Change Your Image
PickMePickMe
Reviews
Becoming Jiff (2018)
Refreshingly funny.
This is a series in bite-sized episodes (like 5 minutes), that really keeps moving. I like that it pulls you into the story rather than shoving it down your throat. Good acting, good timing, shot well. The people who made this know what they're doing -- unlike a lot of short series that are floundering. Give it a try -- you'll laugh.
True Grit (2010)
True grit, indeed.
When I hear of a remake of a film wherein I was fond of the original, I am not usually eager to see it. But after watching this film last night (industry screener copy), I wish the Coen Brothers would remake a few more films. Their version of True Grit is an engrossing masterpiece. The main adjective that describes the viewing experience is...immersive. I have rarely felt so incredibly immersed in a world and a subject matter. Every detail of every performance is simultaneously both quotidian and extraordinary. Every detail of the world depicted on film makes me feel like I'm there.
And the script -- the dialogue is colorful yet plain speaking, mundane yet deep. If I keep describing the film in contradictions, I guess it's because it's rare that a film can give us a glimpse of the contradiction that is life. There are odd bursts of humor -- the kind that happens in real life. Perhaps because the sudden violence that is depicted seems so real, the humor is all the more appreciated. By the characters themselves as well as the viewing audience.
The direction is brilliant -- the Coen Brothers at their best. And the cast is uniformly brilliant, even the smallest bit player. Jeff Bridges, Josh Brolin, Matt Damon -- all a joy to watch. But the young actress Hailee Steinfeld as Mattie is perhaps the most notable simply because it's her first movie, her first starring role. What a debut! She has an intensity that leaps off the screen effortlessly and makes us care about her plight from the first second we see her.
Forgive the hagiographic nature of this review -- but this movie is just that good. The most satisfying movie-going experience in years. In an age with a relentless onslaught of those horrid comic book superhero movies and bland romantic comedies alleviated only by the pretentious dreary indies and headache-inducing 3d pap thrown in the mix, it's a relief to see a movie so well crafted as this. It pulls you in from the beginning and doesn't let go till the credits roll.
Thanks Coen Brothers, for writing this and directing it and picking such a great cast and crew. Thanks for reminding me why the movies were invented.
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Dying is Easy, Comedy Is Hard...
...which is why I appreciate this movie so much. A charming, witty British farce by Frank Oz (a man who knows funny). I had a great time at this movie. So did the packed house where I saw it.
The director knows how to makes us care about the people we're seeing (even though the mostly British cast is fairly unknown in America). It is thankfully not just endless stupid gags like so many other comedies - although there are plenty of silly moments, too, believe me.
The one American in the cast - Peter Dinklage - is soooooo hysterically funny with his expressive eyes. I can't explain it -- it has to be seen. But from the moment he enters, you know there's something going on in his brain that's going to be trouble.
Alternately subtle, crazy, real, human, crude at moments.
But always funny. And the humor definitely translates to America.
It's only opening in limited release - so go see it so it can grow to more theatres like "The Full Monty" and "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" did.
Expiration Date (2006)
fresh and funny
I enjoy films that are different but not stupidly different just for the sake of it. And this one has a different premise that's enjoyable, for sure. The title refers to the fact that the young man believes he is doomed to die on his 25th birthday because he will be hit by a milk truck.
It sounds far-fetched, but the filmmakers make it work. Although low budget, the production values are good, and the director has a sure hand. The cast is universally likable, and the performances never drag.
He also utilizes Seattle landmarks exceedingly well, without being cloying as some hometown filmmakers might be tempted to do.
Yes, there is a Native American theme that crops up, but the film is not preachy or weepy as some films like that can be. It's far more universal than that - it's about people, it's not about a cause. Which of course means that it affects you more deeply than a preachy film would because it's not hitting you over the head. Plus it's a comedy! If I am defining the film mostly by what it isn't, I apologize. I guess I've seen so many low budget films that fail to engage me, that I am pleased and relieved to find one that does.
