Change Your Image
OrdinaryDay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The King of Queens (1998)
"The Comedy That Delivers", this is one of the greatest sitcoms ever.
It's criminal that when people think of the sitcom greats, they list shows such as Seinfeld, Cheers, Frasier and so on, with The King of Queens rarely getting a mention. This show was consistently entertaining for eight whole seasons, with a simple well-worn formula that it managed to do great things thing: fat lazy funny guy is married to attractive, thin and a bit rude woman, and live with her elderly, partially crazy father.
You have seen this kind of formula hundreds of times before, but never was it done so well as in KOQ. The brilliance of this show was in the way it managed to stick to the sitcom formula always, while at times subverting it and taking the plot in directions that sitcoms are not 'supposed' to go. For example, in one episode, the character Spence, who is known as being unlucky in love, finally meets a woman who appears as awkward and weird as he is and the episode plays with this by making in seem like they will hook up, and finally have someone... but nope, the episode ends with her rejecting him because even she finds Spence too weird, and he is yet again single at the end of the episode. This is all played for laughs, and KOQ was brilliant at things like this, subverting standard sitcom conventions.
Truly one of the greatest sitcoms of all time, it delivers!
Any Questions for Ben? (2012)
90 minutes spent with a terribly unlikeable lead actor is fun for no one.
The biggest problem with this movie is that it is about nothing that anyone cares about. The main character in the movie is a self-important, wealthy jerk who spends the movie treating those around him like crap and being nasty to the one girl who puts up with it.... and for some reason the movie acts like we are expected to like him.
The woman keeps putting up with his crap and emotional mindgames and what have you, and rather than being a deconstruction of the typical rom-com, the movie plays it straight and expects us to cheer and leave with a smile when it reaches its all too predictable ending.
None of this would make the movie unwatchable, in and of themselves, no, what makes the movie unwatchable is that it just isn't funny. Most of the so-called 'jokes' fall flat, they are predictable and considering all the cutting edge comedies released over the past few years, it makes this one just seem absolutely pathetic by comparison.
Another insult is that the film has all these so-called 'cutting edge' 'hip' bands to play on the soundtrack which just becomes distracting as the songs become gratuitous by playing for way too long. Couple this with pointless shots of Melbourne city and the train line, shots which go on for way too long and serve no narrative function, and you have one of the worst movies to ever come out of Australia.
If you wanted to prove to people that Australian cinema was not a joke and was not dying then don't show them this movie, as you would make your own point invalid. What a waste of potential.
Få meg på, for faen (2011)
A Thoughtful subversion of a well-told story, just what the film world needed!
Let's face it, horny teenager movies are a dime a dozen. Don't get me wrong, I love them but when you pay to see one you know exactly what to expect: a formula plot about a bunch of high school misfits who start off the film unlucky in love, but through a series of often contrived incidents they all manage to 'score' by the end of the movie, humiliate the school bully and earn the respects of their peers. A great tale, but starting to get a little dog-eared.
How interesting then to get this quaint little film that subverts the story in innumerable ways. A lot of people misunderstand the sheer brilliance of this film, and assume that the fact that it inverts the genders of the characters, by making the female the lead, is what makes the film unique. That's not true in the slightest, by inverting the genders the film shows us that men and women are more alike than we might realise. Girls are not strange creatures from another planet, they just sometimes seem that way - which this film sets out to debunk.
At times funny, poignant and even sad, this film here is a beautiful poignant tale about growing up, and what makes it even more subversive is that it has the nerve to pretend to be a sex comedy. You can take the comedy out of the sex, but not vice versa, which this film powerfully demonstrates. Don't go in expecting American Pie, but rather American Pie meets American Beauty, with a bit of American Graffiti thrown in, all given a delicious Norwegian blend! Bon appetit!
American Reunion (2012)
Exactly what I expected, and boy am I thankful for that!
With reboots and re imaginings and re-whatever's being the in thing in Hollywood, I approached this title with trepidation. What made the American Pie series (not including the direct to DVD spin offs) such a class act was the way in which they injected heart and soul into a timeworn tradition of rude smutty comedies. They perfectly balanced dirty humor with cute sentimentality, and they paved the way for a spate of inferior teenage comedies in the early 2000s, such as Road Trip.
I was worried that this long awaited 'official' sequel (I don't count the spin offs) would try to be too clever for it's own good, and keep the smuttiness but lose the heart of the AP series.
