Change Your Image
fappymanman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors (1985)
Not very good.
This cartoon isn't very good. Sure the concept was decent (for 80s cartoon standards) but the execution was pretty bad. Here's a review.
Animation: 5/10
The animation is DICs anime inspired take on the 80s animation style. Similar to other DiC cartoons at the time. The artwork is actually pretty good. But sometimes it gets a tad janky and its a bit choppy. It's nothing outstanding but it isn't terrible either.
Story: 3/10
The story is interesting for a 80s cartoon and it's overarching. But it's ruined by many, many plotholes. There are so many plotholes and it just ruined it for me. And it's a little too complex for its own good.
Writing: 1/10
This show is poorly written. Some of the episodes are just completely nonsensical and again, it has lots of plotholes. And it can get very cheesy.
Theme song: 7/10
This cartoon has a very-80s theme song and outro. It will get stuck in your head for a while. "JUST KEEP EM, TURNIN. DONT STOP EM' ROLLIN' THE FIRE IS ON." But this theme song was wrote by the same guy who wrote inspector gadget and M. A. S. K theme songs. Sure it's cheesy but admit it, it just sounds awesome.
Acting: 2/10.
For a 80s cartoon. You cant expect great acting. But the acting in this show is the room levels of bad.
Characters: 4/10.
The main character (jayce) is a bit annoying. The villains and side characters are 1 dimensional but what would you expect? My favorite is the wizard.
My overall review: 2/10. Not even nostalgia could save this mess.
The Simpsons (1989)
Great show. Up there with family guy.
This show (Even the modern seasons.) is entertaining and hilarious. I like the acting, the writing, the animation. I just like this show. But it's not quite as good as family guy. 9/10. Recommended. It's also clever and intelligent.
The Masked Singer (2019)
I like it!
This show is mindless garbage at its purest form. But it's fun to watch. The show is obviously fake. But it's still pretty entertaining. This show is one of my guilty pleasures.
The Get Along Gang (1984)
Bad... But not the worst of the 80s.
This cartoon is horrible. It basically teaches kids that you can't have your own opinions and you should have the same opinion as them. And people who disagree are losers. This entire show is just bad... and it's very boring. Not recommended.
The Sopranos (1999)
Good show!
This show is just so perfect....the directing is incredible, the characters are great, acting is flawless and the writing is good. 10/10 STRONGLY recommended.
Dora the Explorer (2000)
Dora is not for tweens, teens or adults.
Dora is pretty boring, repetitive and annoying to adults but It's a amazing show for little kids under 5. It does a good job teaching Spanish and is entertaining to kids. So I can't rate it too low. The animation is also colorful and nice to look at.
South Park (1997)
HILARIOUS!!!!
This cartoon is up there with family guy. This show is smart, great satire and HILARIOUS!!!! I laugh so much when I watch this show. I recommend it for adults looking for a funny show!
The Cleveland Show (2009)
One of the most underrated shows out there.
I will admit. It's not AS good as family guy, American dad, Rick and morty and stuff. But this show is still pretty funny and enjoyable. I personally like it. And the animation is pretty solid as well. Cleveland is also HILARIOUS!!!! Recommended.
Futurama (1999)
Good comedy.
I love most adult cartoons and this is no exception. I like the animation, the unique comedy style, The solid entertainment value, etc... The characters are really good and the writing is pretty good. It's recommended.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Outstanding!
I almost never give shows 10 stars. But this one I had to. I LOVE this show. The writing is excellent, It's well directed, The pacing is good, The acting is superb. I just LOVE this show. They did a excellent job with this show. it will always be one of my favorite shows of all time.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Good film. Just know what your about to watch. Like everyone else says.
This movie is a signature, Laugh-out-loud, Adam Sandler movie. I personally loved the movie. And if you enjoy Adam Sandler. You will enjoy this movie. The only issue is that the voice got pretty annoying.
G.I. Joe (1985)
Good cartoon.
G.I JOE is a really good classic cartoon. I love the unintentional humor, The humor in general, The action, The writing, The animation. Everything about this show is pretty good. This is also a huge part of 80s pop culture. This show is also extremely nostalgic. As I used to love this show as a kid. Advice: recommended.
American Dad! (2005)
Another good laugh-out-loud cartoon.
This cartoon is like family guy. But not AS funny. BUT it's still very funny. I just love this show just like family guy.
Family Guy (1999)
A great laugh-out-loud cartoon.
This is one of the best adult shows. The jokes are on point and are hilarious (Most of the time.) The cutaways keep the show fresh and more good comedic elements. This cartoon is just so funny. You will just have to see it for yourself. The animation is pretty decent also. Strongly recommended.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987)
most of it sucks but the first season is actually pretty good.
I like this show but only the first season. The first season is complete with good storytelling, pretty good voice acting, decent writing and other good qualities. But after the first season they toned it down a TON they also started removing lots of the action and adding more pizza references and puns. (Probably due to angry parents saying that TMNT is "Too Violent") By season 3 They added mostly pizza references and puns and replaced all the violence with slapstick. Luckily though. All of This cartoon aged better than M.A.S.K and He Man or most cartoons of this time frame.
First season 9/10 (Could use a bit more action)
2nd-Beyond 2/10 (It started getting corny and VERY cheesy.)
But none of this series is as good as the newer TMNT shows. Those have more action and are more engaging to watch.
The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (1989)
Quality 1/10. Enjoyment 10/10
This show is very stupid and badly animated. It's also pure cheese but in a good way. This is literally like the room of cartoons. The show is just so ridiculous and stupid that It's good. Just watch it for yourself to see.
The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (1990)
I really wanted to like this...
Sadly though this show is riddled with poor animation and it was also above all, boring. I am quite defensive of cartoons like these but this is an exception. I already reviewed M.A.S.K and talked about why I disliked M.A.S.K But this one is WAY Worse. You see, The stories took themselves too seriously resulting in the show being boring. The animation is VERY bad even for It's time. This show also has not very good voice acting for mario. This show is just boring and dumb but not dumb in a good way. I actually liked the super show too due to it being so stupid but this show has no charm. It's just a shameless, boring, poorly animated cash grab Nintendo advertisment.
MASK (1985)
Terrible.
This TV show has several issues that ruin the entire show.
First off, It's repetitive. It has the same formula over and over again. You may argue that most shows back then were repetitive but not like M.A.S.K. 2nd off It's very lame and nerdy. I know I am over the target audience. But even If I was 10 I would dislike it. It's also cheesy and ridiculous but not in a good way.
IF YOU WANT 80'S CARTOON GOODNESS. WATCH G.I JOE OR TRANSFORMERS INSTEAD! The animation was also bland, choppy and generic. Note: As I kept knocking stars off my already low rating. There's one thing decent about this show. That the toys were kinda cool.