Change Your Image
laxposin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baran (2001)
A heart-melting movie
I can say that I have noticed the following among the Iranian films I have watched: loves are lived in silence and without heart breaking. The movie Baran showed us that true love cannot be experienced effortlessly.
One of its most impressive maneuvers was that of a girl who had to work under the guise of a boy because her father was unable to work. We have observed not only love, but also compassion and need, and the difficulties of a society that has come from a homeland that it had to leave behind.
This realistically approaching movie will take all your bonds in a different direction without taking up too much of your time.
Ask, Büyü Vs. (2019)
Cutely
The script felt more like a cross-section that quickly told something than a stunning life story. There were no stereotypes in the film, which was an aspect I liked. The beauty of the islands was captured from every angle. I felt like I saw down there or something. It wasn't bad.
La montaña sagrada (1973)
Esoteric Cult Production
This movie is a pill that you can't spit. It is a very original and powerful. In it lies a genuine criticism. Almost rebellion and warning. Jodorowsky is harsh and serious at the same time while making irony.
We're the ones trying to capture immortality. We just changed longitude.
Meet the new colors of black humor.
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
Unique Gentle Souls.
I've just finished watching the film and I definitely feel fascinated. The way modernity danced with classy was reflected from my eyes. The drama of the colors used in the film managed to reach my heart. I loved the atmosphere and the frames Used to create the feeling of being stuck.
The slowed-down corridor scene and the music were etched into minds. Moments when elegance meets charm were breathtaking. The couple lived their love in silence. Pain made their connection alive.
Although Love is far away, it still burns.
Persischstunden (2020)
The intelligence in the movie is dazzling.
It was a slightly more individualistic film than classic nazi movies.
I had the feeling of seeing a lot of things because I watched it in a very large frame. Some symmetrical scenes looked beautiful in the movie. Like forest walks or quarry scenes. It was extraordinary to see how incredible things a person can do just for the sake of staying alive. If I'm going to talk about characters I would say the lead actor is very natural and understated. The scene where they talk about love makes me smile as I think of it. For some reason, I felt close to the soldier who wanted to learn Persian and I felt sorry for him in the last scene.
The finale was the most striking part according to the flow of the movie. They didn't suffocate with much drama, at least they didn't want us to experience it. For example, when that deaf man's brother died, another director might have made us feel this, but they didn't choose it.
I found it successful.
The Office (2005)
Literally best sitcom ever
This show is really cool. It has become my favorite serie and I can't stop watching it. Cut scenes are also funny. I wish they hadn't been cut. Not to mention how different shooting techniques make you feel strange at first, then zoom makes you laugh, and you get upset when you realize that they've reduced this technique in recent seasons.
No actor/actress is exactly a cliché. Notice that all the characters actually have their own characteristics. Especially we rarely meet someone like Micheal.
And finally, remember that if there is no cake at the party, Stanley and Kevin can choose not to come!
Fellini - Satyricon (1969)
Mystical history lands
The story of the movie may seem incomplete when you watch it. Also, the man who said that he liked to listen to Greek while eating was actually listening to a Turkish poem. A poem with the theme of poverty in wealth. I loved the costumes, props and extravagant makeup. There were wonderful frames that gave the impression that I was watching a painting. I am giving 7 points which is mysterious for me for not being able to describe what makes me feel so awkward. Great job!
Cingöz Recai (2017)
Missing
Haluk Bilginer was one of the biggest factors for me to watch the movie, but I think he was in a very broken way despite being the lead role. While watching the movie, I felt like something was incomplete. Except that, I liked the visuals in some scenes.
Le petit prince (2015)
Cheerful laughter
I think it's one of the most beautiful stop-motion animations I've seen. Okay, maybe after my favorite. Felt faces were so cute. Oh also musics were very wonderful.
So much so that I can listen to soundtracks to sleep or rest. To be honest, I was expecting a few more characters from the book. Like drunk man or the man who turns the street light on and off. At least film showed us their asteroids. I tried not to cry at the end of the movie. Finally, the movie does not go wrong with your imagination, as the book has drawings. Love it!
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Lovely
Animation and drawing techniques are very nice.
Even if nothing happens, it can be viewed for color tones in the film.
It is not too long, also ties you.
There was a movie script that did not satisfy me.
I was expecting different things.
Especially the last part was shown very little.
Whereas we were waiting for this moment for a long time.