loads of fun to be had, the film does, however, begin to feel too long. As it approached the third act, I looked at my phone to think, "There's still another hour." I feel this could have been 15 to 20 minutes shorter.
Other than that, The Fall Guy is some of the most fun I've had in theaters in quite some time. So if you're looking for some action/comedy fun this weekend, then The Fall Guy delivers.
IMDb: 7/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched in Theaters.
Divergent (2014)
Below average tween flick
Bad movie night returns with the Divergent Series.
I've seen worse films, but I have definitely seen better. I don't know anything about the novel this is based on, but I'm going to go ahead and assume the book is better.
Filled with the typical genre defining cliches. Divergent is nothing new from other films of its kind. Admittedly, the first act does have some interesting world building, and the world is an intriguing one. It's the story, the writing, and its characters that leave much to be desired.
Then, all the "build up" in the first two acts leads to a very unsatisfying and rather anticlimactic conclusion. Questions left unanswered (which to be fair could be answered in the sequels) and characters underdeveloped.
I will be honest, though I expected worse. So, to come out with a below average experience, I consider a win. But overall, it is a fine addition to bad movie night.
IMDb: 3/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched on Blu-ray.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Snyder doing what Snyder does best
It's clear to me now more than ever that Snyder can do nothing good for people!
If you don't like Zack Snyder, then fine, but there is absolutely no way any objectively based sane mind can come to this film and call it trash! So if you don't like Snyder, there's a simple solution. STOP... WATCHING... HIS FILMS! Why waste your time on something you'll undoubtedly hate?
Now is Snyder, a master filmmaker, no, but his style is fun and unique. The man is a solid director.
Anyway...
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver continues and builds off of what Part One does. The story is good. The character development is great. Showing us these characters' backstories... and by the way showing not telling.
Every characters motivation and reasoning for being there is put on full display. I cared about these characters and their well-being. However, I do wish James would have been shown and explained more. The script is well written, the action is phenomenal, the cast delivers great performances, the cinematography, the cgi is amazing, and the films original score is fantastic.
Snyder wasted no time in getting straight to the point. This film is basically nonstop action from beginning to end. Then everything pays off in a tense third act. The anticipation from Part One and build-up to this battle was greatly satisfying.
I am invested in this universe and hope Snyder gets a chance to do more. Until then, bring on the Snyder Cuts.
IMDb: 8/10
Letterboxd: 4/5
Watched on Netflix in 4k Dolby Vision.
Fallout: The Beginning (2024)
Two vault boy thumbs way up
The amount of hype and expectations I had for this show was close to zero. Then, when I learned Johnathan Nolan was attached, I grew some faith. But almost nothing could have convinced me this was not going to be another Rings of Power debacle... or Paramount Halo debacle.
I have never been happier to be wrong in my life!
Fallout in a word is phenomenal! It is without a doubt an all-around amazing TV show. As a huge fan of the games and having fond memories of coming home from school every day to boot up my Xbox to play Fallout 3 or Fallout New Vegas, I am extremely satisfied.
This show is just d*mn near perfection, and I do not use that word lightly. Everything in this show is Fallout! The tone, the atmosphere, the story, and its characters. It is all faithful to the source material.
The whole show just made me feel like I was playing Fallout. How everything progressed, how reveals came to light, how Lucy played fantastically by Ella Purnell reminded me of the first time I played Fallout. As a gamer, there is just so much to love here!
The story is great, the writing is great, the performances are great, the music is great. Everything is fantastically well made!
From the sights and sounds to the radroaches, 10 mm pistol, stimpacks, radaway, and its quirky charm, this is without a doubt the best video game adaptation I have seen in my life!
Words alone can not describe the sheer happiness and joy this show has brought me. Then that ending teasing the great possibilities to come... well, let's just say I screamed! There were absolutely no shortage of fan boy moments.
If there was ever a reason to subscribe to Prime, well look no further because Fallout is that reason! If this quality maintains, then I am extremely excited for the future of this show.
