Change Your Image
mcca-62051
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dracula (1931)
My favorite Dracula
Those iconic eyes glaring. The voice. In my opinion is one of the best Universal Monsters of the group. I am a fan of this form of Dracula and its story. The image of this Dracula is the vision of vampires I enjoy more. I do think Nosforatu does give a better overall story, but for me this movie is better because we are introduced to Dracula earlier. I wished I would have enjoyed the Universal Monsters way earlier. Worth watching them over and over again.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Remake with McCarthy
I liked this version better. It was nice to see Kevin McCarthy the lead in the first one in this one. His role fit his character from the first. I liked how the development of the plant like body snatchers were more plants in this film. It was like watching birth when Matthew was sleeping and the bodies were growing in front of him. Again for me better than the original.
La llorona (2019)
la Llorona drama
The legend of La Llorona is one that has always interesting me. This one takes an interesting approach on the story. This one is focused on a Guatemalan general that has many upset with him. Throughout the film I waited for La Llornoa to come. I hope that this version gets another part to expand on the story.
Creep 2 (2017)
How to get away with murder
Mark Duplass character is a bona fide creepy sociopath that is usually one step ahead of his prey. He keeps his prey alive feared for the attack then when they are comfortable kills them. I love the concept of the online youtube style show being in the process of film a new video. He tells Sara that he wants her to witness a murder and record it. The whole time I am waiting for him to kill her. The movie is unsettling and Aaron is like the others a true creep! Love the movie!
The Changeling (1980)
Ghost house
A music composer buys an old home of his local senator where he finds its haunted. Many occurrences happen that he receive visions of terrible things that might have happen in the home. He has a séance where he finds who is haunting his home. I found the film to have a good story. It was mysterious. Not over the top gore or blood, nor very much an 80s typical horror movie.
The Loved Ones (2009)
Daddy issues
Lola is denied her request by Brent to go to the school dance. So she kidnaps Brent. Once you get into her home the horror is more than just visual. She has daddy issues. It is disturbing how close they are. Norma and Norman Bates level almost. Very graphic and gory at points. Nice to see the torture of a male teen vs the amount of women in horror movies.
Black Christmas (1974)
The best mystery movie ever!
I still don't know who it is! I thought that when I saw that the focus was around sorority girls I thought it was going to be iffy. It hooked me from the beginning. You wonder who is doing it and where are the call coming from. Once you think you know who might be doing it, it is unclear. The voices on the phone are creepy! Wonderful movie to watch for Halloween.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Crazy movie
Ash cant die and is a badass. I love how stupid it can get and be very good. In most horror movies and dealing with the dead once scratched, bit, or lose limbs the character most likely dies. Ash is on the line of Jason, Freddy, and Michael who cant die. Another film of excessive blood and gore. These movie are stupid good.
The Evil Dead (1981)
Blood to max
Gore enthusiasts love movies like these. Evil Dead is over done with the gore and blood. It is 80's blood and gore to the max. To me the story does not matter because so much is happening in the film. One minute this is happening and while its happening another crazy dead is already there. Non-stop action once the movie starts going. Bruce is crazy!
Nosferatu - Phantom der Nacht (1979)
Timid Vampire
Overall this movie completes the story of the original Nosferatu. Its a good remake. What I feel did not work is the portrayal of the Count Dracula. To me he seems timid. I do like that the modern version expands on the original and not changing a lot. Good version.
Climax (2018)
45 mins and gave up
I have seen many movie I did not care for. This movie was awful for me. I lost interest quick and gave up. The legnth of this movie could be 45 min max and might be much better. Dragged on. I hate dance. Worst movie I have seen. I would rather watch Coleville over this.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Horror Western
This movie is absolutely disturbing! This western faces a foe of cannibalistic people/creatures. The group is able to blend into the territory and surprise attack. The noise they make is frightening. Parts of the movie makes your stomach upset. Kurt Russell is a wonderful Sheriff and his old man deputy is hilarious. Good movie that blends western and horror genres together.
