Change Your Image
DarkLugia1969
Reviews
The Last Samurai (2003)
Tom Cruise And Ken Watanabe Did An Excellent Job!!!
Note: This comment may contains spoilers so you have been warned.
Tom Cruise and Ken Watanabe did an excellent job in this great film. Tom Cruise plays a former civil war veteran who was forced to kill innocent women and children native americans causing him to be an alcohol despot. He gets an opportunity from one of his old civil war friend to train the japanese army against the samurais who were against the emperor working with the Westerns. During the movie, Cruise is defeated and brought in as a prisoner of war against Watanabe. Mr. Watanabe studies his enemy per se. Cruise finds himself and then turns against the Japanese army by joining the samurais.
Overall, this movie was simply excellent in two ways: first that the guilt of individuals rises to the occasion and secondly and most important the honor of the Last Samurai during his life and later his death of not having others take control of the Japanese nation during the 19th century.
The Dark Gengar gives this excellent movie from one Gengar to ten Gengars: Nine Gengars
Enjoy the movies one and all!!!
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
The Matrix Trilogy Is Finally Over With Questions Still Unaswered
Note: The comments in this movie will have spoilers so you have been warned.
Finally putting my two cents in this good movie that finally ends the trilogy series. The movie overall was very good but left a lot of questions unanswered such as will the Zion program will continue in a loop and when will Neo comes back (to name a few).
Special effects were excellent and the actors were also. The movie in the box office was a let down because it came to soon. If it would have came out this year then it would definitely beat out the second movie easily. But don't worry the actors and the W Bros are probably set for life as well as Mr. Smith (Hugo Weaver) is definitely set for life since his other movie, "The Return of the King" is making a killing.
The Dark Gengar gives this good movie from one Gengar to ten Gengars: Nine Gengars. Soundtrack is good but the movie should have been a ten. Enjoy the movies.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Quentin Tarantino Is A Genius!!!
Note: The comments for this movie may contains spoilers so you have been warned.
After a long hiatus, Mr. Tarantino created a beautiful masterpiece entitled "Kill Bill" (volume one) that pays homage to the 1970's and martial movies in general. The beginning when it showed the Shaw Brothers logo was simply wonderful.
The story is about a former assassin (Uma Thurman) who is left for dead by her former cohorts and put in a coma. She wakes from her coma four years later and goes on a revenge spree on each member of her former assassin team that left her for dead. Miss Thurman locates her second victim (Vivica A. Fox) and kills her with her child watching the entire scenario. Then Miss Thurman (in flashback sequence) kills her first victim (Lucy Liu). At the end of this great movie, Bill (David Carradine) informs one of his associates that the Bride's (Thurman) child is still alive.
This movie has it all, comedy, action and a great anime sequence that tells the origin of Lucy Liu's character. The anime was simply realistically done to a perfect tee. Also, Mr. Tarantino uses a lot of 70's references like the theme to Ironside and Shaw Brothers logo. This movie has to be one of the bloodiest in cinema history but its more comical than horror.
The Dark Gengar gives this movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Ten Gengars Plus the soundtrack has a very eerie cut that was used in the opening of this movie which was done by Nancy Sinatra and overall good. Enjoy the movies and aloha from one to all.
The Rundown (2003)
The Rock Rocks!!!
Note: This comments on this movie may contains spoilers so you have been warned-
In "the Rock's" latest movie entitled "The Rundown" is a very enjoyable movie that is similar to both "48 Hours" and "Midnight Run" in which "the Rock" plays a bounty hunter to bring back a gangster's son (played by Seans William Scott) who now is in Brazil that is being control by an evil slavedriver operator (played by Christopher Walken) to get a treasure called "El Gato" that is worth millions of dollars.
The movie morales teaches us about trust on people who can't be trusted. The Rock's morales of never ever using a weapon unless threaten is a great piece of advice that makes him a great role model for children and young adults everywhere.
