Change Your Image
RafVne2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hellraiser (2022)
Depends if you're a younger viewer, and it's your first Hellraiser movie.
First of all, there isn't a remake that, if someone has seen the original, would be better than that first concept. That's a fact. So if this was the one which you saw first, this would forever be better. We're just creatures who are getting attached to things, and it's difficult to ever change our minds.
Having said that... I'll try to be objective.
So if you're a younger viewer, and didn't grow up watching these movies back then, and this is your first Hellraiser movie, you might enjoy it if you like horrors, and gore, and mysticism. I'd say, it stays true to the original concept.
And if you have watched the originals, you will never shake off the feeling that, the creatures were better (especially pinhead), but don't forget, you were probably just a kid when you've seen it, and it had much more impact back then.
Overall, a watchable flick.
Mad God (2021)
Not sure what to make of it...
Ok... thought about it again, and I've changed my mind. It's not "deranged", but it sure is "twisted" as f#ck.
The question is, is it art? I think so. If something you saw makes you stop and think about it, even if just for a minute, then yes, I guess you can qualify it as an art form. It is grotesque, macabre, still... as they say "To each his own".
And there was a meaning behind it too. My take is... as we see at the end, the "diamond dust", and the creation of galaxies etc. (it's not really a spoiler for this movie) That all of it has to be f#cked up, because it comes from the insane world in the first place. (as you can guess, I don't believe in any "Imaginary friend in the sky")
But I agree with some, after a while, all the crazy shlt, gets old and gets boring.
I still don't know how to rate it... I mean, it was visually "intriguing", to say the least. I guess I'll let you decide how to rate this... whatever it is... on your own. I just gave it a neutral 5.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Not a comedy per se, but a satire.
First of all, this movie is NOT a comedy as it's listed. It's a satire, and as such it's based on reality. Yes, there are a few funny bits here and there, but as a whole, it's a very sad, depressing even, documentary projected through an allegory lens.
It's a "social commentary" on the state of the world. The title "Don't look up." is a parable to what should be "Don't look around" in a real world.
Yeah... don't look around, don't listen to scientists, because "climate change" is a hoax. How do I know? Because QAnon and Trump said so.😪
Sure, let's not do anything, and just ridicule those, who are trying to open your eyes, and continue politics as usual... until... it'll be too late to do anything about it.
Emerald City (2016)
I really liked what they have done with this classic.
I thoroughly enjoyed it. It's still a Wizard of Oz, but the story is twisted. There's still, magic, witches, and all of the other characters, yet not exactly. I was gonna take away one star and tell you why, but you'll figure it out, and I don't want to spoil a great ride. Original serves more like a guide line, which this series follows to some degree. A lot of things are more symbolic, to reference the original like "yellow brick road", "flying monkeys", "Scarecrow", "Tin woodman", and the "Cowardly lion".
Description says, that it is "Modern reimaging", but if you expect it to be something like "Romeo & Juliet" with DiCaprio, where the story plays out in modern times, you will be mistaken.
It's a story that is still very much a fantasy land, but the mystery keeps you peeled to the screen. One could ask "What mystery, I know how it ends?"... nope, you don't.
Finch (2021)
A solitaire journey of a man with his teenage son Jeff.😏
Really sweet movie. I know, those aren't the words one would associate with a post-apocalyptic world, but it's true. It's a solitaire journey of a man with his teenage son Jeff. The journey is physical, as in travel, as well as a journey of self-discovery. His son is about 12-13 y/o, at least in mental capacity, not yet fully aware of the intricacies of human nature. If it doesn't make sense to you now, trust me, it will once you've watched the movie.😏.
Many will find it slow, and even boring, but that's the nature of this movie. No really way around it if one wants to keep that certain atmosphere.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Me... needs...more... 😏
Only 6 eps so far and seriously, I love this series. The drawing style is very... artistic. Animation, very natural looking movement , yet not perfect, which tells me that "motion capture" wasn't used, and that makes it even more impressive. Voice acting, superb. I especially like Jinx's voice performance (from ep. 4 on).
