Change Your Image
toronto_bill
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Chevy Chase (2002)
Careful how you treat people on the way up....
Chevy has the reputation of being hard to work with in the industry. This roast was a reflection of how they felt about him.
The line up was less than stellar. No one of any importance agreed to come. Well except Al Franken, Lorraine Newman and Steven Colbert.
After all the fun Chevy said two jokes and ran. He obviously didn't want to be there. So i wonder how he was roped into being the Roastee?
Watch it to watch Chevy squirm. The elephant IS in the room and no one is paying attention.
To sum up. Careful how you treat people on the way up to stardom, because you'll meet them on the way down.
Call of Duty: Black Ops (2010)
A waste of Money - Not COD worthy
This game was step in the wrong direction. A huge mistake.
Feels like Hollywood put out a video game rather than a video game with Hollywood cut scenes.
I spent hours listening to boring over acting, and silly plot twists which are scripted and boring.
Never thought a franchise like this would , could be undermined so detrimentally.
Gameplay was limited...felt like 30% of the time spent at my computer. Consequently, it might serve as a MP platform....but, no COD MW@ sequel.
Undercover Brother (2002)
Brilliant Spoof of secret agents...with a twist.
This movie is well worth the rental(I bought it). Comedy, Action and beautiful acting are some of the reasons... If you are a fan of James Bond and the Mission Impossible genre...and can laugh....This movie is somewhat at the same level as Austin Powers. The movies theme has an ethnic twist which I was very skeptical about at first. But I was soon won over by the writing. Lots of social commentary poking fun at the political correctness and a reverse-racial statements. Chris Kattan is solid in his portrayal of the evil guy who is forced to listen to his conscience. If you like him this is a must see. Heather Graham in leather is another reason....but maybe not worthy of comment compared to the shower scene... Enjoy this fun well written romp.
Wag the Dog (1997)
Brilliant dark satire on US war policy
The movie is brilliantly written for an ensemble cast which delivers in spades. Well Worth the rental fee...or i dare to say..Buy it ! Robert Deniro- solid gold, Anne Heche-solid, Dustin Hoffman-Incredible, William H. Macy-superb, etc etc. Political sarchasm and satire held together with a brilliant plot. So good it almost could be true ! In today's society where the media spoon feeds us everything this movies tries to have a fun look at how ridiculous some decisions are made and why. Top notch production from top to bottom, classic music from Mark Knoffler. Willie Nelson has more than a moment in the movie where he steals the show. This movie really made me feel good to see the truth be told, but even more that I can laugh at it.
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
A Spaghetti western with piano's not guns
The movie is a fun, riveting story that picks you up and takes you on a journey. The destination in this case is as important as the journey.
Tim Roth et Al, give solid performances. The music is absolutely great, Ennio Marconni does a superb job as usual.
The plot is certainly not one of the 'usual six' that one sees repeated. Boy meets Girl, boy plays the piano is as close as it gets.
I could go on to describe how good this movie is but, the aspect i will choose to comment about is why this movie didn't do better. I don't understand it. I can only assume that there Hollywood politics involved. The movie isn't of the 'Best picture Oscar' calibre, but it certainly isn't worthy of being ignored and forgotten. My suspicion is the movie was accepted well due to the fact it was a foreign production (Italian) and Hollywood has a hard time accepting their own movies let alone a foreign production.
Well worth the price of a DVD, let alone a rental fee. I did have a hard time locating it in the stores. Don't give up !
Hidden Agenda (1999)
great potential....
Simply put, The movie asks a lot of the viewer. If you play along there are moments to be appreciated. It's easy to follow, but...you need to participate fully.
Matt Dillon, Christopher Plummer, Paul Soles, J.T. Walsh are some great actors. They held up their parts I believe....so that leaves the writer, editor and director to account for the lack of ??? Flow maybe. Pace? There are some scenes which seem out of place or maybe they're uneeded. I'm clearly not an insider or movie production buff...but it feels like the Special Features "Making of..." might have been more entertaining.
There clearly is potential given the basic storyline....but for whatever reason...it didn't make it to the final product. In my mind, a post war thriller is a fairly easy story.
Yellowbeard (1983)
Great writing and All star cast
Yellowbeard is a rousing comedy about a pirate called Yellow beard who is searching for his treasure.
The cast is a who's who of British comedy icons, along with Cheech and Chong of America.
The writing is very much like the style of Monty Python. Many of Python's member's are in it. Not least of which is Graham Chapman in the starring role as Yellowbeard. Eric Idle and John Cleese also play roles. If you look hard you can see David Bowie in a bit role. Cheech and Chong have quite amusing sequences. As does Marty Feldman, and one of the best Madeleine Khan.
Hard to find....see it if you can.
Jaws (1975)
Spielberg's Best
While being closer to a 'monster movie' than more mundane forms, Spielberg is skilled at telling a story...which he does to near perfection. Consider this story more as an adventure than a a typical monster movie.
Spielberg's first film adapted from the novel by Peter Benchely.
An all star cast delivers in spades. Robert Shaw, Richard Drefuess and Roy Schneider all have career performances.
The Production was wrought with delays and destruction. Sets sank, Sharks wouldn't bite....it was bedlam.
A good popcorn movie. The only one worth seeing of all the Jaws series.
Definitely a must see.