Kids shows I remember from my Childhood
by gingerninjasz | created - 11 months ago | updated - 2 months ago | PublicThis is a list of children's programmes that I remember in my youth, from my childhood up until my teenage years. They range from kids shows, sitcoms, dramas, detective series or anything that I recall seeing. Some, like The Double Deckers, I saw when repeated in the early 90's. All that I recall are here, the good - and sometimes the bad.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Worzel Gummidge (1979–1981)
60 min | Family, Comedy, Drama
Children's series about the adventures of Worzel Gummidge (Jon Pertwee), a scarecrow who comes to life.
Stars: Jon Pertwee, Jeremy Austin, Charlotte Coleman, Norman Bird
Votes: 1,107
Adored Jon Pertwee as a kid, but it's surprising to notice now how awful Aunt Sally actually was in this! Had one of the earliest roles for a young Charlotte Coleman, who later went on to Educating Marmalade, but sadly I don't remember that.
2. Worzel Gummidge Down Under (1987–1989)
30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
The continuing adventures of the magic scarecrow, only this time he's in New Zealand.
Stars: Jon Pertwee, Bruce Phillips, Jonathan Marks, Olivia Ihimaera-Smiler
Votes: 110
The Aussie version wasn't bad, but no Crowman was a disappointment for me.
3. The Queen's Nose (1995–2003)
25 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Children's series about a magic coin that can grant wishes.
Stars: Heather-Jay Jones, Victoria Shalet, Paula Wilcox, Stephen Moore
Votes: 776
The series that introduced me to Victoria Shalet. The first was the best, but I wasn't complaining while she was in the show
4. The Wild House (1997–1999)
25 min | Comedy, Family
The chaotic, comic daily adventures of the Wild family, a household that in which, no matter how strange or weird, an event will usually come to pass. However, everybody seems to think that this is entirely normal!
Stars: Ellie Beaven, Catherine Bailey, Honeysuckle Weeks, John Glynn
Votes: 88
Just so funny, with Ellie Beaven giving her summaries to the camera, plus Honeysuckle Weeks as her older sister - one of many strings to her bow.
5. The Box of Delights (1984)
30 min | Family, Fantasy
Based on the classic children's novel by John Masefield, the story follows the exploits of a young boy, Kay Harker, who finds himself drawn into a world of magic and danger when he encounters an old Punch and Judy man.
Stars: Devin Stanfield, Robert Stephens, Geoffrey Larder, Jonathan Stephens
Votes: 951
Some shows just stay in your memory, no matter how long ago. My abiding memory is Kay Harker shrinking into that mousehole.
6. The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1988)
Unrated | 29 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Four kids travel to the magical land of Narnia where they must battle an evil queen with the direction of the lion, Aslan.
Stars: Richard Dempsey, Sophie Cook, Jonathan R. Scott, Sophie Wilcox
Votes: 6,504
Reminds me so much of Christmas. The best of the Narnia TV series and one that has stayed with me ever since.
7. Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (1989)
Unrated | 30 min | Family, Fantasy, Adventure
Young Prince Caspian of Narnia wonders and dreams of the old days of Narnia when animals talked, and there were mythical creatures and four rulers in Caer Paravel.
Stars: Warwick Davis, Jonathan R. Scott, Sophie Wilcox, William Todd-Jones
Votes: 2,442
One story too short, the other an intriguing amble across the waters - though I was disappointed to lose Peter and Susan as characters.
8. The Silver Chair (1990)
Unrated | 30 min | Fantasy, Family, Adventure
Eustace, along with a new companion named Jill Pole, is brought back to Narnia. The pair are told by Aslan they must search for King Caspian's missing son, Prince Rilian.
Stars: David Thwaites, Camilla Power, Tom Baker, Richard Henders
Votes: 2,115
Remember having to watch this upstairs on a old B&W TV as it clashed with The Clothes Show. Was in the run up to Xmas and was bitterly cold
9. Moondial (1988)
30 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
A teenage girl discovers a portal through time, and tries to help two children of the past.
Stars: Siri Neal, Tony Sands, Valerie Lush, Arthur Hewlett
Votes: 256
Eerie, with memorable theme tune and great herione in Minty (aka Siri Neal). Plot didn't spare too much scrutiny, but the hooded child stayed in the memory
10. Mike & Angelo (1989–2000)
20 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A series about an alien living with an American boy in Britain.
Stars: Tim Whitnall, Shelley Thompson, Michael Benz, Katy Murphy
Votes: 190
I do remember this from the start, but the 1990's cast is what stays in my mind the clearest - and another thing that Alexandra Milman was in during the 1990's.
11. Tom's Midnight Garden (1989)
Adventure, Drama, Family
Tom Long is staying with his Uncle and Aunt. When their grandfather clock strikes thirteen, Tom makes a strange discovery - a portal to the past where only a friendly girl called Hatty can see him. Adapted from a novel by Philippa Pearce.
Stars: Jeremy Rampling, Shaughan Seymour, Isabelle Amyes, Simon Fenton
Votes: 116
Hazy in my memory, but still recall the clock and the switch between times. Gentle but lovely tale
12. Here Come the Double Deckers! (1970– )
30 min | Family, Comedy
The adventures of a gang of seven kids whose clubhouse is an abandoned double decker bus in a London junkyard. Usually involves a bit of singing, a bit of dancing and general fun times.