The special effects are simply spectacular as well as the drama within the movie. This movie definitely puts him to the new generation of action superstars such as Bruce Willis and the now governor of California, Arnold Schwarzenegger. If you like the Rock as a wrestler then you will definitely enjoy the Rock as an action superstar.
The Dark Gengar gives this good action movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Eight Gengars.
Enjoy the movies and aloha one and all!!!
Underworld (2003)
The Underworld Is Alive!!!
Note: This movie may contain spoilers so you have been warned.-
Underworld in my opinion is one of the most original movie up to a certain point that I have ever seen. Most of the time that two of the most immortal beings (vampires and werewolves) usually destroy humans. No so in this action-filled movie that has Kate Beckinsale who plays a warrior vampire who must destroy the werewolves who supposely killed off her family.
Miss Beckinsale must protect a supposely human (Scott Speedman) who is one of her enemies, a werewolf. During this time frame she has feelings for him and which turn brings a manhunt to capture Mr. Speedman from Miss Beckinsale character's enemies.
This movie from the very beginning has some good points. One such good points that racism is everywhere even though they may look human they are truly not because of their differences of the two clans. Another good point is that Mr. Len Wiseman brings everything on the table with so much action as well as drama as Miss Beckinsale character tries her best not to slay the person who is the enemy but also saved her life.
This movie has already made its budget and a possible sequel is in the works. The Dark Gengar gives this movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengar: Eight Gengars and see you in the movies.
Soundtrack very very good!!!
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
Robert Rodriguez Hits A Triple!!!
-Note this comments may contains spoilers so you have been warned-
Mr. Robert Rodriguez has done it again for 2003. First with Spy Kids 3 and now the final chapter in the "El Mariachi" series. This soon to be cult hit has Mr. Banderas as the gunslinging guitarist who is involved in a case with Mr. Depp who plays a pork-eating psychotic CIA agent who must capture a drug lord as well as a Mexican general.
During the flashbacks of "El" is the alluring Miss Hayek who is seen briefly in the movie is the reason why the character of Mr. Banderas has return.
The good points of this movie is the subtitles and the characters in the movie speaking spanish. Also, like most of Mr. Rodriquez films is has so much comedy even though it has lots of action just like in the Spy Kids films. Also, the style of this movie reminds me of his first cult hit of "El Mariachi" the same filming technique that made it a filming sensation.
Overall, this movie deserves its justice and its due for soon to be cult classic and hopefully that they put it in in a dvd package of the El Mariachi series.
The Dark Gengar gives this excellent action film from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: A High Nine Gengars. Take care and enjoy the movies!!! Adios!!!
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Put Your Money On Freddy!!!
Note: These comments may contain spoilers so you have been warned!!!
Freddy versus Jason is a horror movie fan's dream for both the Freddy fans as well as the Jason fans. The best two horror movie kings go head-to-head to the death to see whose the best.
The storyline goes like this Freddy needs to be "brought" back to existence and he needs someone to do this. Thus Jason is resurrected from the dead and goes on a killing spree. This helps Freddy out until Jason purposely/inadvertently kills Freddy's prize victims. So this cause Freddy to bring Jason to his personal nightmarish world and later on to the real world.
The special effects are done masterly as well as the fight scenes. The storyline very cleverly done and whether or not it will continue to another sequel or to both the next Freddy and Jason films in the upcoming future remains to be seen. They are even talking about a Freddy versus Michael Myers film. So put your money on Freddy because you won't go wrong.
The Dark Gengar gives this excellent horror movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengar rating: A very high nine Gengars!!! Soundtracks is really good!!! Enjoy the movies and have a wonderful day one and all.
American Wedding (2003)
Funny And Gross To End The American Pie Series
Note: These comments may contain spoilers so you have been warned!!!
