Change Your Image
Karok-2
Reviews
Road Trip (2000)
Shame on me
Shame on me for wanting to watch this stupid american movie!! Just america would do this kind of (beep). You can do some great movies, but sure some times it feels like making money is not enough. Treat the audience like they are "stupid". Not even a simple gag was funny. What a waste of time!
Be reasonable, don't watch it and if you did, I'm sorry.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
BEST
I just got to say one thing here. This is one of the best movies ever made. Should be treated like Casablanca or Gone with the wind! Luckily all good things aren't made in USA. Europe still have a chance.
Erin Brockovich (2000)
Julia shows the world that she is an actress besides just a movie star
Today I've seen this movie. Is sure going to be one of the bests ones in the 2000. Maybe is not going to be worth to get the title of the best! But sure nobody will be able to say that this movie is not funny and very interesting in some kind a way.
Well, maybe the plot is kind a easy, but that helps to understand the movie. Well, maybe is not so exciting, but is just the way life it is. Is an extraordinary history about a real strong woman.
Julia Roberts should really get nominated for this role! I know is soon to say something like that, and of course the movies that show up to the world that soon are just forgotten for the Oscars! But I give my vote for Julia Roberts to be the first star of the 2000 movies to get that award! She just has shown the world that she is not just a movie star! SHE'S A GREAT ACTRESS!!!
Albert Finney and all the actors do a real good job in it. And even that I think is a little too long. IS A MOVIE THAT SURE SHOULD BE SEEN!
The Basketball Diaries (1995)
Good acting
Leonardo DiCaprio plays a great role, that should make him an important actor. But of course, he is just the cute guy for teenager girls, and that has sure affected on his decisions about acting.
I just have to say that this movie is a movie that teenagers should see for learning about drugs, and how they can destroy many lifes. Not just the guys or girls, also the families of this people. And this movie it has just been ignored. And also I think it has a great screenplay.
La vita è bella (1997)
Funny and sad
The humor of this movie is not making fun of the horror of the war. I would say that is completely on the other side. This movie made for me this horror even worse were the love of a father is stronger than soldiers, than war, than anything else. This movie is just sooo wonderful the way it mixes sadness and humor. The way it makes you laugh and the way it made me cry like a little kid at the end like I never did in a holocaust movie (Schindler list of Saving private Ryan, were Spielberg made a good representation of the war).
The only thing I didn't like about this movie is when at the end Roberto plays about the sadness that people feels to put in the movie an American guy. It looked just like he was looking for the Oscars or something. When all the people is crying they put an American over there and Sofia Loren screamed Roberto!!! and Life is beautiful sounded a couple times more, once by Helen Hunt giving it to BEST ACTOR. At least I have to recognized I liked better than Shakespeare in love! Is much better than that one!
Well at least he was funnier than Almodobar this year!
The Sixth Sense (1999)
The best ending
I just gotta say that I gave a 10 at this movie just for the sooooooo unexpected ending, that is the best of the movie.
Haley Joel Osment and Willis and Collette are doing very good interpretations (even Willis has done a good job). The sad part is that has been one of the lossers of the Oscar night. It deserved the best screenplay for Shyamalan at least! But, Oh well, it has gotten the surprise of the year, and sure will be one of the movies of all time! Of course if the ending keeps in top secret ALWAYS!
Annie Hall (1977)
Nice couple of hours
The best think of this movie is definitely its different, magnificent and funny screenplay. You don't see movies like those that is just about a relationship between a guy and a girl and their problems and their sweet moments, and is not even a relationship that it ends like a love movie usually ends.
I actually discovered Woody in this movie. The subtitles about what they are thinking, or the moments when he is looking or talking to the people of his past life is just amazing! So I think I'll try to watch some more movies about this guy because I think that with his movies I will see what cinema should be like. Fantasy mixed up with reality, where the directors and writer thoughts are important to the plot and were the audience is being entretainned and having a nice couple of hours!
American Beauty (1999)
Well described characters
One of the best things of this movie is their characters. The man that knows that has nothing to loose and wants to play hard.
The woman that just worries about getting money and be important and show it to all the people, and make them know that she has a good life. All this reasons is what makes this family do not work very good!
The daughter that feels out of her family, and her popular beautiful cheerleader (very, very, very, very common in American Society, and every day gets common to any other country).
The neighbors. The crazy mother, and the strict general, and his weird but intelligent son, that doesn't know how to leave his house.