Oh, and special mention goes to cast member Dee Wallace (the mom from "E.T.") who plays a mom here. She has one of the funniest lines in the movie - I won't give it away here - but you'll be pleasantly shocked to hear it come out her mouth and laugh out loud. One of the funniest lines ever said by any mom in any movie, I swear.
Do yourself a favor and rent/buy this sleeper little hit.
Sarah Silverman: Jesus Is Magic (2005)
Wickedly funny
Deliciously wickedly funny. It's basically her stand up act, but with short films and songs inserted.
She is extremely smart and her humor is not for conservatives and prudes. This is definitely a blue state chick, here. I was actually laughing out loud as I watched it.
As I watched it, I realized she's actually a quite good actress, too. It's subtle, but powerful.
Be sure and watch the DVD extras, the music video and "making of" because they're as funny as the movie.
Oh, and she's hot, too.
Dinner Rush (2000)
what a gem!
This is one of those undiscovered movies that are such a delight to stumble across.
Solid script and expert direction along with a top-notch cast make this film about an Italian restaurant in New York a real joy to watch.
Danny Aiello reminds us of why he became a star in this nuanced performance, and Summer Phoenix shows us why she should be in her supporting role. And the rest of the cast is firecracker sharp.
Looking at the video box, it seemed to be about mobsters, but it's so much more than that. Yes, mobsters are part of the plot, but it's more like a Robert Altman film. Several intertwining stories combine in one night, and the mobsters are just part of that. So don't be put off by the video box, which suggests a pure mob movie.
If you're a fan of smartly done films with depth and humor, see this!
The Wrong Guy (1997)
a very funny movie that was overlooked
I rented this movie, along with "Serendipity," and "The Sweetest Thing" one night and watched all three. "The Wrong Guy" is by far the funniest of the three.
I was pleasantly surprised. After the over-the-top beginning that made me think it was going to be a not-so-good movie, it suddenly blossomed into an exceedingly smart and funny adventure-comedy.
Dave Foley's timing is wonderful, and when he gets with Jennifer Tilley (sp?), they both really shine. She's her funniest since "Bullets Over Broadway."
One of the writers (Jay Kogen) wrote for The Simpsons and Frasier, and I laughed out loud many times while watching this.
(SPOILER) For example, when Dave Foley goes to Tilley's run down house and asks for some ice to put on a bruise, she breaks down, embarrassed, and sobs: "We're too poor to afford ice!"
Do yourself a favor and rent this underappreciated movie. Especially if you're a fan of Dave Foley from Newsradio or Kids in the Hall.
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
one of the best films ever made
Great script, great cast, great director.
Simply one of the best films ever made.
High adventure with many layers of meaning. There's elements of war, friendship, mythology, sexual politics, humor, greed, etc. etc.
If you haven't already, then see it.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Moviegoer in Love
What a delight!
This is what a movie should be.
If you have an ounce, nay - if you have even one molecule of the romantic in you, you will love this movie.
Plus laughs aplenty and sword fighting.
Literate, clever, silly, wonderfully directed.
This movie is so good, it's amazing it actually won academy awards. Usually those statues are reserved for schlock like "titanic" and other abysmal wastes of celluloid.
Kissing Jessica Stein (2001)
A sheer delight!
Wonderfully acted, crisply written, very sweet funny film. I had more fun watching this movie than any movie in a long time. I certainly wasn't looking at my watch like I did during Lord of the Rings.
There were some oddly out-of-focus shots, just like there were in "Swingers", perhaps betraying a low budget, and they use the cliche of showing her on a successive series of blind dates - but who cares?! The rest of the movie is so damned good that these minor transgressions are immediately forgiven. It was also shot kind of TV-like, with too may excessive closeups, but this again may be because of a low budget. The shots that work the best are the ones where the director stays in a two-shot, allowing the natural comedic rhythm to breath - as it often does with the talented cast.
These actress/writers who star in it are utterly charming. The entire cast is wonderful and the material fits them all like a glove. Intelligently written without being overly clever or pretentious. It manages to be sharp and biting while warm and fuzzy at the same time.
Finally, an indie film that lives up to its possibilities - I can't wait to see the next movie they do!
I love this movie!