The last movie in the American Pie series entitled, "American Wedding" and from the beginning to the end of this wonderful comedy I laugh myself silly. Just like the name of the movie, the two main characters Jim and Michelle (Jason Biggs and Alyson Hannigan) about to "tie the knot" and they do their best to have the best wedding in the world. Easy said than done when they are forced to invite Steve Stifler ( Seann William Scott) to the wedding of the future nupitals. Stifler has did some really gross things from the past movies but this one he does in this movie takes the cake or should I say "truffles".
Overall, this movie in the last of the "Pie" series really was emotionally towards the end. I personally hope that this series is finale and don't do anything ridiculous like an "American Baby" movie.
The Dark Gengar gives this American comedy from a rating of one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Nine Gengars. The soundtrack is pretty good and hope you enjoy the movie one and all. Ciao babee!!!
S.W.A.T. (2003)
You're SWAT or you're not
Note: These comments may have spoilers inside so you have been warned!!!
The movie S.W.A.T is based on a 1970's television show that lasted at least two season due to its violent content. The movie was simply very good especially the actors/actresses Colin Farrell, LL Cool J, Michelle Rodriguez and Samuel Jackson who uses the original shows characters (Jackson-Hondo, Farrell-Street and LL Cool J-Deke).
The group mentioned above, in my opinion, did a excellent job of being a tight-knitted group of the best in police tactical arsenal. The storyline very original and the fight scenes were good. The special effect meshes well with the action and you better believe that they may be a sequel.
Why the network executives that claim that the 70's S.W.A.T series was too violent is still a mystery to me and the older fans. The old S.W.A.T fan will definitely enjoy the movie as well as the old theme music for the show.
The Dark Gengar rates this movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: An Eight Gengars. Enjoy the movies one and all.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003)
Love This Movie!!!
- Note: The comments of this film may contain spoilers so you have been warned.-
Jan de Bont ("Die Hard" and "Basic Instict") directed this fine movie that has the lovely Angeline Jolie as the world's greatest treasure hunter/seeker Lady Lara Croft.
Miss Jolie does a wonderful job in this sequel that is better than the first movie. In fact she did most of the stunts that were okayed by the movie staff especially the paraglider outfit that she and her character's former lover Terry Sheridan (Gerald Butler).
This movie provides as usual the different places that Miss Jolie's character goes to from Hong Kong to a city in Africa and beyond. You have got to enjoy the beautiful lips of Miss Jolie as well as her seductive eyes if your a Angeline Jolie fan. Ms. Jolie is indeed Lady Lara Croft in real life and depends on well the box office receipts come in there may be a possible sequel. Let's hope it will be one.
The Dark Gengar gives this wonderful film from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Nine Gengars. The movie soundtrack is okay but should have played more to draw interest in buying this movie soundtrack. Aloha and enjoy the movies.
Bad Boys II (2003)
Bad Boys 4 Life
-Note: May contain spoilers so you have been warned-
To the Late Mr. Simpson and Mr. Bruckheimer who have waited eight years to bring back Martin Lawrence and Will Smith. After seeing this film it was well worth the weight. Michael Bay created this wonderful masterpiece. Non-stop action that gets right into your face very hard. This is how an action movie should be made. Mr. Lawrence and Mr. Smith are at it again as loose-cannon narcotics cops in the city of Miami that try to stop a Cuban drug lord from making the biggest drug run ever to hit the city of Miami. The two do an excellent job in meshing well with each others antics. Especially the first few minutes with the drug "bust" at a KKK rally and it continues on until the end of the movie.
Garielle Union who's Mr. Smith loves interest in the movie does an excellent job and is slowly becoming one of the latest and hottest actresses to grace the movie screen.
Depending on how well this movie does in the box office and the schedule for both Will Smith and Martin Lawrence there will be a possible Bad Boys 3. Let hope it doesn't be another eight years to see that movie.