Stars: Peter Firth, Brinsley Forde, Gillian Bailey, Michael Audreson
Votes: 287
Saw this when it was repeated on ITV about 1991, complete with old adverts they used to put on inbetween. Conjures up such happy memories
13. The Tomorrow People (1992–2023)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Sci-Fi
The Tomorrow People are the next stage of human evolution. They can teleport, communicate by telepathy, heal with the power of thought and they are unable to kill or harm any living ... See full summary »
Stars: Kristian Schmid, Christian Tessier, Naomie Harris, Jeff Harding
Votes: 414
Had Kristian Schmidt from Neighbours in it, and Alexandra Milman, who seemed to be in everything back then
14. The Snow Spider (1988– )
Fantasy
Stars: Siân Phillips, Osian Roberts, Sharon Morgan, Robert Blythe
Votes: 65
Haunting but rarely repeated. Encouraged me to read the books of this and it's sequels
15. Emlyn's Moon (1990– )
25 min | Fantasy
Stars: Siân Phillips, Gareth Thomas, Lucy Donovan, Steffan Morris
Votes: 20
16. The Chestnut Soldier (1991– )
25 min | Fantasy
Stars: Siân Phillips, Cal MacAninch, Osian Roberts, Lucy Donovan
Votes: 14
17. The Borrowers (1992)
164 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Family
The Borrowers, a family of tiny people, are forced to find a new home after being displaced. They get help from a human boy as they try to survive by borrowing what they need.
Stars: Ian Holm, Penelope Wilton, Rebecca Callard, Paul Cross
Votes: 805
Captured my imagination - as did Rebecca Callard. Would of loved a pocket sized version of her to carry around as a kid.
18. Agent Z & the Penguin from Mars (1996– )
30 min | Comedy, Family
Stars: Duncan Barton, Andrew McKay, Reggie Yates, Catherine Shipton
Votes: 31
Can't remember much about it other than it was mad and hugely enjoyable
19. Danger Mouse (1981–1992)
TV-Y | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Danger Mouse, the greatest secret agent in the world, must follow Colonel K's orders (and try not to break Professor Squawkencluck's inventions) to foil Baron Greenback's and his henchman Stiletto's plans.
Stars: David Jason, Terry Scott, Edward Kelsey, Victor Knight
Votes: 3,914
Remember watching this during teatime with a KitKat to eat. Such a great theme tune too.
20. The Demon Headmaster (1996–1998)
25 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Dinah Glass moves in with a new foster family and begins to attend the same school as her new foster brothers. But there is something very strange going on at the school. BBC adaptation of the children's novels by Gillian Cross.
Stars: Terrence Hardiman, Frances Amey, Gunnar Cauthery, Thomas Szekeres
Votes: 771
Surprisingly enjoyed this, and few could do deadpan sinister than Terrence Hardiman, who made the show his own.
21. Grange Hill (1978–2008)
30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
The long running television series of the Grange Hill Comprehensive School, and the children's everyday lives.
Stars: Stuart Organ, Gwyneth Powell, Lee Cornes, Sally Geoghegan
Votes: 1,661
My era was the 1980's, but strangely enough it's the teachers that stay in my mind the most. Remember the dead kid in Mr Bronson's car, but I seemed to of stopped watching after Mrs McClusky left.
22. Byker Grove (1989–2006)
30 min | Drama, Family, Romance
Byker Grove follows the lives and relationships of a group of young people who are members of a youth club.
Stars: Daymon Britton, Brett Adams, Kerry Ann Christiansen, Jody Baldwin
Votes: 933
Remember this from the start, and not just PJ & Duncan. Angel, the Dobson sisters, Gary & Noddy just a few of many. It's probably the show that ended Grange Hill's monopoly due to the fact it wasn't limited to the school. Last storyline I recall was Flora's death in 1998.
23. Five Children and It (1991)
291 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A group of children discovers a mysterious creature in the local sand pit who agrees to grant them one wish each day.
Stars: Simon Godwin, Nicole Mowat, Charles Richards, Tamzen Audas
Votes: 363
Charming, slow and basic in plot, it was one of Mum's favourites as she liked the Psammead, which is easily the star of the show
24. The Return of the Psammead (1993)
30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Four children encounter the magic powers of Psammead, the sand fairy.
Stars: Toby Ufindell-Phillips, Laura Clarke, Leonard Kirby, Vicci Avery
Votes: 76
A better plot and one of the few to be better than the original. The Psammead is still the star, but it's enjoyable fare
25. The Phoenix and the Carpet (1997)
28 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Four young children hope for anything to happen and, when they become owners of the Phoenix, their adventure begins.
Stars: Miriam Margolyes, Ivan Berry, Lesley Dunlop, Ben Simpson
Votes: 145
Can't recall much about this, other than the Psammead was sidelined by a cartoon phoenix voiced by David Suchet (I think). One of the child cast is a young Jessica Fox of HollyOaks fame.
26. The Secret Garden (1975)
G | 210 min | Drama, Family
In 19th-century India, Mary Lennox is suddenly orphaned by cholera. Her only living relative is her uncle, Archibald Craven, so Mary is sent to live at his estate on the Yorkshire moors. Where she discovers a secret garden and a cousin.
Stars: Sarah Hollis Andrews, Hope Johnstone, William Marsh, Jacqueline Hoyle
Votes: 358
Remember seeing this on a old video tape at school and still conjures up memories of that and the countryside.
27. Round the Twist (1989–2001)
TV-PG | 25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Tony Twist and his three children--14-year-old twins Pete and Linda and 7-year-old Bronson--move to an old lighthouse on the rugged Australian coast.
Stars: Mark Mitchell, Esben Storm, Rian McLean, Mathew Waters
Votes: 2,868
Great theme tune and wacky series - even if some of their more gross out moments made this a controversial watch in our household as a kid. So many memorable episodes, but the possessed scarecrow in Know All was probably my favourite of them all.
