Change Your Image
Elvish Parsley
Reviews
Ladyhawke (1985)
Arggh! The music...
I saw this movie when it came out. Even then I thought that the music was terrible. It left me wondering if I could have enjoyed this movie, if someone else had done the score. It almost drove me out of the theatre.
I recently watched it again on tv. After about half an hour, I hit the mute button and watched it with just the captioning. I actually began to like the movie. All the actors did a passable to good job and I'm always a sucker for this kind of story. The scenery was nice and all in all it was a pleasant viewing experience.
No offence intended to Alan Parsons fans, but, I enjoyed this movie, once I had removed the annoying synthesizer drivel.
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Great Tim Burton flic!
Okay, okay. So I've never seen a Tim Burton film that I didn't like. I guess that makes me a big fan. But, when I watched this movie and loved it, it didn't even occur to me that many other people wouldn't. What's not to like? Of course the story is ludicrious from beginning to end, what were you expecting, a documentary? I found it very amusing and NOT in a "so bad it's funny" kind of way. Maybe Tim Burton and I share the same kind of vision and sense of humour. If you don't like his movies, then I guess I wouldn't recommend this, but, if you do ,I think it's a great way to pass an evening.
The Thing (1982)
So much better than original version
Maybe I would have enjoyed the 50's version of this film, but, I saw this one first and it blew me away. The original was so disappointing after watching this remake that kept me on the edge of my seat. Only remake that I can think of, at the moment, that is better than the original. The special effects are good, but, the suspense is really what makes this so great. Number one Carpenter movie, in my book.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
NO WAY! Original better!
I saw this remake and thought that it was great, until recently. Then I saw the original! The whole feeling of paranoia is far more pronounced in 50's version. This remake, although good, pales in comparison. Unless you're a B&W hater (don't understand you people) I recommend that you see both and make your own decision.
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (1964)
Hilarious!
This movie must be watched with the right attitude. If you start out expecting to hate it, then (surprise!) you will. But, I find it extremely entertaining. Of course it's bad! What did you expect with a title like that? But, it falls into the "so bad it's funny" catagory. How could anyone not sing along with "Hurray for Santa Claus"? If you like this one you should try to find the "Mexican" Santa Claus movie. It's great too.
Trilogy of Terror (1975)
Doll segment scary, even for an adult.
Unlike many of the previous reviewers, I didn't see this show as a child. However, it was described to me in graphic detail by my friends at school. (I was subject to nightmares and never would have been allowed to watch it anyway). I found it one day at the video store recently and remembering my friends' description, decided to rent it. Every bit as scary as I had imagined, as a 10 year old. The other two segments weren't great, but, the doll segment is truly frightening. Well worth a watch, especially if you were ever afraid of an inanimate object.