Now, if you'll execuse me, it's time to boot up the ol 360 the Mojave wasteland awaits... and well war... war never changes!
IMDb: 10/10
Letterboxd: 5/5
Watched on Prime Video in 4k Dolby Vision.
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024)
An average Guy Ritchie outing
The Ministry of Long Name Long Name proved it's self to be underwhelming, lackluster, and rather forgettable.
After The Covenant, I was very much ready and excited for another Guy Ritchie film, but as a huge fan, I'm disappointed.
I have two major issues here.
1) A story that is underdeveloped, dull, and substanceless.
2) A film that I feel was marketed to be filled with wacky nazi killing action akin to Inglorious B*st*rds is instead a slightly better Expandables. If the Expandables were barely in their own movie but more on that in a second.
The plot involving characters Marjorie Stewart (Eiza Gonzalez) and Heron (Babs Olusanmokun) I cared very little for as I just wanted to see more of Henry Cavil and his group.
However, this leads to disappointment as Henry Cavil and his group of characters, while marketed heavily to be the central protagonists of this film, were in this for what felt like all of 20 to 30 minutes... in a two hour film... what? So the "gentleman" of Ungentlemanly Warfare are basically giving nothing to do. Which makes things even more disappointing because they were the best parts of this subpar film.
This just makes me think all the best parts of this movie were seen in the trailer. Seriously, just watch the trailer, and you'll have a better time than I did tonight.
Anyway, to make this review short, the Ministry of Long Name Long Name is a letdown of a film from a director I expect more from.
IMDb: 5/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched in Theaters.
Abigail (2024)
Another soulless horror flick
From the directors of Ready or Not comes this boring nothingness.
A Dracula spinoff or some vampire movie one off either way, I do not care. Abigail is about as horrifying and thrilling as this tired out genre continues to be.
Boring jump scares, typical boring a** hole characters that are neither interesting nor likable but I'm sure they're not meant to be or at least I hope not. There's a good cast here, but their material isn't.
The story for this poor excuse of a vampire movie is as boring as its characters. There's just nothing here! Sure, there's action, but action means nothing when you don't care for the characters in it.
I originally had no intention of watching this film, but my desire to see my celebrity crush (Kathyrn Newton) got the better of me.
Anyway, if you can turn your brain off, then I'm sure there's enjoyment to be had from this Dracula/vampire movie thing or whatever it's supposed to be.
IMDb: 3/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched in Theaters.
Civil War (2024)
An interesting look at war-torn America
Now, before I dive into my review, let me say that Civil War is not a masterpiece! Far from it. This film is impactful, gut punching, and downright horrifying in certain segments. So what little the film does it does right.
The writing is good. The story as minimal as it is was good, the performances good. However, where this film truly shines is in the cinematography, the amazing sound design, and its characters.
Not since Christopher Nolan's Dunkirk have I felt the action in this fashion. You truly feel every bullet. The guns sounded and felt real. I see why this is in IMAX. I can only imagine how incredible this film must have looked and sounded in premium formats.
The characters, while I wish were fleshed out more and delved into deeper, were touched on enough for the films purpose to make audiences care for them. Personally, I didn't care for them as much as I would've liked to. The story I also wish was more prominent and / or deeper, particularly for the sake of world building. Why is the country at war? Who or what are the Western Forces? Why and what are they fighting for? What is the position of the government? Etc. With a stronger narrative, these questions could be answered. Although this was clearly not the point of the film.
What does help this film is how this journey unfolds with these characters and the perspective we are given. Telling this story from the journalist perspective was a good idea as it very naturally instills neutrality. So, instead of focusing on one side playing the victim, we see both sides committing horrific human atrocities to one another. In other words, war is hell, and I think Alex Garland captured that very well.
Finally, I can not close this review without mentioning Jesse Plemons. Though it was a small role, he stole the show. His scene was great. His performance was great.
Still, what completely stops me from being able to praise this film is I feel the core in this movie being the "characters journey" has been done far better in other titles. Ie The Last of Us, The Road, Nightcrawler, Slow West, and Hostiles, to name a few.