28. Smokescreen (1994– )
30 min | Drama, Family
Stars: Timothy West, Joan Sims, Kate Hardie, Paula Wilcox
Votes: 6
Sally Walsh stuck in my mind as a girl hiding out as a boy who ended up with a old film company from the 1920's run (I think) by Timothy West. Can't recall much else about it.
29. Knightmare (1987–1994)
25 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Dungeons and Dragons-style show that lets contestants explore a computer-generated fantasy world, with wicked special effects and cunning puzzles.
Stars: Hugo Myatt, Paul Valentine, Clifford Norgate, Mark Knight
Votes: 1,127
Loved this as a kid. Waiting to see if anyone actually got through to the end each episode was agony at times (they did), but still captures the imagination like few other game shows
30. Fingermouse (1985– )
15 min | Family
Features Fingermouse learning about different musical instruments from The Music Man, as well as having adventures with other paper finger-puppets.
Stars: Iain Lauchlan, Jane Hardy
Votes: 43
Still remember the origami figures they used to make on this show.
31. Button Moon (1980–1988)
11 min | Family
Mr Spoon and his family live on Junk Planet. He travels in his baked bean tin spaceship across blanket sky to Button Moon. There he meets many strange characters and watches stories unfold on other planets using his telescope.
Stars: Robin Parkinson, Ian Allen, John Thirtle
Votes: 718
Saw this when it first came out and still recall the theme tune.
32. Pob's Programme (1985–1990)
30 min | Family, Fantasy
Guests follow a trail of pink and yellow wool around a garden until they find Pob, a "goblin baby" who wears a pink and yellow stripy jumper. The guests tell stories, etc. The show was a ... See full summary »
Stars: Robin Stevens, Tony Armatrading, Brian Blessed, Cheryl Campbell
Votes: 59
Always remember them following the string of wool at the beginning. Programme more than anything that encouraged me to make stuff
33. Incredible Games (1994–1995)
25 min | Family, Game-Show
Children's game show set in a tower block with a talking lift. 'Crystal Maze' style games earned levels to get to the penthouse and try for the main prize.
Stars: Simon Shelton, David Walliams, Gary Parker, Philippa Forrester
Votes: 54
This was a great kids gameshow, where kids had to travel up an escalator to compete in games on each floor. They nicked the Knight game from The Adventure Game, which along with the breakfast bowl dive in at the end stick in the mind. David Walliams as the lift host in Series 1 didn't, thankfully!
34. The Wombles (1973–1975)
5 min | Animation, Family
The misadventures of a fantasy folk community dedicated to cleaning up litter and putting it to their own use.
Stars: Bernard Cribbins, Dieter Hallervorden
Votes: 986
Happy summer days watching repeats of this. Bernard Cribbins amusing voiceover just added to the charm.
35. The Herbs (1968–1972)
15 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Animated adventures of characters in a herb garden, such as Sir Basil and Lady Rosemary, Bayleaf the gardener, Sage the owl, Dill the dog and Parsley the lion.
Star: Gordon Rollings
Votes: 179
Watched it when it was repeated in the 1990's on Channel 4. Although there were many characters, you always remembered the very friendly lion called Parsley.
36. The Magic Roundabout (1964–1995)
5 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Cult classic children's animated series about a group of human and animal characters that gather at the roundabout / carousel in the park. Although the original series is French there are multiple dubbed versions from other countries.
Stars: Eric Thompson, Patricia Danot, Micheline Dax, Bernard Haller
Votes: 433
Saw it when repeated in the early 1990's. Still mad and loved Dougal's sarcastic comments and pessimistic attitude.
37. Bagpuss (1974)
15 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Bagpuss and his friends are toys in a turn of the century shop for 'found things'. When young Emily brings them a new object, the toys come to life to work out what the strange new thing could possibly be.
Stars: Oliver Postgate, Sandra Kerr, John Faulkner, Emily Firmin
Votes: 1,097
Watched this when it was repeated in 1986. Gentle days watching Bagpuss and friends.
38. The Trap Door (1984–1986)
TV-G | 5 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
3D plasticine animation, featuring Berk, a blue creature who lives as servant to the unseen 'Thing Upstairs' in an ancient castle. Every time the trap door opens a new adventure begins for ... See full summary »
Stars: William Rushton, Nick Shipley
Votes: 1,822
Great theme tune, with typical narration by Willie Rushton - I loved it.
39. The Castle of Adventure (1990– )
118 min | Adventure, Family
Based on the children's adventure novel by Enid Blyton, five young children come to learn the secrets of a ruined castle.
Stars: Richard Heffer, Gareth Hunt, Colin Bruce, Susan George
Votes: 53
Loved Enid Blyton as a kid and remember fancying Rosie Marcel in this - not aged so well in places, but still decent fare, and a great theme tune.
40. Maid Marian and Her Merry Men (1989–1994)
25 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Robin was a cowardly tailor from Kensington, and Marian was the brains behind the Merry Men. With her ruthless band of freedom fighters, Marian seeks to save the villagers of Worksop from the tyrany of King John and his cunning henchman.
Stars: Kate Lonergan, Adam Morris, Danny John-Jules, Howard Lew Lewis
Votes: 1,606
This was fun and inventive, with Maid Marian the true leader of the hapless Merry Men in the days when you could do something original like this without the makers blowing their own trumpet about it. Happy carefree days
41. Inspector Gadget (1983–2023)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A bumbling cyborg inspector outfitted with an array of bizarre gadgets pursues the criminal organization M.A.D., all while his precocious niece and dog do the real investigative work.
