Change Your Image
glassburn
Reviews
Knocking on Death's Door (1999)
This is a great ghost story.
While the story lagged, in particular, with the Carradine character, and seemed mildly predictable around his character, Kimberly Rowe shone triumphantly. She demonstrated fine acting ability and followed through with a strong character development and portrayal until the end sequence.
Brian Bloom again demonstrates his fine, handsome looks are yet only the front mask of an intense, estranged, and violently dangerous husband. This is the second film I saw him in, and is a great supporting role for him to keep under his belt.
Check this one out!!!!
Vampirella (1996)
Check this campy flick out!!!
Sure, this looks like a cheaper version of Barbarella in the nineties with a vampiress slant. That's the glory of it. This is a great B movie in the tradition of cult classics.
Yeah, the outfit was skimpy, it's supposed to be. The characters are somewhat stilted. Bloom's short vampire role shone in creepiness. Talisa Soto was great... this is one I'll enjoy several views of.
Total Eclipse (1995)
Check this classic out.
Great rendition of a complex duo. Well acted by all, unfortunately, there seems a conflict in accents. Nobody is sure which one to use, American, French, or British.
Nevertheless, DiCaprio gives it his all as usual. Thewlis is superb, costumes are wonderful, and storyline and attention to detail is marvellous. Holland has a master's eye and Hampton is nothing less a genius of research and interpretation. This is a terrific character study.