Civil War is a film that seeks to be thought provokingly impactful, and while it does so with the cinematography, visuals, and sound effects. It falls short in packing that punch in other areas.
IMDb: 7/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched in Theaters.
The First Omen (2024)
Not as bad of a film that I was anticipating
The First Omen is the first surprisingly competent horror film that I have seen in quite some time. It's better than either of the Nun films or the recent film Immaculate.
Essentially, this was a blind watch for me as I have no clue what The Omen is. I also had no clue this was a prequel film.
The story is intriguing and does enough to keep one's attention, but there were some dull moments that I could have done without. Though the film does make up for certain shortcomings in the way of amazing sound design, an eerie tone and atmosphere, and at times being genuinely creepy and twisted. They definitely pulled no punches with some of the imagery here being outright disturbing.
Then they pieced everything together in what I would probably consider one of the wildest third acts I've seen in a movie this year. I must admit it kept me captivated as my eyes were glued to the screen to so how all this was going to play out.
The whole cast gave good performances, and I was genuinely excited to see Bill Nighy on the big screen again. I haven't seen him since his role of Davy Jones in Pirates of the Caribbean.
But even with a great third act, I felt the storytelling here was rather bland it kept my attention, but I feel there was a possible stronger way to tell this story. The runtime was a tad long for me as I felt the second act was dragging a little bit. The plot twist was good, but one I thought was obvious to see from the beginning, especially if you like me, have seen all these types of "nun" horror movies before. Or I imagine if you have seen the original.
Finally, what struck me as odd was...
(POSSIBLE SPOILER STOP READING NOW!)
The pregnancy. She showed absolutely no signs of pregnancy throughout the film, but then, just in a matter of seconds, she would fully show. That just didn't make any sense to me. At least in Immaculate, they showed the full pregnancy from beginning to end.
Nonetheless, this was a surprisingly captivating horror film that was competently made.
IMDb: 6/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched in Theaters.
Monkey Man (2024)
Average action/thriller
Well, I won't lie, but I'm confused with this film. At certain moments, it's a plain action flick, then in others, it's trying to be more.
I don't know what this film is trying to do or be. At face value it's a simple revenge story then first time director Dev Patel goes on to play with various societal, political, and spiritual themes and none of them mesh well with the story that is being told.
Then the story, while it is interesting enough how it was told, never gripped me. I didn't care too much for any of the characters and the protagonists character arch. I didn't find it very believable, or perhaps I didn't understand what was going on with him. So throughout the film, as they kept mirroring his growth with this mythical monkey character? I kept questioning is he some sort of messianic character who would help the poor and neglected people of India rise up against the corrupt government, or am I overthinking this? I don't know. But that could be due to my ignorance of Indian culture and their beliefs.
Also it really makes no sense how this same character has a couple of days of weight lift training and "make shift" punching bag training to then suddenly be all levels of John Wick bad a** in the third act. When he literally wasn't that at all throughout the whole film. Nonetheless, Dev Patel gave a great performance.
The films saving grace is, without a doubt, its third act. The action choreography and sequences were great. Some of the best I've seen since any of the John Wick films. But by that time, it felt like it was too little too late as I became disinterested by the unfocused themes and lackluster storytelling.
So, while I definitely didn't love this film, I am willing to show leniency to Dev Patel as this was his directorial debut. But for the most part, it did not work for me.
IMDb: 5/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched in Theaters.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
"Father, forgive them, for they know not what they do."
Released in 2004 and 20 years later, it is still one of the best modern depictions of the crucifixion of Jesus Christ.
An absolute master piece in film making. Mel Gibson depicts the crucifixion so powerfully. The acting, the cinematography, the costume design, and the score all elevate this film to amazing heights.
Not just an amazing depiction of the last hours of Jesus's life but an amazing biblical film. I only wish they would do a 4k Blu-ray re-release as it definitely deserves it.
A very powerful, visual, and visceral portrayal that will leave you in tears and amazement.
Truly a film for the history books.