All this definitions is the way I've understood this movie, and how all this people is trying to get their goal, even if that has to destroy other peoples life.
In this movie, everyone sees reflected in some way. The younger people, more or less has felt like the daughter at least once. And looking around, this family is what society asks for, but Lester! He would be the trouble maker one!
Great screenplay on my reason, and very well played for each actor! I don't know if it deserved all the nominations that has gotten, and I don't know if is the best movie of the year (I haven't seen all of them, so...).
Well, I wish my best luck to all of them!
Solas (1999)
A hard movie
The beginning of the film, is kind a slow, but is not annoying. It doesn't last so long, so you don't get tired. What the movie says is the hard side of life, and there aren't many movies that shows it the way Zambrano did. Is sad that Solas and Todo sobre mi madre had such a strong competition. For the Goyas, for the Oscar. Is sad Spain couldn't present both! They would probably leave the Shrine with an ex-aequo award!
The characters of Solas are very well written and definite. The huge heart of Rosa (the mother). And the also big heart but with more bad mood heart of María. A lady that seems to give up, until she understands that it could be even worse!
The movie makes you feel lucky in some ways! And is sad to think that many people are having such similar problems, and is so horrible to think that there are millions of people out there that wish at least have the house Maria had! So Benito Zambrano has shown us a hard side of life, but not the worst!
Casablanca (1942)
A good one!
Well. I have to recognized I enjoyed this movie a lot. It diserves everything it got and more.
The actors are just wonderful, and I bet all the today's actors would like to be a part of a movie just as half as good as this one. Not many of them will have this luck!
Is a movie that everyone that loves cinema should watch!
Stepmom (1998)
Great movie!
I'm still wondering why Susan and Julia didn't even get a nomination of the Academy, or the screenplay. This movie is a great movie about jelousy of a mother, that is scared that her children might love someone else as their second mother, and gives such a hard time to that person. And in the other hand, you see that young lady, in love (with the father of those kids), that forgives everything that has been done to her. She was called a bitch a couple of times (the dog scene with Ana, and when she brings the kids at Jackies, and Ana has make up). Was ignored, and even lost her job for those kids. And she forgives all of this, and tryes to like everyone. The world sure would be perfect if everyone would be this way. The problem is that the world has too many Jackies, and not enough Isabels.
If you are someone that likes to cry, and cry. Watch it. Is one of the sweetes movie ever, talking about peoples feelings, fears, and happynes. Great!
Sphere (1998)
WHAT?
I can say that I almost didn't understand a word in this movie! That is what it made it so bad for me. So you can understand that those people are dreaming and that the sphere is making all of it. But how did they discover it. All the where trying to explain, was just IMPOSSIBLE know what a heck where they talking about. And this is one of the bad things about this kind a movies. They spend half of the movie, explaining what is happening, and you just sit there wondering what are those people sayin. One bad thing about this movie, is that is obvious the end. The three major stars survive, and everyone else dye! I wonder why? If all the actors would had been unkown the end would had been more surprising. But is obvious, just obvious! Not a good movie. It really look like Dustin Hoffman, Samuel L. Jackson, and Sharon Stone, had to pay a very expensive house or something for doing this!
Todo sobre mi madre (1999)
A masterpiece
Watch this movie was one of the most amazing things in the world. I hated though that just by my side I had someone that gets tired of watch movies, and that doesn't leave you alone!!
Giving a 10 out of 10 maybe is a little too much (there is nothing perfect,and a 10 means perfect, but All about my mother (todo sobre mi madre) is close to that) but everything is for the help to Almodóvar get the Oscar for the foreign film 99. This film is amazing, and wonderful. The views of Barcelona are beautiful, and very nice from Almodóvar to make a movie to this wonderful city.
Cecilia Roth is playing an extraordinary woman (the world would be much better if everyone would be like Manuela). The film was played by Marisa Paredes, Antonia San Juan and the beautiful Penélope Cruz, in a delicious way. The are Oscar worth (is sad that is a spanish movie for this).
Well, the screenplay is a masterpiece, mixes drama, love, doubt, humor, sensibility and human feelings in a coctel that in front of your eyes it transformes to a delicious work that almost everyone can enjoy it.
When my dad saw it said that this movie should be one obligatory film to watch! For the themes that treats. Well, for ending. YOU SHOULD, YOU MUST WATCH THIS MOVIE. YOU'LL LIKE IT!
