Change Your Image
gameradik
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Netrikann (2021)
Not as bad as the review tells here
Negatives
1- Draged out movie
2- The villain almost became super human at the end.
Positives
1- A unique story plot
2-No unnecessary romance and comedians
Overall an good story idea, bad execution followed by sub-par acting.
Kaithi (2019)
No dances, no heroin, no comedian is this a Hollywood approach?
The reason why movies generally from Indian subcontinent are super long is because of unnecessary long comedic exchange between characters which amounts to nothing in the story, Item dance (Sensual) which doesn't offer anything to the plot.
Even if its a serious movie and the story is going in a flow its disturbed by things like this.
Kaithi excels in these departments, it had one goal and no distractions.
Personally I think stories which are completed within 24 hours are the best.
After reading the synopsis I thought there will be a past to the Main male lead which is almost repetitively similar to every other movie with anti-heroes. But was surprised when Kaithi delivered the backstory in just under a minute without dragging the story.
Overall not a single moment in the movie felt unnecessary at least to me.
Ikkat (2021)
Surprisingly it was 9/10.
Premise was unique, comedic experience.
Showed the struggle of everyday couples.
The fact that entire movie was shot inside a single house was just unique.
There where only 10 people in the whole movie including the 2 main leads, 2 supporting leads and 3 comedic side characters and 3 more people with just less than five minutes of on screen
Comedic situations were pretty funny and certainly unique to this film only.
The close up shots of the cast at certain time felt little too long and dragged.
Even if you guys don't know Kannada the movie is worth a shot and certainly easy to follow.
Loki (2021)
How do you get LOKI wrong?
PROs
1- Loki's music/ theme song were awesome.
2- VFX top notch.
3- Jonathan Majors (aka won't spoil) both the character and the acting was amazing....
4- The last two episodes was what made the show better, so don't drop the show in between.
CONs
1- A show for LOKI where other than him everyone is funny.
2- A show for LOKI where he is the biggest looser.
3-They can make season 2 in which LOKI gets therapy. ( for all the issues he has with you know who).
4- What was those fight scenes, the camera angles, fight choreography was 2/10. It looked like actors where having a little bit of troble with green screen.
I mean this is the problem of making a show for side character destined to be looser. We where all waiting for the LOKI moment and .................
I am looking forward to what will happen to LOKI's character will he be a winner and not be LOKI anymore or will he keep on loosing and stay as LOKI.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Things went wrong in so many occasions.
PROs
1- Action scenes were good.
2-Character of JOHN WALKER is 10/10. The dilemma walker will be in is show cased perfectly.
3- We also know that nobody will be able to be STEVE ROGERS( aka the Captain America who lifts Mjolnir).
4-Daniel Bruhl aka Baron Zemo was a really good character and also someone who completes his goals.
5- Even though Isaiah Bradley story was a filler it was executed better the the whole series.
CONs
1- Karli Morgenthau is the worst written important character in MCU. She was all over the place. Her character was so bad but the show tried so hard to make her a good person. There was no background story for her, no proper reason for what drives her to do what she does, even if there was a background story it was insignificant enough for my brain to erase it. Honestly it was irritating how Falcon was trying so hard to make her look like a good person. (It went on for too long and then pissed me off)
2- The whole series Falcon and Winter Soldier went on saying CAP's shield is not deserved by anyone else. Shield is not what makes CAP a CAP, its Steve Rogers who made CAP a CAP. Both Falcon and Bucky fixating on Shield looked pretty bad. (Unmature people with powers).
3-Falcone is a stupid CAP as he doesn't see through Sharon Carter. I mean you do shady business and next moment Falcone makes sure she gets all the clearance to weapons etc. WHAT?
4- Also what was the whole point of Falcone's family boat? Another episode long filler.
Maybe I came here with high expectations and was not fulfilled or MCU seriously messed up with this one.
WandaVision (2021)
A new Experiment which worked really well
Pros
1- A sitcom turned action series with fantasy and family drama, it has everything.
2-more information regarding wanda's history is given.
3-One more last look at Vision.
4-New experiment worked well for me.
Cons
1- Last episode was kinda dragged.
2- I couldn't get into the Music/OST.
Without Remorse (2021)
Dated novel made into a movie with present technology = DOOM
A very big but easily predictable story compressed into a small film without a proper direction.
The story was so simple you can also say it was innocent. In 1993 this story might have been a new wave but in 2021 it felt out of time especially since they tried so hard to show that story happens around 2021. I mean the weapons, technology all are present but there was no depth in the story.
There where some difficult situations for the Male Lead but those where skipped and only action scenes were given importance. What I am trying to say is a lot of situation needed explanation of why and how it happened which i guess was not important.
Acting was good but it really didn't matter as there wasn't much to show from acting.
All in all I enjoyed the movie, will I watch it again probably not.
Young Wallander (2020)
Feeling
The whole story runs only because the Male lead always feels that someone did this, someone did that, it was difficult for me to accept that his superiors allowed him to do what he did just because he felt like it. Plus he didn't do any other cases even though there where many cases pending, just one case as a detective looks like big plot hole.
Usagi doroppu (2011)
Sadness is not the only reason to cry
This show will definitely teach you what's important in life. The importance given to small details was really good. I feel single parents should be proud after watching this.
Run On (2020)
The show went every other direction
The dialogs were like from a skit.
I didn't find any purpose or end goal from this show.
Acting, cinematography was really good though.
I felt I watched some show in which first few episodes where written by someone, next few by someone and so on....... basically the south went every where and it felt like I watched something vague.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Watch this only if your multitasking.......
The movie is casual watch.
Pro
1-you can get to see really good Halloween costumes
2-cool gadgets
3-some good humor here and there
Cons
1-Dont watch it alone you will simply doze off
2-Casual movies are fine but a lot of plot holes in this movie is just creators being
lazy
3-The big picture(Moral) delivered felt very smal :(