Change Your Image
Nickrj
Reviews
The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
Good movie almost as good as the original.
Quite a number of people have knocked this film. I don't know why. I liked this movie and I sometimes think it's even better than the original. Ralph Macchio and Pat Morita reprise their roles as Daniel and Mr. Miyagi here. They travel to Okinawa when Mr. Miyagi's father is gravely ill and they meet an old enemy who is Mr. Miyagi's buddy.
Daniel also meets a new enemy in Chozen and a new love in Kumiko. Like I said this film is almost is good as the original. 8/10
The Neverending Story (1984)
One of the greatest children films of all time!
The Neverending Story is one of the best movies I've ever seen. It's a magical piece of story about a daydreaming bookreading boy (Barrett Oliver) who decides to take a book from a library. He reads it in the attic of his school and it is the story of Atreyu (Noah Hathaway) trying to save Fantasia from The Nothing. Only Bastian doesn't realize what story he's really reading.
The special effects and sets of this movie are amazing! I recommend this movie to everyone who loves fairy tales. Your kids will love it!
Mikey (1992)
THIS IS THE WORST MOVIE I'VE EVER SEEN!
How can anyone like a movie like this? I can't believe that there are some people out there that actually like this garbage movie. If you see this movie on the video store rack, DON'T EVEN THINK ABOUT RENTING IT! It's that awful.
Mr. Mom (1983)
Pretty Good Comedy
I got this movie for Christmas last year on DVD and I kinda liked it but my brother loves this movie. He loves the facial expressions that Michael Keaton makes. My favorite scenes are the school drop off scene ("SOUTH TO DROP OFF MORON!") The Supermarket scene and the soap opera scenes. The last 20-25 minutes of the film don't match up though. Still it's a pretty good comedy. 7/10
The Karate Kid (1984)
"Wax On, Wax Off!"
This movie has been a favorite of mine for years. Ralph Macchio and Pat Morita do an excellent job of portraying their roles and the other characters are very good here as well. One of the best films of 1984 and it's easy to see why. A great script with great characters and some funny moments as well and remember, "Karate is used for defense only!"
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
The force is with us again!
Just saw this movie this morning and it was great! Ewan McGregor and Natalie Portman return in their roles when they were in part 1 and Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, and Frank Oz are back as C3P0, R2-D2 and Yoda respectifully. Also Jar Jar Binks but he's thankfully reduced to a less subtile role here. The action scenes are great. Go see this movie!
Rôjin Z (1991)
Good but not as good as I liked it a few years ago.
An anime story about a nurse and his 70 year old patient. I liked this movie but for me it has lost some of it's freshness over the years. Still it's worth seeing to see Haruko Mishashi and Mr. Takazawa and also the bad guys Terada and Hasegawa.
Rain Man (1988)
One of my favorites
A movie about austism. Dustin Hoffman plays an austistic savant who lives in Wallbrook and Tom Cruise plays a hot shot who sells expensive cars for a living. Cruise finds out that his father has died so he heads to Cinncinnati and finds out that he has been treated out of 3 million dollars out of his father's will. It belongs to his brother played by Hoffman. As a result the two go on a cross country journey from Cinncinnati to Los Angeles and the results are funny, touching, and sad all at once.
Hoffman and Cruise do a tremendous job in this movie that won four oscars! A must for any movie nut.