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Mel Brooks is amazing!
To spoof one of the classic Monster movies and does the story as well! Mel Brooks is one the best directors which makes you laugh from beginning to end! Igor is absolutely hilarious. Gene is so good with being dramatic and intelligent funny. This movie had us laughing from the beginning. I feel that when people think of Frankenstein, this version is what majority of associate with. This is one of my family's favorite movie.
Gojira (1954)
Godzilla power
In many cases the originals are the best which this has to be. This movie comes a decade after WW2. Godzilla thus becomes real because of what happens to Japan. It is nice when a movie gives a great backstory to support the film. Wonderful movie and story.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Wanted more of the Labyrinth
Watching this movie I wanted more of the story of Ofelia and the Labyrinth. I have seen the Pale man in articles and always wanted to know what his role was in this movie. Very creepy creature. The Captain is a brutal person that cares for no one but to have a son. Very dark story. Love Del Toro's films.
Midsommar (2019)
Cult Europe beauty
What a beautiful movie. Movies like this scare me to travel overseas. The group goes to this Swedish utopia with their Swedish friend. Yet what looks beautiful turns for the worst over time. The cinematography is done amazing. The gore and torture is to the max at times. It really is disturbing to watch this film at points. Would watch this one again!
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Cursed
Nothing like having bad luck that sends you to hell. Christine makes a poor decision to not help a old woman with her financial woes, which the old woman cursed Christine. All things go wrong for her. Very gross at times. The ending is sad. Decent movie.
28 Days Later... (2002)
Days better than weeks
The story of 28 Days Later and focus of the film is so much better than 28 Weeks later. It is easier to follow.
Ready or Not (2019)
Lets play hide and seek
Imagine if living in a wealthy family that enjoys killing as game. Well this it. These people are crazy. They have to play a game to survive the curse at dawn. It began as a very serious scary movie that changed to a very campy goofy ending. I liked the direction of the movie when it started but I felt that it lost some by the comical aspect. Very bad ending.
Vuelven (2017)
Real world horror
A gang of kids are homeless due to the drug cartel in Mexico where their leader Shine wants to get back against who had killed their mothers. They accept their only girl Estrella in the group if she kills one of the important members of the drug cartel. I found this story to be very emotional and good. I loved how the children are fighting back against powerful and terrifying people. Very powerful movie. Loved the movie.
Mandy (2018)
Watch on drugs (maybe)
I really don't understand this movie. The beginning was good, yet after that was a terrible mess. Horror aspect is great. Very b-film feel to me. I expected a much better movie with Nicolas Cage starring in it. I never found interest in this movie.
It (2017)
It is good
Not to compare it to the book or the original, but this was a good modern version. I enjoyed the movie story that followed the group of kids. The battle of fighting off the bullies and Pennywise. The sewer scene really was such a great part for me. I wanted more Pennywise than the other story at times. Bill Skarsgård does a great job creating the iconic character. Wonderful movie.
Don't Look Now (1973)
Dont watch now
I might really need to rewatch to see if my opinion would change compared to the reviews of others. The beginning was upsetting, the two woman from the restaurant bathroom were great and the church aspect was good. I just find myself not enjoying many movies from the 70s based in this genre.
Cat People (1942)
The legend of the Cat people
What you fear can change you! A young Serbian woman fears that she will turn into the legend of from her home of the cat people. Yet as time goes on and the man she married falls in love with another woman, she embraces the cat woman. My favorite scene is the pool scene. Very good movie.
The Birds (1963)
Feed the Birds
After seeing this movie I was waiting for the damn birds to attack me. Cant trust these Canadian geese flying in their v formation. I felt since Ms. Daniels took the song birds that the other birds were trying to free those two. The bird were ruthless in their attacks. I loved the movie. It has a great love story and a strong female character.