Change Your Image
slimbrunette
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Spellbinding.
I didn't know much about Oppenheimer before watching this. I felt that lack of knowledge in the first hour or so but I was never bored by this film. At times totally spellbinding and so tense. I was totally immersed and could see the quality of everything in this film shining through. I don't think it's a film I'll want to watch again and again and I felt exhausted when I left the cinema but I really loved it. Cillian Murphy is unbelievably good. And everyone else was perfect in their roles. I particularly liked Rami Malek in a small but perfectly timed cameo role. Tom Continue as Einstein was also genius.
Steeltown Murders (2023)
Wonderfully authentic
I agree with everything Geordie 101 said. It started quite slowly and in a slightly confusing manner, but that's good. It makes the viewer sit up and pay attention. Really good performances from everyone especially Glenister and the actor who played his younger character. It was marvellous to see 'Coaches' from Gavin and Stacey play such a prominent part and the chemistry between him and Glenister was palpable. I was a young woman working with the police in the 70s and their portrayal of the CID officers in particular was spot on. This is a dramatisation of real events where people really were murdered. I think the tone was perfect. I've just read a review by the The Telegraph where is was described as 4hrs of turgid viewing. Ignore that. Watch it. It's a tremendous piece of drama retelling true life events.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Speechless.
I love the cinema and go often. I recognise and experienced all the emotions that this spectacular but quiet film has aroused in me personally. I just want to say I have never left a cinema feeling how I did this afternoon. Just go and see it. Best film I have ever seen. I see I have to put another 296 characters to be able to post this review. I can't do that. This film is so personal. I don't want to comment on the cinematography and the stunning location, the acting skills of everyone in it, I don't want to say it's going to win every Oscar going. It's a quiet contemplative personal experience.
The Crying Game (1992)
A sensitive love story that was decades before it's time...
I never knew the reveal the first time I watched this film. How lucky was I? A wonderful sensitive love story interlaced with the story of the IRA and the violence that went with it at that time. Everyone now is talking about transgender. We had never heard of it when this bold film was released. An absolute joy and a crackling film. Really underated in my opinion.
Spencer (2021)
I'm a huge Diana fan but this was not Diana.
God, where do I start? The terrible interpretation of Diana who was complex but wasn't intellectual or even very bright but always had the common touch and reached millions worldwide. This was a disservice to her. This was all her insecurities crammed into 3 days at Sandringham. So unrealistic. We all know she had bulimia, cut herself, threw herself down the stairs, couldn't fit into the royal mould. We bloody already know that!! What was the purpose of this film? A lot of artsy farting around comparing herself to Anne Boleyn. I was with a friend and stayed to the bitter end but if I had been alone I would have left. The saddest thing was I booked my tickets at the cashier and she said it was really good. She was about 20 and wasn't even born when Diana died. That's left a false imprint on generations as to how Diana was. Terrible pretentious rubbish. I'm not a big fan of the Crown but that's much closer to how Diana really was.
The Larkins (2021)
Desperately Dire...
Completely dire. Charmless and full of wokeness! Please stop all this tokenism nonsense. The original series The Darling Buds of May was beautifully portrayed very much like the books it came from. Please show that again instead of this nonsense.
Your Honor (2020)
So disappointing....
Sloppy writing and directing and a plot so full of holes it's a total colander. I love Bryan Cranston. He must have needed the money badly to take the lead in this garbage. And everyone is right about the son too.
A Mother's Son (2012)
Gripping drama in 2 hours
Great to have a sparse, lean and pacy drama that only runs for 2 hours. No padding, no stupid red herrings, no plot lines full of holes. Excellent characters and acting. Hermione in particular. She wasn't bothered about how she looked, wild hair, no make up, very real. The best thing she has done. Doc Martin wasn't bad either! Really enjoyed it. So much better than the recent Blood series.