- John 3:16 -
Happy Passover and Happy Easter!
IMDb: 10/10 Letterboxd: 5/5
Watched on Vudu in HDX.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Kong of War
What in the Guardians of the Galaxy, Avengers Infinity War, God of War, Planet of the Apes, Avatar mishmash did I just watch?
Stupid, over the top, and ridiculous is Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire. The only question I have is what ideas didn't they cut from what I imagine is a pool of stupidity.
But this is exactly what I expected. Fun stupidity, and while it was fun, it just wasn't as much fun as I would've hoped.
The film opens up to some great titan action, and then things just stop in the second act. Focusing way too much on the boring human subplot. Godzilla is unfortunately wasted and not properly utilized. I appreciate them showing how he's charging up his power, but then he only has it for like five minutes when he spent literally the whole movie charging it up.
Fortunately, things do pick up in the third act with some great action. However, it was underwhelming and just ended too fast. If they spent more time on titan action and less on the boring human subplot, then they would have had time and wouldn't have needed to rush the third act.
The film was beautiful, thankfully, and surprisingly, the 3D looked really good. I normally don't care for 3D, but for some reason, all the showings today at my local cinema were in 3D only.
Overall, while this is better than King of the Monsters, I don't think it's better than Godzilla Vs. Kong. Irregardless, all three of these films are painfully average to below average anyway.
So if you can turn your brain off to all the stupidity and stomach some boring human drama, then I'm sure Godzilla x Kong will provide some popcorn eating entertainment this holiday weekend.
IMDb: 4/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched in Theaters.
Immaculate (2024)
Average horror flick
Well, I don't really know how I feel about this film. In some aspects its a entertaining enough watch, and in others, it's just another cliche horror film.
Sydney Sweeney delivers a good performance in the role of Sister Cecilia as a new arrival nun in this Italian convent.
The story is interesting, and the film does deliver in its atmosphere and tone. The sound design was good and helped carry the creepy tone.
It's definitely a typical horror movie, but the plots concept was very intriguing and one I've never seen in a horror movie. It brought to mind the experiments seen in the film Overlord.
Unfortunately, there's not much else that goes on in this film. The plot is simple, and nothing really new is being done. But this films saving grace is its runtime. It's not long, and its ending is a bit of an eye-opener. However, it did leave me with some questions.
Overall, this film was not a complete waste of time as I anticipated and was worth a watch.
IMDb: 5/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched in Theaters.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Fun stupidity
Godzilla Vs. Kong is like that movie you watch on a plane, then when it's over, you're like, how much longer is this flight?
So what does Godzilla Vs. Kong get right? Well, the cool monster action and good visuals... and well, that's it.
The plot for this film is just dumb and not at all interesting. The human characters, as per usual, are well who cares. The subplot with Madison Russell (Millie Bobby Brown) Bernie Hayes (Brian Tyree Henry) and Josh Valentine (Julian Dennison) is completely useless and unnecessary. All I can really say is that at least Madison Russell isn't as annoying as she was in Godzilla: King of the Monsters.
There's really nothing else to be said for this simple film, and that's at least what keeps it somewhat up. It's simplicity and pacing. This movie goes at a brisk pace and doesn't stop. Which is completely fine because if the film lingered, then it would've been one hundred percent worse than it was.
Easy enough to say this film is just stupid, but it's fun with the monster fights and good visuals.
I wonder what stupid antics will be in store for us in Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire.
IMDb: 5/10
Letterboxd: 3/5
Watched on Vudu in 4k Dolby Vision.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
All the worse of legacy sequels in one
After watching all the Ghostbusters movies recently and then just off of Afterlife, I had hope, or at least I wanted to have hope. But Frozen Empire turns into another disappointment.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire has all the bad tropes that haunt almost every single legacy sequel. A new character who has great power but doesn't know of its existence until just now, and within minutes, they master it, check. A character who from the movie before was actually intelligent is then now making horrible decisions, check. Old beloved franchise favorites who are there for the nostalgia bait and nothing more, check. Then, of a course, a new evil villain who promises to bring about the world's destruction but is defeated almost immediately, check.