And finally storyline... a fantasy land which could be straight from the "Final Fantasy" game franchise. I've made that comparison quite a few times, It's just those games, imagination-wise, left a huge impression on me (especially FFVII, and VIII), that they became a gold standard for what a fantasy story should be. Monsters, magic, humanoid animals, and all that wrapped with emotional context, just enough to make you really care for the characters, and this show have it all. Strong 8 series, and I'm considering giving it a 9. Yup, 9 it is.
El hoyo (2019)
A perfect representation of "Trickle down economics".
This movie perfectly illustrates "Trickle Down Economics" doesn't?
While it has been debunked that theory is still wildly used by those on top to justify their own behavior.
That's all I wanted to say, as there is way too many aspects depicted in this movie, that should be discussed, not merely stated in a review.
Another Life (2019)
Season 2 update. Big improvement.
I was wrong. I didn't think this show would get a second season, but it did, and you know what... I'm glad.
Season 1 episode 10 opened up possibilities, and season 2 didn't disappoint. I think they've read IMDB reviews and actually listened to peoples opinions.
While 1st season was a "high school melodrama", in season 2 they've dialed it back. They've also introduced more age-appropriate cast too (it's like they've read my post 😋). There are now several story arches developing, and they all are sound, and they are doing it right this time. Now, there is that sense of mystery and anticipation which 1st season lacked. There's also some depth, moral dilemma in it, as one episode clearly depicts the same scenario unfolding as the Native Americans and European "explorers" "interaction". (they weren't explorers, but greedy, deceitful conquerors as in: "They have it and I want it, I'm stronger so it's mine 😈").
So at this moment it's a solid 7 series and it may get higher rating from me if they'll continue doing what they did in season 2. I can certainly recommend this now, but unfortunately, you will have to suffer through the 1st season.
I myself am looking forward to the next season.
What If...? (2021)
Quite good. A strong 7 verging on 8
Quite good. A strong 7 verging on 8. It's nice to watch a well-known story in a different reality where the origin has been altered just enough to have a totally different possible outcome. Hey, when watching any movie, each and every one of us had thoughts like... "If only he did that...", or "Why didn't they...", well, that is the gist of the show. I mean the title actually says it all, "What If...".
Hopefully, the series will run for quite a while, as the source material is abundant. I'm ready for the next season.
Naked and Afraid of Love (2021)
Just what the F#ck is wrong with you!?
Who the hell thought that this kind of show is a good idea?
You do realize that fans of N&A are watching the show not for nudity, but to see amazing people taking on the nature itself and surviving?
Did any of you morons even thought how this show is diminishing the achievements of challengers from the original? (not in my eyes but for someone who never saw the original).
Just imagine someone like "The Mermaid" (fans know who I'm talking about) says "I was on "Naked & Afraid" and I survived"... then some bimbo from this show says "Oh yeah? Me too.". How would you feel?
Isn't there enough "Love Islands" and the likes out there already? You just had to take a good name of N&A and tarnish it? Couldn't you just name it something else? Yeah... Damn right I'm pissed off!
Just shame on you!
Strange Magic (2015)
F$ck me. What a work of art.
F$ck me. What a work of art.
Let's start with, I'm a big fan of cgi And being so I can really appreciate how much work and care was put into animating those characters. It was not some rushed job, where animators did what they could within alloted time. Having said that...
The movie is precious. I was so amazed how well the characters emote real human emotions. Although I always skip the singing parts, their voices were so on., I could not get enough of it. (from the opening song "only fools rush in" the way she sang... and the endings of the verses with that ...whhhe high pitch, makes you want to just hug the hell out of her.)
What I'm saying is... It maybe not as advertised as "Frozen", this one beats it.
Treat for your kids, and one to keep. You? You should enjoy it too. It's a feel good fairy tale. What's not to love about love right? Strong 9, as in, well beyond "above average".
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Disappointing, but I loved those big CGI eyes. Manga came to life.