Just a few moments in I was so relieved to discover my fears were unfounded. This movie is an uproarious welcome back for the class of '99, with characters, such as Jim, growing in a realistic fashion. The results are awesome to behold - Jim, no longer the awkward dateless virgin, is now realistically an awkward 30-something adult worried that his marriage is losing the spark. Stifler is still the infamous Stifler, but now he has t worry about more 'adult' fears like holding down his job and being nice to his jerk boss.
The movie perfectly complements the heart of the first three movies, with the rude jokes we have all come to expect. And ever major character gets a welcome return and a kind of closure as the movie wraps up their stories nicely.
This movie doesn't reinvent the gross out comedy, and it was never meant to. It simply gives us another welcome slice of one of the greatest high school comedy series ever. Welcome back, boys.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Shameless rehash of old noir stories or brilliant homage to them? both, neither and everything in between.
Tarantino is an enigma, and most people seem to either love him or hate him: there is no middle ground. Is he a brilliant, prodigious writer and director who meticulously takes the essence of the hard-boiled crime and detective stories that inspired him growing up and takes their heart and soul and re appropriates it into a story for the modern audience? Is he a shameless hack who simply steals from old movies and takes credit for them, trying to claim that these old stories are his 'original ideas'? The thing is, depending on who you ask you will get a different answer. Some say yes, some say no, but the thing is that everyone has an opinion! Because when you see a work of art such as this, forgetting about any possible derivatives within the story, it is impossible to look away. Always riveting, bloody, scary and most of all very funny, with Pulp Fiction Tarantino managed to take time-worn stories that had been done hundreds of times before and since and give it a distinctive Tarantino flavor.
What kinds of hit men discuss Cheeseburgers while going to and from their latest hit? The ones in Pulp Fiction do! And therein lies the brilliance of this movie, as Tarantino made everything that was old seem fresh again, through his distinctive auteur style, narrative that goes back and forth in time, the juxtaposition between street smart cheeky dialog and the horrific actions of the characters and the weird morals within the narrative, which presents bad guys as funny and sexy.
Perhaps the myths surrounding Pulp Fiction do an injustice to the movie itself, because so much has been written on the movie, it has been critiqued so many thousands of times, that watching the movie with the weight of all those expectations can seem a little underwhelming. After all, it probably won't change your life, or inspire in you a life long love for hardboiled noir stories or anything like that.
Pulp Fiction exceeds in something so much more simple, and yet something that so many other filmmakers forget to do: it succeeds in being a brilliant piece of entertainment that will keep you on the edge of your seat for the whole duration. And when you get down to it, I think being a piece of brilliant entertainment is much better than being a piece of film history. But what makes Pulp Fiction so special is that it is both.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
If you want thrills and chills with a side order of one hot babe, then New Moon is the movie for you!
Twilight: New Moon not only meets, but exceeds the hype that lead up to its release. Quite simply, it is one of the greatest movies ever made. At its basic core, it is the story of a love triangle between a girl, a vampire and a werewolf, but it is so much more when you look deeper.
Every moment of this film is cinematic perfection. From the realistic dialogue that sounds exactly like a typical 17 year old, the state of the art CGI and the Oscar-Worthy performances, New Moon is indeed the greatest movie of the decade.
Taylor Lautner is a star in the making, and all the other performances are top notch. Bella is such a great heroine because she acts like a standard teenager. She isn't out to save the world, she just wants to be with her boyfriend and when this is not possible, she does what most people would do - get extremely depressed, which is what make her relatable to the audience.
Lautner's performance is Oscar-Worthy. There is no other way to describe it. He gives a performance equal to that of Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight".
If you haven't seen this movie, then you are missing out on the greatest movie-going experience of 2009!
Paranormal Activity (2007)
Not nearly as scary or clever as it thinks it is!
It would be wrong to say that Paranormal Activity is a failure on every conceivable level. If you watch it with really low expectations and for a quick, cheap laugh, you might end up feeling that you got your money's worth.