Stars: Don Adams, Holly Berger, Frank Welker, Luc Durand
Votes: 23,324
Another show with a cracking theme tune, this was a great series with a slightly inept detective as the hero and his niece the intelligent one often having to get him out of another tricky situation
42. Count Duckula (1988–1993)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a vegetarian vampire duck and his servants.
Stars: Barry Clayton, Jack May, Brian Trueman, David Jason
Votes: 4,230
Why don't they make memorable theme tunes anymore? David Jason voiced Count Duckula, but for me the real star was the ghoulish and often despairing butler Igor, voiced by Jack May (Adam Adamant Lives!). His caustic comments were always a joy to hear.
43. The Raccoons (1985–1992)
TV-Y | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The adventures of a family of Raccoons and their friends.
Stars: Michael Magee, Len Carlson, Marvin Goldhar, Bob Dermer
Votes: 2,253
Just about remember this series, watched I think during summer holidays.
44. D'Artacan y los tres mosqueperros (1981–1982)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 17th century France, young Dogtanian travels to Paris to fulfill his ambition to become one of the King's Musketeers. He befriends Athos, Porthos and Aramis and falls in love with Juliette. A doggy version of the tale.
Stars: Eduardo Jover, Gloria Cámara, Manuel Peiró, Jesús Nieto
Votes: 2,805
Another great theme tune, this long running (well, it seemed so for me as a kid) adventure series gripped me during my young years.
45. The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982–1983)
TV-Y7 | 28 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A trio of kids must search throughout 16th Century South America for personal answers linked to the legendary El Dorado.
Stars: Janice Chaikelson, Adrian Knight, Michael Rudder, Terrence Labrosse
Votes: 4,275
The brilliant theme tune brings back such evocative memories, of Zia, Esteban and Tao travelling across the world looking for the elusive Cities of Gold. I was quite fond of Zia, I recall.
46. Around the World with Willy Fog (1983)
TV-G | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A furry version of Jules Verne's classic adventure story of a British gentleman's challenge to circumnavigate the world in 80 days.
Stars: Tom Wyner, Gregory Snegoff, Ken'ichi Ogata, Banjô Ginga
Votes: 3,513
Quite enjoyed this cartoon series as Willy Fog, Rigodon and his pet mouse Tico travelled round the world to win a bet. Was most disappointed soon after to see the David Niven film and discover there was no talking mouse in it!
47. Follyfoot (1971–1973)
30 min | Family, Drama
Young Dora stays with her uncle on his farm while parents travel. Uncle suggests she visit Follyfoot Farm, part of estate caring for unwanted horses. Dora finds happiness there but faces uncertainty when parents return.
Stars: Gillian Blake, Steve Hodson, Arthur English, Christian Rodska
Votes: 186
This must of been repeated during the 1980's, as I vividly recall the theme tune. Loved animals and liked horses, so this was always going to attract my attention. And Arthur English in it is usually good value for money.
48. The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972–1974)
Not Rated | 55 min | Adventure, Family
A thoroughbred horse in 19th century England is adopted by a widowed doctor and befriended by his children. The horse helps the children as they have weekly adventures and encounters with various characters.
Stars: William Lucas, Charlotte Mitchell, Roderick Shaw, Judi Bowker
Votes: 467
Like the above, I liked animals and horses. The theme tune is memorable, though not as good as Follyfoot. However, it also had the beautiful Judi Bowker in the lead, which is good enough a reason for watching - though when this was repeated I was more interested in the animals than the leading lady!
49. True Tilda (1997– )
30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
It's a period tale of a circus girl (Tilda) who helps an orphan boy escape the clutches of the evil Rev Glasson, leading to an incredible canal boat adventure.
Stars: Amanda Elwes, Julie T. Wallace, Mark Chapman, Christopher Fairbank
Votes: 14
Kids period drama about a circus girl and a boy fleeing across the country from someone. I don't think it has ever been repeated, so memory is not strong, but I recall thoroughly enjoying it at the time.
50. Black Hearts in Battersea (1995– )
30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Children's period drama serial. In early nineteenth century London the rightful Duke finds himself cheated out of his inheritance.
Stars: Annette Badland, Celia Imrie, Philip Jackson, Ronald Pickup
Votes: 19
Dark (often the lighting), sinister kids' series that featured Inspector Japp from Poirot as a villian after children (no, not like that). I seem to recall a hot air balloon to escape, but maybe I'm getting confused with The Borrowers.
51. Little Sir Nicholas (1990– )
30 min | Drama
Based on the novel by CA Jones, 'Little Sir Nicholas' is a story set in the Victorian era about heritage, identity and family rivalries. It was always the destiny for the sons of the ... See full summary »
Stars: Rachel Gurney, Bernice Stegers, Jonathan Norris, Louisa Milwood-Haigh
Votes: 27
It's funny what sticks in the mind, but this I recall, even if it hasn't been repeated since the early 90's. Vague memories of a child who was the rightful heir to a family estate, and of him hiding in Cornish caves - or possibly held captive there by a unscrupulous woman. A period kids drama that wasn't bad, if I recall.
52. Ship to Shore (1993–1994)
24 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The comic adventures of the kids who live on Circe Island, a fishing community off the coast of Western Australia. Some kids call it Paradise, the others call it a prison and long for the mainland.
