Doctor Who (TV Series)
The Woman Who Fell to Earth (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jamie Childs |
Writing Credits
Chris Chibnall | ... | (writer) |
Chris Chibnall | ... | (showrunner) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Jodie Whittaker | ... | The Doctor | |
Bradley Walsh | ... | Graham O'Brien | |
Tosin Cole | ... | Ryan Sinclair | |
Mandip Gill | ... | Yasmin Khan | |
Sharon D. Clarke | ... | Grace O'Brien (as Sharon D Clarke) | |
Samuel Oatley | ... | Tim Shaw | |
Jonny Dixon | ... | Karl | |
Amit Shah | ... | Rahul | |
Asha Kingsley | ... | Sonia | |
Janine Mellor | ... | Janey | |
Asif Khan | ... | Ramesh Sundur | |
James Thackeray | ... | Andy | |
Philip Abiodun | ... | Dean | |
Stephen MacKenna | ... | Dennis | |
Everal A Walsh | ... | Gabriel | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Hazel Atherton | ... | Sissy Roberts - Train Driver (uncredited) | |
Graham Burton | ... | Funeral Congregation (uncredited) | |
Roy Tucker | ... | Crane Worker (uncredited) | |
Daniel Joseph Woolf | ... | Police officer (uncredited) |
Produced by
Chris Chibnall | ... | executive producer |
Sam Hoyle | ... | co-executive producer |
Ben Irving | ... | executive producer: BBC (uncredited) |
Alex Mercer | ... | producer |
Steffan Morris | ... | line producer |
Matt Strevens | ... | executive producer |
Nikki Wilson | ... | series producer |
Music by
Segun Akinola |
Cinematography by
Denis Crossan | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
David Fisher |
Casting By
Andy Pryor |
Production Design by
Arwel Jones | ... | (as Arwel Wyn Jones) |
Art Direction by
Dafydd Shurmer | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Joelle Rumbelow |
Costume Design by
Ray Holman |
Makeup Department
Emma Cowen | ... | make-up supervisor |
Hanna Lewis-Jones | ... | junior make-up artist |
Claire Pritchard | ... | make-up designer (as Claire Pritchard-Jones) |
Allison Sing | ... | make-up artist |
Angharad Walsh | ... | make-up artist |
Charlie Bluett | ... | prosthetic effects artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) / prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) |
Paul Catling | ... | prosthetic concept artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Loren Clark | ... | fabricator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Lisa Shanti Clarke | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Lisa Coles | ... | fabricator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Danielle Duffy | ... | prosthetic effects artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Dan Frye | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Rachel Gatt | ... | project assistant: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Christopher Goodman | ... | prosthetic concept artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Neill Gorton | ... | prosthetic effects designer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Terri Hargreaves | ... | buyer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Laura Howard | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Kevin Hunter | ... | prosthetic concept artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Karolina Kluzniak | ... | fabricator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Penny Latter | ... | fabricator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Rob Mayor | ... | prosthetic makeup designer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Steven Painter | ... | art finisher: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Anthony Parker | ... | art finisher: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Gary Pollard | ... | lead prosthetic sculptor: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Tim Quinton | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Amy Riley | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) / make-up artist (uncredited) |
Darren Robinson | ... | prosthetic effects sculptor: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Sharna Rothwell | ... | project coordinator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Giulia Scati | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Martina Skokova | ... | prosthetic effects administrator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Harvey Smith | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Jody Stanton | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Hannah Stewart | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Hildegunn Strømseng | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Nick Tyrrell | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Matt Wadge | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Kate Walshe | ... | prosthetic effects producer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Olivia Whitaker | ... | lead mould technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Stephanie Wong | ... | prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Production Management
David Blayney | ... | unit manager |
James DeHaviland | ... | production manager |
Ceres Doyle | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sarah Davies | ... | first assistant director |
Siôn Eirug | ... | assistant director (as Sion Eirug) |
Rhun Llewelyn | ... | third assistant director |
Lauren Pate | ... | assistant director |
Christopher J. Thomas | ... | third assistant director |