This film does absolutely nothing new and is nowhere near as endearing, as fun, or as funny as past Ghostbusters films or its far superior predecessor Ghostbusters: Afterlife.
The writing is boring, the story is dumb, the jokes are horrible, the acting is good, and the cast they do their best but with this material, there's really not much that can be done. The cinematography and cgi are good enough it's not terrible, and it's not great.
There are just so many issues with this film, subplots that are ridiculous and not necessary. Then, the culmination of this mess is just a joke. This new villain who has been built up to be a new menacing force only to be defeated within minutes of his arrival.
Finally, this film tries so hard to convince us of its grand scope, but in reality, the scale here is extremely small. Then everything ends in the Ghostbusters firehouse? This new villain seeks to destroy the world and has already unleashed a ton of new ghosts, but he just has to make a stop at the firehouse first? He's already proven the Ghostbusters couldn't touch him, so why bother with them just destroy the world as planned.
There are so many other things I could bash on, but I feel that would spoil certain aspects of the film.
Anyway, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire is a very unfortunate disappointment. Especially for me as a new Ghostbusters fan. It's sad to see such a fun franchise be brought down to this.
This disappointing year continues. If Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes disappoints, then I may just die.
IMDb: 3/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched in Theaters.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Road to Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire
The only reason I added this in my Ghostbusters watch is because I've never seen it before, and the extended cut of this film has been sitting in my Vudu collection for years. Thankfully, I got this movie for free because I would definitely not pay for it!
The only positives this film has are the fun cameos, good cinematography, and cgi. I mean, surprisingly, good cgi. I wasn't expecting it to be that well done.
But other than that, this film was just straight terrible. The dialogue was not good, and the jokes were unfunny. The female lead cast added nothing as I felt these women had absolutely no chemistry together. Like the original Ghostbusters group had.
Also, I have no clue what the theatrical cut is like, but this extended cut was far too long and completely unnecessary.
Thank God I have Ghostbusters: Afterlife to watch next. I at least remember that movie being good.
PS. They also butchered the original Ghostbusters theme song!
IMDb: 2/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched on Vudu in HDX.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
King Kong kicked a**
Am I crazy right now? Or am I crazy?
I always thought Kong: Skull Island was ok to solid, but damn something happened, and I genuinely liked this film. I'm surprised to say I thought it was as good if not better than Godzilla.
The story was good (not great) The acting was good, the cinematography, and cgi remained as good as it was in Godzilla (2014) but what I really enjoyed and what earned the higher score for me was the music, the monsters, and the action.
I mean, this is why we watch these movies. The monsters, and the monster action. King Kong's fight with the big lizard was phenomenal and extremely well put together.
This movie should have launched the MonsterVerse as that post credit scene set up Godzilla and future monsters up so well. Plus, it makes timeline sense.
It's disappointing that they followed up these two surprisingly good films with the disappointing King of the Monsters. It's just upsetting this universe could have been awesome.
At least this film and Godzilla are both the best movies in this universe. Maybe my mind can be changed on King of the Monsters, I guess I'll see, but I doubt it.
IMDb: 8/10
Letterboxd: 4/5
Watched on Vudu in 4k Dolby Vision.
Godzilla (2014)
My favorite movie in the MonsterVerse
Godzilla looks great, and Godzilla kicks ass!
While the film is definitely not perfect, it is undoubtedly a lot better than the later films in this universe.
Great cinematography, great cgi, and great action. The story is simple, and the cast does a good job. Though personally, I would take more monster action over human drama any day. But I understand why some of it should be there.
Until studios making these films begin taking notes from monster movies like Godzilla Minus One, this will probably be the best Godzilla America will be able to make.
But at least it's better than Godzilla 1998.
IMDb: 8/10
Letterboxd: 4/5
Watched on Vudu in 4k Dolby Vision.
Godzilla (1998)
Man, well, that was bad
Starting a MonsterVerse watch in preparation for Godzilla x Kong. While I'm aware this has nothing to do with those movies, I decided to revisit as I haven't seen this film since I was a child.
