Change Your Image
tyrahel06
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Unexpected Ride to Japan gory Fun !
First of : Top actors ! And amazing performances... brad pitt dont disappoint to carry the show in a wild hilarious gory mess. Violently fun and thrilling. Enough mystery to look forward to what will happen next or who is who or responsible and such ... brilliant screen play with more details that it seems like the waterbottle sequence... nice choreography.
I loved the japanese reference in the movie, oh yes some are cliché but some are actually very true to this awesome country - in fact lot in the movie reminds me of a good anime called « baccano! »
watching it far exceeded my expectations with a lot of actors popping in the movie and making it even more fun or hilarious ! 200$ anyone ?
Anyhow, it's approved here. Even my wife had a good time ! The last part is maybe a bit more « predictable » but it does have enough twists to be satisfying.. Really found this movie clever and entertaining !
Felicitations, congratulations. Bravo.
Made my week.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Glad to be back in westeros - but are we more forgiving because its GOT?
After going through it all, i feel a bit betrayed - but it does have the westeros feel.
Is is worthy of GOT original books ? No. Is it worthy of Dance of the dragons ? Not sure so far... ofcourse its hbo and big budget so it's better than your average show... but it is missing the essentials parts.
Basically this show has 1 plot , 1 stake ... pretty much 1 set , and very few characters and somehow it is 10 episodes and so expensive to make ? What a disappointment..
Let be honnest, it felt like watching bits of game of thrones put together back again but missing the best parts.. I wont spoil but even some of the best scenes were a bit "too" exaggerated , too quick or just lack the "jenesaisquoi" wich ICE and Fire had...
Daemon could have been nice twist but fall flat , the whole story revolves about the same thing over and over with basically no character that you really care for ...
I wanted to like a few of them but honestly you dont really care ! There is no one to really root for not really any « wow » twist.
Lets go back to episode 1 of game of thrones... you have white walkers menace , you have dany sold, you have jon leaving, a family to root, ned to follow, conspiracies to unfold, Lanisters doing their things and pushing a kid off a tower. I mean you have things going on !!! For @& sake...
Here 10 episodes of much the same at different times.
The story never really expand : Not so many characters , plot or world to show for
but still we are happy to watch all this ! Dragons are awesome :)
Some Good thing so far are : the King who is weak but strong enough to make him more complex and relevant. As well as Daemon story wich seems to carry most of the early season.
So far main 3 actors doing great.
It has More budget than first season of GOT But maybe less impressive to some other show that i wont mention here.
Anyhow : Westeros is awesome and we can only be happy to have more stuff to watch :)
Approved so far.
The Batman (2022)
One of the best Batman.
Cinematic sequences. Mobster scheming. Dark story famous for Gotham. A good duo of Bat and Cat - but to me the show is stolen by The riddler and the penguin.
The soundtrack is good but a bit repetitive - nirvana has a nice nostalgia but i regret there wasnt a time where i felt the soundtrack carry me in the action.
Overall vibe is very "emo" and stoic, wish we had more time to feel and connect with Bruce since most of the batman/bruce sequences are rigid with few dialogues. Alfred saved Bruce character by giving him more of a human side wich was nice.
Overall the best quality of the movie is the intrigue given by the riddler , following his hints, trying to guess as we follow batman in his hunt. Its nice since batman as his main role : detective.
One Great movie;
tho i think the 2 first Nolan movies are still on top for me.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Sweet and bitter taste of Nostalgia
Again a spiderman , yet again the same vibe and yet again the same old spidermans ? And same old villains? Wait what?
So lets be short a sweet : was it entertaining ? Yes it was !! .... But was it as good as «into the spiderverse » ? Not nearly....
Its fun to see all this group back together in one film ..but lets face it , i dont want to remember a lot of the underwhelming spidermans/villains of old..
in fact, the profusion of old school people make it hard for any of them to really shine. No time to develop correctly. But ! Since we all saw those movies as mediocre as they were it does get the emotion and nostalgia.
And yes, It still is One of the best spiderman movie.
The other issue for me is that most of the « originality » comes from Dr. Strange wich is in fact the savior of this MCU since he is also the one behind Endgame and yet again here helps bring a plot to this spiderman movie... and yes dr strange movie is great too : dr strange mvp of mcu. Award... during the movie packed in action some are well realized but also really cgi , it still lacked this epic scene or this moment of brilliance.
I do think that the actor is well made for this role and is able to relate the younger audience wich is captivated by the romance of the girl him tiktok and all this ... and i fact he is probably the best spiderman yet
So is it a masterpiece ? No.. is it original ? Somewhat ? Is it emotional ? Yet . Is it fun ? Yes , is it a good blockbuster ? Yes ! Cool movie.
