Give Gina Rodriguez her flowers! She was literally the titular character of Jane the Virgin and she carried the whole show on her back for more than 6 years! Don't play with her! She's amazing and she was definitely perfect here and her comedic timing was on point. The fact that she can act diverse characters on different tv shows, just shows how dynamic and talented she is. Plus I also cannot leave this review until the required character completes 600 words, so I'm just gonna remind people who says Gina Rodriguez is a terrible actress, to S*ck it lol! Anyways, this show is amazing. Not the best, but amazing either ways. At least you wouldn't have the urge to gouge your eyes out.
Reviews
22 Reviews
Not Dead Yet
(2023–2024)
The people saying the lead character cannot act, ARE YOU CR*ZY?!!!
24 February 2023
After
(I) (2019)
Did they even READ THE BOOK?!!!!!
26 October 2020
I'm only giving the movie a 2 star because the characters are all good looking and that's it! The dialogue is weak and all they do is make out and it doesn't even make sense! Tessa just comes off as a really dumb girl! Naive I understand (according to the book) but dumb?!!! Plus what's up with the other characters if they're just not gonna talk?! It was really unnecessary. I don't know how I got through the film, which I should mention in one week!!!!
Fight for My Way
(2017)
Cheesy but in a good way.
2 July 2020
I usually don't enjoy Korean romantic movies because it's too cheesy and exaggerated, and this wasn't any different except the cheesiness was cute and funny and not over the top. I loved every scene of it and the plots were attention gripping! Kim Jiwon stole the show for me. I love her!
The Bold Type
(2017–2021)
Women CAN support Women!
19 June 2020
No, it's not a myth! Women can support women and this show shows you exactly how possible it is. It's addictive, funny, educative and I like how it handles modern everyday controversies and problems unsubtly and without reserve or fear. Plus the cast are amazing and very good looking so that's a plus!
Friends from College
(2017–2019)
Literally Laugh our loud funny!!!
30 May 2020
I don't know why I didn't see it earlier or watch it when it came out at first, and that's my only regret and I'm glad I did. It's beyond hilarious and the cast are very relatable. I have no idea why this show was cancelled! I hope we do get a season 3
The Lovebirds
(2020)
Ignore the negative comments!
28 May 2020
I dunno what all the negative comments or fuss were all about, but it was actually good. I almost got discouraged reading these IMDb reviews, but thank goodness I wasn't. It was really good and funny actually. Yeah, the comedy was flat at some point but I get it, it isn't a stand up comedy or a sitcom that's supposed to make us laugh all the damn time, it had to get serious at some point. I really enjoyed it and I loved their bickering especially
Hollywood
(2020)
Powerful and touching!
16 May 2020
This whole episodes of this series were powerful and touching and just beyond incredible! I found myself tearing up like a baby especially at the last episode. Sure they got everything they wanted, which most people would like to argue that it's unrealistic and impossible, but come on, it's a tv series not a documentary! I think the bigger picture here is the story it tells and the lesson it teaches. As a black woman, I found this really moving! Kudos to the writers of the script and the actors were all so amazing!
Toy Story 4
(2019)
Totally unexpected!
12 May 2020
The thriller didn't do it any justice. I didn't expect to really like it this much. I thought this was yet another Pixar movie they were gonna ruin. But when my 9 year old nephew cried, I knew they were doing something right. It was really amazing.
The Layover
(I) (2017)
Forget the negative reviews, I actually loved it!
30 October 2019
Yea, some of the acting was pretty stale and slow but it was really hilarious and the characters all had chemistry, especially Kate Upton and Alexandra Daddario. Of course I'm a little partial because I'm a big Alexandra Daddario fan, but still, it was a pretty good movie. I recommend it.
Can You Keep a Secret?
(2019)
Exactly what I needed!
23 September 2019
Alexandra Daddario was amazing. She put in her all and she was so hilarious. The movie was your everyday romcom but it was exactly what I needed. It was funny, romantic and goofy and I could totally relate with her character!
Grand Hotel
(2019)
It keeps getting better...
3 September 2019
At first it was like a cliche, any-other-storyline kind of series but now, damn... this last episode (12) was a real game changer! I literally had to slow clap for them. It was unexpected and intriguing. I'm now invested in this.
The bad reviews are surprising and untrue.
The bad reviews are surprising and untrue.
Jane the Virgin
(2014–2019)
The finale was worth it!
2 August 2019
This is one of the best shows on CW and it was everything and more! The finale gave me inspiration to write my review. It was a rollercoaster of tears. One minute you are crying and the next you're laughing your butt out and still can't help it because you're still crying. It screws with your emotions but like in a really cool way. Everyone had their happy ending and yes, we all knew it was a "telenovela" but who cares. I'm an emotional wreck right now, writing this review. And I'm so privileged and grateful to have spent the last five years with the Villanueva women...
All Night
(2018)
Too long, yet too short!
5 April 2019
This ought to have been an hour and thirty minutes or more movie, but seemed like it was cut and delayed and many scenes took a whole lot of time, in order to look "long" to pass as a TV series.
The acting was OK and the actors were kinda funny and ok-ish too, but the whole storyline was unnecessary and farfetched and exaggerated and kinda unrealistic. I gave it a five, because it looked like a more matured Disney movie (plus the vulgar and dirty words mentioned), so I kinda enjoyed it.
The acting was OK and the actors were kinda funny and ok-ish too, but the whole storyline was unnecessary and farfetched and exaggerated and kinda unrealistic. I gave it a five, because it looked like a more matured Disney movie (plus the vulgar and dirty words mentioned), so I kinda enjoyed it.
Good Trouble
(2019–2024)
Captivating. Thrilling. Amazing. Funny. Romantic. Diversed.
11 March 2019
The pilot (episode 1) was a little weak, but still, it held a lot of promises to be better. It was amazing. Even though I didn't technically watch The Fosters, it didn't stop me from getting the real message here. I love how it touched every aspect of everyday and real life problems. From Cultural diversity to racism. To LGBT criticism. To nepotism, sexism and classism. It also touches the theme of friendship and family and I love how they got each other's back and stand up for themselves and one another. It's not perfect but it's awesome.
Crash Pad
(I) (2017)
Worst film this year!
9 March 2019
I couldn't even ho through till the end. I kept fast forwarding it and still couldn't watch it. I literally stopped some minutes into the film. I can't believe Christina Applegate and Nina Dobrev will attach themselves to films like this. It's humiliating and embarrassing.
Tell Your Friends