But if you go and see this movie thinking that it will live up to the hype of being the "Scariest movie ever made" you will end up being severely disappointed! When all is said and done, this movie relies on cheap, obvious scare tactics that horror viewers have seen 100 times before! Creaking doors, eerie sounds and an unconvincing Ouija Board scene all try to trick the viewer into thinking that they are seeing something original! If you try not to let the awful performances and clichéd ending bother you too much, the film actually works intermittently, but not as a horror movie, but rather a comedy! Many of the scenes are unintentionally hilarious as they are so poorly scripted and acted, that it feels like you are watching a sketch comedy, rather than a scripted movie! The scene with the footsteps leading into the bedroom is the funniest scene in the movie, and seeing Micah and Katie overact to the extreme in response to it is the highlight of this movie! If you are in the mood for a poorly written comedy movie, then Paranormal Activity may be just the movie for you. If you want to be scared, look elsewhere.
The Eden Formula (2006)
Finally a movie to rival "Jurassic Park" in terms of sheer excitement!
I remember many years ago seeing the original "Jurassic Park" at the cinema! Never before had I seen such spectacle, with state of the art special effects, incredible thrills and a narrative to die for! After seeing this movie I can finally say that JP has been out done! the Tyrannosaurus in this movie for all intents and purposes, looks living and breathing! If you didn't know better, you would swear that you were watching actual footage of the dinosaur age because that is how realistic it is! When it goes on the attack, I was on the edge of my seat! The performances in this movie are incredible! Jeff Fahey comes across as a solid combination of Steven Seagal, Van Damme and Stallone at their prime, and he easily matches the ferocious T-Rex in terms of a gigantic performance! The narrative is a thrill a minute, with twists and turns and unexpected narrative arcs! It is like Pulp Fiction times ten! The writers should be proud of themselves! Every ten years or so a movie comes along that changes the face of cinema! in 2006 that movie was "The Eden Formula"!
The Brothers Grimm (2005)
Uncertain movie can't work out whether it's a horror or a comedy.
This movie starts off as a schlock horror movie, mocking all the classical fairy tales and you think it is going to be a tongue in cheek fantasy throughout. Then suddenly it turns into a legitimate horror movie, abandoning all of the comical elements except for an awkward one liner here and there. It is a hybrid that doesn't work. Heath Ledger is exceptional in it, and I'm sure if he got the chance to do more comedy movies in his short career, he would have excelled. Matt Damon is good as well, but these two actors can't overcome the faults within the script. Overall, it is an enjoyable piece of escapism, but lacks any real substance to make it a movie worth remembering.
One Tree Hill (2003)
The finest teen drama ever!!! Even better than The OC!
To dismiss One Tree Hill as simply "another teen drama", as so many critics do, is to completely miss the point of this show. One Tree Hill is about so much more than who's dating who, it is about finding your place in the world, coming to terms with your family no matter how crazy they may be, learning to forgive others of their mistakes - in short, it is the most painfully realistic drama series I have ever seen! The character of Dan Scott is the most villainous, despicable character ever seen in a drama, and he is the one character who truly makes the show. Seeing what evil scheme he will come up with from week to week, how he plans to manipulate, betray and backstab others, is absolutely enthralling! Chad Michael Murray is perfect in the lead role, as are all the other players. Forget all other teen drama's. You have not experienced anything until you have seen One Tree Hill.
Hollywood Flies (2005)
The finest movie of Renfro's short career!
Hollywood Flies is a rip-roaring action neo-noir thriller, the kind of film you would expect if Quentin Tarantino and Dave Barry eevr wrote a screenplay together! Two young siblings are cruising the countryside when they pick up a couple of hitchhikers who seem a bit dodgy... one thing leads to another and bodies start dropping like flies, which is where I assume the movie got its title from. Renfro gives the performance of his career as young hooligan Jamie, who starts being attracted to the kidnapped girl, which may compromise his relationship with his co-conspirator. Fantastic performances, great acting and a roaring soundtrack make Hollywood Flies one of the most underrated gems of 2004! A must see!
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993)
I really miss this show - the chemistry between Cain and Hatcher was sensational!!!
Lois and Clark was a fine attempt at bringing Superman to the small screen. Good story lines that were self contained so you did not have to see every single episode to follow the plot, and fantastic performances carried this show!!! Dean Cain was perfect in the role of Superman, and managed to perfectly contrast the nerdy Clark Kent with the courageous, brave Superman! The story lines were to die for - every week there would be some threat to Metropolis and only Superman could save the day. Lex Luther was perfectly cast, and even some of the shows weaker points, such as the budget special effects, did not mitigate the show severely. All in all, a great show and well worth watching.