The Last Duel (2021)
Actually pretty great - not a good time to release.
Weird times / changing behaviors / fairly bad date , not « grand scale » enough and i guess not appealing enough to braindead audience... -Narrative in act 1 is a little lacking.. -subject is a little complicated : I mean definitely not all the rage lately. - historical facts im not sure but That said ....
- Good production ! Interesting subject ! Good acting! ! It s actually quite good !! Worth the watch for sure... relate well those mad middle age days where life was fickle... not sure if its really accurate but its fun to see different versions wich make you travels between other battles and territories... a little sad for the underperforming of this show. Deserves more .
Big up for trying to bring something different to the screen !
Loki (2021)
Best disney show with mandolarian so far.
Didnt think i would like it as much but yea here it is .. interesting concept and story line. Great quality production ...
Cool camera play, nice visuals.. not scared of trying some interesting concepts .
Overall a great watch.
Hawkeye (2021)
Not revolutionary but bullseye on the christmas action vibe
Only 2 episodes so far and all i can say is thats its entertaining.
The plot , action, characters unfold in a well Crafted way. Hawkeye is well established now in his role and does a good job, the young girl is doing fine as a teenager/family friendly counterpart.
I wasnt amazed but i did like the christmas vibe, Definitely a show to watch with family at Christmas. Disney are good with those.
Hawkeye is a interesting character that translate well in tv. The quality of the production so far is great. The story and main idea seems a bit cliché but its all we like so i give it a thumbs up !
This is coming from a "non" Marvel fanboy. I do respect and like marvel and most of their movies, i m no hater either. But in fact i do like DC more generally ( the Nolans, the snyders and the less "disneyish" talks to me more) .... That said ! This show is still cool for what its meant !! I ll update this eventually.
Invasion (2021)
Fair show.. But is there enough core intrigue?
What i mean is ... i like it. I ll watch it to the end... but...as viewers we basically know what is happening since first episodes or the title.
I like the build up; part or the fun is feeling this tension but its 6 or so episodes in and we basically have nothing happening until recently... is the show gonna continue on this trend of "unknown" for the whole season , or are we gonna have other plots added in? People or stories to get mixed in??
Right now the stories we have are weak. Following the family was especially tedious - the acting im not sure about and i cant really connect to them : their story line is a bunch of incoherent random acts , i cant like either the dad or the mom. I understand they are in shock but their whole actions and thought process is too weird to me and just drags on...
Anyway the quality of the production is good so ill follow along.
Foundation (2021)
Best sciFi TV show in the last few years.
I think its more of a deep sciFi as what people are used to be given.
Mathematical theories and science today is obviously hard to understand for some.
Yet this tvshow brings you in a gigantic universe wich you can feel is deep and resourceful .
Visually its one of the best tv show i ve ever seen. Every episode feels like a movie. Amazing designs, clothes etc..
Acting especially of the "main" characters fabulous.
But ! It's confusing... maybe the books are ( i haven't read them) as for the story and where it goes its hard to tell for now i understand there are more to undercover but since im not done it is indeed unsure where its supposed to go ? ..
Still i have a good time watching this tv show . Its a phenomenal sci fi.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
An unconvincing start but i ll still give it a chance
I dont know if its the show or because i was a teen when i read few books of the wheel of time but anyhow i didn't remember it to be so ...cliché.
So far I feel like i am watching another "Teen" "Wish" version of lord of the ring... i didnt feel much after 3 episodes. I dont really like any of the character or feel attached to them. Idk if its the acting or writing... but its mediocre.
I like the concept, i remember as a kid liking the books alright. Was my memory blurred ? Idk ... was it a good thing to follow the book so hard or interpret it to more mature audience ? Idk...
but ill give it a chance , i ll probably watch since i do like epic fantasy stuff and it does seem to have some budget ...
Yet in the same time I wasnt much impressed by the visuals ... anyway need to see the rest but to me its a very weak beginning.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Good try ! But misses the Jam
Fun show for newcomers - could be disappointing for anime fan ... I ll still give it a 7 for the effort and the fun.
The cast is doing good, haters can be picky but the main trio is doing fine.
In fact Spike and especially Jet are doing incredibly... valentine is a little different from the anime but is still doing good considering the tone... as for ED lets not talk about it and its more for a season 2 if ever.
I had fun revisiting this classic. And the show even made me laugh and have some good moment!
But the main issue is = its not the right keynote !