The Dark Gengar gives this excellent movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: A very rare Ten Gengars. This movie soundtrack is better than the first movie soundtrack. Enjoy the movies folks.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
A League Of Its Own (I Guess)
-Note this comment may contains spoilers so you have been warned-
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen or LXG for short is based on a comic created by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill that consist of British fictional characters: Allan Quartermain (Sir Sean Connery), Mina Harker aka Mina Murray (Peta Wilson), Captain Nemo (Naseeruddin Shah), Doctor Henry Jekyll/Mister Edward Hyde (Jason Flemyng) and Rodney Skinner/the Invisible Man (Tony Curran). The major differences between the movie and the actual comic is that the movie added two American fictional characters: Tom Sawyer (Shane West) and Dorian Gray (Stuart Townsend). Plus, the original Invisible Man (Doctor Griffin) is in the comic apparently die in the movie (that's why Skinner is in his stead). Why do most directors put their personal spin on any comic adaption movie?
The movie overall is very good with a lot of action and suspense. The Phantom is in disguise an old villian of one of the world's greatest detective (you should know by now). Another major difference is that Quartermain in the movie is the leader instead of Harker as the leader. The turn of the century look does this film justice and depending on how well it does in the box office could be a possible LXG 2.
The Dark Gengar gives this movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: A very low Eight and half Gengars (8.5). Aloha and enjoy the movies everyone.
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
Movie Is Beyond Full Throttle
-Note: This comment may contain spoilers so you have been warned-
I was very impressed with this sequel to the first movie. If you love the Angels' as well as action and excitement don't look know further and go see this movie.
The movie has so many good things like comedy with the Angels (Liu, Barrymore and Diaz) as well as Bernie Mac. With special cameos of Bruce Willis and Eve this movie says it all. The Angels fight against one of their very own Madison Lee(Demi Moore),a former Angel. The special effect just like the first movie was much more "hardcore" in the second movie. Personally, depending on the outcome of the box office receipt (and whether the three Angels will work for a possible third movie) remains to be seen.
The Dark Gengar gives this excellent movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Nine Gengars and the soundtrack is very impressive. Aloha and enjoy the movies.
Hulk (2003)
Hulkamania Running Wild!!!
-Note this comment may contain spoilers so you have been warned-
Ang Lee is arguably the most versatile director for both the last century and for this century. In his latest work entitled "The Hulk" is based loosely from a Robert Louis Stevenson novel entitled "Doctor Jeckyl and Mister Hyde". Stan Lee and Jack Kirby then took that idea and brought the 1962 Marvel character to life.
In this Ang Lee rendition of "the Hulk", David Banner (Nick Nolte, "48 Hours") have been giving himself and his child, Bruce Banner secretly a serum that makes them nearly invincible. As an adult Bruce (Eric Bana, "Blackhawk Down") saves one of his fellow scientists from harm but he is soon irradiated with gamma radiation. When Bruce is provoked, he is transform to a large green behemoth that causes mass destruction. His love interest Betty Ross (Jennifer Connelly, "A Beautiful Mind") and her father General Thaddeus "Thunderbolt" Ross (Sam Elliott) who have major impact for and against the creature dubbed "the Hulk".
Ang Lee like most of his movies have a meaning that makes you think why people do things that they shouldn't do. The meaning in this movie is that the children were being used, lied to and abandon by their fathers. This definitely have a negative effect for the child. As for the Hulk, Lee took this tortured creature and brought him feeling and life. The only thing that I was disappointed in this great movie is that in the comics, the Hulk talks a lot but in the movie he only spoke two words. Hopefully in the sequel that the Hulk talks more of either "HULK SMASH" or "NOTHING CAN STOP THE HULK".
Overall, the Hulk was very impressive with the special effects as the creature destroys anything in his way. The movie will be very successful for a sequel and if director Ang Lee has his way may be a nomination for next year's Oscar award.
The Dark Gengar from one Gengar to Ten Gengars rates this INCREDIBLE MOVIE: Eight Gengars The soundtrack was okay.
Aloha and Godspeed to all of the true Hulkmaniacs and enjoy the movies!!!!
