Change Your Image
UmpireUK
Reviews
Lovejoy (1986)
A Joy to love it
I have all the episodes but not in the right order. ( Yes Sad I know)This is a great series about a roguish but lovable antique dealer, a role that Ian McShane was born to play. Apart from Lovejoy my favourite has to be Tinker...What a character. The rest of the regular cast, especially Phyllis Logan is excellent
Porridge (1974)
A superb comedy
This is one of the very best comedies ever. The stars are Ronnie Barker and Fulton Mackay but there is a very strong supporting cast It is repeated all the time on UK Gold but I enjoy watching it still, even when you know the jokes are coming. My favourite....Mr Mckay " There are only 2 rules in this prison 1. Do not write on the walls 2. Obey all the rules.
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
It always makes me cry
This is a very great film. I have watched it at intervals since I was very young and have always enjoyed it. I agree with others that Walter Pigeon appeared to be a little stiff but I don't find it that important. Mr Morgan (Donald Crisp) reminds me of my grandfather who was a miner for a time. His father was killed in the mine. The last scenes are guaranteed to make me cry every time
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
It is accomplished
As a Christian of about 18 years standing and being someone who does not pretend to know everything, I really enjoyed this film and I recommend it to Christians and Non-Christians. I was not offended, but rather intrigued. Jesus is tempted to live a normal life and being part human, it would be a natural thing to do However, he does his duty and chooses to go back to the cross. The last scenes were tremendous. A well acted, directed and produced film.
JFK (1991)
Tommy Lee Jones the star
I have seen this film several times and I have enjoyed it every time. I consider that Tommy lee Jones was superb and deserved the award. Having said that I am a Jones fan. I was particularly amused to see that the real Jim Garrison played the part of Earl Warren.
Common as Muck (1994)
The First series was the best
I enjoyed both series but the first was easily the best. There was more intrigue and better stories. I was particularly amused by the painting of the church ceiling in the second series but I cannot remember much about the rest. The first series was fresh with vibrant storylines and needless to say an excellent cast.