Stars: Clinton Voss, Kimberley Stark, Greg Carroll, Francoise Sas
Votes: 303
Aussie kids show that I only remember running for 1 series in the UK. Quite fancied Jodi Herbert in this, and was in similar sort of vein as Round the Twist for some gross out moments. I suspect one scene of them being sick over the side of a boat is what curtailed me watching any more series of this for my parents.
53. Out of Tune (1996–1998)
25 min | Comedy, Family
Stars: Jotham Annan, John Labanowski, Jane Danson, Tim Downie
Votes: 31
Rather amusing kids comedy series about an appalling kids choir. Had a hatful of "Before They Were Famous" stars, such as Jane Danson (who I do remember), Charlie Brooks and James Cordon (not so much), but the one that sticks most in my mind is Nick Maloney's despairing vicar who had to train the choir. He was superb.
54. Moomins (1977–1982)
9 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
A stop-motion animated children's television series, often referred to as the Fuzzy Felt Moomins, based on the stories and illustrations by the Finnish author Tove Jansson.
Stars: Hans Clarin, Stanislaw Kwasniak, Stanislaw Wyszynski, Richard Murdoch
Votes: 581
One of my earliest memories when it was shown on CITV in the mid 80's. Haunting music and somewhat eerie, it fascinated me.
55. Sloggers (1994– )
Drama, Family, Sport
The adventures of a junior cricket team in Slogthwaite, Lancashire.
Stars: Ralf Little, Jeremy Bulloch, Jane Danson, Annie Hulley
Votes: 10
I wasn't a fan of cricket, so watched this under duress, but remember it not being bad at that. It was another kids show that had Jane Danson in it, while also recall a young Ralf Little in it. Funny what sticks in your mind, but this does.
56. Jonny Briggs (1985–1987)
20 min | Family
Jonny Briggs centers on the exploits of a young boy, the eponymous hero (played by Richard Holian), his pet dog, Razzle, and his eccentric family members.
Stars: Richard Holian, Jane Lowe, Sue Devaney, Tommy Robinson
Votes: 205
This used to be repeated regularly years after it's run had finished. Can't remember much, but I recall it was about a schoolboy with an active imagination, and had Leslie Scofield and Sue Devaney (aka Kevin Webster's sister in Coronation Street).
57. Simon and the Witch (1987–1988)
15 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
The story focuses on the magical adventures of a little boy Simon who befriends a very mischievous witch.
Stars: Elizabeth Spriggs, Hugh Pollard, David Crane, Joan Sims
Votes: 193
Recall the cheery theme tune. It involved Elizabeth Spriggs (Harvey Moon's mother) as the eponymous witch and her friendship with a schoolboy called Simon.
58. The Machine Gunners (1983– )
25 min | Family
A British town endures WWII bombings. A child takes a machine gun from a crashed German plane and fires at an aircraft, missing but forcing it to crash. Unaware they caused the crash, the children befriend the German pilot.
Stars: Shaun Taylor, Debbie Breen, Tony Saint, Alastair Craig
Votes: 77
Saw this when it was repeated for (I think) the VE Day celebrations. Set in wartime, it involved a group of boys finding a wounded German pilot who had crashed nearby and their efforts to hide him. Quite enjoyed Robert Westall's books as a teenager, and I'm surprised they never made more adaptations of his works.
59. The Clangers (1969–1974)
10 min | Animation, Family, Sci-Fi
The series chronicled the melancholically funny lives of the Clangers, a flutey-voiced family of woolen, knitted aliens living below the surface of a knobbly little planet far out in space.... See full summary »
Star: Oliver Postgate
Votes: 732
Another I saw when it was repeated on TV, with knitted pink mice and a Soup Dragon. No, really! It really wasn't one of those alcohol fuelled trips like Disney's Dumbo, I assure you.
60. Tales of the Riverbank (1960–1964)
30 min | Family
Real live animals such as Hammy the Hamster and Roderick the Rat are cleverly moved around off-camera in order to tell stories for children.
Stars: Peggy Miller, Johnny Morris
Votes: 162
Had this on a old video tape, while Colour episodes were repeated on TV in the 1990's. Reminds me of the countryside and gentler times.
61. Motormouth (1988–1992)
Family
Stars: Neil Buchanan, Steve Johnson, Gaby Roslin, Tony Gregory
Votes: 45
I do recall this, one of the kids Saturday Shows they used to put on. Had Neil Buchanan of Art Attack and giant inflatable games, if I remember rightly.
62. Live & Kicking (1993–2001)
180 min | Comedy, Family, Game-Show
The BBC's much loved weekly 3 and a quarter hour live Saturday Morning programme, aimed at children.
Stars: Trevor Neal, Simon Hickson, Zoë Ball, Jamie Theakston
Votes: 404
Another Saturday Show, I recall the original hosts Andi Peters and Emma Forbes, but was an intermittent watch for me in later years.
63. Wacaday (1985–1992)
30 min | Family
Stars: Timmy Mallett, Arabella Warner, Downtown Julie Brown, Gyles Brandreth
Votes: 51
Timmy Mallett hitting kids over the head with a rubber hammer. It was a early morning Saturday game show, believe me, and one I still think of fondly. His hit single Itsy Bitsy Teeny Weeny Yellow Polka Dot Bikini, however, is another matter...
64. Look and Read (1967–2004)
20 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Children anthology series that mixed stories of adventure, sci-fi and even horror with educational segments aimed at improving children's literacy skills.
Stars: Charles Collingwood, Derek Griffiths, Sean Barrett, Phil Cheney
Votes: 92
Used to watch this at school as a kid. My favourite was Badger Girl, but some still hold up well. Also recall Wordy the flying orange object (just what WAS he?)
