Change Your Image
thisisbigtimebaby
Reviews
High School Reunion (2003)
Really good reality show
I was hooked from the first show. This show had tons of humor and was really enjoyable. You really saw what appeared to be a bunch of people getting to know each other for the first time even though they knew each other in high school. Dave and Holly rocked as a couple too.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
More than what people are saying it is!
Revolutions takes off where reloaded left you. This third installment is quite different than the other two. Most of the movie takes place in the real world and Neo really only has one fight the whole movie. This movie wasn't dealing with all the philosophy that the second did, but focuses more on purpose. What was Neo's purpose and what is everyone's purpose. There is an insane battle against the machines that takes place with fairly good special effects. This movie also deals with feelings and if the machines had any real emotion or not. Biblically this movie shows Neo as a modern day Jesus, give or take a bit. Smith has become more powerfull yet again and it makes for a good end battle. Although the begining is fairly action packed the movie tones down for awhile until the climax. IN all i think it ended this quite well cause it totally fit perfectly in the series with it's plot.
Die Another Day (2002)
What on earth is this?
I can't beging to describe what i felt for this movie...the beginging was good up until bond has a stand off with the generals son and then it's all downhill from there. Techno, a lack of bond charisma, too many puns, bad fx(oh how they were so horrible), and way too corny is what comes up. This was more like austin powers, meets power rangers than a bond movie. matrix effects, and hardly any bond music. ANy bad guy that wears a metal suit that electrocutes people should get lost. 4/10
Minority Report (2002)
What is all the raving about?
I just got back from watching minority report after hearing numerous reports that it was the best sci-fi film in a long time. Now since i'm not particularly a Tom Cruise fan I didn't have high expectations for the movie but I still couldn't bring myself to be brought into the story. The special effects were really good and speilberg is great at that, but the movie was long and seemed to drag on by little plot turns that barely keeps you interested in figuring things out. If you're waiting for that big blow out gunfight to happen in the movie there isn't one. The action is kept simple and very subtle. I cannot say that it is a movie that would see again and I do not know why so many people are talking about it like it's the next Blade Runner.
Swordfish (2001)
Well don't buy this movie
Ok i saw this movie in the theatre and all i can say is that it was too fast paced. The movie seemed like a half an hour long. The acting was very bad(hugh jackman was ok) and Jon Travolta had really bad hair. The first explosion scene was pretty cool but other than that the movie was quite dull. Don't watch this movie it's just a waste of time