Change Your Image
alexklatt-28518
Reviews
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Will Hunting? What are you doing here?
This is an excellent piece of American cinema. It is a heartfelt film about brotherhood, loyalty and honour. It might be said that it fetishizes the tragedy that was World War II, but I would say it is a respectable memoir. It is gritty and dramatic, touching and exciting. A true classic among war films.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
True Classic
This is one of those movies every man should see before they die. I love this movie. The acting, the direction, etc. But the ending is one of the most vindicating and the most satisfying I've ever seen. Pure excellence.
The Social Network (2010)
Trout and Marlin
This is one of my favourite movies. The direction and cinematography are so engrossing. The dialogue is snappy and funny and satisfying. The acting is just right in my opinion; not too melodramatic, not too subdued. I'm a big Jesse Eisenberg fan, and he does a great job as the rude, neurotic, genius main character. Garfield and Timberlake are good too. The cuts between past and present ensure the film remains very well-paced. The atmosphere is comfy, and the music is phenomenal. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross crafted such an unbelievable soundtrack that adds so much to every scene. This movie wouldn't seem as intense or focused without the perfect, memorable music. I love this film, and look forward to rewatching it many more times in the future.
Blow (2001)
don't do drugs
This is a good movie. It's a biography that feels like a classic crime flick. It makes the audience sympathize with George. Entertaining, with a sad ending.
Django Unchained (2012)
I count 6 shots
This is a good movie. It's an entertaining revenge flick with good acting, direction and music. Fun to rewatch.
It (2017)
Spooky clown
This is a decent movie. It's not terribly scary or original, but it has some good moments. The child actors are pretty competent, but the script is rough at times. The 'haha kids swearing' got old pretty quickly. It's definitely better than the miniseries, but I wish it had more depth, and less bland jump scares.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Feet
This is a good movie. It's comfy and fun and interesting. The acting is great, the writing is good, but the atmosphere is the star. Like Tarantino said about Jackie Brown, this movie is about hanging out with the characters. Fine piece of work, ending was very entertaining.
The Omega Man (1971)
I am Legend
This is a good movie. It's a high-concept post-apocalyptic sci-fi flick, and an entertaining one at that. It sets a tone at the very beginning, and the atmosphere is good. It's a classic, but it didn't blow me away. Good music, good acting, and a memorable ending.
Invader ZIM: Enter the Florpus (2019)
Nostalgia
This is a very good movie. Its animation style is colourful, and very pleasing to the eye. All of the original cast are back, and in great form. The story isn't fantastic, but that doesn't really matter, because the script is so funny. The characters are funny, and they have funny lines. The animation is funny. I haven't laughed this much at an animated movie in a long time, because the jokes are far from the recycled, stale clichés that are common in cartoons. The comedic timing is great. I just wish it was longer. Highly recommended, and I will be rewatching it in the future for sure.
It (1990)
Kiss Me FAT BOY
This is an ok miniseries. The plot and acting are sound, and some of the tricks played by Pennywise are quite creative. However, it is simply too long. I enjoyed it, but the pacing wasn't great, and it was boring at parts. The ending was ok, and the music at times was quite good. Tim Curry was the highlight, as he was always funny and entertaining. He should have had MUCH more screentime. It's worth a watch, but it does drag on.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
Big Robit
This is a great, classic sci-fi movie. The designs and acting and plot and effects are all good. It tells a very interesting story in just 90 minutes. Entertaining and memorable.
Alien Resurrection (1997)
1 2 3 4 now the aliens are at your door
This is a pretty cool movie. It has much of the same trappings as the previous entries, including the spaceship setting (which is still cool, but a little tired). Some silly kills and entertaining action, and a decent enough ending.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
RIP
This is a really good documentary. It makes you feel sad, angry, and disgusted. It was lovingly put together by the friend of a man who was senselessly murdered. It's touching and tragic.
Jackass 3D (2010)
More of the Same
This is an alright movie. There's plenty of gross stuff and people getting hit in the face. There are some series highlights hidden in here, but I didn't find it nearly as funny as the first one. Still fun to rewatch.