Delmi Thomas | ... | second assistant director |
Gareth Brannan | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Joy Hoes | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Claire Lamarra | ... | apprentice assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Richard Barker | ... | prop hand |
Tim Burke | ... | carpenter |
Mike Collins | ... | storyboard artist (as Michael Collins) |
Chris Daniels | ... | carpenter |
Gemma Dorie | ... | scenic artist |
Jeremy Duckham | ... | scenic artist |
Zsofia Ekler | ... | set designer |
Karen Evans | ... | art department accountant |
Darren Fereday | ... | concept artist |
Matt Ferry | ... | carpenter (as Mat Ferry) |
Campbell Fraser | ... | carpenter |
Steven Fudge | ... | head of department painter (as Steve Fudge) |
Mark Hill | ... | workshop manager |
Terry Horle | ... | carpenter |
Penny Howarth | ... | prop fabricator |
Scott Howe | ... | prop hand |
Matthew Ireland | ... | stand-by props (credit only) |
Julia Jones | ... | set designer |
Paul Jones | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Isabelle Kennedy | ... | art department coordinator |
Lissa Lamona | ... | prop hand |
Cerys Lewis | ... | stand-by props |
Katie Ann MacGregor | ... | stand-by art director (as Katie MacGregor) |
Vicki Male | ... | Production Buyer / production buyer |
Charlie Malik | ... | prop storeman / storeman |
Jim Mate | ... | property master |
Joe Painter | ... | carpenter (as Joseph Painter) |
Mark Painter | ... | construction manager |
Kayleigh Powell | ... | props buyer |
Lee Radford | ... | head model maker |
Stuart Rankmore | ... | props chargehand |
Georgia Reece | ... | petty cash prop buyer |
Lloyd Reece | ... | chargehand painter |
Mark Reece | ... | chargehand painter |
George Rees | ... | carpenter |
Nicholas Robatto | ... | specialist prop maker (as Nick Robatto) |
John Sinnott | ... | construction chargehand |
Chris Slocombe | ... | workshop assistant |
Atiff Tahir | ... | prop hand |
Colin Toms | ... | stand-by rigger |
Dean Tucker | ... | construction chargehand |
Jason Tylke | ... | construction hand |
Jonathan Tylke | ... | carpenter |
Richard Wells | ... | graphic designer |
Barry J. Roberts | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Surisa Surisa | ... | stand-by art director (uncredited) |
Geraint L. Williams | ... | designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Howard Bargroff | ... | dubbing mixer |
Harry Barnes | ... | sound effects editor |
Darran Clement | ... | dialogue editor |
Matthew Cox | ... | adr editor |
Chris Goding | ... | sound maintenance engineer (as Christopher Goding) |
Deian Humphreys | ... | sound recordist (as Deian Llyr Humphreys) |
Tam Shoring | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Meltem Baytok | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Rory Bett | ... | assistant sound (uncredited) |
Louise Brown | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Gareth Rhys Jones | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Jake Larner | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Robert Searl | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Jamie Talbutt | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Edward Chiswell Jones | ... | special effects technician |
Jack Taylor | ... | assistant technician |
Visual Effects by
Anne Akande | ... | visual effects line producer: DNeg tv |
Christopher Antoniou | ... | asset supervisor |
Hasan Balable | ... | assistant technical director: DNEG |
Pete Baxter | ... | compositor: DNEG TV |
Michael Bell | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Patrick Dean | ... | visual effects production co-ordinator: double negative |
Beth Elston | ... | visual effects editor: DNEG |
Louis Falcon | ... | data wrangler |
Beth Hart | ... | visual effects production assistant: dnegtv |
Jan Hrebicek | ... | 3d generalist td: DnegTV |
Thomas Lee | ... | animator |
Jean-François Leroux | ... | lead compositor: DnegTV |
Pau Minguell | ... | digital matte painter/concept artist: DNEG |
Ashley Mohabir | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
Hyson Pereira | ... | digital compositor: dnegtv |
Daniel Pettipher | ... | senior production manager: DNEG TV |
Daniel Rawlings | ... | visual effects editor (as Dan Rawlings) |
Siân Rees | ... | digital matte painter: DNEG |
Jordan Rice | ... | 2d visual effects runner |
Eleanor Rogers | ... | digital compositor: DNEG |
Niki Ryan | ... | lead compositor: DNEG (as Niki Turpin) |
Lizzie Shiers | ... | tech runner: Dneg |
Michal Skowron | ... | Digital Matte Painter: DnegTV |
Apurv Swami | ... | matchmove TD: DNEG |
David Zaretti | ... | compositing supervisor |
Des Anwar | ... | visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Naomi Butler | ... | Compositor: DNegTV (uncredited) |
Colin Eade | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Robert Gittings | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Pete Levy | ... | visual effects producer: DNeg (uncredited) |
Sokratis Synitos | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Terry Tsang | ... | roto prep supervisor: DNegTV (uncredited) |
Andrea Walsh | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Martyn Western | ... | visual effects editor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Marvin Campbell | ... | stunt performer (as Marvin Stewart-Campbell) |