The Animatrix (2003)
What Is The Animatrix?!?
Note: There may be spoilers in this comment so you are warned.
That is indeed the question to one of the best animation series for 2003. "The Animatrix" is nine animated short segments from the best animators in the world that discuss the origins of the Matrix and some "hidden" plots that were mentioned in the second Matrix movie. Fans of the Matrix storyline WILL NOT be disappointed in this great animated film.
My personal favorite segments were the following:
"Flight of the Osiris", "The Second Renaissance" Part One and Two, and "A Detective Story". The reason why I selected these segments is that the storyline and the animation were simply breathtaking. "Flight" animation is so life-like that you swear that the animated characters were human. "Renaissance" animation and storyline also very excellent and you feel the plight of both the humans and the machine when they both fought for control of the world because the machines wanted to be equal to the humans. Alas, the main factors that caused the ultimate destruction of humankind and the creation of the Matrix were pure hatred and prejudice. Finally, "Detective" grainy and alive animation was simply beautiful. The black and white background had a gumshoe feel if you enjoy the old detective movies and novels.
The Wachowski Brothers and the others who put great work in this animation series only on DVD have put another higher notch in the Matrix mythos and to the world of anime in general.
The Dark Gengar rates this movie from one Gengar to ten Gengars: A very high Nine Gengars. Since I purchase the cd that came along with the dvd. The cd is very good also. Enjoy the movies one and all. Aloha and Godspeed.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Matrix Reloaded And Firing Away To Box Office Glory!!!
-Note: This post may contains spoilers so you're warned-
I seen "The Matrix Reloaded" (twice) which is the second of the Matrix Trilogy created and directed by the Wachowski Bros. This rollercoaster right of pure action is indeed a new breathe of fresh air for the fans of the Matrix mythos. The second movie definitely blow the first movie right out of the waters, literally. Most fans who have knowledge of mythology or religion characters will definitely understand the different hidden meanings of this superb movie as well as characters such as Morpheus, Trinity and Persephone to name a few.
Besides the action in which the both Woo-Ping Yuen and Cheung-Yan Yuen did an outstanding job in the action choreography. The way that the choreographers who taught most of the actors in these films is simply breath taking. Excellent fluid motions of the use of the weapons as well as the martial arts that each actor used for several months of training when they made the remainng films.
Finally, what can I say is that the final film which will be out in November without a doubt has to top the second to reach the ultimate perfection which is very rare in sequels. All I can say is fasten your selt belts folks and enjoy the ride and wait anxiously for the last movie out in November.
The Dark Gengar gives this film from a single Gengar to ten Gengars: Ten Gengars. Also once again like in the first movie the soundtrack is simply excellent.
PS: Whatever you guys do, DON'T LEAVE UNTIL YOU SEE ALL OF THE CREDITS. Also definitely purchase the Animatrix which will be out in June (shameless plug). Aloha and enjoy the films everybody!!!
X2 (2003)
Mutant Mayhem At Its Best!!!
- Note may contain spoilers so you're warned-
Seen X Square today and the movie is one word: "SICK". There is so much action than the first movie. This movie is based on a Marvel Graphic Novel starring the X-men entitled "God Loves, Man Kills". Stan Lee and Jack Kirby created the X-men during the sixties as a fantasy look of racism that was very big during that time in real life.
Why are people scared of another person who looks different from them and not knowing what they are about is the biggest part of racism and Mr. Lee and Mr. Kirby created these wonderful characters to put their very lives on the line for people who hate them for what they are.
To any mutant lovers of the X-men a lot of people were disappointed that a particular character didn't appear in the movie and that is fine since it is very difficult to have so many known characters to appear in such a short time frame.
All I can tell you is that they will be a "X Cube" (X-men 3). The Dark Gengar gives this mutant movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Nine Gengars because there is so much action in this movie than in the first and I know full well that the third will be better than the second. Aloha and enjoy the movie everyone!!!