And I have to say this movie has aged like a fine wine... if that wine had expired and now tastes like crap!
I really thought I would at least enjoy this film for nostalgia sake, but that was unfortunately not the case. This movie is just bad, period!
I'd rather watch Godzilla: King of the Monsters than subject myself to this Godzilla again.
Now I have to watch a good Godzilla movie to get this taste out of my mouth.
IMDb: 1/10
Letterboxd: 1/5
Watched on Vudu in 4k Dolby Vision.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Not the best Tomb Raider
I decided to revisit this film because... well, I was bored and wanted to watch something that wouldn't require too much of my attention.
Unfortunately, this second viewing did not hold up to my initial 7/10 rating.
Alicia Vikander is the best thing about this film. She does a great job in the titular role, and she looks great as Lara Croft from the rebooted video games.
Unfortunately, she's not really given anything to do, and she's kind of just there to kick ass and look pretty.
I'm sure it's passable or maybe good enough for movie fans, but as a fan of the rebooted video game trilogy, this movie is rather forgettable and uneventful, like the Uncharted movie.
IMDb: 4/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched in 4k UHD.
Halo: Reach (2024)
Episode 204, Fall of Reach at home
So what happens when you take one of the best well-known story lines in Halo and give it to people who don't know who don't understand and don't respect what Halo is? Well, you get this disaster!
I knew to keep my expectations low and d*mn was I right! I have experienced a lot of disappointment in my life, from movies, tv shows, and video games, but I don't think anything has hurt me as this episode has. I love Halo, and I loved the video games growing up. They were a big part of my childhood. To see The Fall of Reach handled in this fashion is beyond disappointing. It's heartbreaking, and it's even worse to see this being celebrated.
The number one problem here is that they didn't properly set up Reach. Since episode one, they have not brought in any of the required characters to set up Reach. Where is the Noble team? Why aren't they here? I guess the Silver Team is supposed to fill that spot. If that's the case, then this show has done a crap job of making me care for these characters, so when and if they die, I don't care.
Also, where are all the Spartans? During the battle of Reach, there were countless Spartans on the planet. Not just Master Chief and his team. What made Reach so tragic was the loss and sacrifice these Spartans made for each other. This was a global scale conflict that was not just confined to Master Chief and his team.
The only positive things this episode has going for it is some solid cgi and some solid action, but even some of that was ruined, thanks to how it was shot. They showed Silver Team and other Marines shooting but never bothered to show the Covenant. How can you not show the enemy that is reigning down this destruction and chaos? They show a handful of Elites, some Jackals, a wraith Covenant tank, and that's all.
Then, to add insult to injury this entire episode, none of the Spartans are in their gear. Its all thinly excused as command made off with the Spartan gear when they abandoned Reach. So, on a military base where there should be countless Spartans, there is absolutely no Spartan gear anywhere? But there is plenty of other military equipment? If command was so concerned with saving military assets, why did they leave Chief and Cortana behind? Two of the most important military assets, ONI and the UNSC, have they leave them both behind. Where is the sense? It's not logical!
There is so much wrong with this episode I could talk about, but then this review will never end, and I have to stop, or else I'll just get more depressed. At this point, I have absolutely zero faith in whatever Paramount has in store for the rest of this season.
The only reason I don't give this disaster of an episode a one out of ten is because the actors actually trained for their roles. In a special feature I saw on YouTube, the actors of Silver Team went through a one week boot camp of training and military drills, and it shows on screen. It made the action look and feel real. They moved as a unit that looked to be in battle. It made me appreciate the actors, and I have to take that into consideration.
Other than that, this episode was a catastrophe. It's probably the worst episode of the season. Thank you, Paramount, for destroying something I hold so dear!
PS. Shout out to the original Xbox Easter egg it made me giggle in a scene that was otherwise pointless.
IMDb: 3/10
Letterboxd: 2/5
Watched on Paramount+ in 4k Dolby Vision.