Change Your Image
oyerbides
Reviews
Ghost World (2001)
Sorry, didn't understand it...
I watched Ghost World with an honest hope for a good, funny teen movie. I will admit that it is a different sort of teen movie but I didn't find it all that funny. Thora Birch's Enid is quirky and full of teen angst but not that humorous. The rest of the caste all seem more sad than funny. I really liked the actor who played Enid's father, sorry forgot his name. He actually has a couple of the more laughable scenes. I also like the weird guy with the num-chucks who always seems to be at the "7-11" type corner store.
I won't say it was a bad movie but I found it slightly disappointing.
Undercover Brother (2002)
I laughed so hard I thought my stomach would bust!
Okay, let me begin by saying that the movie has no serious redeeming features nor does it try to produce anything other than laughs. I actually saw the movie twice because there are several jokes hidden in the background that I missed the first time. Definitely one of the best funny movies in a few years.
Blade II (2002)
Cool! Awesome! and all that other stuff!
Great movie. The story was completely believable and melds well with the original. Blade II basically begins with Blade searching for Whistler, missing for two years. He succeeds in finding him but there are hints of a lack of trust between the two. In the meantime a new threat has appeared in the form of "mutated vampires". The leader of this new group, named Reapers, and his minions are bent on destroying all normal vampires. Blade is asked to lead an elite vampire commando team to track down and eliminate this new threat. Things take off from there with no one sure who they can trust.
The Reapers are bad, they are a definite step ahead of normal vampires and the scenes where they are involved are the best. I thought the action was fast and furious without being over the top. I mean they are vampires after all. Some of the fight scenes are wholly computer generated and they suffer. However, there are only a few brief moments of this and the rest of the action makes up for it.
A good follow-up to the original.
The In Crowd (1988)
I couldn't stay away!
I caught this one while channel searching. At first I simply took a look and then moved on but I found myself coming back and by about the third trip back I was hooked. Yeah it's a little campy and it is a dance movie but I found myself wanting to watch and even dance a little. It is a heartfelt coming of age movie for a young man growing up in the 50 - 60's. Teen love, angst, peer pressure, and the desire to find out who we really are; this movie has it all. I even tried to find it 2nd-hand to buy. I recomend it to anyone who remembers what teen life is all about.
Bravo Two Zero (1999)
An Undiscovered Gem
I had read the book a few years back and was curious when I saw it in the new release section of the local video store. I think this movie deserves a look especially in light of the recent events of 9/11. I found the movie was a simple yet very engaging account of modern warfare and the problems of special forces. Although the movie lacks some of the Hollywood polish and action glitz I don't think it hurts it one bit. In fact the exact opposite is true. The understated filming and pace make it that much more enjoyable.
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000)
Enthralling!
I kind of just came accross it on HBO while channel surfing. I ended up not being able to leave my seat. I actually debated - go to the bathroom and miss a few minutes of the movie or hold it. Guess what, I held. Great acting, an emotional portrayal.
Exit Wounds (2001)
I think it's awesome!
Okay, I am a Steven Seagal fan but it was surprisingly good regardless. I will definitely add it to my collection. The story has some humor and as usual a lot of fighting. Seagal even lets DMX get the better of him. Plus they really didn't try to tie him up with a female "love interest".