Clerks II (2006)
It is funny it its own right, but a disappointment to fans of Smith's other work...
Clerks II is not a horrible movie, and I have to say that upfront. It is just nowhere near up to par with Smith's previous body of work. Anyone who was a fan of Jay and Silent Bob strike back, Mallrats or the original Clerks will be severely let down after seeing this movie. It feels so terribly forced. The conversations the characters have honestly feel like something internet fan boys would argue about over a chat board, and while the film actually acknowledges this through a gag, it still has no place in this movie. There is a dance sequence. That's right, Smith used to represent everything that was great about independent cinema and then he goes and makes this mainstream movie with a dance sequence!!! Talk about selling out. The film is by no means awful. It has a few laughs, but is a severe step back for Smith.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Not since I first saw "Evita" has a movie moved me to tears!!
Tears of pure boredom!!!! Brokeback Mountain is the most pretentious, overlong boring plot less film in the history of cinema!!! two young actors trying to act all serious and manly but they are so awful at it you keep expecting them to break into song, like ledger did in one of his movies!!! The plot is as dull as watching paint dry and the scenery looks so fake I honestly believe it was all blue screened!!! Not just part of it, all of it!!! Hell, nothing in this movie rings true except the part where Heath ledger's character starts crying - I thought that was the best method acting in the world cos heath is crying about his career going down the toilet!!!! Modern movies do not have to be bad. Just look at "Little Man" for proof! This one just is
The O.C. (2003)
The anti-Dawson's Creek! More gritty, more realistic, better performances!
In fact, just plain better! In terms of teen soap operas, you would be hard pressed to find a superior one to this. Great acting, with the lead character of Ryan Atwood just to die for! He's moody, prone to violence and also funny and charming, and so much better than Dawson Leery ever was! Marissa is much better than Joey potter, and even the supporting cast is all great, with the exceptions of filler characters that serve little purpose, such as Summer. The story lines are to die for. Teen pregnancy, stealing a car, and all the stuff that is so much more realistic than other teen dramas. After you have seen this show it is all but impossible to go back to Dawson's Creek!
Little Man (2006)
Little Man has big laughs! It is crude, crass and politically incorrect! And that is what makes it so great!
The Wayans brothers can always be counted on to deliver a side splitting hilarious comedy that puts these so called intelligent art house comedies to shame!!! Little man certainly delivers, and the laughs are fast and furious!!! What really makes the film work so well is that it never stops the gags! Even at the sentimental moments that are interspersed throughout, a biting one liner or a sight gag will still have you rolling in your seat. The Wayans brothers deliver the goods with this film. Only skilled writers and performers such as themselves could have adapted a five minute cartoon in a feature length movie that will have you laughing for days to come!!
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
Nice escapism, with a great performance from Lithgow!
Before seeing this show the only experience I had had with John Lithgow was seeing him play the bad guy in many movies! He was so exceptional at playing a despicable human being that I must admit I had reservations about how well he could pull off a comedy! I was pleasantly surprised! He does it great! 3rd Rock is a great show about cultural assimiliation and how one family must appropriate their beliefs and ideologies to fit into another culture. Part parody, part satire, completely funny! The only sore point of the show is the truly awful performance by Joseph Gorden Levitt - he is a horrible actor and he often brings down his cast members!
Band Camp (2005)
The Sherminator's back!!! Behaviour modification required!
The best part of this whole movie is seeing The Sherminator again! He's now a guidance counsellor at High School and he is the one who sentences poor old Matt Stifler to summer camp! Apart from the Sherminator, Jim's dad is the only other original cast member to make a reappearance but he is really funny in it and the jokes are really well orchestrated. It doesn't work all of the time, but what teen sex comedy does? The point is it at least works half the time, with one in two jokes actually being funny and that is more than you can expect from this kind of movie. Nowhere newar up to the standard of American Pie 1 or 2, but easily an improvement on American Wedding!
Saving Silverman (2001)
I have not laughed this hard in ages! Absolutely brilliant!
With all the pretentious, art house "thinking" comedies on the market it is so great to see this low brow, offensive and not politically correct comedy! Jason Biggs gives his best performance yet, playing a character even better than his Jim from the American Pie movies, as a young man who is enchanted by the beautiful Amanda Peet, even though she is a heartless wretch who is just using him and making him miserable. His best buds vow to save him for her grasp - no matter what the prize! An exceptional comedy that just gets better every time you see it! I have not laughed this hard in such a long time! Saving Silverman, or Evil Woman as it is known here in Australia is truly a groundbreaking movie!