I hear the jazz , that why i rated it so ! They even hit a bunch of notes But the tempo is too high pitched... i m sad for this part
Its not a real Bebop ...Bebop is a real tragedy a real intrigue punctuated by quircky fun moments yes ! But not all the time... it talks of difficults topics ! Here it kind of fly through them without talking or contempling seriously on those hard subjects.
It s a little too much like a soap comedy... its not too bad at first but then the plot and the "enemies" and basically all the script make it so cheesy that its hard to really get gripped by the story but ! You do get attached to the main trio wich kind of make back some of it.
I think the "syndicats" should have been better written and just visually bring a real more dark/ serious side to the story. Let the others be fun and the main more serious ? This could have help balanced the show.
This whole point kinda break the show for me : Julia , Vicious and all changes ruins a lot of the mood and mystery.
The first episode especially seems like a 100% soap comedy - wich probably is some of the reason of the backlash.
I think newcomers would find it interesting if they like comedies or just a fun watch or old school cops/cowboy shows.
Hope they are able to pull something out of this eventually.
Big up netflix on trying to bring to life amazing anime / games and such but consider things carefully...
Yuyu hakusho? Onepiece? I really dont think we are there yet... should probably find the good directors/teams to lead anime adaptation with easy stuff before going into deep fantasy anime show.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Masterpiece." Breaking the Cruse"
Dinsey what ? Pixar who? Riot game and Fortiche animation studio did it !
Granted you need to be open to "art" and Animated stories : This show is absolutely phenomenal.
The first 2 episodes are a bit slow and "cliché" you think you know where its going but then "bham" things goes faster...it all set the table for the main intrigue , building more and more plot and depth to all the characters episodes by episodes. You get attached, you care , it gets darker, more violent and even more stunning as it goes.
It smart , its emotional, its just good and it finishes of with a touch of epicness.
Visually its a slap in the face .
The mix of colors painting 2d 3d animated make it so that every frame a little jewel to watch.
The use of animation make it so that the direction can wisely use angles and motions impossible to make in traditional live action.
The fight/action sequence are badass and while we could have been amazed with only this , they even pushed a little further to break the monotony of it all by sometime finding interesting way to make those fight more fun by superimposed imagery or break of the tempo of the camera.
Finally the score ! From an opera reminding of a Dvorak new world symphony classical piece to a obviously rockish Imagine dragon opening to some hiphop lines from PushaT JID - it s a level of musical care rarely seen in animation. Worthy of a triple AAA movie.
So yea, thinking back to it , it was beautifully made. What else to say? Its a surprise ! And
Its a must see !
Whether you know the game or not it doesnt matter ! And i hope we will get more of this. Definitely the best videogame adaptation of all time so far.
Interstellar (2014)
Yet another mind stretching movie from Nolan -- but Inconsistent ? and too daring for its own good?
INTERSTELLAR : i love Nolan but here is my opinion : the most positive thing is that IT makes you Think and Talk about it... but its far from being a masterpiece and yet so close... The black hole and the few glimpse of it are amazing and the movie is overall an interesting exercise of thoughts ( lot of room for interpretations "wink" ;) O.o ) ... it also has a fairly entertaining subplot led by m'a boY "with many identities" which gave a little more life to the show ---- but honestly it lacks on the visual experience ... not the quality of it , but it doesn't give you much to play with - very few is seen, in fact most of it is a cockpit or a corn field house... most of all some parts are TOO LONG on needless dialogues/self serving explanations ( going in a circles with some subjects...) which drags a good part of the movie to a point where even A. Hathaway couldn't finish her overly corny monologue without failing... this monologue could have been excellent , if it was maybe 2minutes shorter...the plot overall is fairly predictable since it plays with the same old school sci fi theme ( note that it leaves room to interpretation but still *** ) ... and also M.Mco is like mumbling the whole movie , which doesn't help with dominant "bass"on the soundtrack ... lastly, yes it tries to reach the emotional side ( a subject i like : families) but it does not quite achieve it , mostly because of inconsistency in the writing which makes for some epic moments but also in many instances for some awkward/irrelevant/forced moments--- Anyway : still Worth a Watch and a Good movie.. i think most of the pb lies in the fact that it tries too hard and yet fall short doing so... i don't think this show is for everyone but i would give it a 7.5/10 ( please understand that even if i'm being critical .. this is objectively ... it doesn't mean that subjectively i didn't enjoy the show .... also : give me one of those robots :) ) --
The Legend of Hercules (2014)
If gladiator + spartacus + immortals + 300 , had somehow a baby : this would be the Cheap child.
while it feels like a rip off of those epic shows, it does in my opinion give justice to the spirit of those action movies....So yes, this is not a movie i would recommend people to watch at the movie theater ... and i would certainly not remmend this to most people, especially the wannabe too intellectual ones... i still think this movie is underrated in the sense that it delivers a quite enjoyable experience...