65. Through the Dragon's Eye (1989– )
Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Three children enter a strange land through a mural they painted.
Stars: Sean Barrett, Simon Fenton, Marlaine Gordon, Michael Heath
Votes: 224
Strange sort of story for Look & Read, but certainly memorable. Involved different coloured people that could be melted (don't try that at home, folks!) and a memorably scary crow like villian. Was that REALLY Bob Crachitt (aka David Collings) from Scrooge The Musical?
66.
Look and Read (1967–2004)
Episode:
Sky Hunter: Part 1 - Strangers on the Canal
(1978)
20 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Three children uncover a crime ring involved in the illegal bird trade.
Stars: Charles Collingwood, Michael Maynard, Isobil Nisbet, Emma Jean Richards
Votes: 13
Saw this when it was reissued in 1992. A beautiful kids mystery, with the added bonus of Geoffrey Bayldon (the Crow Man from Worzel Gummidge) as the Bird Man. Still superb now.
67.
Look and Read (1967–2004)
Episode:
Geordie Racer: Part 1 - Runners and Fliers
(1988)
Drama, Family, Fantasy
Stars: Charles Collingwood, Leon Armstrong, Bungo, Lesley Casey
Votes: 9
It may of needed subtitles for non Geordies, but this predates Byker Grove and was memorable for the appearance of Kevin Whately as a suspect and Geordie's father - something he did about the same time as Morse.
68. Elidor (1995)
30 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Four children discover a ruined church is the gateway to the fantastic and dangerous world of Elidor.
Stars: Damian Zuk, Suzanne Shaw, Alexander Trippier, Gavin J. Morris
Votes: 45
Can't remember much about this, to be honest, other than the outcry that they kill the horse at the end. At least, I think they do, but as it's a magical horse let's hope it's alright really. Please?
69. Moonacre (1994)
25 min | Mystery, Family
Stars: Noah Huntley, Camilla Power, Thomas Szekeres, Jean Anderson
Votes: 31
It's strange how I can remember the Narnia series and The Box of Delights more vividly than later stuff like this. All I can recall of this is that it featured both Noah Huntley and Camilla Power, who would both appear in Emmerdale as brother and sister.
70. Thundercats (1985–1989)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of humanoid cats fight evil in their adopted home world.
Stars: Bob McFadden, Larry Kenney, Earl Hammond, Lynne Lipton
Votes: 19,066
Remember the theme tune and had the comics of this at the time. Was it a He-Man rip off? Who cares! I enjoyed it at the time and loved the cat in it.
71. SuperTed (1983–1986)
TV-Y7-FV | 10 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary teddy bear comes to life and becomes a superhero.
Stars: Derek Griffiths, Peter Hawkins, Jon Pertwee, Melvyn Hayes
Votes: 1,592
A toy teddy bear that could come to life and become a superhero, fighting villains called Texas Pete (Victor Spinetti) and Skeleton (Melvyn Hayes). Plus the voice of Jon Pertwee - Worzel Gummidge himself - as Spotty. What's not to love as a kid?
72. Uncle Jack and Operation Green (1990– )
25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Uncle Jack gets hold of a secret formula, and has to stop it from falling into the hands of the notorious criminal known as the Vixen.
Stars: Paul Jones, Helen Lambert, Giuseppe Peluso, Tricia George
Votes: 12
It's funny what sticks in the memory, but I think this series involved a former secret agent and his previously unaware daughter solving mysteries that always seemed to involve villainess Fenella Fielding and Dev from Coronation Street. It wasn't bad by any means from what I can remember, but can't recall much of this one.
73. Uncle Jack and the Loch Noch Monster (1991– )
25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Uncle Jack's cousin disappears near Loch Ness. A marine base is hiding something and the Vixen has a new evil scheme.
Stars: Paul Jones, Helen Lambert, Giuseppe Peluso, Laura Wilson
Votes: 15
I'd be lying if I said I remembered much of this, but I do know I fancied Uncle Jack's niece in the series. What I could say is that I'm sure it involved the Loch Ness Monster, without looking at the title, and someone disappearing.
74. Uncle Jack and the Dark Side of the Moon (1992– )
60 min | Family, Comedy, Mystery
The evil Vixen has concocted a plan to control the world's weather. Will Uncle Jack and friends be able to stop her before it's too late?
Stars: Paul Jones, Elaine Tan, Roger Hammond, Fenella Fielding
Votes: 18
I do wish they would repeat these, as I know this sticks in the mind as the best of the bunch and involved something about a weather centre near a school Uncle Jack's niece went to.
75. Uncle Jack and Cleopatra's Mummy (1993– )
25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Uncle Jack and Helen travels to Egypt on a quest to find Cleopatra's treasure.
Stars: Paul Jones, Catherine Bailey, Roger Hammond, Moyra Fraser
The niece changed to being Catherine Bailey (which wasn't so bad). But this stayed in my memory for being pretty naff and involved ancient Egypt and Cath Bailey having to say "Must have a pee pee" which was similar to the Egyptian God's name Must-Have-A-Leek, when she was tied up and needing the loo. Yep, sounds pretty cringy.
76. Garfield and Friends (1988–1995)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Stories about Garfield the cat, Odie the dog, their owner Jon and the trouble they get into, and Orson the Pig and his adventures on a farm with fellow farm animals.
Stars: Lorenzo Music, Thom Huge, Gregg Berger, Howard Morris
Votes: 13,248
Used to race home from school to catch this on the TV. Wasn't so keen on Orson's Farm as a kid (though looking back it wasn't so bad), but Garfield's sarcastic outlook and adventures made my day. Had the books, toys and comics, such a fan was I.
