Change Your Image
bobshearer711
Reviews
Your Honor (2020)
Hollywood junk
Police are supposed to be corrupt as all heck, Just full of it. The police are shown as racist, corrupt, stupid, and in one scene an officer did his best to impersonate Don Knotts in the Shakiest Gun In The West. Just Hollywood Stereotypical BS. Oh, it is boring as all heck besides.
Edge of Darkness (1943)
Price of Freedom
Powerful movie. Timeless in it makes one think how far would one go to live in freedom. What would you sacrifice? Flynn is great as part of an ensemble cast. Ann Sheridan, Houston, Coleman are all great in a well written story about the price of freedom.
Death of a Nation (2018)
The Truth Shall Set You Free
Amazing history of progressivism. Shocking is the source of so much of Hitler's Germany.
Marnie (1964)
Grace Kelly bows out
Grace Kelly was all set to star in this movie, when the European Press went bonkers. "A Princess in a movie"? She had to bow out in which Alfred Hitchcock wrote in return, "do not feel bad, it is only a movie". Love Hedren in this, but Kelly was was one fo the absolute greats.
Cornered (1945)
Dick Powell, one heck an actor
Dick Powell's acting ability keeps this movie intense from beginning to end, just like in Murder My Sweet. There is a dialogue by the man he is in search near the end, a Vichy piece of slime that could have been written today about the fate or man. One of the most extremely memorable oratories ever. Chilling actually
The Sea Hawk (1940)
Does not get any better
Errol Flynn shows what a brilliant actor, athlete and the ability to light up the screen with his presence. Only 4 or 5 actors in history could do that along with Cary Grant and Humphrey Bogart and a couple of others. A movie you can watch as many times as you want and never lose that magic that Hollywood was able to create, and unfortunately no longer can.
A Slight Case of Murder (1938)
A Rare Gem
One of the 10 greatest comedies in my opinion. The cast if perfect with Ed Trophy and Allen Jenkins showing what comedic ability they have, needless to say Robinson's. i have loved this movie ever since i was young and watched this so many time over the years i cannot even estimate. Just shows that comedy can be done without the vulgar crassness of what they call comedy today.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Best Actor For What
Hard to believe an Oscar would go to acting like this. What acting. See it one time and impossible to watch again. Painful
Nancy Wake (1987)
One Great Heroine
This was a 2 part miniseries, it should have been done in at least 3 parts. Having read her biography, there is so many incredible stories that could not be fit in. One of the most amazing woman that have ever lived. In the film she takes a bazooka to a machine gun's nest, in actuality it was a Panzer, that she took out, after 2 resistance fighters ran away. Nancy Wake was total class under the worst of conditions. She would not allow a female spy to be abused by the fighters, but she had no problem having her executed.
The movie really grabs the relationship with her husband, with great acting and writing. A husband she would stay true to, even though she would not know of his whereabouts for 3 years during the war.
She led 6,000 fighters with a no nonsense approach that the movie could have delved more into, as it was done out of total respect, for here raw courage (killing a Nazi with her bare hands, but done out of context in the movie, destroying a Panzer, and pulling off a daring attack on Gestapo HQ's), and a natural born leader.
Did I happen to mention that she was a true beauty besides? Highly recommend that one should read the biography first.
The Go-Getter (1937)
if you just want to smile
Just a heartwarming story that make you smile from beginning to end.
The Big Sleep (1946)
As Good As It Gets
This film is so incredibly cast after reading the book. A movie you can watch 20 times and still pick up things you missed previously. Might be a cliche, but "they sure don't make them like they used to".
Gone Girl (2014)
SAY WHAT?
Make sure you use closed caption. Mumbling is at a premium. I am not sure where people talk this low in real life, but they certainly perfected it. I always thought you were supposed to care for at least one of the characters, but that also seems to be lost somewhere along with the use of the English Language.
Dunkirk (2017)
Watch Plan 9 from Planet X instead
No character development, discombobulated and boring as all heck If I had paid to see this I would have been a bit upset. Watched it for free from the library, but still lost 2 hours of my life.