This review will be short.
Loved the character, loved the idea, but the storyline just fell short. Strong performances from actors, amazing CGI, yet... and that's the worst of all things (thing I hate the most) no ending, no conclusion. It's a setup for more episodes.
F#ck that.
Do a TV series if you want to do sequels. I want to see a movie... beginning, story, and a damn conclusion. I don't want to wait a year for you to make a sequel.
I gave it a 7... a very, very weak 7 just because of the the SFX I had to elevate it a bit.
Cheers.
Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars (2017)
Voice acting was the biggest problem.
I'm a fan of CGI movies, unfortunately, there was one BIG problem... Voice acting suuuuucked. I could barely watch it. Storyline wasn't too engaging either, or maybe I just couldn't get into it because of those voices.
Animation is quite good though (except for few segments), and it was somewhat visually pleasing. but that will not save that movie... those voices were so fake, it was unbearable.
Also, considering it's a 2017 production, I would expect better emoting from the characters. They weren't horrible, but if you compare it to "Final Fantasy", they fall short, and FF was released in 2001
Titans (2018)
Good show, but I need to vent my anger.
Allow me to explain. And this is a warning to everyone. (yes producers too)
Imagine, I'm lending you a great book, but I secretly remove last 10 pages. Now... you read it and when you are getting to the end... but there isn't one, because the pages are missing. You would ask me "where the f#%k are the missing pages?", and I'd say "I'll give them to you next year". I'm guessing,but at that very moment, I'd get punched in my face.
Yeah... That is exactly how I feel right now, after binge-watching all 11 episodes.
A season has to have a conclusion. You can put a cliffhanger at the end of an episode, but not at the end of a season. (teasers for a new storyline are fine)
So one thing's for sure. I am not gonna watch upcoming "The swamp thing". I just don't want to feel so unsatisfied, and empty
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
The sweetest/worst/best drama you ever seen.
I was drunk when saw it first time, but it didn't faze me much. Sure it was sad sad story, right? But after just few drinks, when my rational mind stopped suppressing years of training not to cry, when my most vulnerable side of me was exposed, as in... my emotions.... I just re-watched it. It must be the sweetest/saddest story I've ever heard of... and I hate it for that.
And here's a little tidbit of info if you girls who still don't get it, and call us callus. WE were forced by society to be this way. Our rational minds tells us "boys don't cry" since we were babies. Do you think we have no emotions.... go one day to a bar to see a man crying, when emotions take over, and overpower rational mind after a few.
But that was OT. This movie...it got me sobbing like a little girl.I felt tears pouring of my cheeks. Romeo and Juliet is a sleeping pill compared to that. I hate this movie for that. Last time I watched a drama. F#ck that. Considering I'm especially really empathetic in real life, I can't watch this kind of movies. I can put myself in their shoes, and I feel all that pain. It's too f#cking painful. I hope I'll forget this f#cking movie soon... I have to give it an 8, I can't go any higher, because I know when I will sober up, I'd give it a 6 . OH f#ck you... I'll give it a a a 9. For the pain it cosed me. I can't give it 10 because those are reserved for my all time favorites.
I'l copy and paste it on the board to discuss this if anyone intrestestestd.
Jack et la mécanique du coeur (2013)
Just... a gem.
I generally like animation movies, ever since Shrek I guess. This one is quite amazing. It's not your typical Disney, or Pixar production. It's French, Belgian production, and you can see cultural differences influencing it, especially music and songs. I just loved the first duet of the main characters. That tune is so catchy, melody will surely get stuck in your mind.
How great is it, that we live in the world with so many different cultures. Unfortunately world is becoming more and more bland, end everything you see seems to be the same.
...but occasionally, you find a gem like that.
It's different so it may not be to everyones liking. OK so that's the good, the bad is, story kind of drags on at few moments. Anyways it's worth checking out, even if just because of the style.
It's rather aimed at adults as a sort of animated art form musical, but kids should enjoy it too.