Change Your Image
GTinsdale
Reviews
The Big Short (2015)
Best Film of the Year
An absolutely brilliant adaptation of Michael Lewis' novel. I can't say enough about this film. I've watched it countless times and I still get something from it each time. The script, the cinematography, the casting - all brilliant. Steve Carell is superb as Mark Baum and Christian Bale is at the top of his game. He's never been better. Adam McKay has crafted a masterpiece for the ages. He clearly possesses a brilliant mind. What astonishes me is that he wastes his considerable talents on dreck like "Anchorman" and "Talladega Nights" and "Step Brothers." Why? I mean, WHY?!?!?! It just don't add up! The man should stick to smart and insightful films like "The Big Short" and leave the juvenile, unfunny comedies to Kevin Smith and Seth Rogan.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Mr. Gibson...
...certainly has strong feelings about the life and death of Jesus Christ. Despite all the controversies that surrounded it upon its release, I was more than willing to give it a chance in the interest of hearing a fresh insight. Unfortunately, the movie doesn't offer that. It doesn't even come close. What it does offer is violence of a nature I have NEVER seen before in a movie. I'm not typically squeamish, but this was beyond uncomfortable. No doubt that was the intention, but I found it to be so grotesque that it made me ignore the story. (That COULDN'T have been ol' Mel's intention.)
The man from Australia (by way of Peekskill) is an interesting individual: intelligent, articulate, and creative. But he's got some very serious demons that lurk within, and those demons have a starring role in many of his movies. He's the kid in "Toy Story" who created the hideous monsters out of the other toys. It's clear that something's eating at Mel. Too bad.
Hey, Mel, buddy, listen up: I agree that the human race is capable of horrible, horrible things. And the killing of a beautiful spirit like Christ is one such example. But it's also capable of some incredible beauty. Check out a picture of the Taj Mahal when you get a sec. Suggestion: spend less time looking backward and more time looking forward.
And one more thing: stop blaming the Jews for everything! You sound like a bloody idiot.
Summer of Sam (1999)
Horrible!!
Spike Lee's latest joint is an utter piece of crap. Not that this should come as a surprise to anyone who's seen any of Mr. Lee's "joints," some of the worst movies ever made, directed by one of the least talented directors working today.
Summer of Sam is a travesty on all levels. The story, the direction, the music, you name it. It was nothing short of painful to watch. The only - and I mean the ONLY - thing that made the film at least tolerable was the photography. But even that became impossible to pay attention to as the rest of the movie assaulted every sense.
The real pity is that Mr. Lee drains valuable resources from unknown, talented directors who can't get their films made because the money is spent on "joints" like this piece of junk.
GT
Local Hero (1983)
Splendid!
I can't say enough about this movie. Firmly embedded in my top 10 of all time. If I were a director, this is the film I'd want to make. A terrific script, a terrific story, unobtrusive direction, and a cast of wonderfully quirky and interesting characters. Every time I watch it, something new is seen. And even though I know the outcome, I'm always left with a smile. Incredibly uplifting for its celebration of people at their oddest. And the soundtrack is one of only three that I've ever bought. Mark Knopfler at his best. Plain and simple, a true masterpiece. Hollywood wouldn't know where to begin in making a movie like "Local Hero."
A Child Is Waiting (1963)
An absolute treasure
I saw this movie when I was 11 years old as part of the Million Dollar Movie when Channel 9 in NY would play a movie for an entire week. I was in 6th grade and I had the flu and stayed home all week, and watched this film every one of those days - discovering new emotions every time I watched it.
This is truly one of the finest, most honest and beautiful films you are ever likely to see. It's incredibly well written and directed, and the acting is nothing short of perfect. I cannot recommend this film highly enough. John Cassavetes nailed it perfectly. If your local Blockbuster doesn't carry it, INSIST they buy it.
GT
Witness (1985)
Well Done!
A very well executed film. Not a false note in the directing or the writing. Weir is a master storyteller and it's never been more evident than in this film. A terrifically thrilling beginning and ending, and the middle of the picture is a sensitive, poignant exploration of the differences in the cultures. Harrison Ford and Kelly McGillis play their roles flawlessly, as does Josef Sommer and the remainder of the cast. Were this film to be released today, it would surely be noticed by the Academy. Wonderful use of locations. Having spent time in the Amish Country, this film puts the viewer in the heart of it. A wonderful soundtrack by Maurice Jarre. One of only three movie soundtracks that I have ever purchased. Highly rated.
Fandango (1985)
Still one of the best
A very underrated and under-seen film - thanks to the clods at Amblin (presumably because no one in the cast resembled an alien). Great acting, writing, and directing (from Kevin Reynolds). One of the only films Costner has ever acted in where he didn't resemble a stick of wood. I love this movie through and through. The sky diving scene (which is apparently what the film is built around, Reynolds' student film 'Proof') is fantastically funny from beginning to end. Marvin J. McIntyre is a true hero. GREAT soundtrack from beginning to end. The opening credits alone are worth the price of the rental. And the climax scene at Waggner's wedding is one of the most romantic and sensitive wedding scenes ever committed to film.
Don't miss it.
Mystic River (2003)
Ultimately disappointing
If you like movies with pat Hollywood endings, drama that bears no relation to reality, and completely ridiculous endings, then this is the film for you.
Admittedly, the film does have two good performances (Sean Penn & Kevin Bacon) and one great performance (Marcia Gay Harden), but Tim Robbins as Best Supporting Actor? Not quite. He can be a good actor, but in this role he played it down to the point of unconsciousness. But still, the Hollywood 'E-Lite' thought it necessary to award him. Oh well.
When will Hollywood realize that audiences aren't made up of idiots? Never, I suppose. Not as long as the accountants are making the creative decisions.