American Wedding (2003)
The worst of the three - focuses too much time on sentimentality
and not enough on actual jokes!!! Stifler's character is absolutely mutilated in this film, and he becomes nothing but a caricature of what he once was. Jason Biggs and co-star Alyson Hannigan look bored with the whole ordeal, and they are clearly just going through the motions. Jokes about being in a gay bar and eating dog waste just feel forced and contrived, and other jokes like the destruction of a wedding cake because of Jim is completely out of place. The first one was lacklustre, the second one was half decent, and this one is just a slap in the face to anyone who liked the other two. The Sherminator's presence in this film is sorely missed, as his performance carried the first two!
Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005)
An absolute pile of horse manure. This film is disgusting!
This vanity project for 50 Cent should not actually be called a film. It is merely a rip off of every other rap film made, from 8 mile to Vanilla Ice's failed projects. 50 Cent should not even be called an actor because all he does is swear and curse and try to act cool throughout this film. It is needless to say, but he fails miserably. I am forced to believe that this film was made as a practical joke, possibly as a tax write off, because there is nothing in it resembling talent or effort or anything decent at all. 50 Cent will soon be a punch line, and after this film, I expect he will be worth less than his stage name!
Felicity (1998)
The worst television show that I have ever had the misfortune of seeing!
OK, first things first, lets make one thing clear - it's not like I willingly watched this show, my friend begged me to watch it with her because she was a big fan and she claimed that she could make me a fan as well. Nothing could be further from the truth. I don't even know where to begin - Casting the Pink Power ranger in a serious role? What a joke! Keri Russell is an absolutely excruciating actor, and she just mumbles her lines with no emotion or conviction. The story lines are horrendous - they just grabbed every possible college cliché they could, from living away from home, to rape, to cheating and so forth and incorporated them in this garbage that pretends to be a TV show! Steer clear!
Leprechaun (1992)
The epitome of cinematic perfection! The reason why films exist...
is so that this movie, this celluloid gift to humanity, could come into existence! Occasionally, on very rare occasions such a movie is released that is so perfect and magnificent in every single way that it changes the world and the people in it, and life morphoses to accommodate the glorious creation. This is the movie that humanity has been waiting for. Pure Cinematic perfection. I am so devastated that the highest score I could give the film is 10 out of 10, because it should in fact rate off the Richter scale.
In addition to being the most powerful and thought provoking movie in the history of cinema, it has also inspired me to become a better, more caring and generous person.
The planet Earth owes you much, "Leprechaun" - I feel so sorry for the star Warwick Davis - everything in his career to come after this will naturally be a let down, because it is absolutely impossible to top this film. How disappointed he must be that "Lord Of the rings" could not compare to this. I, for one, would like to thank the creators for giving birth to such a masterpiece, that as I soak in every ounce of this movie I lose my breath and shed my tears. The term 'best movie of all time' is thrown around a lot, but as of 2005 I think we have an answer to this much debated topic. So if you haven't seen this movie, go out and do yourself a service, and rent this masterstroke of film-making.
Was the above comment
Bee Gees: One Night Only (1997)
The Bee Gees disgrace themselves!
One night only - Obviously, there is no way this concert could have been streched out any longer! First things first - They don't even sing any of their good songs, such as 'You Win Again' and 'I could not love you more'! I kept waiting for them to do you win again, and of course, they just did those outdated dance numbers that no one cares about anymore! The tribute to Andy was so tacky it made me cringe - Couldn't they have at least tried to pay tribute to their extremely talented younger sibling?!?! The Bee Gees perform all the songs with no emotion, and it is never a good sign when they remain motionless during 'You should be dancing'! Do I even need to point out that everyone in the audience looked over 50? If you really want the bee gees, buy their latest greatest hits album and forget this concert, whatever you do!
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
What a load of junk this so-called blockbuster turned out to be!
Keanu and Carrie prance and dance and generally make fools out of themselves and bury their career with this stinker. The sunglasses they wear are pretentious, and the fight scenes are nothing but laugable. The plot is impossible to decipher, and the special effects were shockers. Bury this film in the bin!