Malibu's Most Wanted (2003)
Jamie Kennedy: Being True To The Game
What can I say to this movie that is already been said? "Malibu's Most Wanted" is a very funny movie that stars Jamie Kennedy ("Jamie Kennedy Experiment"), Taye Diggs ("Brown Sugar") and Anthony Anderson ("Barber Shop"). It mostly involves "Brad Gluckman" played by Mr. Kennedy and what it is like to "be yourself".
I have never laugh so hard with so many funny scenes in this movie. The writers of Fax Bahr and Adam Small besides doing this movie and Jamie Kennedy's show, have also done "Mad TV", a comedy show. These writers are very very good.
This movie will do very good in the box office and depending on the box office receipts could be a possible sequel.
The Dark Gengar rates this movie from a single Gengar to ten gengars: Nine Gengars. The soundtrack is good. Aloha everyone and enjoy the movies.
A Man Apart (2003)
Vin Diesel: A Dramatic Actor?!?
The movie of "A Man Apart" has taken Vin Diesel from an action hero actor to a very good dramatic actor. Vin Diesel plays a narcotic officer who's wife is killed and is force to take "revenge" on the people who murder the woman he loves.
Larenz Tate plays Mr. Diesel's partner and a former gang member who's a loyal friend of Diesel's character during his hardship. Mr. Tate does a wonderful job in this role and meshes well with Vin Diesel.
So how far a person has to go to avenge the death of a love one without going above the law? It is a tough choice for any individual that has to endure. Overall, the movie does has several action sequences but it is mostly played as a drama instead.
The Dark Gengar rates this movie from a single Gengar to ten Gengars: Eight Gengars. The soundtrack could have been better. Enjoy the movies and aloha from one and all.
Head of State (2003)
Chris Rock's Directing Debut A Hit
Christ Rock does an excellent job in this comedy of his directing debut. The movie is entitled, "Head of State" in which Rock's character is reluctantly put in a position to be elected the first black president in United States history. Also, get this his vice president is played by Bernie Mac, his brother in the movie.
The movie from the start to the ending was hilarious with the combine comic antics of both Mr. Rock and Mr. Mac in which they both mesh very well in this movie.
The movie also shows how our political system is very corrupt and very dishonest to the people who voted them into office. Rock's character with his intergrity and his heart as he does everything to keep the promises intact for the people who voted him in office. Now will there be a chance for a black president not in our lifetime because of racial prejudice in this country which is sad indeed.
Finally, if Mr. Rock can continue to direct more funny movies such as "Head of State" then Chris Rock future as one of the funny comedians of the past decade as well as the new decade will be very bright indeed.
The Dark Gengar rates this movie from one Gengar to Ten Gengars: Nine Gengars and the soundtrack is very good. Aloha and enjoy the movies.
Tears of the Sun (2003)
A Bruce Willis Disappointment
The movie entitled "Tears of the Sun" that I saw today was a letdown for me being a big Bruce Willis fan. Maybe it was due to so many moments of down time instead of the usual "yip-pee-tai-yah" action that is associated with Bruce Willis to make him one of the best action actors of the last century and for this century.
The good things that I can say for this film is that the character of Bruce Willis had to make several difficult choices which was very difficult for him being a naval officer. He was force to disobey a lawful order from a superior officer due to what Willis witness as he and his troops saw several Africans butchered by rebel soldiers. Now, I have been in the military for many years, realistically speaking, Willis would be court martialed and be sent to Fort Leavenworth.
How many of us would have done what Willis done and take the chance of being court martial or how many of us would have done their orders without any questions? Many soldiers have faced this situation in real life and have made their choices but usually those choices have dire consequences.
Finally, this movie did have good moments but should have been better and even though I'm a very big Bruce Willis fan, I was very disappointed of this movie.
The Dark Gengar rate this movie from a Gengar to Ten Gengars: a weak Seven Gengars
Note during the television preview that I saw that mentioned "it is the best action movie since Die Hard". I have to disagree, the first "Die Hard" was easily a high 9. Sayonara and Godspeed.