Scream (1996)
aaahhh
This is a good slasher movie. It's schtick of making fun of tropes and breaking the 4th wall (a little) were very funny, but got a little tiresome by the end. Also one of the killers was played by Shaggy from the Scooby-Doo movies which was weird. Funniest line was when somebody mentioned "Wes Carpenter"
Dunkirk (2017)
pritty colers
This movie is overrated. It's filled to the brim with war movie clichés and uninteresting characters. The plot is boring and repetitive. Get on a boat, it sinks, repeat. The music is constantly at full tilt, as if the film is supposed to be tense the whole time. It's not. There is very little acting going on, even when a teenager realizes his school friend has died. This movie is pretty at points, but that's about it. It fails to tell an original, compelling story. It's impossible to care about or root for these bland, faceless, interchangable, unmemorable characters. I don't know why this got such rave reviews.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
He buel
This is a good movie. It's a comfy classic that's fun to revisit from time to time. Like a fair amount of 80's movies, I don't find it hilarious, but it has a couple chuckle-worthy moments. The characters are loveable and relatable (to a degree). My favourite part is when Cameron freaks out at the end.
Alien³ (1992)
Alien Jail
This is a fun movie. Like the first Alien, a group of unprepared people have to improvise a way to kill a single xenomorph. The setting is great. The prison is cool, and nice to look at. The acting isn't anything remarkably outstanding, but has its moments. Sometimes the the greenscreening on the alien looked really bad. I really enjoyed the ending. Cool to see Fincher's directorial debut.
Aliens (1986)
Just Add Aliens
This is a great sci-fi movie. It's a little longer and a little more focused on action than the first one. I don't really have anything to say that hasn't already been said. It's an interesting story, told with good characters and music and action etc etc. If you liked the first one, you'll like this one.
Alien (1979)
Spooky
I love this movie. It's fun, fresh, original, creepy, scary, and thrilling. The Alien design is legendary. The ship is so cool, and so well designed. It's an interesting place you want to spend time in. There is never a dull moment in the story. There's no fat on this movie, not a wasted shot. The acting and music make sure that the tension never stops. Calling this movie a classic is an understatement.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Clint Beastwood
This is a great, classic western. Sergio Leone is an expert, and every shot is thought-out and well executed. The characters are compelling, the setting is immersive. Clint Eastwood and his costars give great performances. Funny, action-packed, dripping with style. One of the finest movies I've ever seen.
Creep 2 (2017)
I'm a Weirdoooo
This is a good movie. It gives another glimpse into the life of Mark Duplass's nameless serial killer. He gives another good performance, and the dialogue is just as candid as in the first movie. It's also charmingly funny at points. Unfortunately, it lacks the tension and discomfort that made Creep so great. Still worth watching, but not very scary. Also the ending was pretty silly, but since it means I get to see Creep 3 at some point in the future, it doesn't bother me as much.
Creep (2014)
But I'm a Creep
This is a great movie. It's funny at times, it's unsettling, and it's creepy. Mark Duplass is an absolute rockstar in this role. I still get uncomfortable every time I watch him. Learning that most of the film was improvised just makes it all the more impressive. A must-watch for horror fans.
Shao Lin da peng da shi (1980)
Roof-fu
This is a good movie. It doesn't really compare to the first film, but it's funny and enjoyable. Gordon Liu is good in this role, and the training chambers are cool. The fight scenes are classic. This is a fun flick, but I wonder if it wouldn't have been better without the comedic elements.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Break From Reality
I think this is a good movie, but I'm not really sure. It's a weird little slice of American hedonism wrapped in an (at times) aestheticly pleasing package. That being said, the plot hardly exists. The characters mainly do drugs and have sex, and that's about it. Nobody puts on an outstanding performance, but James Franco is the highlight. He plays a decent caricature of a drug-dealing rapper. This character is a wholesale ripoff of the image and persona of a real rapper by the name of Riff Raff, and I found myself wishing the role was played by the man himself. Gucci Mane puts on an interesting performance as the film's short-lived antagonist.
I really don't know what to say. This film could have been great. I like how unashamed it is in its mantra of style over substance, but it has such little substance or originality that it remains unmemorable. I think the ending sequence is an appropriately ridiculous ending for a ridiculous movie. It's kind of a stupid movie, but I don't think it's for stupid people. I don't know. I enjoyed it.
(I've heard people say it's supposed to be a brilliantly self-aware, disposable piece of entertainment. How it's supposed to be a commentary on the impermanence of pop culture, and the degenerate lifestyles pursued by hedonistic youth. However, I didn't get that impression as I watched the movie. Once I watch this director's other films, perhaps I will rewatch Spring Breakers with this viewpoint in mind.)