Change Your Image
juanthomas-04140
Reviews
Val (2021)
Slow start with a POW finish!
Gave this one a shot as I found it in the "new & popular" movies category on Comcast and we were pleasantly surprised. Fun concept with a small cast and one really cool house that about 99% of the film takes place in.
As the film opens, I wasn't really sure what I was in for but the two leads kept dishing out little gems that kept me entertained. Then it all ramps up in the 3rd act with a dynamite ending! Really my favorite (and most memorable) part. I wish more of the film lived in this 3rd act energy but I was left satisfied and satiated.
Would recommend if you want something very DIFFERENT than what's been served to us in the mainstream!
Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun (2020)
Absolute riot!!!
All I have to say is more, more, MORE!!!!!! These guys are brilliant!!! Finally, Netflix! You're finally giving us real comedy!!!
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Can't wait for S3
Really appreciate the arc created for each character. They all have something to say and something interesting going on. Maisel is a complete delight as well!
Sicario (2015)
Fantastic brooding piece
The story, albeit a story heard before, is told in a completely fresh way. Pair that with the phenomenal acting and brooding score and this is an absolute classic!