Change Your Image
pramanik_sayantan2263
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shri Swapankumarer Badami Hyenar Kobole (2024)
Disappointing Experience!!
I recently watched "Shri Swapankumarer Badami Hyenar Kobole," and unfortunately, it fell far short of my expectations. Despite the promising premise, the execution left much to be desired.
Firstly, the storyline lacked coherence and depth. It felt disjointed, with poorly developed characters and confusing plotlines that left me struggling to stay engaged. The pacing was inconsistent, with slow moments that failed to build tension and rushed scenes that left important details overlooked.
For me, the most painful part was the disconnect and incoherence in the storyline, which my "buddhi-jibi"(educated) brain just couldn't take after a certain point....
Really, the worst movie starring Abir, by a longshot. Sorry Abir.
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
Too much of rib tickling comedy, not of my taste!!
This movie has too much of the rib tickling comedy element in it and really not of my taste. I guess the times have progressed too much, such that what seemed funny in that day and age, seems outright dumb today. No judgement on the movie though, I am sure its a great movie with a great storyline, just not of my taste. There is just too much loudness, and one dimensionness for my liking.
The film stars Cary Grant, who is woefully miscast in the lead role. His performance is wooden and unconvincing, and he seems to be going through the motions. The supporting cast is equally unimpressive, with the exception of Peter Lorre and Raymond Massey, who manage to inject some life into their roles.
Baai ga jai (1981)
Wing chun afficianados, rejoice!!!
This is one of those rare gems that celebrates the true beauty and power of Wing Chun, one of the most effective and elegant martial arts technique in the world. It is a must-watch for any fan of kung-fu cinema.
Just loved the way the movie started with Leung Chang, a spoiled rich kid safe within his bubble, who thinks he is a great kung fu fighter, but learns the hard way that he has been deceived by his father and his opponents.
He meets Leung Yee-tai, a master of Wing Chun and a cross-dressing opera performer, who reluctantly agrees to teach him the true art of wing chun. Along the way, he also befriends Wong Wah-bo, another Wing Chun master, who helps him train and improve his skills.
This movie is a real tribute to the legendary Wing Chun style and its historical figures. It features some of the most realistic and stunning fight scenes ever filmed, as well as the touching friendship between the master and his student. It demonstrated the principles and techniques of Wing Chun, such as the centerline theory, the chain punches, the chi sao (sticky hands), the wooden dummy, and the butterfly swords. If you are a lover of wing-chun or any kung fu style, you MUST watch this!!!!
Dhamaal (2007)
A ribtickling comedy thats a headache to watch!!
This is another one of those 2000 era rib tickling comedies, that is a real headache to watch, at least for me. I started the movie with lots of anticipation, but the movie turned out to be a real bore. I don't know how this movie could fathom an average score of 7+ on imdb. Perhaps only folks who are typecasted to watch rib ticklers watched this movie, and gave it such a high rating. The comedy sequences are filled with inaccuracies, screenplay and cinematography was below average at best. And the acting by some of the actors is the worst that I have seen them act.
I really wouldn't dare to watch this movie a second time....
12 Angry Men (1957)
A cult classic on "Courtroom Dramas"
Arguably the best courtroom drama, played out completely inside of a Jury room, while the jury tries to deliberate a verdict. Can one juror stand up against the ridicule of 11 of his peers and persuade and swing them to pass a verdict of not guilty?
I have seen this movie many times, and for each run, I watch it with the same enthusiasm and verve. One of the best performances of Henry Fonda's career, playing the role of the lone ranger. Lee J. Cobb was equally effective as the 'self appointed public avenger'. And Sidney Lumet brought it all together in a rather special way, thus giving us this wonderful "gem".
The Flood (2023)
Worst creature feature seen by me!!!!
What can I say about this movie. Giant growling gators who can seemingly fly and get on the top of a 4 storey police precinct in the middle of nowhere, just to slip through the holes on the roof and slide all the way down to the basement. A botoxed sheriff who couldn't make a scratch on a gator while emptying an entire clip from a assault rifle at point blank ranges. However, she killed one immediately afterwards using 3 bullets from a hand pistol. The storyline was so bad, I thought it was a comic movie at times. And then there was the CGI.. Hadn't seen a more cartoonish looking CGI gator before.
Fast X (2023)
I'd like to see you try sum-bit*h!!!
Fast X is an exhilarating ride that pushes the boundaries of action-packed entertainment. From start to finish, the film delivers non-stop adrenaline-fueled sequences that will leave you breathless. Jason Momoas character almost mimicked Thanos in this movie, in that none of the heroes were successful in defeating him, and he always had the last laugh. The direction by John Smith is masterful, capturing the intensity and speed of the racing world with stunning visuals and dynamic camerawork. The cast, led by the charismatic Vin Diesel, delivers solid performances. The screenplay strikes a good balance between high-octane action and character development, providing enough depth to invest in the protagonists' journey. The film's soundtrack is a perfect complement, elevating the already intense moments to new heights. While some plot elements may be predictable, Fast X compensates with its relentless energy and jaw-dropping stunts that defy gravity. It's a thrilling spectacle that will undoubtedly satisfy fans of the franchise and action enthusiasts alike.
A Few Good Men (1992)
A top notch courtroom drama....
Tom cruise was at his investigative best in this movie..
The Retreat (2021)
A solid modern day holiday horror flick!!!! Definitely deserves better than 3 -4 rating....
Solid cinematography, sound effects and a good storyline, this holiday horror flick is definitely up there with the likes of Turistas and the Strangers.
There isn't too much gore, so quite suitable for faint of heart....
Alien (1979)
The movie that gave us the quintessential John Hurt moment and spawned an entire movie franchise
Being the first alien movie of its kind, it re-defined the genre for extraterrestrial horror.
Enclosed spaces, a handful of clueless crewmembers running around for their lives, and an extraterrestrial on a killing spree, all creates the perfect horror recipe.
And then, there's the John Hurt moment that takes this movie to a different league.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Sergio Leone's immortal masterpiece and the best of the dollar trilogy!!
The final clash between the blondie, tuco and angel eyes is the stuff of legend...