Change Your Image
robert_haag
Reviews
Ally McBeal (1997)
It's Time to Close the Curtain
My wife and I are fans of this show. We watch it every Monday night. However, after last nights episode I feel it is time to close the Curtain on Ally McBeal. Obivously, the show has run it's course. There are two many characters and not enough dialogue to go around. You know a show is in trouble when they have to introduce a kid. The interaction between Ally and this obnoxious brat is not funny indeed. The fact that Cage is leaving the firm and Ally is made partner is a mistake indeed. I have always felt the they have under utilized Nell so why not make her partner? The story lines the this idea certainly would be more to the true Ally McBeal. Maybe Peter MacNicol(Cage) is seeing what I am and is bailing off this sinking ship.
American Pie 2 (2001)
No Suprise for this sequal Not as good as the orginal
There have been very few examples for movies where the sequal is as good or better than the orginal and I am sorry to say this is not one of them. The jokes in American Pie 2 seemed forced. The great thing about the 1st one was that the jokes were fresh and hilarious. Number 2 they seemed so forced that they tried to hard to make this movie as good as or better than 1. But all is not lost. The thing I liked the best was when Jim realizes his True self and falls for Michele. And of course Stiflers Mom. I do not think they need to another one. I feel that this franchise has run it's course.
Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
Overall Not Bad
Captain Corelli's Mandolin is no Oscar contender but it was pretty good. I have to admit Ms Cruz can really act. She puts on a very good performance. In fact she our does her boyfriend Tom in drama. John Hurt was great as usual. Nicholas Cage seemed to be enjoying himself. I bet he felt he was going back to his roots as an Italian. However, I did learn something. One more chapter in Horrors of Nazi Germany the many Italian soliders killed during the period of there surrender to the allies and Germany's eventual surrender.
Boogie Nights (1997)
The Music Makes the Movie
Last night I rented the DVD of Boogie Nights. I have seen the movie before but this time I think I was struck by the music. If you notice the majority of the music in the movie was popular between 1977 and 1980 and most were one hit wonders. I think the movie has a strong appeal to me because the fact that in the years 1977 to 1980 were my youth. No I was not into pornography except for a reading of Penthouse once in a while but Boogie Nights has an un canny ability to reflect the attitudes and behaviors of this time. All in all an excellent movie!
Blazing Saddles (1974)
A Great Comedy
I have seen this movie several times and I never tire of it! But I must comment about Ms Kahn. This weekend TCM ran a Marlene Detrick biography. I laughed all the way through it. Not because it was funny I kept thinking of Ms Kahn's performance throughout Blazing Saddles. Especially, when they played the scene's from Destry Rides again. I wonder if Ms Detrick ever saw Blazing Saddles? I hope she would take Ms Kahn performance as a completement not an insult. The rest of the movie was just as hilarious. I look forward to renting this on DVD!
Gosford Park (2001)
I walked out on this one!
While many of you have sung the praises of Robert Altman for Gosford Park, I cannot see why. The movie was very slow and boring. The dialogue just dragged. I was expecting the movie to pick up after the murder but again the pace slowed. A suggestion for altman you should have used John Cleese as the detective at least he can act like a buffoon. My wife who is a great fan of Mysteries asked if we could leave I could only be to happy to comply!
Six Degrees of Separation (1993)
A Rather Good Movie
I enjoyed Six Degrees of Separation. Very smart dialogue. I like a movie that draws one into it by philosophy and critical thinking rather than vilonce and special effects. I admire Will Smith. Considering the time line in which this movie was made he was known for Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince of Bel Air what a departure for him. I am sure he was thinking of his future in his decison for this role. Donald Sutherland deserved oscar consideration for his performance and Stockard Channing was not bad either. All in all a very good Movie.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Excellent
I have been a fan of Russell Crowe since L.A. Confidental. This movie is his tour de force. One is drawn into his character so much so that you feel his emotions as he deals with this terrible illness. I have seen most Ron Howard movies and this one is by far his best. I won't comment more because I do not want to ruin it for the folks that want to see when it is released in wide. Take my word for it if there is one movie that is a must see before the oscars this one is it!
The Score (2001)
Classy
I rented the score on DVD last night. I found the quality of film first rate. While the story, was slow and predictable at times I found the film demonstrated a certain class to it. The soundtrack was very good. If one is into the Jazz, The soundtrack for the movie is worth the investment. No matter what Brando does on the screen, it is always a pleasure to see him at work. As far as I am concerned, the scenes with De Niro steal this movie. One thing I noticed, was the interaction between De Niro and the girl in the room at the beginning of the movie mirrored how Norton treated the old janitor in the utility room. With the exception of course, to having the old man look at him. Norton does an acceptable job but not earthshattering. Maybe they should have offered his role to Johnny Dep? Bassett does a good job in her role although limited at best. All in all a classy effort at best.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
See the Orginal
Last night, I rented Apocalypse Now Redux I am a huge fan of the orginal. As I have read the other comments on Redux I agree with keeping the Plantation scene in but Willard stealing the surf board?!His actions were totally out of character from when we were introduced to him in the beginning. That should have been left on the cutting room floor as well as the Playboy bunny scene at the camp. However, the DVD version is worth the Rental but I do not know if I would buy it. The orginal 1979 version is much better than Redux.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
One of the Greatest Movies I have seen in a Long Time
What can I say this movie was fantastic! I admit I have never read the books but that is what make this movie great. One does not have to read the books to follow the story. As a history buff, I did relize to setting for the story was during the dark ages between the fall of the Roman Empire and the age of enlightment. No time in the film that this was more evident than when the group was going down the river passing the two huge statues. The similarties between the guardians and the roman legions were stunning. As far as those folks, comparing this to Harry Potter let me say this. Forget it! Lord of the Rings is by far superior.
The Triangle (2001)
The Triangle a High seas Shining
I must say that watching the Triangle was like watching a version of the Shining on the High Seas. The characters that Luke Perry and Jack Nicholson both had demons that they did not admit to that the evil forces prayed upon. What really reinforces my opinion is the way Luke Perry went after the other parties with the cricket mallet. Now all we needed was him to bust down a door yelling here's LUKE!!!. And what does the bermuda triangle have to do with a ship taking off after our hero's? All in all a pretty lame effort.