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Not as scary
It wasn't as scary as I thought! I thought that this psicological fear would be much worse! I have to recognize that Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sánchez, have done a great job in this "different" excellent movie. I like all the actors job. They really seem desparate in the movie. The bad thing about it is that I heard too much about it! I heard that the directors made all the tricks, and that the actors were improvising, that sometimes when you are watching the movie, you are thinking what were really those people thinking? The scary part is that they really were there, that the trees aren't fake and that when they run, they really run, and that when they are hungry they really are. I have to recommend the movie though, because is a good movie to watch. if you are tired of Hollywood, and if you are tired of movies in general, becuase you think they all look the same. This is your oportunity to go and see that young people is worth in this Industry. an 8/10
Tesis (1996)
Great Amenábar
Here it goes a movie to show the world that still good stuff to do!
Amenábar is definitely one of the future important directors of our industry. In this movie every single movement was good thinking, and that even it has been a long time since I watched. I can still remember that I couldn't stop watch the movie. It keeps you with open eyes all the time waiting to see what is next.
If you want a nice couple of hours. Enjoy TESIS!
Great Expectations (1998)
Strange?
I just have watched this movie. And even that is a strange movie, I don't think is bad. Is just 90 minutes long, but it takes for ever more! Is just so slow, and so slow, that at the end you think you have been watching a 3 hour movie. The strange looking houses and places make this movie stranger,and Robert DeNiro roles, is just strange to me. Maybe I should watched again, but I rather watch something else. Even at that is not a bad movie, is one of those that I prefer just watch once, and then watch an action movie.
Taxi Driver (1976)
Robert & Jodie
Robert and Jodie. Those two names make a bad movie a good one. And directed by Scorsese. I don't know why, but I guess that Scorsese is one of those directors that you can understand his movies, just when you are so mature, or you really know what is he talking about, or you really like this kind a movie. I'm saying this because I just think I'm not old enough to watch that movie. Or maybe is just that is not my time movie, or just that I really don't know what is the movie talking about. I'm not from America, and that may affect. I have to say that I just watched because Jodie is in the movie, and whatever she does is good. And she did it with one of the best actors in our times (DeNiro). So I had to watch it, but I wish I could understand that movie a little better! Oops!
There's Something About Mary (1998)
American surprise
Well, well, well. Is kind a surprising that America is capable to laugh at this movie. Is that kind a movie that you think nobody will ever do. But is hilarious. Is funny, different and of course the most important in those movies. Entretaining. I really enjoyed it and laugh it at this movie. I could promise that is the best comedy-romantic movie I've ever seen. And has got Cameron Díaz, one of the most hot hollywood girls now. And the good part is that she doesn't care to fail in the ridicule! Remember the gel part! Well, I recommend to see this movie to everyone if got the opporunity, is funny, very funny. A good way to spend an afternoon, because after the time that takes the movie, you could spend the rest of the day just talking about it and keep laughing. That is the good part of the movie. You keep laughing, hours after the movie, even days and even months! I recommend it to you!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Great Job again
Steven Spielberg has shown again his wonderful talent in Saving Private Ryan. Personally I don't like to watch warlike movies. They always look the same, they always say the same, they are the same thing each time I see one. But Steven Spielberg just has told us that a warlike movie might be a GOOD movie. He did a great job at the Schindler's list, and he did it again in Saving Private Ryan.
The reality of this movie is even scary. It makes you think what would happen if a war would start now, and what would I do on front of somebody that would shoot all my partners. Would I be strong enough? He is asking that to each person that watches the movie. He is asking that. WHAT WOULD YOU DO? That is why I think is a scary movie! It looks so real that makes you think you are one of those people, and that in any time, the guy next sit will get shot. Or even that yourself is about to get shot.
Not everybody is ready for a war. Most of the people is not ready for a war. And many people is not even ready to see one of the best movies ever done!
I can't believe Shakespeare in love was considered better for the acadamics. That was a shame. Shakespeare in love is not bad, just not as good.
In my opinion; IF YOU THINK THAT YOU ARE READY TO SEE BLOOD, TO SEE VIOLENCE, TO SEE THE WAY WORLD WAR II WAS, GO AND ENJOY THE MOVIE AT THE SAME TIME YOU THINK THAT THE HUMAN BEING IS THE MOST DUMB THINK IN THE EARTH. And thank Steven Spielberg to let you know it!