77. The Worst Witch (1998–2001)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The adventures of Mildred Hubble, a witch attending Cackles Academy. She's called the "Worst Witch" because she's always caught getting into trouble.
Stars: Kate Duchêne, Georgina Sherrington, Emma Brown, Clare Coulter
Votes: 1,754
This was broadcast during my teenage years and despite it being a unusual series to watch, it had girls aplenty in Georgina Sherrington, Holly Rivers, plus pre-famers Felicity Jones and Jessica Fox. Viewed now it's a rather sweet show, nostalgic escapism - and there's nothing wrong with that in this day and age.
78. The Biz (II) (1995– )
30 min | Drama, Family
Life in an English Drama School - advertised as "Fame" in the 90's.
Stars: Sasha Pitimson, Nicola Bryant, Craig Stein, Hilja Lindsay Parkinson
Votes: 48
Set in a fame academy for wannabe child stars, it featured a pre-EastEnders Paul Nicholls and looked set for a promising run to match long running hits Byker Grove and Grange Hill. It never matched it's promise and ended after 2 series.
79. Clarissa Explains It All (1991–1994)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
As events unfold in her life, Clarissa explains to the viewer the motivations behind people's actions.
Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Jason Zimbler, Elizabeth Hess, Joe O'Connor
Votes: 9,666
Melissa Joan Hart before she became a Witch (so to speak), this was a fun American show where Clarissa gave asides to the screen about the various happenings in her life. In one sense I almost prefer this to her later Sabrina series. Maybe it's the nostalgia again for the older show?
80. Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996–2003)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Sabrina is a normal teenager, except for one thing - she's a witch. Guided by her aunts, who come from a long line of witches, and Salem, a mischievous warlock doing penance as a cat, Sabrina continually struggles to harness her powers.
Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Caroline Rhea, Beth Broderick, Nick Bakay
Votes: 42,783
Melissa Joan Hart struck gold again with the story of Sabrina, a teenage witch who lived with her two aunts while navigating her teenage years of boyfriends, bullies and everyday teenage life. Nearly as enjoyable as Clarissa Explains It All, and in this you also got a talking cat, who became the star of the show.
81. The Transformers (1984–1987)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two opposing factions of transforming alien robots engage in a battle that has the fate of Earth in the balance.
Stars: Frank Welker, Peter Cullen, Corey Burton, Christopher Collins
Votes: 23,554
Had the comics and had the toys. Can't recall much of the cartoon series, but I know I was a big transformers fan in the day.
82. Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990–2000)
TV-14 | 30 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A group of teenagers meet in the woods, and tell scary stories.
Stars: Ross Hull, Daniel DeSanto, Raine Pare-Coull, Jodie Resther
Votes: 16,192
This, along with Goosebumps, was a kids version of the Ghost Story. This was on ITV and if I've got the right programme, the one that sticks chillingly in the mind is the kid who played hide and seek with friends in the cemetery. Can't recall the name of the episode, but the twist ending has never left me.
83. Goosebumps (1995–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
"Goosebumps" was a series of scary anthology stories based on the children's books by R.L. Stine. Series one was hosted by R.L. Stine for twelve episodes.
Stars: R.L. Stine, Kathryn Short, Cody Jones, Scott Wickware
Votes: 15,234
This featured on the BBC (or CBBC, to be exact), though I always felt this was a lesser series to the ITV "Dark" series. The story that sticks in my mind from this is the kid whose camera told the fate of every person whose photo they took - and it wasn't always good, either!
84. Bananaman (1983–1986)
5 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Bananaman, a young boy named Eric, transforms into a super-strong hero by eating bananas. His crow friend provides bananas. As Bananaman, he battles villains while keeping his alter-ego secret from others.
Stars: Graeme Garden, Bill Oddie, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Jill Shilling
Votes: 1,791
Classic theme tune that gives a nostalgic feel, even if it has a rather dubious opening narrative, if I recall. Where schoolboy Kevin was just like any other ordinary boy until he went into his bedroom, where he turned into something completely different - he became Bananaman! In my neck of the district that's a medical complaint! How did they get away with it?
85. Super Gran (1985–1987)
60 min | Comedy, Crime, Family
The adventures of a super-powered granny who fights crime in her community.
Stars: Gudrun Ure, Iain Cuthbertson, Bill Shine, Alan Snell
Votes: 572
Another classic theme tune, another slice of nostalgia from the mid 1980's that seemed to sum up an era. Such as where ageing geriatrics could gain superpowers and take on scheming crooks called Scunner Campbell with their grandkids. Female empowerment never got any stranger and more delightful as this!
86. The Snowman (1982 TV Movie)
G | 26 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
On Christmas Eve, a young boy builds a snowman that comes to life and takes him to the North Pole to meet Father Christmas.
Directors: Jimmy T. Murakami, Dianne Jackson | Stars: David Bowie, Raymond Briggs, Mel Smith
Votes: 16,844
This must be imprinted in every child's mind from the 1980's onwards, such is it's classic status now. Such a beautiful Xmas cartoon, with memorable scenes and haunting music, with an ending that is unforgettable.
87. Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969–1978)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of teenage friends and their Great Dane (Scooby-Doo) travel in a bright green van solving strange and hilarious mysteries, while returning from or going to a regular teenage function.
Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Nicole Jaffe, Vic Perrin
Votes: 41,554
The music summed up the hippy 1960's and evoked memories of trying to get home in time from school to watch this. This was the best of the many Scooby series, involving four friends and a cowardly (or sensible) Great Dane dog solving mysteries. Memorable offerings included dognappers, witches, clowns, snow ghosts and a memorable deep sea diver that ranks as one of the best. And yes, I quite fancied Daphne - who wouldn't?