It is very cliché , corny and yes its predictable but the fight sequences ( boyka from undisputed is in this movie ) the adventure and the concept that is behind it, is in fact fairly solid.. OK , OK it is not really deep , or anything like that , doesn't feel like there is much layer to it , but put that aside enjoy the show !
yes... i ll say this is a great movie , drunk with some popcorn in the comfy sofa ! it is at time quite the thrill ! ( and sometime you can just laugh at the lame parts, like a slow mo horse ...i was like wtf was that for ? ahah..) yet, i think most people that like epic adventure movie will find this entertaining if they don't have they expectetion too high... so give it a chance .. and come on , its pretty badass... u cant get enough badass.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
I wished i could love this movie, but yea
So i was very hyped for this movie , how can't i ? one of the finest director , and one of the best actors
hence considering Departed is in my favourite movies and good fellas one of the classics
. i was very excited for another combo of Leonardo/Scorsese
All The performances are stellar... this is were u see the wizardry of Martin Scorsese being able to cast a group this much talent into one movie.., of course leonardo dicaprio is stealing the show with a very convincing young business man full of dreams getting hooked by the vices and eccentricity of the millionaire wall street life , in fact he very much be the mobster from your hood. In that sense the movie captures really well this descent into the craziness.
The topic of the movie is also very real and tangible with what is happening today , how many people are all this much clouded by this fake dreams and pyramidal schemes that so many people are selling at every corner
. i m not gonna name some "companies" but we all know some people in those " supposing" amazing business conference and system ready to be one day millionaire
are we not addicted to money ?
yet eventho there are so many things i love about this movie , and so many sequences are in the best acting and well made scenes I've seen this year, they are all but shallow , drawn into one vice that is too predominant , sooo predominant that it becomes bothering , in fact , many people left the movie so overthetop it was
. yes i m talking about "DEBAUCHERY" .
you can understand to make this point since it is in fact one of the main reason this movie is made , to contemplate on those vices consuming this man
. i m not especially a puritan either , i usually don't mind the sex and drugs its not so much of a factor
yet in this movie i think that it was way too much
the movie is easily 30 min more than it needed to be , just because its filled with Sex and Drugs at every corner
a little of it is fine , a little more is even OK
but in this movie i think there isn't 5min passing when this is the main topic
.
so i get it i get it , its on purpose that the director decided to make u understand this excess that this man actually is
. he is the embodiment of excess ... of everything , money , drug , sex
. but
At the end of the day , the wall street hustle movie is not that anymore
. all it is , is a movie about people getting high , and having sex every 5minutes
. " sex is sooo awesome ,,,,, i love getting high , get me something even stronger
i m high : ahahahahaah ,,, ahahaha i do crazy things , ahahah i m high
. hahaha this is so cool
i m so funny i m crazy because i m high
. " --->>>> that basically it 90% of the movie
.
i really felt like the movie was insulting my intelligence , did he think we didn't get this excess unless they shove it into our throat "until we choke" ??? are they taking me for a pre-puberty ado ???
so you know after a couple of minutes i was tired of it
it ruined it
the plot the story , all of it just started to be blurred and mixed up with this constant flow of debauchery that drawn the movie. Since when did we have to have so much sex and drug to understand this point ??
instead of being the movie of the year , to me it became an average movie
in short , i think the potential and amazing part of this movie was sadly nullified by the excess of vulgarity
too much is fine , but once you cross the border of "over" too much .. this is when it becomes not enjoyable anymore
it is only annoying
what a shame
sad day.
peace.
This Is the End (2013)
Pot head movie & sad day for those actors
4 point is generous ... the movie is interesting at best, with some fun twist here and there that tries to be Tarantino style, the acting isn't Oscar like , but franco and danny are making the movie a little worthwhile on this end .. Of course if you love those actors you might get some out of this movie ....you might enjoy the movie if you are a pot head... but there is a limit to stupidity...
Yet, Overall the movie isn't funy... it tries to do so, but it really isn't... the scenario and the punch lines are only too few to really make you care much about what is happening... you only find urself watching to try to see something good in this krap but no , it just wont happen in fact it gets worst ..REALLY worst ... The more it goes, the more in start to try to fill its lack of humour by throwing more and more SEX jokes ....
but here comes the DEAL BREAKER...