Schindler's List (1993)
There is no love story
There is no love story good enough to be able to be compared to this movie. The love showing up on this movie, is much bigger than any story! The love for keeping people alive! This is one of the best movies ever done. We all have to thank Steven Spielberg to be so great and being able to this all of this movies! SO THANK YOU. He did just as great in Saving Private Ryan! The images in this movie, makes it closer to the time that was done. Makes it more real, more believable. The photography is just ART! the acting is great. the screen play is material to read at Junior's classes (not the Scarlet letter, or however is called that book!). Is movie that should be watched at History class, because shows IN A PERFECT WAY how it was, and if it doesn't then better not know what really happen at that war! We just have to sit down and clap to this movie, that I would call THE BIGGEST MASTERPIECE ever done for a screen. Thanks Steven for giving the humanity the oportunity to have this movie!!!!
Runaway Bride (1999)
Entretaining
Entretaining is the perfect word that describes the movie. Personally, I think that after the boom of Pretty Woman (personally I haven't seen it) Julia and Richard could give something more in any movie. The idea of the movie is kind a dumb. Is most embarrassing leaving a wedding the way that Julia Roberts this this way, that the scary a wedding can be, it just doesn't make any sense in a movie like that. And who believes that somebody can do all of this four times or even more! Besides all of that, the movie might be entretaning sometimes, and even funny. So, that is the kind a movie that you like to watch a boring afternoon, but is a waste of money to watch it in the movie theater.
Titanic (1997)
Social event
Titanic! Now, when people hears that word doesn't think with the ship Titanic anymore. Now the people thinks about Kate Winslet or Leonardo DiCaprio, some even think about James Cameron. And some just think of the movie itself. But is not the Titanic anymore, is the movie of Titanic. People knows better Titanic than even Gone with the wind. It was just a great social event. Some people loved it! Enjoyed the great direction of James Cameron, with the beautiful soundtrack of Mr Horner, and the great visual effects reconstructing the terrible event of the Titanic. Some other people thought it was another stupid romantic film (the lovers of Van Damme thought so) and some just hated it because of Leo! (jealousy reasons? they will not recognize, they'll just say he is the worst actor they ever seen (not true!)). What is for sure is that nobody got out of the movie theater without an opinion. I have to say that not much directors could do what Mr Cameron did. But we should congratulate them, and we should congratulate each actor.
Oh, I just think that if James Cameron can make sink the Titanic again! He should have taken care that Kate Winslet and Mrs Stuart don't have the same color eye. So you can see that one has blue eyes and the other has brown eyes! Well, if you haven't seen it yet. Congratulations! Not much people can say so!
Nell (1994)
Great Jodie!
I heard that this movie was just for the showing up of Jodie. Okay I accept this point. But the people that says that should say that she did A GREAT SHOWING UP. Her role is played perfectly. Is played in its best way. Her partners as Liam Neeson and his wife, got a good place in the movie, trying to understand the language of Nell. I don't know why Jodie is almost the only actress you forget that is who it is. Jodie. Her roles are always such differents in each movie. A wild woman in this one. A raped woman in the Accussed and a prostitute in Taxi Driver. Thriller (silence of the lambs) and comedy (Maverick), and soon Anna and the king as a history movie. With many others! I want to say that definetely she is one of the most best actresses in the movie industry! Good Job Jodie. Not just in Nell. Good job in each movie you've done!
The Accused (1988)
Interesting
Just the fact of having Jodie Foster in this movie means two thinks. A good movie, and a great interpretations. The movie itself is not the best one I have ever seen, but the plot is interesting. Since the way people reacts on does things on front of a thing like a violation of a woman. What is better to do. Accuse your friend of rape, or help a victim to put her agressors in jail! The movie shows how society (not just in USA, it does in the all world), would react in a situation like that.
Abre los ojos (1997)
JUST GREAT!
Alejandro Amenábar is just one of the biggest treasures of Spain. Tesis and Abre los ojos are almost the only two spanish movies I have ever seen (is sad, but is true!) I have to recognize that at least I'm proud that I have seen the two made by Amenábar. I enjoyed this movie from the beggining. It was a little too long (nothing is perfect in this world, beside the silence of the lambs (at least of what I have seen)). But the great of this movie, is that you never know what is true, and what is not true. This confussion will take everyone to their last days of life. Is just so great. You can take it the way you want. I just have to say. Watch it and have a GREAT TIME!