Liam Carey | ... | stunt performer |
Matt Hermiston | ... | stunt performer |
Xavier Lake | ... | stunt performer |
Crispin Layfield | ... | stunt coordinator |
Belinda McGinley | ... | stunt coordinator |
Bob Schofield | ... | wires |
Xavier Lake | ... | stunt double: Tosin Cole (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Doug Walshe Aco | ... | steadicam operator (as Doug Walshe) |
Ashraf Benjamin | ... | electrician |
Elhein De Wet | ... | focus puller |
Matthew Dunford | ... | practical electrician |
Andy Gardner | ... | best boy (as Andy Gardiner) |
Garyth Hampton | ... | lighting technician |
Mark Hutchings | ... | gaffer |
Andrew Marsden | ... | assistant camera (as Drew Marsden) |
Mark McQuoid | ... | camera operator |
Bob Milton | ... | electrician |
Tshepo Nthako | ... | a camera loader |
Simon Ridgway | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
John Robinson | ... | grip |
Gareth Sheldon | ... | electrician |
Cai Stephens | ... | assistant camera |
Jonathan Vidgen | ... | focus puller |
Ash Whitfield | ... | assistant grip |
Andrew Williams | ... | electrician |
Gethin Williams | ... | second assistant "a" camera |
Will Baldy | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Ben Blackall | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Charlie Cowper | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Giles Keyte | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Stephen Knipe | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Leon Lotz | ... | loader: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Sophie Mutevelian | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Tshepo Nthako | ... | camera loader: "a" camera (uncredited) |
James Pardon | ... | still photographer assistant (uncredited) |
Niclas Yates | ... | second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Iestyn Roberts | ... | lead animator |
Eliot Speed | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Louis Constantine | ... | casting assistant |
Ri McDaid-Wren | ... | casting associate |
Tim Dane Reid | ... | casting |
Candice Maree | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emma Burnand | ... | assistant costume designer |
Ian Fowler | ... | costume assistant |
Natalia Georgiadou | ... | wardrobe |
Liz Harkin | ... | fabricator: Millennium FX |
Simon Marks | ... | assistant costume designer |
Andie Mear | ... | costume assistant |
Elaine Morris | ... | fabricator: Millennium FX |
Jenny Tindle | ... | costume assistant |
Holly-Marie Williams | ... | costume assistant (as Holly Williams) |
Jack Oliver Hopkins | ... | costume maker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
David Davies | ... | assistant editor |
Geraint Pari Huws | ... | on-line editor |
Christine Kelly | ... | on-line editor |
Gareth Spensley | ... | colourist |
Claire Thomas | ... | post-production coordinator (as Claire Rees) |
Hayley Williams | ... | assistant editor |
Theresa Crooks | ... | junior colourist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Lyn Moses | ... | location manager |
Iwan Roberts | ... | supervising location manager |
Joe Gradwell | ... | location assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Jac Jones | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Richard Knight | ... | Location Scout: Yorkshire (uncredited) |
Leon Seth | ... | location manager: Yorkshire (uncredited) |
Music Department
Laurence Anslow | ... | digital recordist: assistant mix engineer |
Goetz Botzenhardt | ... | music mixer / score engineer & mixer |
Ron Grainer | ... | composer: original theme music |
Alec Roberts | ... | orchestrator |
Hollie Buhagiar | ... | vocals (uncredited) |
Matt Constantine | ... | cello (uncredited) |
Andrew Cooksley | ... | guitars (uncredited) |
Daniel Curzon | ... | horn (uncredited) |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent (uncredited) |
James Joshua Otto | ... | composer assistant (uncredited) |
Martin Owen | ... | horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sheena Bucktowonsing | ... | series script editor |
Lindsay Grant | ... | script supervisor |
Hannah Mason | ... | assistant script editor |
Amy McIntyre | ... | script supervisor |
Nina Metivier | ... | script editor (as Nina Métivier) |
Transportation Department
Darren Bousie | ... | driver: construction |
Jolyon Davey | ... | unit driver |
Sean Evans | ... | unit driver |
Paul Watkins | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Kate Barber-Williams | ... | assistant accountant |
Jesus Cardenas | ... | production assistant |
Fabio Chadad | ... | translator: english-portuguese |
Caroline Cook | ... | executive assistant |
Sandra Cosfeld | ... | production coordinator |
Glyn Evans | ... | unit medic |
Jessica Elise Evans | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Carol Griggs | ... | business affairs |
Jasmine Jackson-Lloyd | ... | Horse department |
Sinatra Onyewuchi | ... | security supervisor |
Laurence Parker | ... | production accountant |
Steve Robson | ... | business affairs executive |
Nadia Sajir | ... | production assistant |
Helen Searle | ... | assistant accountant |
Tracie Simpson | ... | production executive |
Jade Stephenson | ... | assistant production office/travel coordinator / production secretary |
Alexandra Wain | ... | production assistant (as Alexandra Bahiyyih Wain) |