The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty (1975)
The Feline Knight Returns
When I was six years old, I remember this show called "The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty" in which it involved the hero feline, his love and the big bad bulldog. The series begin in live action and then switch to animation and back to live action. If there is anyone out there that remember this show please make your comments. I really love this show so much that I do recall one episode when Waldo Kitty was daydreaming as "Catman" with a partner who was a bird called "Robin". Well towards the end of the animated part he (Waldo) does some really ingenious ways of defeating the bulldog when it shifts back to live action. Ah to be six years old again.
Mighty Heroes (1966)
A Blast From The Past
If your a Gen X-er, you have to remember a group consisting of Diaperman, Strongman, Cuckoo Man, Ropeman and Tornado Man. They are "the Mighty Heroes" who messed things up during the beginning of the thirty-minute show but usually come together in some unusual ways to defeat their foes.
Created by Ralph Bakshi who later did "Spiderman" (Your Friendly Neighborhood...), "Fritz the Cat" and "Wizard". I didn't even know that he create this fantastic show from the sixties. Mr. Bakshi is a genius for that time period and has done other fantastic works besides the above mentioned shows. Hopefully one day soon they will put all the Mighty Heroes 20 episodes and other well-known shows such as "Space Ghost" and "the Herculoids" (to name a few) on dvd (so what are you guys who made these shows waiting on?).
Cradle 2 the Grave (2003)
Rocking The Cradle
The movie of "Cradle 2 the Grave" that was directed by Andrzej Bartkowiak ("Romeo Must Die" and "Exit Wounds") have both Jet Li and DMX ("Romeo Must Die") to help each other in recovering "black diamonds" and rescuing DMX's daughter from the likes of both Mark Dacascos ("Brotherhood of the Wolf") and Kelly Hu ("The Scorpion King").
This adventure has good fighting choreography as well as good stunts with both DMX escaping from the law with an all terrain vehicle and as Jet Li fighting in a mixed martial art battle with well known MMA fighters such as Chuck Liddell and Randy Couture.
Finally, both Tom Arnold and Anthony Anderson (Exit Wounds) provide the comic relief for this action packed movie. So if your a Jet Li (or an DMX) fan then definitely go see this movie. Aloha and Godspeed to you one and all!!!
The movie soundtrack is very good and the Dark Gengar gives this movie rating from 1 Gengar to 10 Gengars: 8 Gengars
Daredevil (2003)
The Man Without Fear
The Man Without Fear finally strikes the hearts of viewers on this fine Valentine Day. As you well know if your a avid comic fan, Daredevil was created in 1964 by Stan Lee and Bill Everett. The story is based on the life of the hero named Matt Murdock (Ben Affleck, "Dogma") who is accidently struck blind by radioactive waste causing young Matt to obtain "radar senses". The young Murdock then learns and develops martial art skills to become a masked vigilante dubbed by one of the reporters, "the Daredevil".
The movie is based on the storyline from one of the greatest Daredevil comics ever (Daredevil volume 1, 181) and it involves Matt's love interest Electra (Jennifer Garner, "Alias") as well as Ol' Hornhead's mortal enemies of the Kingpin (Michael Clarke Duncan, "The Green Mile") and the crazed assassin Bullseye (Colin Farrell, "Minority Report"). Like most comic based movies you get lots of action and special effects which includes how Daredevil uses his radar senses and the way it is shown on the screen. Finally, this movie does as his slow moments but eventually starts right up again towards the climatic battle between Mr. Affleck and Mr. Duncan. If Marvel does well in this movie (and they should) then they will have a bountiful year with two other Marvel Comics based movies ("X-men 2" and "The Hulk", "my boy").
My rating as the Dark Gengar in this Marvel hit from 1 to 10: 7.5 (Expect a possible sequel) Aloha.