88. The Flintstones (1960–1966)
TV-G | 26 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The misadventures of two modern-day Stone Age families, the Flintstones and the Rubbles.
Stars: Alan Reed, Mel Blanc, Jean Vander Pyl, Bea Benaderet
Votes: 41,031
Remember watching this Saturday mornings during the school holidays. For this reason, the Flintstones always summon up holidays for me in my memories.
89. Top Cat (1961–1962)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
Top Cat is the leader of a group of alley cats, always trying to cheat someone.
Stars: Arnold Stang, Maurice Gosfield, Marvin Kaplan, Allen Jenkins
Votes: 8,050
Something I haven't seen for many years, but it still remains fondly in my memory of a wisecracking cat living in dustbins and outwitting Officer Dibble. I seemed to have a thing for wisecracking cats as a kid.
90. The New Yogi Bear Show (1988–1990)
24 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The further misadventures of Yogi Bear and his friends.
Stars: Don Messick, Greg Burson, Arlene Golonka, Frank Welker
Votes: 242
The adventures of Yogi and Boo Boo are a distant memory now, but I do recall watching them on a Saturday morning.
91. The Shoe People (1987– )
5 min | Animation, Family
This series follows the magical adventures of The Shoe People who live in their own magical land called Shoe Town.
Stars: Philip Whitchurch, Jo Wyatt
Votes: 346
Another series I vaguely recall, but a fond memory regardless.
92. Penny Crayon (1989–1990)
10 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The adventures of a mischievous schoolgirl who loves to draw.
Stars: Su Pollard, Peter Hawkins, Tabitha St. Germain
Votes: 154
So many cartoons in the 1980's, but this one sticks out for Su Polland's manic voicing of the title heroine.
93. Batfink (1966–1967)
TV-G | 5 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
An animated series about a superhero bat. Well known for having wings made of solid steel and his supersonic sonar radar.
Stars: Frank Buxton, Len Maxwell
Votes: 98
A cartoon series that was a throw back to the early days of cinema, where a hero bat often faced a paused moment of real peril from which escape looked impossible - but obviously he always found a way out, as he was back same time the next week! Great fun.
94. Mr. Men (1974–1983)
7 min | Animation, Short, Family
The Mr Men are a whole host of brightly colored characters that live in Misterland. All of them have names like Mr Happy, Mr Clumsy and Mr Greedy and their appearance and personality match their name. Narrated by Arthur Lowe.
Stars: Arthur Lowe, Charlayne Woodard, Stuart K. Robinson, Sam Fontana
Votes: 435
Happy whimsical memories of carefree summer days with Arthur Lowe's narration of the oddly shaped characters in their own little world. A perfect cartoon series to wallow in away from the world of today.
95. Roobarb (1974)
5 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Roobarb the green dog's enthusiasm for inventions and harebrained schemes to liven up life in the garden know no bounds. It's up to Custard the indolent, grinning purple cat, and the rest ... See full summary »
Star: Richard Briers
Votes: 277
Roobarb was a dog and Custard was the cat in a badly drawn but energetic cartoon series narrated by Richard Briers.
96. The Wind in the Willows (I) (1983 TV Movie)
TV-G | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Toad, Rat, Mole, and Badger follow animal etiquette in this version of Kenneth Grahame's classic, in stop-motion model animation.
Director: Mark Hall | Stars: Richard Pearson, Ian Carmichael, David Jason, Michael Hordern
Votes: 1,703
Charming old fashioned stop motion series which still has the power to charm despite it's slowness, and benefits from voice casts David Jason, Peter Sallis, Richard Pearson, plus my own personal favourite Michael Hordern - possibly because he also did the voice to Paddington Bear!
97. The Tailor of Gloucester (1989 TV Movie)
45 min | Family, Musical
An ill tailor is trying to finish a coat for a wealthy man. He is hindered by his cat and helped by some grateful mice.
Director: John Michael Phillips | Stars: Ian Holm, Gary Davis, Thora Hird, Barrie Ingham
Votes: 78
Somewhat gloomy for a kids show at times, but stayed in my memory I think due to it being shown on Xmas. Has a young Jude Law in it who might want to burn all copies for his performance in this.
98. The Enchanted World of Brambly Hedge (1996–2000)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Family
The enchanting tales of a community of field mice living in secret in a brambly hedgerow.
Stars: Robert Lindsay, Neil Morrissey, Charlotte Coleman, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 129
Stop start animation for a charming series that I remember being voiced by Charlotte Coleman (of Worzel Gummidge & later Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit fame).
99. Rainbow (1972–1992)
22 min | Family, Talk-Show
Children's puppet programme featuring music and stories.
Stars: Geoffrey Hayes, Roy Skelton, Stanley Bates, Rod Burton
Votes: 980
Didn't mind this as a kid, but a somewhat strange series to look back on now. A bloke living on his own with a giant bear, a camp hippo and what the heck was Zippy? Come to think of it, if George was "camp", how dubious was Zippy with that zip up mouth of his? The things they got away with back then.
100. Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (1984–1986)
44 min | Comedy, Family
A British children's comedy series featuring Emu, a puppet and Rod Hull.
Stars: Rod Hull, Carol Lee Scott, Susan Maughan, Carl Wayne
Votes: 71
I know Emu and Rod Hull were supposed to be the heroes, but I found Grotbags much more fun. Can't remember much else of this, ironically.
Tell Your Friends