Change Your Image
steamnik
Reviews
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
A movie lacking everything
This movie lacks everything except the art, the story is stupid and the plot twist even worse. Do not watch.
The characters are not developed enough and even Poirot does not act like a real Poirot does, he drops his personality and his principles. Utter disappointment in every regard. Thankfully the 'death on the Nile' was amazing and made it much better in the long run.
Archive 81 (2022)
Ending ruins it completely
So many unanswered questions, and a lot of people have no sense of self preservation, an utter disappointment in the end. A classic 'season 2 bait'. I do not recommend it sadly, not good enough ultimately, do not watch.
Sebelum Iblis Menjemput: Ayat Dua (2020)
Nonsensical trope-fest
Okay plot..creepy moments, but ultimately ruined by nonsensical character behaviour, mostly not running whenever they get the chance, falling and dragging across the floor for no reason and screaming in anger followed by being passive.
Sebelum Iblis Menjemput (2018)
A good movie full of classic tropes
Enjoyable
But do not expect nothing too special, has it's moments with scares, gore and even tension.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Not good, not bad
Just go into this movie without any expectations, can be creepy, but most of the time it was frustrating to watch.
[Rec]² (2009)
A bad sequel
Did not live up to the expectations, a lot of things were left out unexplained and a lot of things are missing (the hallway zombies, cameraman body etc.).
Did not like it at all, especially the 'worm' in the ending, makes no sense at all
El orfanato (2007)
Average, overhyped
Did not expect nothing much coming into this, but it disappointed me, the ending was 'make your own story' one, and I hate that so much.
It is not that fun to watch, as there are many things left unexplained.
Aterrados (2017)
Not bad..not explained at all, had potential
It had great potential, real creepy, but ultimately flops, not explained at all, doesn't have a satisfying ending, but it is scary at moments, that is the only thing it has going for it
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Pretty good, could be better
Just like the first season, can be a bit slow.
But still a very atmospheric and haunting show, great story and good acting, albeit with weird accents.
As Above, So Below (2014)
Not bad but very frustrating to watch
Not a bad movie, but some character decisions can be really frustrating to watch
And also, the 'hell curse' so to call it, begins when they just entered the catacombs, so much more before the hell entrance.
Nice idea but badly executed
The Thing (1982)
Holds up pretty well even today
Great movie, tense and interesting. Great plot, simple yet effective.
Albeit a bit too slow for today's standards
Mindhunters (2004)
A great film
Really good and fun to watch, it really aged nicely.
Actors are great, the story, characters, plot twists, great really.
Noroi (2005)
An okay found footage movie
It is real good when you take into consideration it's year of release, creepy vibes, but it never gets real scary..for example, R.E.C. is better, unfortunately.
Noroi always keeps you waiting for something more, and wanting something more..something more "in your face", it delivers it on one or two occasions perhaps, not nearly enough for a 2 hour movie.
Nontheless it is still worth watching because it is the root of all the "found footage" movies.
Kairo (2001)
An early 2000s anti internet ad
Not a bad start to the movie but then things get real artsy and slow and the unnatural behaviour of people starts to annoy real fast.
It's trying to be something more, and it fails miserably, but to be honest I'd give it a 3/10 in 2001.
Perempuan tanah jahanam (2019)
Not that bad
It is good enough, a bad movie, production value is surprisingly great for an Indonesian movie.
I liked it, but it is not that scary, it is more of a mistery than a horror movie
El hoyo (2019)
Great build up, another lazy effort at a movie that wants to make you think
It is a good build up, but falls flat, really bad, wants to make you think, but I think that the producer was lazy, making people think up of a story that he was supposed to do but did the laziest thing possible
Climax (2018)
Good premise, godawful execution
Tryhard movie, like every movie from this director. Does weird things just for the sake of doing weird things.
Whoever thinks this is artistic-surely thinks that bananas scotchtaped to walls are a masterpiece