OK , fine, you want sex joke , your mentality age is about 14 ... you know what ..why not ???? BUT , having frontal BEAST/men RAPE ... is going way too far ... its the point where you are like ... wtf ? really ...really ... those actors actually were that much desperate to make a movie that they accepted to do this?? i don't even want to talk about Tatum who only appears to actually degrades himself to the point were you think ... is this gonna help those "actors" pursuing their career ??? i think not ...
so yes , it is sad , most of them seem to be a cool bunch and i wouldn't mind hanging out with them , but sadly after this movie , the only thing it will succeed to do is making you have a new , and worsen perception of this bunch of actors ...
ps: if you want to see a good fun movie that came out about the same time as this one , and also crazy , you ll be much better of watching 7psychopaths.
H+ (2011)
brilliant webserie
lately we are seeing the rise of web series ... but are they worth it ??
i can only say one thing : this show could easily hold his own against any famous TV shows... in fact i would put it along side my favorites shows like Game of thrones, walking dead, breaking bad, 24 or lost and such..
is it perfect ? No .. especially the format , a lot of people will be confused by, and irritated by, how it is edited in those 5min "episodes" ... it is very frustrating , but if you are able to use your youtube in good way it then should be too much of a trouble anymore...
Maybe the acting is not "Oscar" like for All of the cast, but the main "characters" ( most important ones) are doing a very very GOOD JOB ! The plot is a little weird and going everywhere, but that is to be expected in a good sci-fi.
In fact the main THEME and IDEA of the show is well developed and really refreshing. As you travel between places, cultures and time, it may get a little confusing but also very intriguing , you will discover a world which is more polished that you would expect...somehow they were able to make a very believable world with ;it seems; less budget than most TV shows around -and for that i can only again praise them for it...
It a very enjoyable show that i would recommend to any TV show fan/geek, it s well rounded and i don't think anyone would be disappointed by this brief yet fascinating new experience. I hope more and more of this webserie of this quality will be comin. and of course i hope for a second season. Big up.
Man of Steel (2013)
Man of Steel : "Are You Not Entertained? "
Man of steel.... is not a dark knight, and doesn't try to be, it s not the most story driven movie i've ever seen ... it s a straight forward Epic Superman...
I ve never seen such a crazy Epic movie... my friends and i couldn't stop laughing so bad*ss it was, so frenzy paced it was. Action on action sequences in the most head blowing roller-coaster ride you could imagine... no, no ... i think you don't get it ... it is a feast to the eyes from the 1st minute to the last minute of the film , everything pops everywhere goes everywhere, amazing screen play Snyder style that gives you this mind blowing experience .. it is BRUTAL, totally brutal , and i love it for it ... i was like , OK this issss bad*ss to the next level , next Gen.
you thought Hulk was a beast ? well, Action wise, be prepared to feel like every other other action movies will now seems like a joke in comparison.. its like the the Matrix back in the days, you get out and you wonder how crazy it was.
to sum up, Man of steel is a daring and interesting take on superman origin story. it s biggest flaws is probably the fact that it aimed for too much, too much content and Because of it, the story suffers of development in some plot line ( like some things seems to be repetitive and some others seemed to be rushed).. Yet even with this, the story is still solid ( of steel), in fact the plot is magnificent and deserves a lot of credit... I mean i loved the Avengers but is avengers plot really better than superman's ?? .... i think not... ( a lot of reviewer are just hating for hating )
one thing is certain, Now, superman really makes sense, he is more human, he is amazingly strong yet feels more weak than in other movies, he feels more real. you understand him and understand where he is from. It s original, it s darker or should i say more Mature, and surprisingly funy at times... But most of all its totally B R U T A L.
If Jorel - Russel crow ( gladiator) had said at the end : "Are You Not Entertained? " i would have gladly answered : " Yes "
it is A MUST SEE ON A BIG SCREEN.
peace
Astérix & Obélix : Mission Cléopâtre (2002)
A Classic
Once again we have here , a crown master piece of the french comedy .What do you have after gathering the top french comedian all together ? ??? A legendary movie ! but to enjoy it of course you ll probably need to learn french ,and french humour since most of the jokes are hidden in the text and in playing on words .. it s even more hilarious if you know a bit of the background of each actors; like Obelix talking about the sphinx's nose ! like he does in "Sirano de bergerac", or know that Itineris is a french version of "roger" or "bell". This movie is excellent to watch over and over discovering again and agin some new jokes , you can quote with friends ... The graphism and the touch of the movie make it really easy and enjoyable to watch , even for people who don't know anything about Asterix and obelix . it reminds me of "la cite de la peur" even though probably mission cleopatre is a softer and more accessible comedy. I recommend it for anyone who knows french , but this person need to watch it , then look for informations about french culture , then watch it again , and think : "it s even greater than i thought! " . A must see .