Change Your Image
Louisekimble
Reviews
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Dilla is trying to tell you something
This film was definitely different than I expected. Yes, it's a little slow. But you have to go into the screening not waiting for something big to happen. The whole point of the film is to show us that while all the horrific events of the Holocaust were happening and Jews were being murdered just for existing, there were plenty of folks that lived like everything was normal.
The fact the the Hoss family didn't even register the screams, cries, gunshots, dogs barking and massive amounts of fire and smoke shooting into the air right next door, just shows how self involved, entitled & oblivious they were. Thank goodness for Grandma who realized things were not right even after wondering aloud if her ex employer was "over there."
The most telling bit of action that I thought was genius was the dog, Dilla. The household is calmly going about their days. Servants are stoically doing their jobs, kids are playing and Mom is busy revelling in how great she has it. There's a bit of unrest in the house because of a disturbed sleep-walking daughter and a baby girl that obviously knows this world is f-ed up and is crying nonstop hoping Mom will let her go back into the good place.
But Dilla! She is trying to get anyone's attention! She is running, scratching on doors, whining and barking in every shot. Obviously she is the only one who REALLY hears what's going on next door and knows there are very bad people there. She can hear the cries and screams. Why won't anyone pay attention to her and listen to what she has to say? Somebody pay attention to the dog! Listen to Dilla! She's trying to tell you something and she's the only one that sees the truth.
This Is Me... Now: A Love Story (2024)
Owning her history...unnecessarily but in a BIG way
I wouldn't consider myself a Jennifer super fan but I have to admit that I have mad respect for how hard she works. She is often doing a tv show, an album, dancing her heart out and at the same time raising her kids and being in a relationship. Honestly I don't know where she finds the time. But during all those hours of working she's been looking for that perfect someone to share the fruits of her labors. There's not many women out there that don't feel that, including me. Finding that person and talking yourself into others is a common occurrence with all of us.
Everyone knows she's beautiful & talented. So it's fun to watch her because you have to admit just looking at her is nice. I'm the same age so I totally understand her need to own up to her past and kind of explain her history with men. I wish I could. I don't have people constantly reporting on my life though and discussing it without my input.
So for whatever reason she did this long video, it's not a movie, she did it with style. She showcases her talents, includes her friends and recognizes the fact that everyone can use a little therapy from time to time. I think she's very likely feeling that she is with the one she's supposed to be with and wants to let go of the past in a big way.
The dancing is fabulous with some new moves I haven't seen before, the story was predictable but cute, her music was beautiful, especially Broken Like Me and the visuals were really just over the top fantastic. I would love to see her really let go in her music. It always seems over produced. I know she has a voice. She just needs to belt out a few and see what it feels like.
I turned this on so I could see what it was out of curiosity and I ended up watching the whole thing. Anyone that rates it really low is understandably envious of her talent, money & fame. Is it a bit narcissistic? Yes. But people whose lives are all about entertaining us, have to be narcissistic to a point. So finally, for whatever reasons she did this, she has worked hard enough to be able to have her moment to explain herself because obviously she feels misunderstood. If folks don't appreciate that or don't feel like she's earned this bit of your time, don't watch. But then don't be vicious & mean either. I'm happy for her & Ben. And thankful for all the hours of entertainment I've gotten from both of them.
Orphan Black (2013)
Would love to be part of their family...
Lots of reviews here. Some good. Some bad. But in all honesty I am amazed at the acting, editing, directing and filming of any scene that has more than one "clone". Those family dinner scenes or sister dancing scenes make you want to be there and feel like part of it. I have to remind myself that it's one person doing all those rolls because it's flawless. I know some of the story line is a little Predictable but I don't care. I think most people wouldn't care. It's an amazing show. I'm sad that I neglected to watch it years ago. Thoroughly entertaining, great mystery and very suspenseful. Love it!
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
Dog lovers be wary of a flood of emotion
I love movies that include animals, especially dogs. I usually end up shedding some tears but they are still feel-good tears and are quickly forgotten when I focus on something else.
This movie is a gem. The music leads you to some sort of expectation like something else is supposed to happen. All the while, the story is unfolding before you.
Richard Gere is wonderful as a playful music professor that falls in love with the Akita puppy, Hachi. And even though you know where the story is going, you still root for him and Hachi to be together until they are old and gray.
Alas, that doesn't happen and the remainder of the movie will have you in tears every minute. The fact that Hachi has the saddest face and eyes of any movie dog just contributes to the sadness.
I think the movie was wonderful but beware, not only will you blubber cry, the movie will haunt you for days after watching. Dog lovers especially will find this movie heart wrenching. I even went back and watched it again but only up until Gere's death. It's a soul cleanser for sure so if you need a good cry over loyalty and friendship, this is it.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Great adaptation of the book
I read the Tender Bar years ago. Like maybe 20 years ago. I loved the book! I loved it so much I started giving it to people to read and a lot of the people I passed it around to were regulars at our local bar. The book itself just left me with a nice warm hopeful feeling. I never would have pictured Ben Affleck in the role of a uncle Charlie but he was really good and one of the bright spots for sure. Would have loved to see more of him. The part of JR, young and old, was endearing. The movie itself was more of a character study. It's not one of those WOW movies. Some of the characters I felt had more to say. The Grandpa, Sydney, Charlie and even some of the bar crowd. I really liked the movie but in the end you feel just a little bit wanting. Like you wanted to know some of those people better.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Don't just watch one episode.....
I admit when I watched the first episode it actually made me cringe. The "girls" seemed uncomfortable with each other which made me uncomfortable. The very first scene with Carrie and Big seemed really stiff. But gradually as you keep watching things start to get back to almost where they were before.
I have to say that Charlotte is really annoying and I'm not sure why. Miranda seems like she is wanting to make changes but acts very uncomfortable with herself and with other people. By episode 4 she seems to get it together and is not making an idiot of herself. Carrie is always great. I think some of the fashions are over the top. Maybe when it first aired and they were younger they were more appropriate but that said a lot of the fashions are stunning.
As far as Samantha goes, she is missed but with the addition of some fun new characters like Sara Ramirez, there's a lot of ways the stories can go. Yes, they are trying really hard to address social issues, but what show isn't these days.
So at the end of episode 1 I was ready to stop watching and then the tragedy happens. Then I was emotionally invested and kept watching. After all, we love these girls. I'm looking forward to the rest and I hope they bring the series back. It's so nice too see their faces again. They all look great!
Don't just go by the reviews because most of them are from just one episode. Stick with it and you'll be glad. We missed them so much.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
Not really a sitcom...thank goodness!
You have to watch this show for a couple episodes to realize that it's not going to be a sitcom about a goofball husband and his go with the flow wife. The show is really the dark parts without the laugh track. Annie Murphy and Mary Holis Inboden really make the show. It doesn't take long to realize that the character of Kevin is such a buffoon that no halfway intelligent woman would marry him. Hence the realization that there's a bigger picture here. I was ready to turn the show off several times but stuck with it because of Annie Murphy and her performance in Schitt's Creek. So give it a shot.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Great show but....
I like how this show is filmed. It reminds me of old black and white Cary Grant movies. The story is intriguing and keeps you guessing. The lead character Cassie, there is a LOT of her. She gets more and more annoying as the show goes on. It's not her fault but I think if she was toned down a bit it would really help. She is super self centered even when she is putting people in danger. I find myself picking up my iPad when she starts losing it so I can focus on something else until it's over. But I like the show and all the other characters. It's also very hard to watch how much she drinks and still functions.